Iowa Finishes Top Three in Junior Men’s Freestyle

Photo by Ramblewood Productions

100 pounds

1st – Daniel Sheen (Illinois) dec. Brandon O’Brien (Iowa), 2-1

3rd – Cael Keck (Missouri) dec. Samuel Hayes (Illinois), 6-2

5th – Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska) pin Cameron Hines (Connecticut), 3:38

7th – Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) tech. fall Noah Savageau (North Dakota), 13-2, 3:00

 

106 pounds

1st – Andre Gonzales (California) fall Blake West (Minnesota), 19-7, 5:55

3rd – Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) tech. fall  Kelly Dunnigan (New Jersey), 10-0, 0:43

5th – Kenny Sailas (Colorado) pin Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska), 3:57

7th – Elijah Rivera (New York) dec. Quade Smith (Utah), 8-4

 

113 pounds

1st – Drake Ayala (Iowa) tech. fall Nico Provo (Connecticut), 19-8, 4:44

3rd – Jeremiah Reno (Missouri) pin Yusief Lillie (Washington), 3:00

5th – Joziah Fry (Rhode Island) tech. fall Aedyn Concepcion (Alaska), 12-0, 1:59

7th – Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma) tech. fall Angelo Lozado (Colorado), 10-0, 1:43

 

120 pounds

1st – Anthony Molton (Illinois) dec. Jakason Burks (Nebraska) 17-16

3rd – Chayse La joie (Michigan) tech. fall Destin Summers (Idaho), 11-1, 5:23

5th – Jackson Cockrell (Oklahoma) dec. Joseph Thompson (Minnesota), 10-8

7th – Cooper Flynn (Tennessee) dec. Richard Sandoval (California), 6-5

 

126 pounds

1st – Angelo Rini (Ohio) tech. fall Ethen Miller (Missouri), 14-4, 4:05

3rd – Wyatt Henson (Missouri) tech.fall Kyle Burwick (North Dakota), 17-6 5:50

5th – Cameron Johnson (Illinois) tech. fall Jayden Gomez (California), 14-3 3:56

7th – Carter Young (Oklahoma) tech. fall Camden Russell (Nebraska), 10-0 0:59

 

132 pounds

1st – Dominick Serrano (Colorado) tech. fall Michael Burnett (Ohio), 10-0, 2:58

3rd – Cael Happel (Iowa) tech. fall Nathaniel Pulliam (Missouri), 11-1 2:01

5th – Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) dec. Domenic Zaccone (Illinois), 11-5

7th – Trey Crawford (Missouri) tech. fall Drew Roberts (Washington), 12-1 3:20

 

138 pounds

1st – Joshua Saunders (Missouri) dec. Ridge Lovett (Idaho), 5-3

3rd – Lachlan Mcneil (Pennsylvania) dec. Samuel Hillegas (Pennsylvania), 10-3

5th – Caleb Henson (Georgia) no contest Caden Mccrary (Georgia)

7th – Marcos Polanco (California) pin Luke Sloan (Texas), 1:37

 

145 pounds

1st – Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) dec. Victor Voinovich (Ohio) 10-4

3rd – Manzona Bryant (Ohio) pin Chance Mclane (Montana), 12-3 5:10

5th – Joseph Zargo (New Jersey) tech. fall Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska), 12-1 1:33

7th – Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois) tech. fall Gabe Miller (Pennsylvania), 19-9 5:40

 

152 pounds

1st – Jace Luchau (California) dec. John Martin Best (West Virginia) 8-2

3rd – Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) tech fall Chase Saldate (California), 14-3 5:51

5th – Daniel Manibog (Texas) tech. fall Legend Lamer (Oregon), 11-0 1:57

7th – Derek Gilcher (Michigan) tech. fall Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 17-6 6:00

 

160 pounds

1st – Padraic Gallagher (Ohio) tech fall Cade Devos (Iowa) 12-2, 2:20

3rd – Baylor Fernandes (Illinois) tech. fall Colby Njos (Minnesota), 14-2 5:22

5th – Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) tech. fall David Rubio (Oregon), 11-0 2:36

7th – Luke Surber (Oklahoma) tech. fall Bilal Bailey (Illinois), 10-0 1:47

 

170 pounds

1st – Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) tech. fall Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania) 10-0. 2:20

3rd – Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) tech. fall Gavin Kane (Georgia), 10-0 4:44

5th – Alex Cramer (Illinois) dec. Lance Runyon (Iowa), 11-4

7th – Connor Oneill (New Jersey) forfeit Trent Munoz (California)

 

182 pounds

1st – Abe Assad (Illinois) dec. Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) 8-2

3rd – Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin) dec. Rocky Elam (Missouri), 6-2

5th – Luke Stout (Pennsylvania) dec. Zach Glazier (Minnesota), 13-9

7th – Christopher Foca (New Jersey) tech. fall John Poznanski (New Jersey), 12-2 1:55

 

195 pounds

1st – Jonovan Smith (California) dec. Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania) 11-5

3rd – Ethan Hatcher (Ohio) tech. fall Isaac Trumble (Nebraska), 10-0 0:38

5th – Vincent Baker (Georgia) tech fall Matthew Cover (Ohio), 11-0 3:55

7th – Samuel Mitchell (Wisconsin) pin Michael Baker (Ohio), 1:04

 

220 pounds

1st – Braxton Amos (West Virginia) tech. fall Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) 10-0, 2:23

3rd – Cade Lautt (Kansas) tech fall Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:12

5th – Gabe Christenson (Iowa) pin Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 5:59

7th – Cody Fisher (Iowa) dec. Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma), 5-4

 

285 pounds

1st – Luke Luffman (Illinois) dec. Aydin Guttridge (Illinois) 4-1

3rd – Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) dec. Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 13-4

5th – Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) inj. dft Roberto Pena (Illinois)

7th – Braxton Mikesell (Washington) tech. fall John Wiese (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:08

 

Outstanding Wrestler – Jace Luchau (California)

Most Falls – Alex Coleman (Ohio)

 

Team Standings

1. Illinois, 51

2. Ohio, 42

3. Iowa, 40

4. Missouri, 37

5. Pennsylvania, 34

6. Oklahoma, 32

7. California, 31

8. Minnesota, 30

9. Nebraska, 19

10. Wisconsin, 18

11. West Virginia, 15

12. (tie) Colorado and New Jersey, 13

14. (tie) Georgia and  Idaho, 12

16. Connecticut, 10

17. (tie) Arizona, Michigan and Washington, 8

20. Alaska, 7

21. (tie) Kansas, North Dakota, Oregon and South Dakota, 6

25. (tie) Montana and Texas, 5

27. Rhode Island, 4

28. New York and Tennessee, 2

30. Utah, 1

Advertisements

One thought on “Iowa Finishes Top Three in Junior Men’s Freestyle

  1. And crickets on Greco. Congrats to Brandon O’Brien and Cade Devos as Champs! Iowa Junior finish with 7 AA’s and 2nd place overall.

Comments are closed.