Independence Freestyle/Greco Tournament Results

GRECO

8U – Greco – 8U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam `Catfish` Jennett of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Brady Eastman of Back 2 Basics

10U – Greco – 10U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Watkinson of Hammerin Hawks
  • 2nd Place – Ty Martin of WWC
  • 3rd Place – Carver Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ty Martin (WWC) over Carver Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59
  • Chase Watkinson (Hammerin Hawks) over Carver Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
  • Chase Watkinson (Hammerin Hawks) over Ty Martin (WWC) TF 18-5

10U – Greco – 10U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cain Crosson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Mitchell Williams (Outlaw Wrestling Club) over Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Mitchell Williams (Outlaw Wrestling Club) over Cain Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:42
  • Cain Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

10U – Greco – 10U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mara Vanderpool of Nebraska Wrestling Academy

12U – Greco – 12U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Wignall of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

12U – Greco – 12U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

12U – Greco – 12U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Rinken of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Maycee Peacher of Nebraska Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Jayden Rinken (IAWC) TF 16-6

12U – Greco – 12U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jase Jaspers of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Justis Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Jase Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) Dec 4-4
  • Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Justis Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-1
  • Jase Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) over Justis Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:37

12U – Greco – 12U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26
  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:16

12U – Greco – 12U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendyll Kerr of Agoge Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Muller of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Sallis of IAWC

14U – Greco – 14U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club

14U – Greco – 14U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Knight of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Mason Oellerich of Platteville Youth Wrestling Cl

14U – Greco – 14U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ian Crapp of FWA
  • 3rd Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ian Crapp (FWA) Fall 2:22
  • Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-12
  • Ian Crapp (FWA) over Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2

14U – Greco – 14U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Darren Adams of Caveman Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Nathanael Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

14U – Greco – 14U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Steldt of FWA
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Muench of FWA
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Smith of Future Trojan Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Brecken Muench (FWA) over Brandon Smith (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49
  • Tristan Steldt (FWA) over Brecken Muench (FWA) Dec 0-0
  • Tristan Steldt (FWA) over Brandon Smith (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 17-6

14U – Greco – 14U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreshaun Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Cole Halverson of Prairie du Chien Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Sam Schneider of Big Game Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cole Halverson (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) TF 12-1
  • Cole Halverson (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) over Sam Schneider (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Sam Schneider (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 16-4

14U – Greco – 14U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – McKade Bloker of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Kurtis Evenson of Steuben

Round Robin Matches

  • McKade Bloker (IAWC) over Kurtis Evenson (Steuben) Dec 8-8
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kurtis Evenson (Steuben) TF 9-1
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over McKade Bloker (IAWC) TF 10-0

16U – Greco – 16U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Kratochvill of CWCTF
  • 2nd Place – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Henry Koehn of USA Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Parker Kratochvill (CWCTF) over McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:46

16U – Greco – 16U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Block of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Brandon OBrien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 14-5

16U – Greco – 16U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Smith of CWCTF
  • 2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Roybal of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Sam Smith (CWCTF) over Bailey Roybal (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:18
  • Stevie Ray Barnes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Bailey Roybal (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 5-4
  • Sam Smith (CWCTF) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:27

16U – Greco – 16U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Parke of DC ELITE

1st Place Match

  • Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) over Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-4

16U – Greco – 16U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Pederson of Team Valley
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Parke of DC ELITE
  • 3rd Place – Connor McCartan of USA Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) over Bryce Parke (DC ELITE) TF 17-6

1st Place Match

  • Connor McCartan (USA Mat Club) over Gabe Hayes (USA Mat Club) Fall 0:57

16U – Greco – 16U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Thomas Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tate Entriken of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Hayden Thomas Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Hayden Thomas Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 8-0

16U – Greco – 16U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Linn-Mar Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar Wrestling Club) over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) Fall 3:58
  • Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) Dec 5-6
  • Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar Wrestling Club) Dec 7-5

16U – Greco – 16U-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Herold of IAWC

16U – Greco – 16U-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Karnavas of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Edwards of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Smith of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Gabe Edwards (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 11-10
  • Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Smith (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Gabe Edwards (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Wyatt Smith (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

16U – Greco – 16U-10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Thiry of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC

Junior – Greco – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kegley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Lane Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Junior – Greco – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Brooks Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Brooks Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2
  • Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-11
  • Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brooks Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0

Junior – Greco – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn
  • 3rd Place – Carson Burchland of East Marshall

Round Robin Matches

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Burchland (East Marshall) Fall 2:06
  • Heath Moyer (North Linn) over Carson Burchland (East Marshall) Fall 0:48
  • Dreyzon Phillips (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Heath Moyer (North Linn) TF 14-2

Junior – Greco – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Kody Cook of Team Valley

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Kody Cook (Team Valley) TF 10-0
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Kody Cook (Team Valley) Fall 1:40
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) TF 14-4

Junior – Greco – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Colin Muller of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Aj Frost of Linn-Mar Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) over Colin Muller (Caveman Wrestling) Fall 0:59

Junior – Greco – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fulcher of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Christian Kremer of Indee Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ethan Fulcher (IAWC) over Christian Kremer (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Ethan Fulcher (IAWC) over Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) over Christian Kremer (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Prairie du Chien Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Wilson of FWA

Round Robin Matches

  • Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) over Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 5:31
  • Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) over Braxton Wilson (FWA) Fall 5:28
  • Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Braxton Wilson (FWA) TF 12-0

FREESTYLE

8U – Men – 8U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam `Catfish` Jennett of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Zion Unlenhopp of Dirty Bird
  • 3rd Place – Brady Eastman of Back 2 Basics

Round Robin Matches

  • Liam `Catfish` Jennett (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Zion Unlenhopp (Dirty Bird) TF 10-0
  • Liam `Catfish` Jennett (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brady Eastman (Back 2 Basics) Fall 1:29
  • Zion Unlenhopp (Dirty Bird) over Brady Eastman (Back 2 Basics) Fall 1:43

10U – Men – 10U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Watkinson of Hammerin Hawks
  • 2nd Place – Ty Martin of WWC
  • 3rd Place – Greyson Willett of USA Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Chase Watkinson (Hammerin Hawks) over Greyson Willett (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Chase Watkinson (Hammerin Hawks) over Ty Martin (WWC) TF 12-2
  • Ty Martin (WWC) over Greyson Willett (USA Mat Club) TF 0-10

10U – Men – 10U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cain Crosson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club

10U – Men – 10U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mara Vanderpool of Nebraska Wrestling Academy

12U – Women – 12UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Hernandez of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Abigail Peterson of Denver Wrestling Club

12U – Women – 12UW-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maycee Peacher of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Mara Vanderpool of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ruby Roof of Team Train

Round Robin Matches

  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) over Ruby Roof (Team Train) TF 10-0
  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) over Mara Vanderpool (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) TF 11-1
  • Mara Vanderpool (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) over Ruby Roof (Team Train) TF 10-0

12U – Men – 12U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Wignall of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carew Christensen of Waukee Youth
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Belinsky of WWC

12U – Men – 12U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charlie Boelman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Trace Rial of Fort Dodge

Round Robin Matches

  • Cooper Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) over Trace Rial (Fort Dodge) TF 10-0
  • Charlie Boelman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Trace Rial (Fort Dodge) Fall 0:45
  • Charlie Boelman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cooper Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

12U – Men – 12U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Mac Crosson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Mac Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Mac Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 2-12
  • Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 10-2

12U – Men – 12U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Rinken of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Jayden Rinken (IAWC) TF 13-2
  • Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Jayden Rinken (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Gavin Landers (IAWC) TF 10-0

12U – Men – 12U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Howk-Erwin of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jase Jaspers of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jase Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36
  • Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) over Jase Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) TF 17-7

12U – Men – 12U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Fellers of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
  • Nolan Fellers (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kyler Knaack (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Nolan Fellers (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) Dec 13-6

12U – Men – 12U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendyll Kerr of Agoge Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kanen Decker of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Sallis of IAWC

1st Place Match

  • Kendyll Kerr (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Kanen Decker (IAWC) TF 10-0

14U – Women – 14UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hailee Pesek of Chickasaw Wrestling Club

14U – Men – 14U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Murphy of DWC- Dubuque Wrestling Club

14U – Men – 14U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Knight of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Mason Baumgartner of Prairie du Chien Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Mason Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) TF 12-2
  • Jake Knight (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Mason Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien Wrestling) Fall 0:51
  • Jake Knight (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-6

14U – Men – 14U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ian Crapp of FWA

Round Robin Matches

  • Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ian Crapp (FWA) TF 13-2
  • Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ian Crapp (FWA) Dec 9-4

14U – Men – 14U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brenden Heying of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Nathanael Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

14U – Men – 14U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Steldt of FWA
  • 2nd Place – Tycho Carmichael of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Preston Kratochvill of CWCTF

Round Robin Matches

  • Tristan Steldt (FWA) over Tycho Carmichael (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
  • Tristan Steldt (FWA) over Preston Kratochvill (CWCTF) Dec 12-5
  • Tycho Carmichael (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Preston Kratochvill (CWCTF) TF 10-0

14U – Men – 14U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreshaun Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kurtis Evenson of Steuben
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Peterson of Charles City Comets

Round Robin Matches

  • Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Trevor Peterson (Charles City Comets) TF 12-2
  • Kurtis Evenson (Steuben) over Trevor Peterson (Charles City Comets) TF 10-0
  • Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kurtis Evenson (Steuben) TF 12-0

14U – Men – 14U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – McKade Bloker of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Caden Baxter of Big Game Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • McKade Bloker (IAWC) over Caden Baxter (Big Game Wrestling Club) Fall 3:38
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over McKade Bloker (IAWC) TF 11-1
  • Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Caden Baxter (Big Game Wrestling Club) Dec 10-4

14U – Men – 14U-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Thompson of Back 2 Basics
  • 2nd Place – Kaylee Ricketts of Nebraska Wrestling Academy

14U – Men – 14U-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Peterson of Charles City Comets
  • 2nd Place – Barrett Muller of Caveman Wrestling

16U – Women – 16UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Ross of Midwest black mambas
  • 2nd Place – Kaylee Ricketts of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Tierney Perkins of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Kaylee Ricketts (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) over Tierney Perkins (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Alexis Ross (Midwest black mambas) over Tierney Perkins (IAWC) TF 14-4
  • Alexis Ross (Midwest black mambas) over Kaylee Ricketts (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) Dec 14-12

16U – Men – 16U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garret Rinken of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Schmit of WWC
  • 3rd Place – Hannah Michael of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Dawson Schmit (WWC) over Hannah Michael (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Garret Rinken (IAWC) over Dawson Schmit (WWC) TF 15-2
  • Garret Rinken (IAWC) over Hannah Michael (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

16U – Men – 16U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Block of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jaiden Moore of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 16-15
  • Jaiden Moore (IAWC) over McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 4-8
  • Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jaiden Moore (IAWC) TF 10-0

16U – Men – 16U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jace Rhodes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Gable Porter of PHW

Round Robin Matches

  • Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Gable Porter (PHW) Dec 8-0
  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Gable Porter (PHW) TF 10-0
  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 11-6

16U – Men – 16U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Sam Smith of CWCTF

1st Place Match

  • Stevie Ray Barnes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

16U – Men – 16U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Roybal of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Weber of Indee Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Roybal (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

16U – Men – 16U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Parke of DC ELITE
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Parke of DC ELITE
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Taber of Belmont/Platteville

Round Robin Matches

  • Brayden Parke (DC ELITE) over Dylan Taber (Belmont/Platteville) Fall 3:05
  • Bryce Parke (DC ELITE) over Dylan Taber (Belmont/Platteville) TF 10-0
  • Bryce Parke (DC ELITE) over Brayden Parke (DC ELITE) TF 14-2

16U – Men – 16U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Pelzer of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Andon Trout of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Pederson of Team Valley

Round Robin Matches

  • Andon Trout (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) Fall 1:03
  • Joshua Pelzer (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Andon Trout (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
  • Joshua Pelzer (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) Dec 5-1

16U – Men – 16U-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Thomas Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Nick Hatcher of Cedar Rapids

Round Robin Matches

  • Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Nick Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) Fall 0:55
  • Hayden Thomas Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) Dec 6-4
  • Hayden Thomas Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Nick Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) Fall 1:05

16U – Men – 16U-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tate Entriken of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Reece Seery of Linn-Mar Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Reece Seery (Linn-Mar Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Reece Seery (Linn-Mar Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

16U – Men – 16U-10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Lawson Losee of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Linn-Mar Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Lawson Losee (Caveman Wrestling) Fall 3:13

16U – Men – 16U-11

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Gammell of McGinness Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Herold of IAWC

16U – Men – 16U-12

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Thiry of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Eli Karnavas of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Edwards of MWC Wrestling Academy

16U – Men – 16U-13

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Simon Wilson of Champbuilders Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Smith of Lisbon

Round Robin Matches

  • Mitchel Marr (IAWC) over Wyatt Smith (Lisbon) TF 12-0
  • Simon Wilson (Champbuilders Wrestling) over Mitchel Marr (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Simon Wilson (Champbuilders Wrestling) over Wyatt Smith (Lisbon) Fall 1:01

Junior – Men – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kegley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cael Cox of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Austin Kegley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 16-4
  • Austin Kegley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cael Cox (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-10
  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cael Cox (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Keaton Moret of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Evans of Agoge Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Aiden Evans (Agoge Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Keaton Moret (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
  • Keaton Moret (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Aiden Evans (Agoge Wrestling Club) Dec 21-12

Junior – Men – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carson Burchland of East Marshall
  • 3rd Place – Alex Birchman of FWA

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Burchland (East Marshall) TF 10-0

1st Place Match

  • Alex Birchman (FWA) over Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) TF 12-1

Junior – Men – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kody Cook of Team Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Caleb Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-1

Junior – Men – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Monroe of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Mason Lull of FWA

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Mason Lull (FWA) TF 16-6
  • Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Mason Lull (FWA) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kristian Schneider of Forest City Indians
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Murphy of SSWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Kristian Schneider (Forest City Indians) over Tyler Murphy (SSWC) Dec 14-10
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Kristian Schneider (Forest City Indians) TF 0-10
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) over Tyler Murphy (SSWC) Fall 0:52

Junior – Men – J-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Barker of DC ELITE
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ashton Barker (DC ELITE) over Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) TF 13-2
  • Ashton Barker (DC ELITE) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) FF
  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) FF

Junior – Men – J-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fulcher of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Logan Klaas of FWA
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Murphy of Unattached

Round Robin Matches

  • Ethan Fulcher (IAWC) over Logan Klaas (FWA) TF 10-0
  • Logan Klaas (FWA) over Andrew Murphy (Unattached) Fall 1:58
  • Ethan Fulcher (IAWC) over Andrew Murphy (Unattached) Fall 0:48

Junior – Men – J-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Sell of Muscatine wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mike Hoyle of Bohemi Beach Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Dalton Sell (Muscatine wrestling club) over Mike Hoyle (Bohemi Beach Wrestling) ID
  • Dalton Sell (Muscatine wrestling club) over Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 2:00
  • Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Mike Hoyle (Bohemi Beach Wrestling) ID

Junior – Men – J-10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayden Lovett of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Prairie du Chien Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Eliazar Tapia of East Moline

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.