Class 1A State Quarter-Final Match-ups

Max Wettengel – Don Bosco (Photo by Cam Kramer)

1A-106

  • #2 Damon Huston (Midland) vs #10 Joe Ebaugh (Denver)
  • #4 Marcel Lopez (New London) vs #3 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett)
  • #1 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) vs Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield)
  • Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) vs #7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs)

1A-113

  • #2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central vs #7 Colton Meeker (Wapello)
  • #6 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) vs #4 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota)
  • #3 Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) vs #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia)
  • #5 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) vs #8 Brooks Meyer (Denver)

1A-120

  • #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #10 Cael Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary`s)
  • #4 Jacob Moore (Denver) vs #5 Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR)
  • #3 Casey Baker (Interstate 35) vs #6 Cauy Fitch (Colfax-Mingo)
  • Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) vs #2 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco)

1A-126

  • #3 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) vs #9 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco)
  • #10 Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) vs #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary`s)
  • #1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 49-1 vs #7 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
  • #6 Isaac Schimmels (Denver) vs #4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello)

1A-132

  • #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) vs #8 Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden)
  • #3 Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale, St. Mary`s) vs #6 Easton Larson (Don Bosco)
  • #2 Gabriel Lewis (Denver) vs #9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade)
  • #5 Logan James (Underwood) vs #4 Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic)

1A-138

  • #1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) vs Easton Benson (AC/GC)
  • Sherman Hayes (East Union) vs #4 Cael Frost (Don Bosco)
  • #7 Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic) vs Lawson Losee (Riceville)
  • #3 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) vs #2 Riley Wright (Denver)

1A-145

  • #1 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) vs #8 Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon)
  • #5 Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) vs #4 Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac)
  • #3 Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) vs #9 Max Wettengel (Don Bosco)
  • #10 Brady Hahn (Highland, Riverside) vs #2 Blake Thomsen (Underwood)

1A-152

  • #1 Brady Henderson (North Linn) vs #9 Kameron Black (Newman Catholic)
  • #8 Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) vs #5 Ethan Elliott (Interstate 35)
  • #3 Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #4 Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central)
  • #6 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) vs #2 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley)

1A-160

  • #1 John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) vs Cael Lester (Pleasantville)
  • Michael Baker (Underwood) vs #6 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills)
  • #9 Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) vs #7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg)
  • #2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) vs #3 Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox)

1A-170

  • #5 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) vs Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35)
  • #8 Garret Bruce (East Sac County) vs #7 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley)
  • #3 Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) vs #4 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco)
  • #6 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) vs #2 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)

1A-182

  • #1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) vs #8 Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn)
  • #7 Colby Page (SE Warren) vs #5 Carter Murray (GT-RA)
  • #3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) vs #4 Nick Milder (Regina)
  • #6 Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL, MarMac) vs #2 Thomas Even (Don Bosco)

1A-195

  • #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) vs #8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett)
  • #7 Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine)
  • #3 Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) vs Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
  • Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) vs #2 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 36-2

1A-220

  • #1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) vs #9 Chance Strough (Bedford-Lenox)
  • #5 Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) vs #4 Brett Schoenherr (Midland)
  • #6 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) vs #3 Garrett Keehner (MFL, MarMac)
  • Luke Recker (East Buchanan) vs #2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 38-0

1A-285

  • #1 Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) vs #10 Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley)
  • Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) vs #4 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan)
  • #7 Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) vs Chandler Redenius (West Hancock)
  • Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) vs #9 Noah Pittman (Don Bosco)
Advertisements

One thought on “Class 1A State Quarter-Final Match-ups

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.