Session II Match Results

Results After Session II:

Session II will begin with a round of consolation matches followed by the quarterfinals and a second round of consolation matches. The quarters and second consolation round will be held simultaneously.

Consolation Round One:

125:

#7 Jay Schwarm (UNI) fall Blair Orr (Penn), 4:15
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) dec Kyle Biscoglia (UNI), 6-3
#12 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) dec Beau Bayless (Harvard), 7-2

133:

#7 Paul Glynn (Iowa) dec Dominic Dentino (Wisconsin), 5-0
Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina) dec Gavin Teasdale (Iowa), 3-1
Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI)  dec Lane Peters (Army), 8-6

141:

Justin Stickley (Iowa) dec Marcus Robinson (Buffalo), 14-10
#14 Carter Happel (Iowa) dec Lukus Stricker (Harvard), 4-1

149:

n/a

157:

Cade DeVos (SDSU) dec Ethan Karsten (American), 9-3
Paden Moore (UNI) dec Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota), 3-1
#10 Josh McClure (North Carolina) dec Derek Holschlag (UNI), 8-5

165:

Austin Yant (UNI) dec Adam Kemp (Fresno State), 1-0

174:

n/a

184:

#9 Cash Wilcke (Iowa) dec Isaac Odell (Wheaton), 8-3

197:

#14 Matt Wroblewski (Illinois) dec Tyrell Gordon (UNI), 5-1
Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) dec Connor Corbin (Iowa), 4-2
#4 Thomas Lane (Cal-Poly) fall Noah Glaser (UNI), 2:23
#12 J.T. Brown (Army) dec Zach Glazier (Iowa), 2-0

285:

#13 Aaron Costello (Iowa) tech fall Jack Delgarbino (Princeton), 22-7
Thomas Penola (Purdue) dec Spencer Trenary (SDSU), 2-1

Quarterfinalists

125:

#1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) tech fall Nolan Hellickson (Harvard), 16-1

133:

#1 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) major #8 Carmen Ferrante (Penn), 20-8

141:

#1 Max Murin (Iowa) dec #9 Dylan Duncan (Illinois), 8-4
#5 Shakur Laney (Ohio) dec #4 Michael Blockhus (UNI), 3-1

149:

#1 Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec Jaren Glosser (Iowa), 6-5
#12 Vince Turk (Iowa) major Michael Murphy (Virginia), 11-1
#3 Max Thomsen (UNI) dec Tyshawn Williams (SIUE), 4-3
#2 Pat Lugo (Iowa) major Tres Leon (Cumberland), 16-3

157:

#2 Kaleb Young (Iowa) dec #7 Zac Carson (Ohio), 7-3

165:

#1 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) fall #9 Philip Conigliaro (Harvard), 6:08

174:

#2 Bryce Steiert (UNI) dec Victor Marcelli (Virginia), 4-0

184:

#1 Taylor Lujan (UNI) dec #8 Johnny Sebastian (Wisconsin), 7-3
#7 Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) dec #2 Nelson Brands (Iowa), 3-2
#11 Abe Assad (Iowa) dec #3 Tanner Harvey (American), 8-6

197:

#1 Jacob Warner (Iowa) major #9 Gage Braun (Northern Illinois), 9-1

285:

#1 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) dec #8 Zach Elam (Missouri), 6-0
#5 Carter Isley (UNI) dec #4 Jere Heino (Campbell), 8-3

Consolation Round Two:
Winners from above will wrestle an additional match this evening. We will populate this section as wrestlers advance in the bracket.

125:

#7 Jay Schwarm (UNI) fall Sean Pierson (Princeton), 2:38
#12 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) fall Graham Shore (Air Force), 0:36

133:

Joe Heilmann (North Carolina) dec #7 Paul Glynn (Iowa), 5-3 SV
Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI) dec Travis Ford-Melton (Purdue), 5-1

141:

Gabriel Tagg (North Carolina) dec Justin Stickley (Iowa), 9-3
#6 Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) dec #14 Carter Happel (Iowa), 8-6

149

n/a

157

Cade DeVos (SDSU) dec #13 Eric Barone (Illinois), 3-2
Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) dec Paden Moore (UNI), 9-4

165

Austin Yant (UNI) dec #13 Nick South (Indiana), 2-1

174

n/a

184

#9 Cash Wilcke (Iowa) major Trent Tracy (Cal-Poly), 12-2

197

n/a

285

#13 Aaron Costello (Iowa) dec #12 Ben Sullivan (Army), 2-1