The Battle Of Waterloo: Matches You May Have Missed

 

battleofwaterloo

 

The Battle of Waterloo dual tournament is one of the biggest dual tournaments of the season and with eight duals going on at one time we thought you may have missed some marquee match ups. Below is every matchup that happened between two ranked wrestlers. Look for these results to make a big impact on our next set of rankings.

113 – #1 Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) over #4 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) Maj 12-3

113 – #1 Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) over #8 Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 13-0

113 – #1 Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) over #4 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) Dec 11-4

113 – #3 Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) over #8 Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 11-1

113 – #3 Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) over #8 Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 0:16

113 – #5 Derek Hoschlag (Union) over #4 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) Maj 13-1

113 – #5 Derek Hoschlag (Union) over #6 Travis Pulse (Assumption) Fall 4:33

113 – #8 Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #6 Travis Pulse (Assumption) Fall 5:27

120 – #2 Brandon Mayer (Cresco) over #3 Nate Lasher (Charles City) Fall 3:49

120 – #5 Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) over #3 Nate Lasher (Charles City) Fall 3:32

120 – #9 Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) over #3 Nate Lasher (Charles City) Maj 9-1

120 – #10 Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) over #3 Nate Lasher (Charles City) Fall 2:58

120 – #5 Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) over #10 Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) Dec 8-3

120 – #5 Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) over #9 Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) Dec 4-1

120 – #3 Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) over #10 Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) Maj 12-1

120 – #10 Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) over #9 Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) Fall 1:02

120 – #2 Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) over #3 Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) UTB 4-4

120 – #2 Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) over #2 Brandon Mayer (Cresco) Dec 5-1

126 – #5 Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over #1 Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) Dec 10-4

126 – #1 Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) over #7 Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 4:30

126 – #5 Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over #10 Kirk Mommsen (Assumption) Dec 9-2

132 – #6 Nate Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #7 Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco Catholic) Maj 12-2

138 – #3 Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) over #6 Trevor Harsh (ADM Adel) TB-1 5-2

138 – #3 Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) over #2 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Dec 11-4

138 – #3 Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over #3 Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) Dec 5-0

138 – #1 Brady Jennings (Osage) over #2 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Fall 3:07

138 – #2 Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) over #2 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Fall 2:42

138 – #1 Brady Jennings (Osage) over #8 Cole Fox (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 0:37

138 – #2 Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) over #3 Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) TF 17-2

138 – #1 Carter Happel (Lisbon) over #3 Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) TF 21-4

138 – #1 Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) over #3 Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) Inj 1:02

138 – #1 Carter Happel (Lisbon) over #1 Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) Dec 4-1

138 – #1 Brady Jennings (Osage) over #2 Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) Dec 6-2

145 – #3 Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over #2 Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) Maj 9-0

145 – #4 Mac Spotts (Mason City) over #10 Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) Maj 11-2

145 – #2 Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) over #10 Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) Fall 1:18

145 – #1 Max Thomsen (Union) over #2 Conner Shulista (Alburnett) Fall 1:58

145 – #7 Thatcher Goodale (Osage) over #2 Conner Shulista (Alburnett) Fall 1:00

152 – #4 Tristan Johnson (Osage) over #9 Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott) Fall 3:23

152 – #2 Chase Straw (Independence) over #9 Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott) Fall 3:00

152 – #2 Chase Straw (Independence) over #4 Tristen Finch (Assumption) OT 5-4

152 – #4 Tristan Johnson (Osage) over #1 Bryce Paul (Alburnett) Fall 0:51

160 – #2 Chase Straw (Independence) over #5 Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) Dec 6-4

160 – #5 Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) over #8 Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City West) Fall 1:10

170 – #1 Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #2 Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) Maj 18-8

170 – #3 Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central) over #3 Casey Crawford (Indianola) Maj 11-3

170 – #7 Shae Hartzler (Linn-Mar) over #8 Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:03

170 – #1 Jacob Holschlag (Union) over #10 Joe Argo (Assumption) Fall 3:01

182 – #4 Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over #10 Joe Argo (Assumption) Fall 6:25

182 – #5 David Carr (Pleasant Valley) over #4 Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 7-3

182 – #5 David Carr (Pleasant Valley) over #9 Cole Bennett (ADM Adel) Dec 5-1

182 – #7 Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) over #9 Ryan Kluesner (Western Dubuque) Fall 3:58

182 – #8 Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) over #9 Cole Bennett (ADM Adel) Fall 1:25

182 – #2 Brent Lammers (West Delaware) over #8 Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 3:52

195 – #5 David Carr (Pleasant Valley) over #9 Ben Campos (Valley WDM) Fall 3:19

195 – #5 Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) over #9 Ryan Kluesner (Western Dubuque) Fall 1:03

195 – #1 Colin Krieter (North Scott) over #4 Matt Mcmillan (Independence) Dec 5-1

195 – #1 Colin Krieter (North Scott) over #5 Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) Maj 18-4

195 – #5 Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) over #9 Ben Campos (Valley WDM) Fall 1:15

195 – #9 Ben Campos (Valley WDM) over #7 Chase Hager (Assumption) Maj 11-1

195 – #4 Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over #7 Chase Hager (Assumption) Fall 4:14

195 – #2 Brent Lammers (West Delaware) over #9 Hunter Gibson (ADM Adel) Maj 10-0

195 – #6 Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) over #9 Hunter Gibson (ADM Adel) Fall 5:46

220 – #3 Cordell Eaton (North Scott) over #5 Brady Smith (Valley WDM) Fall 3:43

285 – #1 Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) over #5 Zachary Matt (Valley WDM) Fall 0:38

285 – #4 Nathan Heath (ADM Adel) over #6 Brady Heusinkelt (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 2:34

One thought on “The Battle Of Waterloo: Matches You May Have Missed

Comments are closed.