The Don Bosco-Southeast Polk dual is potentially set to feature 19 ranked wrestlers from Classes 1A and 3A. If the two teams were to meet in a straight up format that would mean 5 of the 14 matches would feature a ranked showdown, and 3 of those will be a meeting between Top-5 ranked wrestlers.

Since we can only anticipate or guess who each side will bump, our predictions will be based on the lineup if the two teams were to wrestle straight up.

Class 1A’s #1 ranked Don Bosco and Class 3A’s #1 Southeast Polk will go head to head in Gilbertville live on the IAwrestle Rokfin channel. Our live coverage is scheduled to begin at 4:30PM with previews, predictions, and coaches interviews followed by junior varsity matches at 5:30PM.

106: James McWilliams (SEP) 1-3 vs #6 Caleb Coffin (DB) 7-0
Hager: DB by fall (6-0 DB)
Schares: DB by fall (6-0 DB)

113: #1 Nate Jesuorga (SEP) 4-0 vs Andrew Kimball (DB) 9-6
Hager: SEP by fall (6-6)
Schares: SEP by fall (6-6)

120: #9 Cooper Hanson (SEP) 2-2 vs #4 Garrett Funk (DB) 18-1
Hager: DB by major (10-6 DB)
Schares: DB by tech fall (11-6 DB)

126: Jack Lewis (SEP) 1-0 vs Myles McMahon/#6 Michael McClelland (DB) 5-3
Hager: SEP by decision (10-9 DB)
Schares: DB by major (15-6 DB)

132: #3 Ayden Kingery (SEP) 4-0 vs Kaiden Knaack (DB) 11-8
Hager: SEP by fall (15-10 SEP)
Schares: SEP by fall (15-12 DB)

138: #1 Carter Martinson (SEP) 4-0 vs Cody Brown (DB) 14-5
Hager: SEP by fall (21-10 SEP)
Schares: SEP by fall (18-15 SEP)

145: #2 Joel Jesuroga (SEP) 4-0 vs #2 Cael Rahnavardi (DB) 8-0
Hager: SEP by decision (24-10 SEP)
Schares: DB by decision (18-18)

152: #4 Carson Martinson (SEP) 4-0 vs Foxe Youngblut (DB) 6-2
Hager: SEP by fall (30-10 SEP)
Schares: SEP by fall (24-18 SEP)

160: Quentin Hill (SEP) 2-2 vs #1 Cael Frost (DB) 12-1
Hager: DB by fall (30-16 SEP)
Schares: DB by fall (24-24)

170: #3 Andrew Reed (SEP) 3-1 vs #1 Cade Tenold (DB) 17-0
Hager: DB by major (30-20 SEP)
Schares: DB by major (28-24 DB)

182: #6 Aiden Grimes (SEP) 4-0 vs #1 Carson Tenold (DB) 16-1
Hager: DB by major (30-24 SEP)
Schares: DB by major (32-24 DB)

195: Draven Woods (SEP) 2-2 vs Charlie Hogan/#9 Cedric Yoder (DB) 14-2
Hager: DB by decision (30-27 SEP)
Schares: DB by decision (35-24 DB)

220: #2 Kalob Runyon (SEP) 4-0 vs #4 Jared Thiry (DB) 17-0
Hager: SEP by decision (33-27 SEP)
Schares: SEP by decision (35-27 DB)

285:Seth Abbas (SEP) 2-2 vs #11 Mack Ortner (DB) 16-3
Hager: DB by fall (33-33)
Schares: DB by decision (38-27 DB)

Hager: Southeast Polk wins on criteria E, most falls (SEP: 4/DB: 3)
Schares: Don Bosco wins 38-27

By Ross Bartachek (@rossbchek)

Lead Editor of IA Wrestle

Leave a Reply