Notable Upsets

106 – UR Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield) over #4 Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) Dec 4-2
126 – #6 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) over #2 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) Dec 4-2
152 – #6 TJ Lau (East Buchanan, Winthrop) over #5 Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) Dec 6-5

Class 1A Quarterfinals

106

#1 Kale Petersen (West Fork, Sheffield) vs Tegan Slaybaugh (ACGC)
#6 Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs #7 Brody Brisker (Wilton)
#4 Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) vs Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield)
Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) vs #2 Eli Becerra (Missouri Valley)

113

#2 Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) vs #8 Andrew Kimball (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)
#4 Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) vs #5 Bryce Thompson (Highland, Riverside)
#3 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) vs #7 Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg)
#6 John Schroder (Riverside, Oakland) vs #1 Braden Graff (West Sioux, Hawarden)

120

#1 Marcel Lopez (New London) vs #11 Kellen Smith (West Hancock, Britt)
#8 Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) vs #3 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)
#4 Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland) vs #6 Cade Cook (North Linn, Troy Mills)
#10 Tanner Arjes (North Butler-Clarksville) vs #2 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)

126

#1 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) vs Kaiden Knaack (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)
#10 Ryan Steinlage (Interstate 35, Truro) vs #5 Stevie Barnes (Underwood)
#4 Damon Huston (Midland, Wyoming) vs #3 Cameron Clark (West Sioux, Hawarden)
#6 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) vs #2 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs)

132

#1 Aidan Noonan (Cascade, W. Dubuque) vs #3 Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids)
#6 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs #5 Mikey Baker (West Sioux, Hawarden)
#2 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) vs #9 Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield)
#11 Quinten Aney (Mediapolis) vs #4 Gable Porter (Underwood)

138

#1 Kael Brisker (Wilton) vs Westin Allen (Underwood)
#8 Karter Krapfl (Hudson) vs Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic)
#3 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) vs #4 Randy Jimenez (SE Warren, Lib. Ctr./M.D.)
#7 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) vs #2 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden)

145

#1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) vs Alex Beaty (Lake Mills)
Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) vs #5 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr)
#2 Dominic Lopez (New London) vs #7 Nick Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville)
#4 Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) vs #3 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

152

#2 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) vs #7 Lincoln Holub (Lisbon)
#4 Jace Mulder (Western Christian, Hull) vs #3 Lawson Losee (Riceville)
#5 Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) vs #6 TJ Lau (East Buchanan, Winthrop)
#8 Josh Glendening (New London) vs #1 Maximus Magayna (Columbus Catholic)

160

#3 Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) vs Caden Ballou (Midland, Wyoming)
#4 Gavin Maguire (Logan-Magnolia) vs #2 Cael Frost (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)
#1 Tate Entriken (Hudson) vs #10 Bryer Subject (West Hancock, Britt)
#11 Drake Tiedemann (Northwood-Kensett) vs #5 Gabe McGeough (MFL, MarMac)

170

#1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs #9 Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU)
#8 Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) vs #7 Cael McLaren (St. Albert, C.B.)
#5 Max Kohl (Lisbon) vs Carson Hartz (Columbus Catholic)
#4 Aidan Udell (Regina, Iowa City) vs #3 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun)

182

#1 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs Brent Greenfield (South Hamilton, Jewell)
#4 Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #7 Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville)
#3 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) vs #5 Cayden Miller (Midland, Wyoming)
#8 Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center, Neola) vs #2 Jackson Dewald (Westwood, Sloan)

195

#6 Truman Krob (Lisbon) vs Owen Huehnergarth (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville)
#11 Blake Brocka (Tripoli) vs Ronan Poynton (Regina, Iowa City)
#9 Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs #2 Mathew Francis (West Hancock, Britt)
Eddie Vlcek (Riverside, Oakland) vs #1 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian, Hull)

220

#1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) vs #8 Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar)
#4 Jared Thiry (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) vs #6 Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek, Calmar)
#3 Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley) vs #5 Luke Recker (East Buchanan, Winthrop)
#7 Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) vs #2 Derek Anderson (Hinton)

285

#1 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville)vs Easton Eledge (Underwood)
#4 Brant Baltes (Lisbon) vs #3 Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox)
#5 Rex Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) vs #9 Trevor Kruse (North Union)
#12 Trace Goemaat (North Mahaska, New Sharon) vs #2 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area)

Class 3A Quarterfinals

106

#1 Carter Freeman (Waukee) vs #8 Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny)
#6 Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #4 Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge)
Blake Gioimo (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) vs #5 Kael Kurtz (Iowa City, City High)
#7 Bowen Downey (Indianola) vs #2 Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic)

113

#1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) vs #10 Cale Seaton (Iowa City, City High)
Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) 37-10 won by decision vs #4 Trace Gephart (North Scott)
#2 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) vs #6 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge)
Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial) vs #7 Koufax Christensen (Waukee)

120

#1 Trever Anderson (Ankeny) vs #7 Tanner Wink (Lewis Central)
#12 Travis Hodges (Davenport West) vs #5 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston)
#4 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) vs #3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead)
#6 Jayce Luna (Bettendorf) vs #2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock)

126

#2 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) vs #8 Cael Cox (Ankeny)
#12 Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central) vs #7 Nick Walters (Sioux City North)
#6 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) vs #10 Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes)
#4 Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #3 Grant O`Dell (Iowa City, West)

132

#1 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #8 Kael Scranton (Iowa City, West)
#2 Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) vs #4 Ryder Downey (Indianola)
#3 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) vs #5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City)
#6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk) vs #1 (at 126) Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)

138

#1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) vs #11 Jace Anderson (Ankeny)
#4 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) vs #3 Owen Helgeson (Johnston)
Carter Drake (Carroll) vs #6 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls)
#7 Josh Connor (North Scott) vs #2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee)

145

#2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) vs Josiah Schaetzle (Dubuque Hempstead)
#4 Jude Ryan (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) vs #3 Christian Stanek (Xavier, Cedar Rapids)
#8 Peyton Westlin (North Scott) vs #5 Brent Slade (Ames)
#7 Peter Erickson (Johnston) vs #1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)

152

#1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #9 Sam Zindel (Johnston)
#8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) vs #4 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West)
#3 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) vs #5 Abraham Dirkx (Carroll)
#6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee) vs #2 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)

160

#2 Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) vs #11 Kasey Ross (Urbandale)
#6 Trestin Sales (Burlington) vs #4 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf)
#5 Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) vs #3 Deven Strief (North Scott)
Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) vs #1 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar)

170

#2 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) vs #9 Trevor Summers (Ottumwa)
#5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine) vs #4 Ivan Thomas (Xavier, Cedar Rapids)
#3 Ashton Barker (Iowa City, West) vs #10 Tristen Duncan (Norwalk)
#7 Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) vs #1 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln)

182

#1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #6 Jayden Angle (Boone)
#4 AJ Petersen (North Scott) vs #5 Ben Egli (Fort Dodge)
#9 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) vs #11 Cade Bennethum (Ankeny)
#3 Evan Surface (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #2 Griffin Gammell (Waukee)

195

#2 Taner Harvey (Boone) vs William Hinrichs (Ankeny)
#4 Sawyer Nauman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock)
#5 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) vs #6 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee)
#11 Cade Sheedy (Davenport North) vs #1 Ben Kueter (Iowa City, City High)

220

#1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) vs Jaylin Smith (Indianola)
#5 Carson Williams (Marshalltown) vs #7 Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar)
#2 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #4 Colton Hoag (LeMars)
#8 Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) vs #3 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk)

285

#1 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) vs #6 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine)
Julian Gomez (Marshalltown) vs #4 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk)
#5 Ben Reiland (Waukee) vs #9 Kody Huisman (Pella)
#7 Bryan Jurado (Valley, West Des Moines) vs #2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)

 

Leave a Reply