Luther College Open – Final Results

Photo by Bret Peterson

Elite – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Rotondo of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Eron Haynes of Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • 3rd Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 4th Place – Connor Cleveland of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Brady Wilsie of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) won by decision over Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Kyner (Wartburg) won by major decision over Brady Wilsie (Coe) (Maj 14-4)

Elite – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Brock Henderson of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Brennen Doebel of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Mike Tortorice of Wisconsin-Whitewater

1st Place Match

  • Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Brock Henderson (Coe) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Brennen Doebel (Wartburg) won by fall over Mike Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 1:49)

Elite – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 2nd Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Hazen Rice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Brenden Baker of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
  • 6th Place – Chase Seaney of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Kolbe O`Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hazen Rice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Brenden Baker (Wartburg) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Amier Khamis (Coe) won by decision over Chase Seaney (Upper Iowa) (Dec 10-8)

Elite – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Gerke of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Bernard Casella of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 3rd Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther
  • 4th Place – Austin Thomas of Cornell College
  • 5th Place – Tony Heng of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Quinn Murphy of North Iowa Area Community College

1st Place Match

  • Josh Gerke (Coe) won by fall over Bernard Casella (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Gilbert Valadez (Luther) won by decision over Austin Thomas (Cornell College) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Heng (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Quinn Murphy (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 2:03)

Elite – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Murray of Loras
  • 2nd Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 4th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Anders Lantz of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Murray (Loras) won by fall over Max Forsyth (Wartburg) (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Anders Lantz (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jared Ellingwood (Wartburg) (Dec 7-2)

Elite – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
  • 4th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 5th Place – Eddie Smith of Loras
  • 6th Place – Tucker Black of Upper Iowa
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Bryon Boleyn of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Ryder Sigler of Wisconsin-Whitewater

1st Place Match

  • Mike Ross (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Hewson (Cornell College) won by decision over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Eddie Smith (Loras) won by fall over Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) (Fall 4:36)

7th Place Match

  • Ryder Sigler (Wisconsin-Whitewater) and Bryon Boleyn (Upper Iowa) (DFF)

Elite – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Briggs of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Bonomo of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 5th Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
  • 6th Place – Wylie Allen of Cornell College
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Derek Lee Loy of Wartburg
  • 8th Place – Dalton Nelson of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Shane Siewert (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by major decision over Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) (Maj 14-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) won by tech fall over Nicholas Bonomo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (TF 16-1)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Wylie Allen (Cornell College) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Derek Lee Loy (Wartburg) and Dalton Nelson (Upper Iowa) (DFF)

Elite – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Moen of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther
  • 4th Place – Bryce Scott of Coe
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Cox of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Robert Noga of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Moen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ira Kuehn (Luther) won by injury default over Bryce Scott (Coe) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Cox (Wartburg) won by major decision over Robert Noga (Coe) (Maj 10-2)

Elite – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Riley Kauzlaric of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Hunter Weaver of Luther
  • 5th Place – Adam Gusky of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Trevor Trende of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Kobe Woods (Wartburg) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Kauzlaric (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Hunter Weaver (Luther) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Trevor Trende (Cornell College) (Dec 8-4)

Elite – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bowen Wileman of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • 3rd Place – Slade Sifuentes of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Sam Mathis of Simpson
  • 5th Place – Omar Begic of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Bowen Wileman (Wartburg) won by decision over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Slade Sifuentes (Wartburg) won by fall over Sam Mathis (Simpson ) (Fall 2:34)

5th Place Match

  • Omar Begic (Wartburg) won by decision over Alex Heisdorffer (Cornell College) (Dec 10-4)

Silver – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeke Smith of Loras
  • 2nd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Diego Ortega of Coe
  • 4th Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson
  • 5th Place – Caleb Clobes of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Jacob Ragsdale of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Zeke Smith (Loras) won by decision over Kobey Pritchard (Wartburg) (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Ortega (Coe) won by decision over Dylan McChesney (Simpson ) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Clobes (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by tech fall over Jacob Ragsdale (Upper Iowa) (TF 16-0)

Silver – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daishaun Felton of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Dentino of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Zach Licht of Loras
  • 5th Place – Tyler Difiore of Luther
  • 6th Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Daishaun Felton (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Dominic Dentino (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Zach Licht (Loras) (Fall 6:36)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Difiore (Luther) won by major decision over Tyler Fleetwood (Wartburg) (Maj 10-1)

Silver – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Schoenherr of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Luke of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 4th Place – Brady Fritz of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Klayton Keller of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Conner Dalton of Wartburg
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Peyton McLagan of Luther

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Schoenherr (Wisconsin) won by decision over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Luke (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Brady Fritz (Wartburg) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Klayton Keller (Cornell College) won by fall over Conner Dalton (Wartburg) (Fall 4:06)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) and Peyton McLagan (Luther) (DFF)

Silver – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Zayren Terukina of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Brock Parker of Loras
  • 5th Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 6th Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Reilly Dolan of Cornell College
  • 8th Place – Chris Healy of Wisconsin-La Crosse

1st Place Match

  • Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) won by fall over Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Zayren Terukina (Wartburg) won by decision over Brock Parker (Loras) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Tyler Zeman (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

  • Chris Healy (Wisconsin-La Crosse) and Reilly Dolan (Cornell College) (DFF)

Silver – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 2nd Place – Lewis Robinson of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Teagen Miller of Luther
  • 4th Place – Joaquin Bautista of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Casey Allen of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Bill Condon of Iowa State University Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Lewis Robinson (Coe) (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Teagen Miller (Luther) won by major decision over Joaquin Bautista (Wartburg) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Allen (Cornell College) won by fall over Bill Condon (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)

Silver – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Luke Silva of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Nick Fetzner of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 4th Place – Tad Griffith of Loras
  • 5th Place – Tanner Weaver of Luther
  • 6th Place – Colin Honderd of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Luke Silva (Coe) (TF 22-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Fetzner (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Tad Griffith (Loras) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Weaver (Luther) won by fall over Colin Honderd (Cornell College) (Fall 2:12)

Silver – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarrit Shinhoster of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 2nd Place – Kolton Bartow of Loras
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Vance of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 4th Place – Levi Larkin of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Ryan Vedner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 6th Place – Ryan Schott of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Jarrit Shinhoster (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by major decision over Kolton Bartow (Loras) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Vance (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Levi Larkin (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Vedner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Ryan Schott (Coe) (Fall 1:19)

Silver – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Krattiger of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Derek Venteicher of Loras
  • 3rd Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 4th Place – Justin Henry of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Reldon Miller of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 6th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Jared Krattiger (Wisconsin) won by fall over Derek Venteicher (Loras) (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex LaPierre (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Justin Henry (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Reldon Miller (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 5:15)

Silver – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 2nd Place – Brock Meyer of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Holt Truax of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 4th Place – Lawrence Thomas of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Hunter Hagen of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 6th Place – Darell Noble of Rochester Community & Tech. College

1st Place Match

  • Morgen Moreno (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Brock Meyer (Wartburg) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Lawrence Thomas (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Hagen (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Darell Noble (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 2:11)

Silver – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Fleetwood of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Zach Santee of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 5th Place – Max Villnow of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Sam Horn of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Cody Miller of Coe
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Jimenez of North Iowa Area Community College

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Reeves (Coe) won by fall over Logan Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 0:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Fleetwood (Wartburg) won by decision over Zach Santee (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Max Villnow (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Sam Horn (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Jimenez (North Iowa Area Community College) and Cody Miller (Coe) (DFF)
Advertisements