2019 Jack Mendenhall Final Results + Archives

 

 Archives of the 2019 Jack Medenhall on Trackwrestling

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Iowa City High
  • 4th Place – Zach Ourada of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 5th Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Cole Nelson of Perry
  • 7th Place – Hunter Kalous of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – Dalton Bell of Glenwood

1st Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 24-1, Fr. over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 25-2, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) 16-1, Jr. over Zach Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ryder Downey (Indianola) 21-5, Fr. over Cole Nelson (Perry) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 14-8, So. over Dalton Bell (Glenwood) 19-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Mahoney of Dowling Catholic
  • 4th Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Jaxson Kuhlmann of Carroll
  • 6th Place – Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 7th Place – Tony Sloboth of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 8th Place – Dylan Fallacaro of Valley , West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 19-1, Jr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 22-4, So. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic) 15-6, Fr. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaxson Kuhlmann (Carroll) 17-11, So. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 17-17, Fr. (MD 14-5)

7th Place Match

  • Tony Sloboth (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 17-13, Sr. over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley , West Des Moines) 7-12, So. (Fall 3:05)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Bormann of Iowa City High
  • 2nd Place – Eric Gilge of Dowling Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Garrett Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Carter Drake of Carroll
  • 6th Place – Reese Broer of Ballard
  • 7th Place – Austin Steuhm of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – Aidan Feldman of Valley , West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Bormann (Iowa City High) 22-2, Jr. over Eric Gilge (Dowling Catholic) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 18-7, Fr. over Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Drake (Carroll) 21-4, Fr. over Reese Broer (Ballard) 15-11, So. (Fall 3:24)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Steuhm (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 11-12, So. over Aidan Feldman (Valley , West Des Moines) 9-13, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – NIck Oldham of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic
  • 4th Place – Caleb Lazure of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 5th Place – Ashtin Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 6th Place – Michael Santoro of Iowa City High
  • 7th Place – Bryce Allen of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Caden Neumann of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 23-1, So. over NIck Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Murray (Dowling Catholic) 17-6, Jr. over Caleb Lazure (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 12-3, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Ashtin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 8-4, Fr. over Michael Santoro (Iowa City High) 12-13, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-13, So. over Caden Neumann (Carroll) 13-11, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

Women`s 2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abby McIntyre of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Ali Anderson of Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Round 1

  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) 2-0, So. over Ali Anderson (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) 2-0, So. over Ali Anderson (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:22)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Remington Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Gage Long of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Jacob Nelson of Perry
  • 6th Place – Kyle Sharp of Boone
  • 7th Place – Brendan Nielsen of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Brock Elbert of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-3, Sr. over Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 20-9, So. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 19-6, Jr. over Gage Long (Ballard) 19-7, So. (MD 17-7)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Nelson (Perry) 20-6, Jr. over Kyle Sharp (Boone) 14-15, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Brendan Nielsen (Valley , West Des Moines) 8-8, Sr. over Brock Elbert (Indianola) 13-16, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
  • 3rd Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 5th Place – Jackson Lukehart of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 7th Place – Ryan Ceynar of Iowa City High
  • 8th Place – Kayden Kolthoff of Ankeny

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 17-1, Jr. over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 27-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-5, Jr. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Lukehart (Valley , West Des Moines) 12-10, Sr. over Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 19-5, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City High) 16-10, Sr. over Kayden Kolthoff (Ankeny) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Nick Bonanno of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Abraham Dirkx of Carroll
  • 4th Place – Keaton Wilson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Alex Bangs of Ballard
  • 6th Place – Max Derry of Dowling Catholic
  • 7th Place – Norbert Riyazimana of Boone
  • 8th Place – Divion Ocheltree of Cedar Rapids Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) 17-4, So. over Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 20-6, Jr. (UTB 4-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Abraham Dirkx (Carroll) 21-5, So. over Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-7, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Bangs (Ballard) 13-13, Jr. over Max Derry (Dowling Catholic) 11-11, So. (Fall 0:57)

7th Place Match

  • Norbert Riyazimana (Boone) 21-7, Sr. over Divion Ocheltree (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 12-11, So. (Dec 17-11)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Hefley of Iowa City High
  • 2nd Place – Justin Stammer of Perry
  • 3rd Place – Justis Kruse of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Shawn Wilkerson of OA-BCIG
  • 5th Place – Kamren Jergenson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas Area
  • 7th Place – Jacob Schnobelen of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Dawson Radik of Omaha Skutt Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High) 20-5, Sr. over Justin Stammer (Perry) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Justis Kruse (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-1, Sr. over Shawn Wilkerson (OA-BCIG) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 4:23)

5th Place Match

  • Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 9-7, Sr. over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Schnobelen (Valley , West Des Moines) 9-8, Sr. over Dawson Radik (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Lalla of Iowa City High
  • 3rd Place – Parker Klocke of Carroll
  • 4th Place – Colton LaGrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 5th Place – Hunter VanderWaal of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Mitch Mayberry of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Ryan Myers of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Sean Cunningham of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 18-0, Sr. over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City High) 19-6, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Klocke (Carroll) 22-2, Sr. over Colton LaGrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter VanderWaal (Indianola) 16-11, Sr. over Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 1:04)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) 10-11, Jr. over Sean Cunningham (Indianola) 3-2, So. (Dec 5-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Underwood of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Luke Woosley of Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Brennan Meacham of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Jay Oostendorp of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 5th Place – Joe Ring of Iowa City High
  • 6th Place – Jim Chism of Ballard
  • 7th Place – Nick Gill of Glenwood
  • 8th Place – Nick Pearson of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) 18-1, Jr. over Luke Woosley (Carroll) 20-3, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Meacham (Indianola) 23-5, Jr. over Jay Oostendorp (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Ring (Iowa City High) 8-4, Sr. over Jim Chism (Ballard) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Gill (Glenwood) 21-12, Sr. over Nick Pearson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 14-9, So. (Fall 4:44)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Jansen of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Brett Mower of Glenwood
  • 3rd Place – Taner Harvey of Boone
  • 4th Place – Cael Knox of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 5th Place – Sam Wigans of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Miles Berg of Indianola
  • 7th Place – C. J. Stillman of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Mason Askelsen of Ballard

1st Place Match

  • Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 20-3, Jr. over Brett Mower (Glenwood) 29-2, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Taner Harvey (Boone) 17-2, So. over Cael Knox (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-6, So. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-5, Sr. over Miles Berg (Indianola) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • C. J. Stillman (Valley , West Des Moines) 16-8, Jr. over Mason Askelsen (Ballard) 16-10, So. (Dec 5-1)

Women`s 6

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Parker of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Carter of Glenwood
  • 3rd Place – Mason Thomas of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Colby Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Bracken Cobb of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Brennon Kofron of Carroll
  • 7th Place – Jason Lemus of Iowa City High
  • 8th Place – Devin Behrendsen of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Cade Parker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 19-1, Jr. over Noah Carter (Glenwood) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Thomas (Ankeny) 13-7, Sr. over Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 16-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) 14-9, Sr. over Brennon Kofron (Carroll) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jason Lemus (Iowa City High) 12-14, Jr. over Devin Behrendsen (OA-BCIG) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Cam Jones of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Colby Bales of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Wes Hogard of Indianola
  • 5th Place – Brantley Cox of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Logan Fornoff of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Davryn Stewart of Iowa City High
  • 8th Place – Nathan Reiling of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic) 21-0, Sr. over Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Bales (Ankeny) 10-7, Jr. over Wes Hogard (Indianola) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brantley Cox (Valley , West Des Moines) 7-7, Sr. over Logan Fornoff (Glenwood) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

7th Place Match

  • Davryn Stewart (Iowa City High) 3-2, Jr. over Nathan Reiling (Carroll) 13-12, Sr. (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place – Josh Vis of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Beau Lombardi of Valley , West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Marshune Smith of Ames
  • 5th Place – Romello Gray of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Jordan Jacobus of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling Catholic
  • 8th Place – Blake Brummer of Omaha Skutt Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-0, Sr. over Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) 15-2, Sr. over Marshune Smith (Ames) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Romello Gray (Ankeny) 16-9, Sr. over Jordan Jacobus (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

7th Place Match

  • Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic) 7-9, Jr. over Blake Brummer (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 8-14, Jr. (Fall 1:08)
Advertisements