125 – 

#3 Spencer Lee (So) Iowa – 2nd Place B1G
1st Round vs #30 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) – winner by TF 18-0
2nd Round vs #14 Sean Fausz (North Carolina State) – winner by MD 10-1
Quarters vs #6 Sean Russell (Minnesota)

#19 Alex Mackall (So) Iowa State – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #14 Sean Fausz (North Carolina State) – lost by Dec 8-2
1st Round Cons vs #30 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) – winner by Fall 2:54
2nd Round Cons vs #13 Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan)

#21 Jay Schwarm (Jr) Northern Iowa – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #12 Michael McGee (Old Dominion) – lost by TF 18-3
1st Round Cons vs #28 Gage Curry (American) – winner by Fall 4:48
2nd Round Cons vs #11 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)

#30 Bryce West (Fr) Northern Illinois – 3rd Place MAC
1st Round vs #3 Spencer Lee (Iowa) – lost by TF 18-0
1st Round Cons vs #19 Alex Mackall (Iowa State) – lost by Fall 2:54 – Eliminated

133 – 

#7 Austin DeSanto (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #26 Codi Russell (Appalachian State) – winner by DQ (stalling)
2nd Round vs #10 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) – winner by Dec 5-2
Quarters vs #2 Stevan Micic (Michigan)

#13 Austin Gomez (Fr) Iowa State – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #20 Brandon Paetzall (Lehigh) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #4 Mickey Phillippi (Pittsburgh) – lost by Dec 2-1
2nd Round Cons vs #19 Josh Terao (American)

141 – 

#22 Max Murin (Fr) Iowa – 7th Place B1G
1st Round vs #11 Triston Moran (Wisconsin) – winner by Dec 3-2
2nd Round vs #6 Michael Carr (Illinois) – winner by Dec 4-3
Quarters vs #3 Nick Lee (Penn State)

#17 Ian Parker (So) Iowa State – 4th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #16 Chad Red (Nebraska) – lost by Fall 3:59
1st Round Cons vs #33 Pete Lapari (Rutgers) – winner by Fall 5:34
2nd Round Cons vs #15 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State)

#4 Josh Alber (Sr) Northern Iowa – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #29 Corey Shie (Army) – winner by Dec 10-3
2nd Round vs #13 Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) – lost by MD 13-4
2nd Round Cons vs #14 Jamel Morris (North Carolina State)

149 – 

#10 Pat Lugo (Jr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #23 Josh Maruca (Arizona State) – winner by Dec 5-2
2nd Round vs #26 Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) – winner by Dec 4-2 SV2
Quarters vs #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)

#8 Jarrett Degen (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield) – winner by MD 14-3
2nd Round vs #9 Justin Oliver (North Carolina State) – winner 11-8
Quarters vs #1 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)

#15 Max Thomsen (Jr) Northern Iowa – 7th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #18 Jared Prince (Navy) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) – lost by MD 17-4
2nd Round Cons vs #17 Christian Monserrat (West Virginia)

#22 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) South Dakota State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #11 Josh Heil (Campbell) – lost by Fall 4:59
1st Round Cons vs #27 Tejon Anthony (George Mason) – lost by Dec 3-1 – Eliminated 

157 – 

#6 Kaleb Young (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #27 Dan Reed (Columbia) – winner by TF 16-1
2nd Round vs #11 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) – winner by MD 14-2
Quarters vs #3 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)

-#23 Chase Straw (Jr) Iowa State – Champion Big 12
1st Round vs #10 Steve Bleise (Minnesota) – lost by MD 9-1
1st Round Cons vs #26 Quincy Monday (Princeton) – winner 13-12 TB1
2nd Round Cons vs #8 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)

165 – 

#1 Alex Marinelli (So) Iowa – Champion B1G
1st Round vs #33 Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 6-4
2nd Round vs #16 Thomas Bullard (North Carolina State) – winner by MD 12-4
Quarters vs #8 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

#11 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Northern Iowa – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #22 Bryce Martin (Indiana) – winner by Fall 2:35
2nd Round vs #6 Logan Massa (Michigan) – winner by Dec 2-1
Quarters vs #3 Josh Shields (Arizona State)

174 –

#21 Marcus Coleman (Fr) Iowa State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #12 Matt Finesilver (Duke) – lost by Dec 8-2
1st Round Cons vs #28 Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) – winner by Dec 9-4
2nd Round Cons vs #6 David McFadden (Virginia Tech)

#8 Taylor Lujan (Jr) Northern Iowa – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) – winner by MD 15-7
2nd Round vs #9 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) – winner by Fall
Quarters vs #1 Mark Hall (Penn State)

184 –

#12 Cash Wilcke (Jr) Iowa – 5th Place B1G
1st Round vs #21 Nick Gravina (Rutgers) – winner by Dec 3-2
2nd Round vs #5 Maxwell Dean (Cornell) – lost by Dec 6-4 SV1
2nd Round Cons vs #22 Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin)

#10 Sam Colbray (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12-
1st Round vs #23 Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) – winner by Dec 8-2
2nd Round vs #26 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 7-4
Quarters vs #15 Chip Ness (North Carolina)

#6 Drew Foster (Sr) Northern Iowa – Champion Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Christian LaFragola (Brown) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #11 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) – winner by Dec 7-1
Quarters vs #3 Zach Zavatsky (Virginia Tech)

#25 Max Lyon (So) Purdue – 7th Place B1G
1st Round vs #8 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) – lost by Fall 4:04
1st Round Cons vs #24 Tanner Harvey (American) – winner by Dec 6-3
2nd Round Cons vs Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)

197 –

#5 Jacob Warner (Fr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #28 Drew Phipps (Bucknell) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #21 Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) – lost by Dec 4-2 SV1
2nd Round Cons vs #27 Joshua Roetman (Navy)

#6 Willie Miklus (Sr) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Joshua Roetman (Navy) – winner by Dec 6-1
2nd Round vs #11 Christian Brunner (Purdue) – lost by Dec 4-2
2nd Round Cons vs #28 Drew Phipps (Bucknell)

285 –

#25 Gannon Gremmel (So) Iowa State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #8 Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh) – lost by Dec 11-7
1st Round Cons vs #24 Haydn Maley (Stanford) – winner by Dec 7-4
2nd Round Cons vs #10 Youssif Hermida (Maryland)

#28 Sam Stoll (Sr) Iowa – At Large B1G
1st Round vs #5 Mason Parris (Michigan) – winner by Dec 8-5
2nd Round vs #12 Conan Jennings (Northwestern) – winner by Dec 1-0
Quarters vs #4 Jordan Wood (Lehigh)

2 thoughts on “NCAA Championships – 2nd Session Match-ups and Results”
  1. […] Session II Match-ups and Results Iowa Advances Seven to Quarterfinal Round UNI puts three in quarterfinals, all six still alive Panthers go five for six, sit in ninth after first session Hawkeyes open NCAA championships with a perfect round 2019 NCAA Wrestling Championships – Iowa Ties […]

Comments are closed.