Watch the Grand View Open Archives HERE!

 

Open – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Portillo of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Dennis McNeal of Life University
  • 3rd Place – Randy McCray Jr. of Life University
  • 4th Place – CaRon Watson of Briar Cliff
  • 5th Place – Brandon Orum of Life University
  • 6th Place – Paul Mascarenas of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Justin Portillo (Grand View) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dennis McNeal (Life University) (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy McCray Jr. (Life University) won by decision over CaRon Watson (Briar Cliff) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Orum (Life University) won by decision over Paul Mascarenas (Grand View) (Dec 7-3)

Open – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Cowell of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Daniel Leal of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Gavin Christ of Life University
  • 6th Place – Conrad Braswell of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Shea Ruffridge (Grand View) won by major decision over Matt Robertson (Grand View) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Cowell (Grand View) won by major decision over Daniel Leal (Grand View) (Maj 19-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Christ (Life University) won by medical forfeit over Conrad Braswell (Grand View) (MFF)

Open – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendon Lee of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Tyree Johnson of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Derek Anderson of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Maximus Barajas of Briar Cliff
  • 6th Place – Jacob Ruiz of Life University

1st Place Match

  • Kendon Lee (Grand View) won by decision over Tyree Johnson (Unattached) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dante Tacchia (Grand View) won by decision over Derek Anderson (Grand View) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Maximus Barajas (Briar Cliff) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Ruiz (Life University) (MFF)

Open – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Julian Hernandez of Life University
  • 3rd Place – Denver Stonecheck of Life University
  • 4th Place – Justin Koethe of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Yarhoski Aldiva of Life University
  • 6th Place – Easton Larson of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Anderson (Grand View) won by decision over Julian Hernandez (Life University) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Denver Stonecheck (Life University) won in sudden victory – 1 over Justin Koethe (Grand View) (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Yarhoski Aldiva (Life University) won by decision over Easton Larson (Grand View) (Dec 5-3)

Open – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Abbas of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff
  • 3rd Place – Jace Luchau of Life University
  • 4th Place – Kiesean Stephens of Life University
  • 5th Place – Micah Lanier of Briar Cliff
  • 6th Place – Gregory Ewert of Life University

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Abbas (Grand View) won by decision over Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Luchau (Life University) won in tie breaker – 2 over Kiesean Stephens (Life University) (TB-2 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Micah Lanier (Briar Cliff) won by medical forfeit over Gregory Ewert (Life University) (MFF)

Open – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Shoop of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Mason McDaniel of Life University
  • 4th Place – Adrian Vidoud of Life University
  • 5th Place – Jacob Backlund of Grand View

Round 1

  • Jacob Shoop (Grand View) won by decision over Mason McDaniel (Life University) (Dec 4-0)
  • Adrian Vidoud (Life University) won by major decision over Jacob Backlund (Grand View) (Maj 14-5)

Round 2

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View) won by major decision over Adrian Vidoud (Life University) (Maj 9-1)
  • Mason McDaniel (Life University) won by decision over Jacob Backlund (Grand View) (Dec 6-1)

Round 3

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View) won by fall over Jacob Backlund (Grand View) (Fall 5:23)
  • Jacob Shoop (Grand View) won by decision over Adrian Vidoud (Life University) (Dec 6-0)

Round 4

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View) won by decision over Jacob Shoop (Grand View) (Dec 8-2)
  • Mason McDaniel (Life University) won by decision over Adrian Vidoud (Life University) (Dec 2-0)

Round 5

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View) won by decision over Mason McDaniel (Life University) (Dec 8-2)
  • Jacob Shoop (Grand View) won by decision over Jacob Backlund (Grand View) (Dec 5-0)

Open – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casey Randles of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Justin McCunn of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Asher Eichert of Life University
  • 4th Place – Brian Stanford of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Alex Reynolds of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Chris Guest of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Casey Randles (Grand View) won by major decision over Justin McCunn (Grand View) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Asher Eichert (Life University) won by decision over Brian Stanford (Grand View) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Reynolds (Grand View) won by major decision over Chris Guest (Grand View) (Maj 12-4)

Open – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Lee of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Myles Starke of Life University
  • 4th Place – Zach Lee of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Jake Leicht of Briar Cliff

Round 1

  • Zach Lee (Grand View) won by fall over Jake Leicht (Briar Cliff) (Fall 2:06)
  • Ben Lee (Grand View) won by major decision over Myles Starke (Life University) (Maj 17-5)

Round 2

  • Gabriel Rangel (Grand View) won by major decision over Myles Starke (Life University) (Maj 11-0)
  • Ben Lee (Grand View) won by tech fall over Jake Leicht (Briar Cliff) (TF 17-0)

Round 3

  • Ben Lee (Grand View) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gabriel Rangel (Grand View) (SV-1 3-1)
  • Myles Starke (Life University) won by decision over Zach Lee (Grand View) (Dec 9-5)

Round 4

  • Gabriel Rangel (Grand View) won by decision over Zach Lee (Grand View) (Dec 5-2)
  • Myles Starke (Life University) won by tech fall over Jake Leicht (Briar Cliff) (TF 17-0)

Round 5

  • Gabriel Rangel (Grand View) won by major decision over Jake Leicht (Briar Cliff) (Maj 11-3)
  • Ben Lee (Grand View) won by decision over Zach Lee (Grand View) (Dec 4-0)

Open – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Lanham of Life University
  • 2nd Place – Diallo Matsimella of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Shanks of Briar Cliff
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Glise of Briar Cliff
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Garcia of Briar Cliff
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hamilton of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Zane Lanham (Life University) won by decision over Diallo Matsimella (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Shanks (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Jeremiah Glise (Briar Cliff) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Garcia (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Andrew Hamilton (Grand View) (Dec 3-2)

Open – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Greg Hagan of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Cole Mair of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Mommer of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Andre Bissainthe of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Matt Wilke of Briar Cliff
  • 6th Place – Ashton Brecht of Briar Cliff

1st Place Match

  • Greg Hagan (Grand View) won by decision over Cole Mair (Grand View) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tommy Mommer (Grand View) dec Andre Bissainthe (Unattached)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Wilke (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Ashton Brecht (Briar Cliff) (Dec 4-1)

 

Leave a Reply