2020 IWCOA Girls State – Final Results

Cover photo by Cam Kramer | IAwrestle.com

WATCH ALL MATCHES ARCHIVED ON TRACKWRESTLING

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ella Schmit of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Ali Gerbracht of AGWSR
  • 3rd Place – Alaina Sunlin of Monticello
  • 4th Place – Maddie Black of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 5th Place – Adyson Lundquist of Southwest Valley
  • 6th Place – Raelynn Strelow of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Jalynn Goodale of Osage
  • 8th Place – Marissa Gallup of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) 8-0, So. over Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alaina Sunlin (Monticello) 10-1, Sr. over Maddie Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Adyson Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 13-2, Fr. over Raelynn Strelow (Cedar Falls) 7-4, So. (Fall 4:40)

7th Place Match

  • Jalynn Goodale (Osage) 20-5, Fr. over Marissa Gallup (Charles City) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tateum Park of Davenport North
  • 2nd Place – Kari German of Starmont
  • 3rd Place – Rylee Rodish of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Abbie Lyman of Cedar Falls
  • 5th Place – Olivia Hamma of Davenport Central
  • 6th Place – Charity Mickles of Woodward-Granger
  • 7th Place – Hannah Raney of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
  • 8th Place – Lauren Hamilton of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Tateum Park (Davenport North) 7-0, Sr. over Kari German (Starmont) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 0:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylee Rodish (Waukee) 13-9, So. over Abbie Lyman (Cedar Falls) 11-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:28 (18-2))

5th Place Match

  • Olivia Hamma (Davenport Central) 6-5, Fr. over Charity Mickles (Woodward-Granger) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 3:38)

7th Place Match

  • Hannah Raney (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 7-2, So. over Lauren Hamilton (Oelwein) 6-8, So. (Fall 1:12)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Clemons of Pleasant Valley
  • 2nd Place – Meridian Snitker of Waukon
  • 3rd Place – Rylee Vercande of Mid-Prairie
  • 4th Place – Ashlynn Miller of North Cedar
  • 5th Place – Yareli Morales of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place – Kiki Connell of Charles City
  • 7th Place – Sayde Mull of Pleasantville
  • 8th Place – Lexi Hoppe of Crestwood, Cresco

1st Place Match

  • Chloe Clemons (Pleasant Valley) 11-0, Sr. over Meridian Snitker (Waukon) 25-2, So. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylee Vercande (Mid-Prairie) 14-7, So. over Ashlynn Miller (North Cedar) 12-3, So. (Fall 3:01)

5th Place Match

  • Yareli Morales (Sioux City East) 7-2, So. over Kiki Connell (Charles City) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 5:36)

7th Place Match

  • Sayde Mull (Pleasantville) 12-4, Sr. over Lexi Hoppe (Crestwood, Cresco) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Park of Davenport Central
  • 2nd Place – Emma Grimm of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Regan Griffith of Waukon
  • 4th Place – Avery Meier of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 5th Place – Sophie Barnes of Lewis Central
  • 6th Place – Toni Maloy of Charles City
  • 7th Place – Jazmyn Knutson of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Emily Waters of Anamosa

1st Place Match

  • Sydney Park (Davenport Central) 7-0, So. over Emma Grimm (Osage) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Regan Griffith (Waukon) 8-1, Jr. over Avery Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 14-3, Fr. over Toni Maloy (Charles City) 26-7, Jr. (Fall 5:33)

7th Place Match

  • Jazmyn Knutson (Valley, West Des Moines) 10-3, So. over Emily Waters (Anamosa) 14-12, Fr. (Fall 5:14)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abby Mclntyre of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Annika Behrends of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Lilly Luft of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Kylie Doty of Colfax-Mingo
  • 6th Place – Mea Burkle of Wilton
  • 7th Place – Evah Owens of Central City
  • 8th Place – Michaela Blume of Clayton Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Abby Mclntyre (Glenwood) 5-0, Jr. over Annika Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) 9-1, So. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Ross (Fort Dodge) 16-1, Fr. over Lilly Luft (Charles City) 27-3, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kylie Doty (Colfax-Mingo) 11-3, So. over Mea Burkle (Wilton) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

7th Place Match

  • Evah Owens (Central City) 16-2, Jr. over Michaela Blume (Clayton Ridge) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jannell Avila of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Diggins of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Macy Smith of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 4th Place – Kennadi Colbert of Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Alaina Duggan of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Mylei Henderson of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – Moorea Brown of Center Point-Urbana
  • 8th Place – Trinity Rotgers of AGWSR

1st Place Match

  • Jannell Avila (Lisbon) 19-2, Fr. over Olivia Diggins (Logan-Magnolia) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) 12-1, So. over Kennadi Colbert (Clear Lake) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Alaina Duggan (Wahlert, Dubuque) 13-5, So. over Mylei Henderson (West Liberty) 10-7, So. (Fall 0:36)

7th Place Match

  • Moorea Brown (Center Point-Urbana) 9-3, Fr. over Trinity Rotgers (AGWSR) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lakin Lienhard of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Mami Selemani of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Claire Quirk of NH/TV
  • 4th Place – Mya Lindauer of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Makayla Mostek of Osage
  • 6th Place – Kennedy Eastman of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 7th Place – Allie Cross of Charles City
  • 8th Place – Bailey Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg

1st Place Match

  • Lakin Lienhard (Crestwood, Cresco) 11-1, Sr. over Mami Selemani (Iowa City, West) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Claire Quirk (NH/TV) 19-2, Jr. over Mya Lindauer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Makayla Mostek (Osage) 12-4, Sr. over Kennedy Eastman (Waverly-Shell Rock) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

7th Place Match

  • Allie Cross (Charles City) 23-7, Jr. over Bailey Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 7-7, So. (Fall 2:34)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alaina Schmidt of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 2nd Place – Val Boleyn of North Fayette Valley
  • 3rd Place – Teegan Sulentich of Washington
  • 4th Place – Toyia Griffin of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 5th Place – Keeley Kehrli of East Buchanan
  • 6th Place – Sarah Meader of Mid-Prairie
  • 7th Place – Sophie Degner of Algona
  • 8th Place – Virginia Cacho of Muscatine

1st Place Match

  • Alaina Schmidt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 8-0, Sr. over Val Boleyn (North Fayette Valley) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Teegan Sulentich (Washington) 10-2, Fr. over Toyia Griffin (Nashua-Plainfield) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Keeley Kehrli (East Buchanan) 15-10, Fr. over Sarah Meader (Mid-Prairie) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

7th Place Match

  • Sophie Degner (Algona) 10-2, So. over Virginia Cacho (Muscatine) 9-11, Jr. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendal Clark of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place – Kenzie Fischels of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Griffin of Sioux Central
  • 4th Place – Leah Grimm of Osage
  • 5th Place – Maddy Shultz of Mount Vernon
  • 6th Place – Bailey Walsh of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 7th Place – Maggie Schroeder of Colfax-Mingo
  • 8th Place – Bella Canada of AHSTW

1st Place Match

  • Kendal Clark (Humboldt) 11-1, Jr. over Kenzie Fischels (Independence) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Griffin (Sioux Central) 8-1, So. over Leah Grimm (Osage) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 5:51)

5th Place Match

  • Maddy Shultz (Mount Vernon) 8-6, Sr. over Bailey Walsh (Waverly-Shell Rock) 15-4, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Maggie Schroeder (Colfax-Mingo) 8-3, So. over Bella Canada (AHSTW) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Millie Peach of Iowa Valley
  • 2nd Place – Rachel Eddy of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Abby Boehm of North Fayette Valley
  • 4th Place – Katie Schlosser of Colfax-Mingo
  • 5th Place – Alexis Turnquist of Ridge View
  • 6th Place – Grace Gray of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Brooke Rood of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Tia Woeste of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Millie Peach (Iowa Valley) 9-0, Jr. over Rachel Eddy (Independence) 11-1, Fr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Abby Boehm (North Fayette Valley) 11-2, Jr. over Katie Schlosser (Colfax-Mingo) 12-3, So. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Alexis Turnquist (Ridge View) 4-3, Jr. over Grace Gray (Ankeny Centennial) 7-4, So. (Fall 2:28)

7th Place Match

  • Brooke Rood (LeMars) 6-4, Jr. over Tia Woeste (Humboldt) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Iliana Yanes of Riverside, Oakland
  • 2nd Place – Salima Omari of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Grace Brown of Newton
  • 4th Place – Kalysta Rodriguez of Charles City
  • 6th Place – Destiny McBride-Dannels of Colfax-Mingo
  • 6th Place – Abigail Cockrum of Osage
  • 7th Place – Avery Wilson of Colfax-Mingo
  • 8th Place – Marissa Leisinger of Denver

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Brown (Newton) 4-1, Jr. over Kalysta Rodriguez (Charles City) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 1:02)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Avery Wilson (Colfax-Mingo) 1-4, Sr. over Marissa Leisinger (Denver) 2-3, Sr. (For.)
Advertisements