USA Senior Freestyle and Greco Rankings

17 current and former Hawkeye, Cyclone, Panther, and Grand View Vikings made the recent USA Wrestling Senior Freestyle Rankings as well as current Hawkeye Sam Stoll in the Greco-Roman Rankings. The US also has 11 wrestlers,  who were among the top 20 in their weight class, in the most recent World Freestyle and Greco-Roman Rankings.

Upcoming Events

January 31-February1: Grand Prix of Paris (Paris, France)

February 11-15: Cerro Pelado International (Havana, Cuba)

March 5-7: Alexander Medved International (Minsk, Belarus)

March 28-29: Yasar Dogu International (Istanbul, Turkey)

April 4: Agon Wrestling (Iowa City, Iowa)

April 11-12: Mens Senior Freestyle World Cup (Los Angeles, California)

May 7-9: US Open (Las Vegas, Nevada)

June 12-14: World Team Trials for Junior and Senior Freestyle (Madison, Wisconsin)

September 7-12: Senior World Championships (Las Vegas, Nevada)

FREESTYLE

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
1. Tony Ramos, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Nico Megaludis, Murrysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Danny Mitcheff, Lorain, Ohio (New York AC/NEORTC)
7. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
10. Thomas Gilman, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

61 kg/134 lbs.
1. Coleman Scott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. B.J. Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Conor Beebe, Western Springs, Ill. (Beebe Trained)
4. Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)
5. Kyle Hutter Virginia Beach, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Kyle Jahn, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bristol Gladiators)
7. Alan Waters, Kansas City, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
8. Joey McKenna, Towaco, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Cory Clark, Pleasant Hill, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Earl Hall, Homestead, Fla. (Cyclone WC)

65 kg/143 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Hawkeye WC) ***#17 @65KGS***
2. Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC) ***#18 @65KGS***
4. Frank Molinaro, South Plainfield, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
6. Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
7. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) ***#20 @ 61KGS***
8. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
9. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
10. Nick Fanthorpe, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

70 kg/154 lbs.
1. Nick Marable, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids) ***#10 @70KGS***
2. James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
3. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
4. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC/Wrestling Prep)
5. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Hunter Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
9. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (New York AC/Blue & Gold WC)
10. Cyler Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska RTC) ***#3 @74KGS***
2. David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Andrew Howe, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
5. Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
6. Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, Ohio (Golden Pride WC)
7. Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Cowboy WC)
9. Taylor Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
10. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, Minn.

86 kg/189 lbs.
1. Ed Ruth, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Keith Gavin, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC)
4. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC)
5. Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)
6. Richard Perry, Washington, D.C. (New York AC)
7. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Jon Reader, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Robert Hamlin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
10. Phillip Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

97 kg/213 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) ***#15 @97KGS***
2. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
3. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
4. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
5. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
7. Enock Francois, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Matt Gibson, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
9. David Zabriskie, Northampton, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
10. J’Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri RTC)

125 kg/275 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids WC/Ohio RTC) ***#4 @125KGS***
2. Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC/Wolfpack WC)
5. Dom Bradley, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Matthew Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
7. Eric Thompson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Tony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Bobby Telford, Hockessin, Del. (Hawkeye WC)

GRECO-ROMAN

59 KG/130 LBS
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP) ***#8 @59KGS***
2. Ryan Mango, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (NYAC)
7. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Badger WC)
8. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
9. Sammy Jones, Folsom, La. (USOTS)
10. Hayden Tuma, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Thunderwolf WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS
1. Bryce Saddoris, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines) ***#20 @66KGS***
2. Ravaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (NYAC)
3. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/USOTS)
6. Jamel Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Kade Moss, South Jordan, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (USOTS)

71 KG/156.5 LBS
1. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP) ***#15 @71KGS***
2. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/USOTS)
3. Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
4. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Dillon Cowan, Harvard, Ill. (USOTS)
6. Jon Jay Chavez, Boise, Idaho (Finger Lakes WC)
7. Santiago Martinez, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
8. Christopher Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (USOTS)
9. Anthonie Linares, San Jose, Calif. (USOTS)
10. Robby Neill, Emerald Isle, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

75 KG/165.35 LBS
1. Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) ***#4 @75KGS***
2. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
4. Dylan Reel, Washington, Ill. (Clackamas WC)
5. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Johnny Stefanowicz, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
7. Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Colo. (NYAC/USOTS)
8. Keith Barkers, Atlanta, Ga. (Unattached)
9. Michael Hooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
10. Taylor Doan, Wyoming, Del. (USOTS)

80 KG/176 LBS
1. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. Brock Gutches, Central Point, Ore. (USOTC)
3. Patrick Martinez, Hemet, Calif. (Florida Jets)
4. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOTC)
5. Tarrence Williams, Portland, Ore. (Clackamas WC)
6. Terrence Zaleski, Jacksonville, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
7. Jake Waste, Apple Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Caleb Smith, Princeton, Ill. (Princeton WC)
9. Phillip Barreiro, Hogansburg, N.Y. (Team Impact)
10. Josh Greer, Birmingham, Ala. (USOTS)

85 KG/187 LBS
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Zac Neilson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (NYAC)
6. Courtney Myers, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
7. Khymbakhy Johnson, Sacramento, Calif. (NYAC)
8. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Tim Stahl, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
10. Ethan Dondlinger, Slinger, Wis. (USOTS)

98 KG/216 LBS
1. Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (NYAC)
4. Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Haw. (NYAC)
6. Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (App State RTC)
7. Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Roy Nash, West Valley City, Utah (Ruiz Combat Grappling)
10. Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (Virginia Beach RTC)

130 KG/286.6 LBS
1. Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. David Arendt Jr., Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
3. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Jacob Mitchell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Mont. (NYAC)
6. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury)
8. Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
10. Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

2 thoughts on “USA Senior Freestyle and Greco Rankings

  1. Pingback: Colon and Escobedo to compete at Cerro Pelado this month |

  2. Pingback: Dave Schultz Memorial – Iowan Preview |

Comments are closed.