Iowa Claims 2020 Big Ten Title in New Jersey

This is Iowa’s first conference championship since 2015, and its first outright title since 2010. In 2015 the Hawkeyes were co-champions with Ohio State. This is the fifth time the Hawkeyes have been led to a title under head coach Tom Brands.

Capping off his first Big Ten title was Lee, who piled up a major decision against Purdue’s Devin Schroeder by the final score of 16-2.

Five Hawkeye wrestlers began their Sunday competing in the consolation semifinals, and four of those wrestlers managed to come away with victories to push them into the third place match. Picking up wins were Austin DeSanto, Abe Assad, Jacob Warner, and Tony Cassioppi. Dropping his consolation semifinal bout was Max Murin, who instead wrestled for fifth in the final session.

After falling to Nebraska’s Chad Red in the consolation semifinals Muring dropped to the fifth place bout at 141. There the sophomore received a medical forfeit from Minnesota’s Mitch McKee.

125*
First Round: #1 Spencer Lee BYE
Quarterfinal: #1 Spencer Lee fall #8 Nic Aguilar (Rutgers), 2:53
Semifinal: #1 Spencer Lee tech fall #5 Jack Medley (Michigan), 3:23
Finals: #1 Spencer Lee major decision #2 Devin Schroeder (Purdue), 16-2

133*
First Round: #3 Austin DeSanto major decision #14 Jordan Decatur (Ohio State), 17-3
Quarterfinal: #3 Austin DeSanto decision #6 Ridge Lovett (Nebraska), 1-0
Semifinal: #2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) decision #3 Austin DeSanto, 3-2
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Austin DeSanto decision #4 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), 3-1
3rd place match: #3 Austin DeSanto decision #1 Seth Gross (Wisconsin), 6-3

141*
First Round: #3 Max Murin fall #14 Hunter Baxter (Maryland), 5:57
Quarterfinal: #6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota) decision #3 Max Murin, 3-1
Bloodround: #3 Max Murin decision #12 Matt Santos (Michigan State), 16-5
Consolation semifinals: #4 Chad Red (Nebraska) decision #3 Max Murin, 3-1 SV
5th place match: #3 Max Murin medical forfeit over #6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota)

149*
First Round: #2 Pat Lugo BYE
Quarterfinal: #2 Pat Lugo major decision #7 Collin Purinton (Nebraska), 11-3
Semifinal: #2 Pat Lugo decision #3 Brayton Lee (Minnesota), 4-1
Finals: #2 Pat Lugo decision #1 Sammy Sasso (Ohio State), 2-1

157
First Round: #2 Kaleb Young BYE
Quarterfinal:  #7 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) decision #2 Kaleb Young, 3-2
Bloodround: #8 Eric Barone (Illinois) decision #3 Kaleb Young, 3-1

165*
First Round: #2 Alex Marinelli BYE
Quarterfinal: #2 Alex Marinelli major decision #7 Danny Braunagel (Illinois), 14-2
Semifinal: #2 Alex Marinelli fall #6 Shayne Oster (Northwestern), 2:41
Finals: #2 Alex Marinelli decision #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State), 3-2

174*
First Round: #1 Michael Kemerer BYE
Quarterfinal: #1 Michael Kemerer fall #9 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State), 1:43
Semifinal: #1 Michael Kemerer major decision #4 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota), 22-9
Finals: #2 Mark Hall (Penn State) decision #1 Michael Kemerer, 8-5

184*
First Round: #3 Abe Assad major decision #14 Kyle Jasenski (Maryland), 12-4
Quarterfinal: #3 Abe Assad major decision #6 Rocky Jordan (Ohio State), 8-0
Semifinal: #2 Cam Caffey (Michigan State) decision #3 Abe Assad, 5-3
Consolation semifinals: #3 Abe Assad decision #11 Max Lyon (Purdue), 4-2
3rd place match: #4 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) decision #3 Abe Assad, 6-4

197*
First Round: #3 Jacob Warner major decision #14 Nick Willham (Indiana), 14-4
Quarterfinal: #6 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) decision #3 Jacob Warner, 3-1
Bloodround: #3 Jacob Warner fall #12 Nick May (Michigan State), 2:10
Consolation quarterfinals: #3 Jacob Warner decision #10 Hunter Ritter (Minnesota), 6-1
Consolation semifinals: #3 Jacob Warner decision #5 Lucas Davison (Northwestern), 9-3
3rd place match: #3 Jacob Warner injury default over #6 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State)

285*
First Round: #3 Tony Cassioppi fall #14 Parker Robinson (Maryland), 1:16
Quarterfinal: #3 Tony Cassioppi decision #6 Gary Traub (Ohio State), 4-0
Semifinals: #3 Tony Cassioppi vs #2 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) vs
Consolation semifinals: #3 Tony Cassioppi fall #5 David Jensen (Nebraska), 2:55
3rd place match: #3 Tony Cassioppi decision #4 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin), 4-0

Asterisk (“*”) denotes the weight is qualified for the NCAA Championships