2019 Disney Duals – Day 1 Results

Pool C – Iowa Black

Match #1 Round 1

Iowa Black defeated Hero Black 47-12

  • 106 – Gabriel Giampietro (Hero Black) over Blaine Frazier (Iowa Black) Dec 5-3
  • 113 – Gavin Richard (Hero Black) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa Black) Dec 6-0
  • 120 – Colby Lillegard (Iowa Black) over Jose Tirado (Hero Black) Dec 10-6
  • 126 – Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) over Corey Morabito (Hero Black) Dec 7-4
  • 132 – Jalen Schropp (Iowa Black) over Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Hero Black) Dec 2-0
  • 138 – Eli Loyd (Iowa Black) over Chanz Shearer (Hero Black) TF 18-2
  • 145 – Gabe Miller (Hero Black) over Wade Mitchell (Iowa Black) Dec 8-7
  • 152 – Carter Schmidt (Iowa Black) over Trenton Harder (Hero Black) Fall 5:02
  • 160 – Anthony Zach (Iowa Black) over Andrew Vogelbacher (Hero Black) Fall 0:54
  • 170 – Drew Venteicher (Iowa Black) over Grady Dendunnen (Hero Black) Fall 1:12
  • 182 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Iowa Black) over Nyiem Flucas (Hero Black) Fall 2:46
  • 195 – Azeem Bell (Hero Black) over Jack Neuhaus (Iowa Black) Dec 5-4
  • 220 – Garet Sims (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Joshua Vis (Iowa Black) over Nathan Miller (Hero Black) Dec 9-3

Match #2 Round 2

Iowa Black defeated Misfits White 70-9

  • 106 – Blaine Frazier (Iowa Black) over Tyson Mccullough (Misfits White) Fall 1:07
  • 113 – Kolten Crawford (Iowa Black) over Domnik Iverson-Medina (Misfits White) Fall 2:57
  • 120 – Colby Lillegard (Iowa Black) over James Burgess (Misfits White) Maj 10-2
  • 126 – Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) over Micah Dicarlo (Misfits White) Fall 1:45
  • 132 – Jalen Schropp (Iowa Black) over Andrew Adams (Misfits White) Fall 0:38
  • 138 – Jeremy Paradice (Misfits White) over Eli Loyd (Iowa Black) Fall 1:44
  • 145 – Wade Mitchell (Iowa Black) over Nolan Smith (Misfits White) Fall 3:11
  • 152 – Carter Schmidt (Iowa Black) over Parker Posey (Misfits White) Fall 1:11
  • 160 – Anthony Zach (Iowa Black) over Nathan Taylor (Misfits White) Fall 0:44
  • 170 – Gerald Coney (Misfits White) over Drew Venteicher (Iowa Black) Dec 4-2
  • 182 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Iowa Black) over Jay Morrow (Misfits White) Fall 3:23
  • 195 – Jack Neuhaus (Iowa Black) over Garrett Westberry (Misfits White) Fall 0:50
  • 220 – Garet Sims (Iowa Black) over Cannon McKinney (Misfits White) Fall 0:43
  • 285 – Joshua Vis (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Indiana Outlaws defeated Iowa Black 40-17

  • 106 – Blaine Frazier (Iowa Black) over Aidan Sprague (Indiana Outlaws) Maj 11-2
  • 113 – Zeke Seltzer (Indiana Outlaws) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa Black) Fall 2:29
  • 120 – Brayden Littell (Indiana Outlaws) over Colby Lillegard (Iowa Black) Fall 0:56
  • 126 – Gavinn Alstott (Indiana Outlaws) over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Black) Fall 0:45
  • 132 – Logan Bailey (Indiana Outlaws) over Jalen Schropp (Iowa Black) Dec 5-0
  • 138 – Eli Loyd (Iowa Black) over Alec Viduya (Indiana Outlaws) Fall 1:15
  • 145 – Alex Mosconi (Indiana Outlaws) over Wade Mitchell (Iowa Black) Dec 3-2
  • 152 – Carter Schmidt (Iowa Black) over Elliott Rodgers (Indiana Outlaws) Dec 4-3
  • 160 – Jordan Slivka (Indiana Outlaws) over Anthony Zach (Iowa Black) Fall 2:47
  • 170 – Jay Nivison (Indiana Outlaws) over Drew Venteicher (Iowa Black) Dec 13-8
  • 182 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Iowa Black) over Mason Winner (Indiana Outlaws) Maj 15-4
  • 195 – Taye Ghadiali (Indiana Outlaws) over Jack Neuhaus (Iowa Black) Fall 0:20
  • 220 – Garet Sims (Iowa Black) over Taylor Webster (Indiana Outlaws) Dec 3-1
  • 285 – Holden Parsons (Indiana Outlaws) over Joshua Vis (Iowa Black) Dec 4-1
  • Indiana Outlaws’s team score was adjusted by -2.0 for 138 – unsportsmanlike
  • Iowa Black’s team score was adjusted by -3.0 for 160 – misconduct and flagrant

Match #4 Round 5

Iowa Black received a Bye

Pool F – Iowa Gables

Match #1 Round 1

Iowa Gables defeated DC Select 60-6

  • 106 – Max Bishop (Iowa Gables) over Karla Marmolejo (DC Select) Fall 3:06
  • 113 – Donavon Hanson (Iowa Gables) over Breydon Lafollette (DC Select) Fall 0:36
  • 120 – Christopher Ferguson (Iowa Gables) over Dillon Allen (DC Select) Fall 0:48
  • 126 – Ethan Forker (Iowa Gables) over Carley Alcala (DC Select) Fall 1:09
  • 132 – Michael Moore (Iowa Gables) over Carley Alcala (DC Select) Fall 0:57
  • 138 – Cyden Furgison (Iowa Gables) over Nahomi Marmolejo (DC Select) Fall 0:09
  • 145 – Double Forfeit
  • 152 – Double Forfeit
  • 160 – Double Forfeit
  • 170 – Connor Fehr (Iowa Gables) over Caleb Patton (DC Select) Fall 0:57
  • 182 – Lane Schmidt (Iowa Gables) over Justin Wright (DC Select) Fall 0:43
  • 195 – Taner Harvey (Iowa Gables) over Jacob Roeder (DC Select) Fall 1:20
  • 220 – Eion Wilson (DC Select) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Kail Shannon (Iowa Gables) over Foster Wertz (DC Select) Fall 1:05

Match #2 Round 2

Iowa Gables defeated Montana Maroon 33-30

  • 106 – Max Bishop (Iowa Gables) over Trey Whitlock (Montana Maroon) Dec 10-8
  • 113 – Donavon Hanson (Iowa Gables) over Wyatt Hansen (Montana Maroon) Fall 1:48
  • 120 – Christopher Ferguson (Iowa Gables) over Bryson Bartelson (Montana Maroon) Fall 1:03
  • 126 – Ethan Forker (Iowa Gables) over Kale Vancampen (Montana Maroon) Maj 15-2
  • 132 – Michael Moore (Iowa Gables) over Connor Konda (Montana Maroon) Dec 7-2
  • 138 – Anthony Liva (Montana Maroon) over Cyden Furgison (Iowa Gables) Dec 3-1
  • 145 – Dallen Hoover (Montana Maroon) over Kevin York (Iowa Gables) Fall 1:34
  • 152 – Cody Todd (Montana Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Dylan Averyt (Montana Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Connor Fehr (Iowa Gables) over Brayden Stadel (Montana Maroon) Fall 1:08
  • 182 – Myles McClernan (Montana Maroon) over Lane Schmidt (Iowa Gables) Fall 4:34
  • 195 – Taner Harvey (Iowa Gables) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Tim Rindahl (Montana Maroon) over Kail Shannon (Iowa Gables) Dec 4-0
  • Iowa Gables’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike conduct on 132 participant post-match

Match #3 Round 3

Ohio Titan Blue defeated Iowa Gables 58-15

  • 106 – Donavon Hanson (Iowa Gables) over Thomas Cassetty (Ohio Titan Blue) Dec 7-4
  • 113 – Robbie Sagaris (Ohio Titan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Anthony Sagaris (Ohio Titan Blue) over Christopher Ferguson (Iowa Gables) Maj 15-5
  • 126 – Jameel Smith (Ohio Titan Blue) over Ethan Forker (Iowa Gables) Fall 2:30
  • 132 – Nicolas Willingham (Ohio Titan Blue) over Michael Moore (Iowa Gables) Dec 11-5
  • 138 – Justin Bencie (Ohio Titan Blue) over Cyden Furgison (Iowa Gables) Dec 5-3
  • 145 – Jacobi Smith (Ohio Titan Blue) over Kevin York (Iowa Gables) Fall 3:44
  • 152 – Austin Donaldson (Ohio Titan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Brailyn Lightner (Ohio Titan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Connor Fehr (Iowa Gables) over James Flowers (Ohio Titan Blue) Fall 3:56
  • 182 – Evan Anderson (Ohio Titan Blue) over Lane Schmidt (Iowa Gables) Fall 2:39
  • 195 – Taner Harvey (Iowa Gables) over Aiden Fockler (Ohio Titan Blue) Fall 0:46
  • 220 – Thomas Jackson (Ohio Titan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – John Keeling (Ohio Titan Blue) over Kail Shannon (Iowa Gables) Fall 1:03

Match #4 Round 4

Brawlers Elite defeated Iowa Gables 66-3

  • 106 – Noah Clawson (Brawlers Elite) over Max Bishop (Iowa Gables) Fall 0:53
  • 113 – Christopher Ferguson (Iowa Gables) over Ganon Smith (Brawlers Elite) Dec 4-3
  • 120 – Jeffrey Russell II (Brawlers Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Rafael Portilla (Brawlers Elite) over Ethan Forker (Iowa Gables) Fall 0:38
  • 132 – Dorian Gonzalez (Brawlers Elite) over Michael Moore (Iowa Gables) TF 19-4
  • 138 – Dylan Ramsey (Brawlers Elite) over Cyden Furgison (Iowa Gables) Dec 6-5
  • 145 – Dominic Stoughton (Brawlers Elite) over Kevin York (Iowa Gables) Fall 1:31
  • 152 – Chett Pesta (Brawlers Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Nolan Lear (Brawlers Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – AJ Gorto (Brawlers Elite) over Connor Fehr (Iowa Gables) Dec 8-7
  • 182 – Shane Quick (Brawlers Elite) over Lane Schmidt (Iowa Gables) Maj 15-5
  • 195 – Neamiah Diggs (Brawlers Elite) over Taner Harvey (Iowa Gables) Dec 7-4
  • 220 – Ethan Rode (Brawlers Elite) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Ryan Weitz (Brawlers Elite) over Kail Shannon (Iowa Gables) Fall 1:55

Pool E – Iowa Gold

Match #1 Round 1

Michigan Blue defeated Iowa Gold 45-14

  • 106 – Jaymus Wilson (Iowa Gold) over Brayton Mears (Michigan Blue) Dec 6-4
  • 113 – Manuel Leija (Michigan Blue) over Ryder Downey (Iowa Gold) Maj 14-4
  • 120 – Caleb Meekins (Michigan Blue) over Hunter Worthen (Iowa Gold) Fall 3:26
  • 126 – Jamison Ward (Michigan Blue) over Grant Harbour (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:57
  • 132 – Brody Kemper (Michigan Blue) over Keaton Moret (Iowa Gold) Fall 5:02
  • 138 – Skyler Crespo (Michigan Blue) over Dylan Falck (Iowa Gold) Maj 14-1
  • 145 – Logan Sonam (Michigan Blue) over Zebulon Gnida (Iowa Gold) Dec 9-4
  • 152 – Nicholas Bonanno (Iowa Gold) over Andrew Simaz (Michigan Blue) Maj 13-1
  • 160 – Colton Blaha (Michigan Blue) over Kaleb Krall (Iowa Gold) Dec 7-3
  • 170 – Gavin Morgan (Michigan Blue) over Brennan Meacham (Iowa Gold) SV-1 6-4
  • 182 – Luke Jenness (Iowa Gold) over Justin Carnahan (Michigan Blue) Maj 14-6
  • 195 – Cray Pennington (Michigan Blue) over Andrew Wolff (Iowa Gold) Maj 16-7
  • 220 – Greyson Stevens (Michigan Blue) over Aiden Morgan (Iowa Gold) Fall 5:00
  • 285 – Taven Rich (Iowa Gold) over Mahdi Hazime (Michigan Blue) Dec 5-4

Match #2 Round 2

Iowa Gold defeated South Dakota Blue 39-27

  • 106 – Jaymus Wilson (Iowa Gold) over Quincy Hulverson (South Dakota Blue) TF 20-5
  • 113 – Cael Larson (South Dakota Blue) over Ryder Downey (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:59
  • 120 – Ty Althoff (South Dakota Blue) over Hunter Worthen (Iowa Gold) Dec 4-2
  • 126 – Jadyn Coller (South Dakota Blue) over Grant Harbour (Iowa Gold) Dec 4-3
  • 132 – Keaton Moret (Iowa Gold) over Wyatt Talbott (South Dakota Blue) Fall 3:59
  • 138 – Dylan Falck (Iowa Gold) over Jaxson Waugh (South Dakota Blue) Maj 15-7
  • 145 – Zebulon Gnida (Iowa Gold) over Mason Fey (South Dakota Blue) Dec 9-2
  • 152 – Nicholas Bonanno (Iowa Gold) over Daniel Cremer (South Dakota Blue) Fall 4:34
  • 160 – Tahjae Jenkinsharris (South Dakota Blue) over Kaleb Krall (Iowa Gold) Fall 4:49
  • 170 – Joshua Crownover (South Dakota Blue) over Brennan Meacham (Iowa Gold) Dec 5-0
  • 182 – Luke Jenness (Iowa Gold) over Jayden Hartford (South Dakota Blue) Dec 14-8
  • 195 – Cody Donnelly (South Dakota Blue) over Andrew Wolff (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:34
  • 220 – Aiden Morgan (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Taven Rich (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Doughboy defeated Iowa Gold 41-19

  • 106 – James Harrington (Doughboy) over Jaymus Wilson (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-5
  • 113 – Hunter Adrian (Doughboy) over Ryder Downey (Iowa Gold) Maj 17-4
  • 120 – Maximilian Leete (Doughboy) over Hunter Worthen (Iowa Gold) Maj 14-1
  • 126 – Joseph Valentino (Doughboy) over Grant Harbour (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:50
  • 132 – Trevor Nugent (Doughboy) over Keaton Moret (Iowa Gold) Dec 7-2
  • 138 – Owen Finn (Doughboy) over Dylan Falck (Iowa Gold) Dec 8-5
  • 145 – Zebulon Gnida (Iowa Gold) over Lucien Perla (Doughboy) Dec 9-3
  • 152 – Nicholas Bonanno (Iowa Gold) over Brevin Cassella (Doughboy) Inj 1:56
  • 160 – Kaleb Krall (Iowa Gold) over Joshua Cordio (Doughboy) Fall 0:48
  • 170 – Aiden Hanning (Doughboy) over Brennan Meacham (Iowa Gold) Dec 6-5
  • 182 – Luke Jenness (Iowa Gold) over Aaron Diaz (Doughboy) Maj 11-1
  • 195 – Sterling Mclaughlin (Doughboy) over Andrew Wolff (Iowa Gold) Fall 3:17
  • 220 – William Jarrell (Doughboy) over Aiden Morgan (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:11
  • 285 – Omar Eldaly (Doughboy) over Taven Rich (Iowa Gold) Dec 15-9

Match #4 Round 4

Iowa Gold received a Bye

Advertisements