Grand View and Wartburg Win NWCA National Dual Championships

Photo by Wartburg Athletics

Div II Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – McKendree
  • 3rd Place – Central Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Nebraska-Kearney
  • 6th Place – Pitt-Johnstown
  • 6th Place – Notre Dame College
  • 7th Place – Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Tiffin

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Central Oklahoma defeated Nebraska-Kearney 18-13.

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Upper Iowa defeated Tiffin 0-0.

Division III Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Augsburg
  • 3rd Place – Loras
  • 4th Place – Wabash
  • 5th Place – Coe
  • 6th Place – Johnson & Wales
  • 7th Place – Baldwin Wallace
  • 8th Place – NYU

1st Place Match

  • Wartburg defeated Augsburg 24-15.

3rd Place Match

  • Loras defeated Wabash 36-9.

5th Place Match

  • Coe defeated Johnson & Wales 22-18.

7th Place Match

  • Baldwin Wallace defeated NYU 30-12.

NAIA Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Life
  • 3rd Place – Reinhardt University (GA)
  • 4th Place – Baker (Kan.)
  • 5th Place – Campbellsville
  • 6th Place – Lindsey Wilson
  • 7th Place – Providence
  • 8th Place – Southeastern

1st Place Match

  • Grand View defeated Life 40-0.

3rd Place Match

  • Reinhardt University (GA) defeated Baker (Kan.) 20-18.

5th Place Match

  • Campbellsville defeated Lindsey Wilson 19-18.

7th Place Match

  • Providence defeated Southeastern 20-14.

NJCAA Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nassau CC
  • 2nd Place – Rochester C&TC
  • 3rd Place – Harper College
  • 4th Place – Niagara Community College
  • 5th Place – Rowan College at Gloucester County
  • 6th Place – Northland Community & Technical College
  • 7th Place – Minnesota West Comm & Tech
  • 8th Place – Joliet JC

1st Place Match

  • Nassau CC defeated Rochester C&TC 23-15.

3rd Place Match

  • Harper College defeated Niagara Community College 32-15.

5th Place Match

  • Rowan College at Gloucester County defeated Northland Community & Technical College 47-6.

7th Place Match

  • Minnesota West Comm & Tech defeated Joliet JC 25-18.

NCAA Women Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – McKendree
  • 2nd Place – Simon Fraser University
  • 3rd Place – King
  • 4th Place – Colorado Mesa University
  • 5th Place – Emmanuel
  • 6th Place – Gannon
  • 7th Place – Augsburg University
  • 8th Place – Tiffin University

1st Place Match

  • McKendree defeated Simon Fraser University 18-17.

3rd Place Match

  • King defeated Colorado Mesa University 33-15.

5th Place Match

  • Emmanuel defeated Gannon 26-21.

7th Place Match

  • Augsburg University defeated Tiffin University 27-19.

NCAA – W Extra Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Schreiner University
  • 2nd Place – Ferrum College

1st Place Match

  • Schreiner University defeated Ferrum College 29-20.

NCAA – W Extra 2 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian College
  • 2nd Place – Limestone University

1st Place Match

  • Adrian College defeated Limestone University 30-17.

NAIA Women Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Menlo College
  • 2nd Place – Campbellsville
  • 3rd Place – Life
  • 4th Place – Cumberlands
  • 5th Place – Wayland Baptist
  • 6th Place – Oklahoma City University
  • 7th Place – Lyon
  • 8th Place – University of Providence

1st Place Match

  • Menlo College defeated Campbellsville 22-19.

3rd Place Match

  • Life defeated Cumberlands 24-18.

5th Place Match

  • Wayland Baptist defeated Oklahoma City University 30-15.

7th Place Match

  • Lyon defeated University of Providence 27-17.

NAIA – W Extra Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Midland University
  • 2nd Place – Missouri Valley

1st Place Match

  • Midland University defeated Missouri Valley 25-19.