Week 2 Matches to Watch

by Rob Hill

Week 2 of the Iowa High School wrestling season brings more exciting matchups!  While many eyes will be on the absolutely loaded Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic, here are some potential can’t miss matchups from other areas of the state.

South Winneshiek Invitational

145

#3 2A Jadyn Peyton West Delaware 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#5 2A Jackson Rolfs Decorah 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

160

#3 2A Zach Williams Osage 6th 2019 IHSAA State

#4 2A Cael Meyer West Delaware 8th IHSAA State

170

#2 2A Spencer Mooberry Osage 6th 2019 IHSAA State

#7 2A Jared Voss West Delaware

195

#1 2A Wyatt Voelker West Delaware 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#3 2A Evan Rosonke NHTV, New Hampton 6th 2019 IHSAA State

Keith Vry Invitational

120

#3 1A Trey Lashbrook AGWSR 3rd 2019 IHSAA State

#7 1A Garrett Funk Don Bosco

138

#3 1A Easton Larson Don Bosco 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#5 1A Remington Hanson Clarion-Goldield-Dows 7th 2019 IHSAA State

145

#3 1A Cael Rahnavardi Don Bosco 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#8 1A Reed Abbas Clarion-Goldield-Dows

160

#1 1A Benjamin Smith Iowa Valley 3rd 2019 IHSAA State

#2 1A Cade Tenold Don Bosco 4th 2019 IHSAA State

Go-Hawk Duals

113

#3 Bailey Roybal Waverly-Shell Rock 5th 2019 IHSAA State

#5 Ethan Wood-Finley IC High 5th 2019 IHSAA State

126

#3 Sam Nelson Clear Lake 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#4 Aiden Evans Bettendorf 3rd 2019 IHSAA State

145

#4 Logan Adamson Bettendorf 7th 2019 IHSAA State

#6 Dylan Falck CR Kennedy 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

182

#5 Gavin Wedemeier Waverly-Shell Rock 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

#6 Destin Schroder Newton 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

#9 Jay Oostendorp CR Kennedy

195

#2 Brayden Wolf Waverly-Shell Rock 2nd 2019 IHSAA State

#4 Cade Parker CR Kennedy 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#7 Kane Schmidt Bettendorf 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

220

#1 Gage Linahon Newton 3rd 2019 IHSAA State

#5 Lucas Walker Waverly-Shell Rock

#6 Ethan Barry Bettendorf

#7 Cael Knox CR Kennedy

#10 Jason Lemus IC High

#10 Dylan Kruckenberg Clear Lake

Mount Vernon Invitational

106

#2 1A Quincy Happel Lisbon 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

#6 3A Niyo Gady Marion 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

#6 2A Arnie Galvan Mount Vernon

126

#2 1A Aidan Noonan Cascade 1st 2019 IHSAA State

#6 1A Lincoln Holub Lisbon 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

132

#1 1A Robert Avila Lisbon 1st 2019 IHSAA State

#4 1A Daniel Meeker Wapello 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#6 3A Christian Stanek Xavier, Cedar Rapids 8th 2019 IHSAA State

152

#1 2A Will Esmoil West Liberty 2nd 2019 IHSAA State

#4 1A Marshall Hauck Lisbon 4th 2019 Nevada State

220

#2 2A Kobe Simon West Liberty 4th 2019 IHSAA State

#2 1A Luke Recker East Buchanan 7th 2019 IHSAA State

#3 2A Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption 7th 2019 IHSAA State

285

#5 1A Gabe Hayes Louisa Muscatine

#6 1A Brant Baltes Lisbon 2019 IHSAA State Qualifier

 

Advertisements