Grand View Open – Final Results

Fresh/Soph – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Schipper of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Biscolglia of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central
  • 5th Place – Jacob Frias of North Idaho
  • 6th Place – Jakob Allison of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Schipper (Northern Iowa) and Kyle Biscolglia (Northern Iowa) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Cabanban (Iowa State University) won by forfeit over Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Frias (North Idaho) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jakob Allison (Iowa State University) (SV-1 6-4)

Fresh/Soph – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Maxwell of Ellsworth Community College
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Hara of North Idaho
  • 4th Place – Sinjin Briggs of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Dominick Arellano of Baker
  • 6th Place – Tajuan Daniels Ll of Labette

1st Place Match

  • Shea Ruffridge (Grand View ) won by decision over Xavier Maxwell (Ellsworth Community College) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Hara (North Idaho) won by decision over Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State University) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dominick Arellano (Baker) won by fall over Tajuan Daniels Ll (Labette) (Fall 0:48)

Fresh/Soph – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Blockhus of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Scott Fulsos of Nebraska Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Justin Hershberger of Pratt
  • 4th Place – Matt Robertson of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Keyshawn Laws of Cumberland
  • 6th Place – Dylan Lockwood of North Idaho

1st Place Match

  • Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Scott Fulsos (Nebraska Kearney) (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Hershberger (Pratt) won by medical forfeit over Matt Robertson (Grand View ) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Keyshawn Laws (Cumberland) won by decision over Dylan Lockwood (North Idaho) (Dec 4-3)

Fresh/Soph – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Donathan of Ellsworth Community College
  • 2nd Place – Hasaan Hawthorne of North Idaho
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Gable Fox of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Tanner Abbas of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Anthony Fisher of Iowa Lakes Community College

1st Place Match

  • Zack Donathan (Ellsworth Community College) won by decision over Hasaan Hawthorne (North Idaho) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Anderson (Grand View ) won over Gable Fox (Northern Iowa) (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Abbas (Grand View ) won by forfeit over Anthony Fisher (Iowa Lakes Community College) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayd Lara of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Joe Kelly of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Jaydon Elge of Nebraska Kearney
  • 6th Place – Zach Garza of Ellsworth Community College

1st Place Match

  • Cayd Lara (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Dalton Jensen (Grand View ) (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Kelly (Iowa) won by decision over Isaac Judge (Iowa State University) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Kearney) won by forfeit over Zach Garza (Ellsworth Community College) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Giovanny Bonilla of Iowa Western Comm College
  • 2nd Place – Tate Battani of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Nick Lucas of Pratt
  • 4th Place – Austin Burrell of North Idaho
  • 5th Place – Brayden Ebbs of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Izaiah Duran of North Idaho

1st Place Match

  • Giovanny Bonilla (Iowa Western Comm College) won by decision over Tate Battani (Iowa State University) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Lucas (Pratt) won by fall over Austin Burrell (North Idaho) (Fall 4:55)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Ebbs (Grand View ) won by forfeit over Izaiah Duran (North Idaho) (FF)

Consolation 1st

  • Eli Faison (Iowa Western Comm College) won by fall over Haniel Suris (Grand View ) (Fall 4:32)

Fresh/Soph – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylan Entriken of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Logan Schumacher of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Eric Vermillion of Indiana Tech
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Khanden Howse of Ellsworth Community College
  • 6th Place – DeMichael Franklin of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Taylan Entriken (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Logan Schumacher (Iowa State University) (Maj 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech) won by decision over Maxwell Southard (Iowa State University) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Khanden Howse (Ellsworth Community College) won by forfeit over DeMichael Franklin (Iowa State University) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Jordan Shahrikian of Ellsworth Community College
  • 5th Place – Ben Lee of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Steven Raines of Iowa Lakes Community College

1st Place Match

  • Joel Shapiro (Iowa State University) won by fall over Alec McDowell (Iowa State University) (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Buesgens (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Jordan Shahrikian (Ellsworth Community College) (Maj 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Lee (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Steven Raines (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyrell Gordon of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Hunter DeJong of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Eslick of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Hunter Gregerson of North Idaho
  • 5th Place – James Schafer of Benedictine
  • 6th Place – Dawson Troxel of Iowa Lakes Community College

1st Place Match

  • Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Hunter DeJong (Iowa State University) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Eslick (Iowa State University) won by decision over Hunter Gregerson (North Idaho) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • James Schafer (Benedictine) won by forfeit over Dawson Troxel (Iowa Lakes Community College) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boone McDermott of Iowa Central
  • 2nd Place – Connor Sullivan of North Idaho
  • 3rd Place – Charles Griffin of Ellsworth Community College
  • 4th Place – John McConkey of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Bryce Esmoil of Northern Iowa
  • 6th Place – Andre Bissainthe of Iowa Lakes Community College

1st Place Match

  • Boone McDermott (Iowa Central) won by fall over Connor Sullivan (North Idaho) (Fall 6:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Griffin (Ellsworth Community College) won by medical forfeit over John McConkey (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Andre Bissainthe (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Open – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Justin Portillo of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Miller of Indiana Tech
  • 4th Place – Cole Manion of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Jake Ayers of Saint Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Rudolph Johnson of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Alex Thomsen (Nebraska) won by decision over Justin Portillo (Grand View ) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Sawyer Miller (Indiana Tech) won by fall over Cole Manion (Grand View ) (Fall 4:52)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Ayers (Saint Mary`s) won by forfeit over Rudolph Johnson (Unattached) (FF)

Open – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Murano of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Shiquan Hall of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Erique Early of Indiana Tech
  • 4th Place – Lucas Patterson of Life
  • 5th Place – Darquell Pierre of William Penn
  • 6th Place – Alex Gordy of Life

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Murano (Grand View ) and Shiquan Hall (Grand View ) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Erique Early (Indiana Tech) won by decision over Lucas Patterson (Life) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Darquell Pierre (William Penn ) won by decision over Alex Gordy (Life) (Dec 7-6)

Open – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Stickley of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Eric Clarke of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Gaige Torres of Indiana Tech
  • 5th Place – Marcelo Sierra of Lindenwood – Belleville (Ill.), IL
  • 6th Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Justin Stickley (Iowa) won by decision over Eric Clarke (Grand View ) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Leisure (Iowa State University) won by decision over Gaige Torres (Indiana Tech) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Marcelo Sierra (Lindenwood – Belleville (Ill.), IL) won by injury default over Grayson Brenna (Grand View ) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Devin Reynolds of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Josh Wenger of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Derek Holschlag of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Justin Atkinson of Indiana Tech
  • 5th Place – Zemua Baptista of Nebraska
  • 6th Place – Zach Axmear of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Josh Wenger (Grand View ) and Devin Reynolds (Grand View ) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Justin Atkinson (Indiana Tech) (Maj 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Zemua Baptista (Nebraska) won by decision over Zach Axmear (Iowa) (Dec 13-6)

Open – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Carr of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Jerimiah Moody of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Shaw of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Steven Lawrence of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Caleb Licking of Nebraska

1st Place Match

  • David Carr (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Jerimiah Moody (Iowa) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Shaw (Iowa) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Grand View ) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Lawrence (Grand View ) won by fall over Caleb Licking (Nebraska) (Fall 1:35)

Open – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Niven of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Peters of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Jacob Gross of Indiana Tech
  • 5th Place – Syd Ohl of Life
  • 6th Place – Osavani Ley of Life

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Brands (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Niven (Grand View ) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Peters (Nebraska) won by decision over Jacob Gross (Indiana Tech) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Syd Ohl (Life) won by medical forfeit over Osavani Ley (Life) (MFF)

Open – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Lovvorn of Baker
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Coleman of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Nathan Walton of Cumberland
  • 5th Place – Blake Joiner of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Allan Person of Central Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Lovvorn (Baker) won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Grand View ) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Nathan Walton (Cumberland) (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Joiner (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Allan Person (Central Missouri) (MFF)

Open – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Bush of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Hank Swalla of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Robinson of Lindenwood – Belleville (Ill.), IL
  • 4th Place – Jacob Smith of Baker
  • 5th Place – Artie Bess of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Thomas Dull of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Bush (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Hank Swalla (Iowa State University) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Robinson (Lindenwood – Belleville (Ill.), IL) won by major decision over Jacob Smith (Baker) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Artie Bess (Grand View ) won by injury default over Thomas Dull (Indiana Tech) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Kendrick Jones of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Sauer of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – David Dow of Baker
  • 5th Place – Joe Teague of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Diallo Matsimella of Life

1st Place Match

  • Kendrick Jones (Grand View ) and Evan Hansen (Grand View ) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Sauer (Iowa State University) won by decision over David Dow (Baker) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Teague (Iowa State University) won by medical forfeit over Diallo Matsimella (Life) (MFF)

Open – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Thomas of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Austin Emerson of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Ethan Andersen of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Brandon Hill of Life
  • 6th Place – Jimsher Sudhu of Life

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) won by fall over Cooper Thomas (Grand View ) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Emerson (Nebraska) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (Iowa State University) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Hill (Life) won by decision over Jimsher Sudhu (Life) (Dec 3-1)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Grand View Open – Final Results

  1. Pingback: Panthers Head East for a Pair of Weekend Battles |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.