Battle of Waterloo – Day One Results

GOLD BRACKET

Patten Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Independence
  • 5th Place – Charles City
  • 6th Place – Denver
  • 7th Place – Columbus Catholic
  • 8th Place – Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Don Bosco defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 62-13.

3rd Place Match

  • Cedar Falls defeated Independence 39-33.

5th Place Match

  • Charles City defeated Denver 39-36.

7th Place Match

  • Columbus Catholic defeated Mason City 48-18.

Cunningham-Sallis Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Osage
  • 4th Place – Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Union
  • 6th Place – Nashua-Plainfield
  • 7th Place – Iowa City City
  • 8th Place – Waterloo East

1st Place Match

  • Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Linn-Mar 54-17.

3rd Place Match

  • Osage defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 50-27.

5th Place Match

  • Union defeated Nashua-Plainfield 48-30.

7th Place Match

  • Iowa City City defeated Waterloo East 46-35.

Mashek-Fox Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – West Delaware
  • 2nd Place – Valley , West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Indianola
  • 4th Place – Assumption
  • 5th Place – Lake Mills
  • 6th Place – Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Waterloo West
  • 8th Place – Bishop Heelan Catholic

1st Place Match

  • West Delaware defeated Valley , West Des Moines 48-19.

3rd Place Match

  • Indianola defeated Assumption 36-26.

5th Place Match

  • Lake Mills defeated Pleasant Valley 33-33.

7th Place Match

  • Waterloo West defeated Bishop Heelan Catholic 45-33.

Smith-Springer Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – North Scott
  • 3rd Place – Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Crestwood
  • 6th Place – NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 7th Place – Clear Lake
  • 8th Place – Wapsie Valley

1st Place Match

  • Lisbon defeated North Scott 50-24.

3rd Place Match

  • Ankeny defeated Crestwood 38-29.

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Clear Lake defeated Wapsie Valley 43-36.

Girls Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charles City Girls
  • 2nd Place – Waverly-Shell Rock Girls
  • 3rd Place – Osage Girls
  • 4th Place – Denver Girls
  • 5th Place – Cresco Girls
  • 6th Place – Independence Girls

Round 1

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Cresco Girls 48-12.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Osage Girls 29-27.
  • Denver Girls defeated Independence Girls 46-18.

Round 2

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Independence Girls 48-12.
  • Osage Girls defeated Denver Girls 36-24.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Cresco Girls 46-12.

Round 3

  • Charles City Girls defeated Waverly-Shell Rock Girls 33-21.
  • Osage Girls defeated Independence Girls 30-24.
  • Denver Girls defeated Cresco Girls 36-24.

Round 4

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Denver Girls 27-24.
  • Osage Girls defeated Cresco Girls 30-18.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Independence Girls 48-12.

Round 5

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Osage Girls 33-24.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Denver Girls 36-24.
  • Cresco Girls defeated Independence Girls 42-12.
Advertisements

One thought on “Battle of Waterloo – Day One Results

  1. So we got the las vegas lisbon running rebel. Evil empire dons Delaware county. All stars Cedar falls waverly chuck town go hawks. Who you got to win people ?

Comments are closed.