2019 Bobcat Jerry Eckenrod Invitational Final Results

Wyatt Voelker - West Delaware

Team Scores
1 Don Bosco 227.5
2 West Delaware 214.0
3 Union, La Porte City 167.5
4 Davenport Assumption 158.5
5 Williamsburg 155.5
6 Independence 141.0
7 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 112.0
8 West Liberty 105.0
9 Centerville 104.0
10 East Marshall 82.5
11 Vinton-Shellsburg 82.0
12 Dallas Center-Grimes 72.5
13 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 61.0
14 North Linn 53.0
15 Cedar Rapids Washington 41.5
16 Benton Community 29.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Funk of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Dominik Ridout of East Marshall
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Forker of Davenport Assumption
  • 4th Place – Blake Engel of West Delaware
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Mehlert of Union, La Porte City
  • 6th Place – Austin Clifton of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Alex Beaver of West Liberty
  • 8th Place – Caden Sales of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) 21-4, Fr. over Dominik Ridout (East Marshall) 21-5, Fr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Forker (Davenport Assumption) 26-8, Fr. over Blake Engel (West Delaware) 15-10, Fr. (UTB 0-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Mehlert (Union, La Porte City) 21-7, So. over Austin Clifton (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-6, Fr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Beaver (West Liberty) 18-8, So. over Caden Sales (Centerville) 15-9, So. (MD 11-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Weber of Independence
  • 4th Place – Kayden Gryp of Williamsburg
  • 5th Place – Mike Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Kolten Crawford of Union, La Porte City
  • 7th Place – Cody Brown of Don Bosco
  • 8th Place – Austin McAllister of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 28-1, So. over Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Weber (Independence) 26-3, Fr. over Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg ) 15-10, So. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 17-6, So. over Kolten Crawford (Union, La Porte City) 20-6, So. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Brown (Don Bosco) 19-8, So. over Austin McAllister (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:31)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Aden Abram of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 4th Place – TJ Fitzpatrick of Davenport Assumption
  • 5th Place – Chase Malloy of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Evan Woods of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Hunter Worthen of Union, La Porte City
  • 8th Place – Thomas Matteson of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 26-1, Sr. over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 21-2, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Abram (Cedar Rapids Washington) 10-6, Jr. over TJ Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption) 26-8, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Malloy (Williamsburg ) 19-12, Jr. over Evan Woods (West Delaware) 16-7, Jr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Worthen (Union, La Porte City) 16-11, Fr. over Thomas Matteson (Independence) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trestin Sales of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Lake LeBahn of Union, La Porte City
  • 3rd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 4th Place – Noah Gonzalez of Davenport Assumption
  • 5th Place – Sam Van Dee of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Staveley Maury of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Trevon Wells of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Nathan Lauterwasser of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 27-4, So. over Lake LeBahn (Union, La Porte City) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 9-1, Jr. over Noah Gonzalez (Davenport Assumption) 25-7, So. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg ) 19-11, Jr. over Staveley Maury (West Delaware) 10-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 17-7, Jr. over Nathan Lauterwasser (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Phillips of West Delaware
  • 2nd Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Felderman of Davenport Assumption
  • 4th Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn
  • 5th Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
  • 6th Place – Tayton Ricard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 7th Place – Stone Schmitz of Union, La Porte City
  • 8th Place – Gage Moorman of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 20-2, Sr. over Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg ) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Felderman (Davenport Assumption) 22-8, Sr. over Heath Moyer (North Linn) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 9-4, Jr. over Tayton Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

7th Place Match

  • Stone Schmitz (Union, La Porte City) 20-8, Fr. over Gage Moorman (Centerville) 18-12, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Union, La Porte City
  • 2nd Place – Jadyn Peyton of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Carson Burchland of East Marshall
  • 5th Place – Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Hunter McFadden of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 7th Place – Cameron Burnell of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Kam Royster of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union, La Porte City) 26-0, Jr. over Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) 22-2, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 23-6, So. over Carson Burchland (East Marshall) 18-9, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 22-4, Sr. over Hunter McFadden (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cameron Burnell (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 10-9, Jr. over Kam Royster (Williamsburg ) 10-19, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 3rd Place – Max Wettengel of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Garrett Jensen of Williamsburg
  • 5th Place – Adam Laubenthal of Davenport Assumption
  • 6th Place – Cael Meyer of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Antonio Pagel of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Brady Webb of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 16-2, Jr. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) 24-6, Sr. over Garrett Jensen (Williamsburg ) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Laubenthal (Davenport Assumption) 23-8, Sr. over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 19-5, So. (Dec 14-7)

7th Place Match

  • Antonio Pagel (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 12-7, Sr. over Brady Webb (Independence) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 4:09)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Union, La Porte City
  • 2nd Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Brady Henderson of North Linn
  • 4th Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
  • 7th Place – Cade Tenold of Don Bosco
  • 8th Place – Hashim Herz of Cedar Rapids Washington

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Union, La Porte City) 26-1, So. over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 19-3, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Henderson (North Linn) 23-1, Sr. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-4, Sr. over Matthew Doyle (Independence) 25-5, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) 17-7, Fr. over Hashim Herz (Cedar Rapids Washington) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Davis of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Jared Voss of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Carson Tenold of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Riley Holt of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Luke Beyer of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 7th Place – Bain Broderick of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Kaleb Roach of Union, La Porte City

1st Place Match

  • Cole Davis (Independence) 25-4, Jr. over Jared Voss (West Delaware) 18-6, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) 25-3, Fr. over Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Holt (Williamsburg ) 20-10, So. over Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 2-5, Jr. (MD 12-0)

7th Place Match

  • Bain Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes) 16-6, Sr. over Kaleb Roach (Union, La Porte City) 12-12, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Voelker of West Delaware
  • 4th Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Gage Hazen-Fabor of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – AJ Lenz of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – Joe Priebe of Independence
  • 8th Place – Logan Schimanski of Davenport Assumption

1st Place Match

  • Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 33-0, Jr. over Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 15-3, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 17-6, Fr. over Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 16-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Hazen-Fabor (Williamsburg ) 22-7, Sr. over AJ Lenz (West Liberty) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Priebe (Independence) 18-12, Sr. over Logan Schimanski (Davenport Assumption) 14-11, So. (Fall 0:55)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Quinton Rechkemmer of North Linn
  • 4th Place – Kole Kreinbring of Davenport Assumption
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Dietze of Benton Community
  • 6th Place – Connor Murty of East Marshall
  • 7th Place – Marcus Beatty of Independence
  • 8th Place – Max Meade of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 27-1, Jr. over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 22-2, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) 18-4, Sr. over Kole Kreinbring (Davenport Assumption) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Dietze (Benton Community) 19-10, Sr. over Connor Murty (East Marshall) 13-9, So. (Dec 15-11)

7th Place Match

  • Marcus Beatty (Independence) 8-7, Fr. over Max Meade (Williamsburg ) 17-13, So. (SV-1 13-11)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Davenport Assumption
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Bries of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Noah Bandstra of East Marshall
  • 4th Place – Bryce Schares of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Peyton Russell of Centerville
  • 6th Place – Tristan Cordes of Independence
  • 7th Place – Rashawn Williams of Union, La Porte City
  • 8th Place – Mason Roberts of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 31-0, Sr. over Jordan Bries (West Delaware) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Bandstra (East Marshall) 25-2, Sr. over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 25-4, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Russell (Centerville) 18-13, Sr. over Tristan Cordes (Independence) 11-16, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

7th Place Match

  • Rashawn Williams (Union, La Porte City) 15-8, Sr. over Mason Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Albertsen of Union, La Porte City
  • 2nd Place – Seth Adrian of Davenport Assumption
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Billy Grout of Williamsburg
  • 5th Place – Ben Petlon of West Delaware
  • 6th Place – Christian Kremer of Independence
  • 7th Place – Blake Willey of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Zach Crawford of Benton Community

1st Place Match

  • Lane Albertsen (Union, La Porte City) 24-2, Sr. over Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption) 30-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 21-5, So. over Billy Grout (Williamsburg ) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 5:25)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Petlon (West Delaware) 12-8, Jr. over Christian Kremer (Independence) 16-12, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Willey (Dallas Center-Grimes) 10-10, So. over Zach Crawford (Benton Community) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Cremeens of Williamsburg
  • 2nd Place – Drew Evans of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Noah Pittman of Don Bosco
  • 6th Place – Carson Petlon of West Delaware
  • 6th Place – Tavius Sykora-Matthess of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 8th Place – Brandt Hughes of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 8th Place – Brady Clark of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg ) 20-9, Jr. over Drew Evans (Independence) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 12-5, Jr. over Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) 22-9, Sr. (UTB 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 14-7 won by decision over Tavius Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) 9-7 (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Brandt Hughes (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-5 won by fall over Brady Clark (Centerville) 20-12 (Fall 2:58)

 

Advertisements