TBT: 2016 Ed Winger Classic Finals

For the first time the Ed Winger Classic will be streamed live on pay-per-view. Every mat in the south gym will be streamed live via Trackcast, which features the wrestlers names, schools, score and clock. You can view the stream for $9.99 or you can purchase our “Season Pass” to watch all our archived events…

Results and Archived Finals Matches from 2016 Ed Winger Classic

TEAM RESULTS 1. West Des Moines Valley 203.0 2. Southeast Polk 202.0 3. Johnston 140.0 4. Waukee 117.5 5. Dowling Catholic 115.5 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 106 Results FINALS MATCH -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lKkz_x8dmxM 1st Place – Cade Devos of Waukee 2nd Place – Nick Oldham of West Des Moines 3rd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Indianola 4th Place –…

Ramirez Upsets Erpelding at Winger

#7 Daniel Ramirez (Southeast Polk) 27-2, Sr. over #2 Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2). 1st Place – Daniel Ramirez of Southeast Polk 2nd Place – Max Erpelding of Bettendorf 3rd Place – Eagan Lickiss of Indianola 4th Place – Nathan Heath of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 5th Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood 6th Place –…

Lombardi Tests Andersen at Winger

#1 Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 30-1, Sr. over #2 Rocky Lombardi (West Des Moines) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 11-5). 220lbs: 1st Place – Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk 2nd Place – Rocky Lombardi of West Des Moines 3rd Place – Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott 4th Place – Hunter Gibson of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 5th Place – Alex Newberg…

Doyle Majors Top Ten Foe at Winger

#2 Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 44-1, Sr. over #9 Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic) 28-6, Jr. (MD 13-4). 195lbs: 1st Place – Donovan Doyle of Iowa City West 2nd Place – Jacob Zachary of Dowling Catholic 3rd Place – Logan Buck of Dallas Center-Grimes 4th Place – Connor Corbin of West Des Moines 5th Place…

Sauer Wins Battle Between 3A and 2A

#7 (3A) Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) 30-6, Jr. over #7 (2A) Cole Bennett (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2). 182lbs: 1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Dowling Catholic 2nd Place – Cole Bennett of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 3rd Place – Kameron Padavich of Southeast Polk 4th Place – Ben Wilson of Johnston 5th Place – Nate Kelsay of…

Coleman Comes Up Big in First Period

#1 Marcus Coleman (Ames) 33-1, Jr. over #2 Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 34-5, So. (Dec 3-0). 1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Ames 2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood 3rd Place – Austin Stotts of West Des Moines 4th Place – Bryce Pilcher of Cedar Falls 5th Place – Nick Brushaber of Dallas Center-Grimes 6th…

Malcom Makes It Happen Late

#1 (2A) Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 36-1, Sr. over #1 (3A) Jack Koethe (West Des Moines) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1). 160lbs: 1st Place – Matt Malcom of Glenwood 2nd Place – Jack Koethe of West Des Moines 3rd Place – Zach Johnston of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 4th Place – Austin Garcia of Johnston 5th Place – Alex Lopez…

Clingenpeel Improves to 47-0

#1 Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 47-0, Sr. over Dallas Miles (Dallas Center-Grimes) 16-4, . (Fall 3:44). 152lbs: 1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 2nd Place – Dallas Miles of Dallas Center-Grimes 3rd Place – Joe Nicholson of West Des Moines 4th Place – Kenton Brekke of Ballard-Huxley 5th Place…

Stotts over Mulder at Winger

Grant Stotts (West Des Moines) 28-3, So. over Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 27-3, So. (Dec 6-4). 1st Place – Grant Stotts of West Des Moines 2nd Place – Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes 3rd Place – Joe Howard of Indianola 4th Place – Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston 5th Place – Cody Batterson of Southeast Polk…

Lendt Lets Loose at Winger

Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 25-6, So. over Tristan Cobb (West Des Moines) 24-11, Sr. (MD 20-7). 1st Place – Nathan Lendt of Southeast Polk 2nd Place – Tristan Cobb of West Des Moines 3rd Place – Jake Watter of Dowling Catholic 4th Place – Collin Lewis of North Scott 5th Place – Jacob Watters of…

Wagner and Price put up points at Winger

#1 Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 20-0, Sr. over #3 Zach Price (Johnston) 34-4, So. (Dec 14-7). 1st Place – Jack Wagner of Bettendorf 2nd Place – Zach Price of Johnston 3rd Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison 4th Place – Adam Brown of Southeast Polk 5th Place – Jakob Allison of Waukee 6th Place –…

Zachary Remains Undefeated After Winger

#1 Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic) 27-0, Sr. over #3 Joel Shapiro (West Des Moines) 28-4, So. (Dec 11-5). 145lbs: 1st Place – Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic 2nd Place – Joel Shapiro of West Des Moines 3rd Place – Alec Ksiazek of Johnston 4th Place – Reed Hillenga of Dallas Center-Grimes 5th Place – Brennan…

2016 Ed Winger Finals Matchups

Follow us on Twitter @IAwrestle for updates during the finals. #EDWINGER We will have archived matches online as soon as possible. You can subsribe to our YouTube Channel HERE. Team Scores after semifinals.  106 #1 Cade Devos (WAUK) vs #4 Nick Oldham (VAL) 113 #2 Kyle Biscoglia (WAUK) vs #3 McGwire Midkiff (CBTJ) 120 #1 Jack Wagner…

2016 Ed Winger Semifinal Matchups

We will have a short break then a round of consilation matches. Follow us on Twitter @IAwrestle. #EDWINGER 106 #1 Cade Devos (WAUK) vs Mark Ames (SEP) #4 Nick Oldham (VAL) vs #3 Kobey Pritchard (IND) 113 #2 Kyle Biscoglia (WAUK) vs #9 Lance Runyan (IND) #5 Gauge Perrien (SEP) vs #3 McGwire Midkiff (CBTJ)…

2016 Ed Winger Classic Preview

What: Ed Winger Classic When: Saturday January 23rd – 9AM Where: Urbandale High School Who: ADM (Adel), Ames, Ballard (Huxley), Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Falls, Centerville, CB Thomas Jefferson, Dallas Center-Grimes, DM Roosevelt, Dowling Catholic, Fort Madison, Glenwood, Indianola, Iowa City West, Johnston, North Scott, Southeast Polk, Urbandale, Waukee & WDM Valley Follow the tournament on Twitter at @IAwrestle Full archived…