Super 32 Update

[twitter-follow screen_name=’RossIAWrestle’ show_count=’yes’ text_color=’00ccff’] [twitter-follow screen_name=’IAWrestle’ show_count=’yes’ text_color=’00ccff’]

What – The Super 32 tournament is a prestigious high school tournament that is held in Greensboro, North Carolina. It’s basically one of the Who’s Who event in the high school field.
When – The Super 32 tournament will be Saturday, November 1st-2nd
Where – As in, where can you watch. Flowrestling will be carrying the stream of the event through their FloPro service.
Who – Now that is very long list (Flowrestling rankings):
Brackets (138-195) – You’ll need to register
Brackets (106-132, 220-285)

106
#13 Justin Portillo – 1st round: Lost by Dec 9-5 to Brian Stuart (MD)
1st round consi: won by Fall 1:51
2nd round consi: won by TF 4:47
3rd round consi: won by Fall 2:51
4th round consi: won by Dec 2-0
5th round consi: won by Dec 5-0

113
#1 Spencer Lee – 1st round: won by Fall :34
2nd round: won by Fall 1:36
3rd round: won by TF 1:41
Drew West– 1st round: won by Fall 1:34
2nd: won by Dec 5-0
3rd round: lost by Dec 7-5
1st consi match: won by Dec 3-0
2nd consi match: won by MDec 12-0
Josh Portillo – 1st round: bye
2nd round: won by Dec 5-0
3rd round: won by Dec 7-6

UPDATE at this weight: #11 So. Jason Renteria – ended up not attending

120
#1 Nick Suriano – not in the field
Bryce West – 1st round: won by Dec 5-1
2nd round: won by Fall 3:20
3rd round: won by MDec 11-3

126
#6 Markus Simmons – 1st round: won by Fall 4:26
2nd round: won MDec 10-1
3rd round: won by Fall 3:17

132
Hunter Washburn – 1st round: won by Fall
2nd round: lost by Dec 8-7
1st consi match: won by Dec 9-3
2nd consi match: won by Dec 5-2
3rd consi match: lost by Dec 6-1 SV

138
Josh Wenger – 1st round won by dec 7-0
2nd round: won by Dec 4-3
3rd round: won by Dec 4-2
4th round: lost by MDec 8-0
Consi match: lost by MDec 9-1

145
#3 Michael Kemerer – 1st round: bye
2nd round: won by Dec 13-6
3rd round: won by MDec 14-6
4th round: won by Fall (no time given)
#8 Max Thomsen – 1st round: bye
2nd round: won by MDec 9-1
3rd round: won by Dec 10-4
4th round: won by Dec 5-0

152
#18 Kaleb Young – 1st round: won by MDec 13-2
2nd round: lost by fall 3:13
Consi: won by Dec 5-1
2nd cons match: won by Dec 3-0
3rd cons match: won by Dec 6-2
Tristian Johnson – 1st round: lost by Dec 9-2,
1st round consi: won by Dec 7-6
2nd round consi: won by MDec 12-1
3rd round cons: loss (no score given)
Dayton Racer – 1st round: won by Fall
2nd round: won by MDec 8-0
3rd round: won by Dec 7-0

160
#4 Alex Marinelli – 1st round: bye
2nd round: won by MDec 16-3
3rd round: won by MDec 14-2
4th round: won by Dec 10-5

170
#6 Taylor Lujan – 1st round: (final result not posted, but he coasted to a big win)
2nd round: won by Fall 1:30
3rd round: won by MDec 14-5
#10 Colston DiBlasi – not listed among wrestlers competing

182
Evan Hansen – 1st round: won by Dec 10-4
2nd round: Lost by Dec 8-2
Consi round: won by MDec 16-3

195
#5 Hunter Ritter – won by Fall :58
2nd round: won by Fall 1:31
Gabe Rangel – not listed among wrestlers competing

220
#14 Ethan Andersen – not listed on Flo’s 220 bracket

 

2 thoughts on “Super 32 Update

  1. Pingback: Super 32 Medal Round |

  2. Pingback: Super 32 Day 2 |

Comments are closed.