Postseason District Breakdown (2 of 12) Atlantic and Interstate 35, Truro

Starting on 1/26 we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/26/postseason-district-breakdown-1-of-12-aplington-parkersburg-and-clarksville/

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/28/postseason-district-breakdown-3-of-12-ballard-and-jesup/

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/30/postseason-district-breakdown-5-of-12-independence-and-sibley-ocheyedan/

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/02/postseason-district-breakdown-6-of-12-sioux-center-and-south-hamilton-jewell/

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/03/postseason-district-breakdown-7-of-12-solon-and-underwood/

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


2A District #2 @ Atlantic

Returning State Points By Team

Creston Sectional
Bedford/Lenox-12
Central Decatur Leon-3
Clarinda-2
Clarke, Osceola-0
Creston O-M-25
Winterset-0
Sectional total=42

Harlan Sectional
Atlantic-1
Harlan-0
Kuemper Catholic Carroll-0
Missouri Valley-0
Red Oak-0
Shenandoah-0
Sectional total=1
Atlantic District total=43

Returning State Qualifiers By Team
Bedford/Lenox (3)
​Jared Hensley 113, Dusten Reed 120, Hunter Russel 145
Central Decatur, Leon (2)
​Colton Ranney 160, Trenton Wells 182
Clarinda (2)
​JJ Clark 160, Cain Johanns 182
Clarke, Osceola (0)
Creston O-M (4)

​Joey Huntington 138, Chase Shiltz 145, Tayler Pettit 160, Seth Maitlen 195
Winterset (2)
​Britton Gibson 106, Derek Koster 120
Atlantic (1)
​Carter Cox 106
Harlan (1)
​Wil Beach 106
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (0)
Missouri Valley (0)
Red Oak (0)
Shenandoah (0)

 

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

 

106

NONE

113

#10 Carter Cox (Atlantic) Sophomore

120

#5 Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) Sophomore

126

NONE

132

#1 Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) Senior

138

NONE

145

#10 Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) Senior

152

#8 Luke Strong (Clarinda) Senior

160

#1 Chase Shiltz (Creston) Sophomore

170

#3 JJ Clark (Clarinda) Junior

182

#6 Trenton Wells (Central Decatur) Senior

195

#5 Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) Senior

#9 Seth Maitlen (Creston) Junior

220

NONE

285

NONE

1A District #2 @ Interstate 35, Truro

 

Returning State Points By Team

 

Audubon Sectional
AHST-2
Audubon-22
Clarinda Academy-0
EHK-Exira-15.5
Griswold-0
Guthrie Center-18
Riverside, Oakland-4
Southwest Valley-0
Sectional Total=61.5

Southeast Warren Sectional
East Union-0
I-35-0
Martensdale-0
Mt. Ayr-16
Nodaway Valley-0
SE Warren-42
Wayne Corydon-3
West Central Stuart-0
Sectional Total=61
I-35 District Total=122.5

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

AHST (1)
​Joel Becerra 106
Audubon (4)
​Kyle Juelsgaard 113, Brad Kerkoff 126, Jake Mulford 132, Trevor Smith 145
Clarinda Academy (1)
​Dalton McCarroll 126
EHK-Exira (1)
​Evan Hansen 182
Griswold (0)
Guthrie Center (3)

​Lane Rumelhart 138, Austin Laabs 182, Cale Crowder 220
Riverside, Oakland (1)
​Tucker Bluml 132
Southwest Valley (0)
East Union, Afton (0)

I-35 (1)
​Austin Pontier 113
Martensdale St. Marys (0)
Mt. Ayr (1)

​Joe Ricker 285
Nodaway Valley (0)
SE Warren (6)

​Blake Bauer 106, Jake Hunnerdosse 126, Gabe Henderson 132, Alex Mitchell 145,
Jacob Hoch 152, Ty Schnieder 195
Wayne, Corydon (1)
​Tate VanDyne 220 (@ SE Warren)
West Central Valley, Stuart (0)

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#6 Blade Bauer (SE Warren) Sophomore

#9 Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) Sophomore

113

#3 Brady Kiner (SE Warren) Sophomore

120

NONE

126

NONE

132

#4 Jake Hunerdosse (SE Warren) Senior

#7 Tucker Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) Senior

138

#6 Jake Mulford (Audubon) Junior

145

#6 Lane Rummelhart (Guthrie Center) Senior

#9 Brad Kerkoff (Audubon) Senior

#10 Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) Senior

152

NONE

160

#4 Jacob Hoch (SE Warren) Senior

#6 Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) Senior

#7 Trevor Smith (Audubon) Senior

170

NONE

182

#1 Evan Hansen (Exira) Senior

#3 Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) Senior

195

#4 Ty Schnieder (SE Warrne) Senior

220

#3 Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) Senior

#5 Tate Van Dyne (SE Warren) Senior

285

#2 Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) Senior