NCAA Championships – SessionIV – Match-ups and Results

 

125 – 

#3 Spencer Lee (So) Iowa – 2nd Place B1G
1st Round vs #30 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) – winner by TF 18-0
2nd Round vs #14 Sean Fausz (North Carolina State) – winner by MD 10-1
Quarters vs #6 Sean Russell (Minnesota) – winner by Fall 5:59
Semis vs #2 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 11-4
Finals vs #5 Jack Mueller (Virigina)

133 – 

#7 Austin DeSanto (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #26 Codi Russell (Appalachian State) – winner by DQ (stalling)
2nd Round vs #10 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) – winner by Dec 5-2
Quarters vs #2 Stevan Micic (Michigan) – lost by Dec 3-2
Bloodround vs #13 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) – winner by MD 15-5
Cons Quaters vs #6 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) – winner by Dec 4-2 SV1
Cons Semis vs #5 Luke Pletcher (Ohio State)

#13 Austin Gomez (Fr) Iowa State – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #20 Brandon Paetzall (Lehigh) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #4 Mickey Phillippi (Pittsburgh) – lost by Dec 2-1
2nd Round Cons vs #19 Josh Terao (American) – winner by TF 16-1
3rd Round Cons vs #12 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) – winner by Dec 4-2 SV1
Bloodround vs #7 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) – lost by MD 15-5 – Eliminated 

141 – 

#22 Max Murin (Fr) Iowa – 7th Place B1G
1st Round vs #11 Triston Moran (Wisconsin) – winner by Dec 3-2
2nd Round vs #6 Michael Carr (Illinois) – winner by Dec 4-3
Quarters vs #3 Nick Lee (Penn State) – lost by Dec 4-1
Bloodround vs #16 Chad Red (Nebraska) – lost by Dec 3-1 – Eliminated

149 – 

#10 Pat Lugo (Jr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #23 Josh Maruca (Arizona State) – winner by Dec 5-2
2nd Round vs #26 Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) – winner by Dec 4-2 SV2
Quarters vs #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) – lost by Dec 10-3
Bloodround vs #20 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) – winner by Dec 4-0
Cons Quaters – vs #3 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) – lost by Dec 6-3
7th Place Match vs #8 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State)

#8 Jarrett Degen (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield) – winner by MD 14-3
2nd Round vs #9 Justin Oliver (North Carolina State) – winner 11-8
Quarters vs #1 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) – lost by Dec 10-3
Bloodround vs #13 Anthony Artalona (Penn) – winner by Dec 6-5
Cons Quarters vs #4 Brock Mauller (Missouri) – lost by Dec 10-7
7th Place Match vs #10 Pat Lugo (Iowa)

#15 Max Thomsen (Jr) Northern Iowa – 7th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #18 Jared Prince (Navy) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) – lost by MD 17-4
2nd Round Cons vs #17 Christian Monserrat (West Virginia) – winner by Dec 9-3
3rd Round Cons vs #25 Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield) – winner by MD 13-2
Bloodround vs #4 Brock Mauller (Missouri) – lost by Fall 7:57 – Eliminated

157 – 

#6 Kaleb Young (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #27 Dan Reed (Columbia) – winner by TF 16-1
2nd Round vs #11 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) – winner by MD 14-2
Quarters vs #3 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) – winner by Dec 7-5
Semis vs #2 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) – lost by Dec 5-3
Con Semis vs #4 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan)

165 – 

#1 Alex Marinelli (So) Iowa – Champion B1G
1st Round vs #33 Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 6-4
2nd Round vs #16 Thomas Bullard (North Carolina State) – winner by MD 12-4
Quarters vs #8 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) – lost by Dec 3-1
Bloodround vs #6 Logan Massa (Michigan) – winner by Dec 5-3
Cons Quarters vs #5 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) – lost by Dec 9-6
7th Place Match vs #11 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa)

#11 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Northern Iowa – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #22 Bryce Martin (Indiana) – winner by Fall 2:35
2nd Round vs #6 Logan Massa (Michigan) – winner by Dec 2-1
Quarters vs #3 Josh Shields (Arizona State) – lost by Dec 6-0
Bloodround vs #18 Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) – winner by MD 10-2
Cons Quarters vs #7 Isaiah White (Nebraska) – lost by Dec 5-0
7th Place Match vs #1 Alex Marinelli (Iowa)

174 –

#8 Taylor Lujan (Jr) Northern Iowa – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) – winner by MD 15-7
2nd Round vs #9 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) – winner by Fall
Quarters vs #1 Mark Hall (Penn State) – lost by Dec 5-3
Bloodround vs #6 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) – lost by MD 20-9 – Eliminated

184 –

#10 Sam Colbray (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #23 Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) – winner by Dec 8-2
2nd Round vs #26 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 7-4
Quarters vs #15 Chip Ness (North Carolina) – lost by Dec 6-4 SV1
Bloodround vs #4 Emery Parker (Illinois) – lost by Dec 5-2 – Eliminated 

#6 Drew Foster (Sr) Northern Iowa – Champion Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Christian LaFragola (Brown) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #11 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) – winner by Dec 7-1
Quarters vs #3 Zach Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) – winner by Dec 6-2
Semis vs #15 Chip Ness (North Carolina) – winner by Dec 7-4
Finals vs #5 Max Dean (Cornell)

197 –

#5 Jacob Warner (Fr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #28 Drew Phipps (Bucknell) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #21 Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) – lost by Dec 4-2 SV1
2nd Round Cons vs #27 Joshua Roetman (Navy) – winner by MD 9-1
3rd Round Cons vs #19 Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) – winner by Dec 10-6
Bloodround vs #10 Tom Sleigh (Virginia Tech) – winner by Dec 6-2
Cons Quarters vs #16 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) – lost by Dec 5-4
7th Place Match vs #9 Benjamin Honis (Cornell)

#6 Willie Miklus (Sr) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Joshua Roetman (Navy) – winner by Dec 6-1
2nd Round vs #11 Christian Brunner (Purdue) – lost by Dec 4-2
2nd Round Cons vs #28 Drew Phipps (Bucknell) – winner by MD 17-4
3rd Round Cons vs #14 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) – winner by Dec 3-2
Bloodround vs #8 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) – winner by Fall :28
Cons Quaters vs #9 Benjamin Honis (Cornell) – winner by Dec 7-5
Cons Semis vs #3 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)

285 –

#28 Sam Stoll (Sr) Iowa – At Large B1G
1st Round vs #5 Mason Parris (Michigan) – winner by Dec 8-5
2nd Round vs #12 Conan Jennings (Northwestern) – winner by Dec 1-0
Quarters vs #4 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) – lost by Dec 2-0
Bloodround vs #10 Youssif Hermida (Maryland) – lost by Dec 7-4 – Eliminated

Advertisements