Team Iowa brings home top 20 finishes in both styles at Schoolboy National Duals

Team iowa capped off the Schoolboy National duals by scoring a pair of top 20 finishes in both freestyle and Greco-Roman.

No wrestler managed an undefeated in record in Greco-Roman, though four wrestlers nearly missed a perfect record going 9-1 in the first style. Kale Petersen (83), Ryder Block (87), Gable Porter (90), and Aiden Riggins (106) all finished one win shy of undefeated status en route to Iowa’s 18th place finish in the tournament.

Switching over to freestyle the team as a whole saw more success finishing in the Bronze/Copper pool, ending things 15th overall. Going undefeated in freestyle with 8-0 records were Peterson and Block.

FREESTYLE

Pool A – Iowa

Guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Iowa received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Team Ohio defeated Iowa 50-25

77 – Ryan Bennett (Team Ohio) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Cody Cuerbo (Team Ohio) Dec 13-13
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Patrick Reineke (Team Ohio) TF 11-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Max Hermes (Team Ohio) Dec 5-0
97 – Sam Cartella (Team Ohio) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Alexander Munn (Team Ohio) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Manuel Scordos (Team Ohio) TF 10-0
110 – Joey Vazsonyi (Team Ohio) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 16-5
114 – Dy`vaire Vandyke (Team Ohio) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 9-5
119 – Nate Burnett (Team Ohio) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 0:56
125 – Nick Hart (Team Ohio) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) TF 11-0
130 – James Scavuzzo (Team Ohio) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 8-7
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Luke Vanadia (Team Ohio) Dec 12-10
149 – Dylan Russo (Team Ohio) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 11-0
165 – Steve Marra (Team Ohio) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Logan Shephard (Team Ohio) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 10-0
250 – Jackson Berardi (Team Ohio) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) TF 16-6
71 – Javann Yarbrough (Team Ohio) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 0:47

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Iowa received a Bye

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Iowa defeated New York 54-29

87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Gianni Silvestri (New York) Fall 0:52
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Tyler Ferrara (New York) TF 14-4
97 – Mickey Brown (New York) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 17-7
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Max Gallagher (New York) Dec 6-4
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Donovan Smith (New York) TF 10-0
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Charlie Welcome (New York) TF 12-2
114 – Carter Shubert (New York) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 2-0
119 – Jordan Soriano (New York) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 0:26
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Christefar Mableton (New York) Fall 1:13
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Kyle Moore (New York) TF 13-3
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Hank Baronowski (New York) Fall 0:58
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Kamari Davis (New York) Fall 0:40
165 – Gabriel Monroe (New York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Masen Cooper (New York) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 10-0
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Cameron Groncki (New York) Fall 0:57
71 – Matt Marlow (New York) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 12-2
77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Sean Campbell (New York) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Ashton Seymour (New York) TF 12-0

Match #5 Cons. Semi

Iowa defeated Indiana Gold 46-33

90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Cheaney Schoeff (Indiana Gold) Fall 2:27
97 – Sam Goin (Indiana Gold) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Sergio Lemley (Indiana Gold) Dec 8-6
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Aidan Torres (Indiana Gold) TF 11-0
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Aiden Reynolds (Indiana Gold) Dec 10-6
114 – Lane Gilbert (Indiana Gold) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 17-6
119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ethan Thompson (Indiana Gold) Dec 19-15
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Ethan Jeffery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over John Purdy (Indiana Gold) Dec 6-3
136 – Drake Buchanan (Indiana Gold) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 7-6
149 – Aaron Steenbeke (Indiana Gold) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 0:50
165 – Jacob Skinner (Indiana Gold) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:41
187 – Leighton Jones (Indiana Gold) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 11-0
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Jacob Johnson (Indiana Gold) Fall 1:45
71 – Toby Billerman (Indiana Gold) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Coy Hammack (Indiana Gold) Fall 0:25
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Bryce Lowery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0

Match #6 3rd Place Match

Florida defeated Iowa 42-40

97 – Christian Moder (Florida) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Fall 1:39
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Ethan Mojena (Florida) TF 11-0
106 – Brennan Vanhoecke (Florida) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) Dec 7-4
110 – Sawyer Bartelt (Florida) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) Fall 1:41
114 – Koen Hoffman (Florida) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 12-5
119 – Cordell White (Florida) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Joe Gonzalez (Florida) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) TF 12-2
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Frank Solorzano (Florida) Dec 9-5
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Jake Maffi (Florida) Fall 0:55
149 – Landon Taylor (Florida) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 1:08
165 – Santiago Arcinega (Florida) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:32
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Miguel Diaz (Florida) Fall 0:51
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Navarro Schunke (Florida) Fall 0:39
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Luis Acevedo (Florida) TF 12-2
77 – Tyler Washburn (Florida) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 11-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Fisher Bejnerowicz (Florida) TF 14-4
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Josh Hartley (Florida) TF 10-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Hayden Whidden (Florida) Dec 8-4

Bronze/Copper Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Round 1

Minnesota Red defeated Iowa 46-35

106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Adam Cherne (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
110 – Yj Eveillard (Minnesota Red) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 14-3
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Dain Mortenson (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
119 – Seth Newby (Minnesota Red) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Jude Link (Minnesota Red) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) Dec 13-6
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Joseph Forsberg (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:38
136 – Brady Kasprick (Minnesota Red) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 4-4
149 – Derrick Mcmillen (Minnesota Red) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 0:44
165 – Keaton Haas (Minnesota Red) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Thomas Dineen (Minnesota Red) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) TF 16-6
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Tyce Mcelrath (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:40
71 – Mason Mills (Minnesota Red) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
77 – Mason Ringate (Minnesota Red) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) Dec 8-7
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Red) Dec 10-3
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Cash Raymond (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
90 – Colton Bornholdt (Minnesota Red) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Dec 10-8
97 – Parker Janssen (Minnesota Red) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Fall 2:28
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Kain Sanders (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2

Match #2 Round 2

Team Missouri defeated Iowa 40-36

110 – Jay Greiner (Team Missouri) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) Fall 0:26
114 – Ryan Schepers (Team Missouri) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 10-0
119 – Braxton Strick (Team Missouri) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 1:15
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Jaxson Mcintyre (Team Missouri) Fall 2:22
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Drew Morgan (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
136 – Chance Cole (Team Missouri) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 12-4
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over John Jenkins (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
165 – Paul Hernandez (Team Missouri) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Mathew Maluia (Team Missouri) Dec 6-4
250 – Peyton Hahn (Team Missouri) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) TF 10-0
71 – Zan Fugitt (Team Missouri) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 10-0
77 – Kolby Warren (Team Missouri) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Sam Ewing (Team Missouri) TF 10-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Kolby Mcclain (Team Missouri) TF 12-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Chance Phillips (Team Missouri) Fall 0:43
97 – Cael Keck (Team Missouri) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) Dec 7-4
102 – Eli Ashcroft (Team Missouri) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) Dec 4-1
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Chase Short (Team Missouri) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3

California Gold defeated Iowa 49-35

114 – Brock Bobzien (California Gold) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 12-0
119 – Dakota Stephens (California Gold) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 2:47
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Ammar Khan (California Gold) TF 12-2
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Oscar Alfaro (California Gold) TF 12-2
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Hayden Marino (California Gold) Fall 0:58
149 – Cade Creighton (California Gold) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 17-6
165 – Isaiah Garza (California Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Noah Duran (California Gold) TF 13-2
250 – Tj Takafua (California Gold) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) Fall 0:25
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Brayden Kuskie (California Gold) TF 10-0
77 – Damian Alvarez (California Gold) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Tyler Riley (California Gold) TF 12-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Nathanael Gonzalez (California Gold) TF 13-1
90 – Beau Mantanona (California Gold) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Fall 0:24
97 – Collin Guffey (California Gold) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Scotty Moore (California Gold) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) TF 14-2
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Erik Mccown (California Gold) TF 12-2
110 – Eric Almarinez (California Gold) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 10-0

Match #4 7th Place Match

Iowa defeated Oklahoma Red 57-25

119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ayden Little (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Trinit Zwifiel (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Skyler Bean (Oklahoma Red) TF 13-3
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Caleb Rogers (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:21
149 – Ian Jones (Oklahoma Red) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 10-0
165 – Spencer Rochelle (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Cole Carroll (Oklahoma Red) Dec 3-1
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Cade White (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:45
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Cash Donnell (Oklahoma Red) Dec 9-5
77 – Landyn Sommer (Oklahoma Red) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Peterson (Iowa) over Rhett Peak (Oklahoma Red) Fall 2:28
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Jj Mccomas (Oklahoma Red) TF 15-4
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Josey Jernegan (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:28
97 – Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma Red) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 11-1
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Braden Brown (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Jim Mullin (Oklahoma Red) TF 12-0
110 – Michael Fredrickson (Oklahoma Red) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 12-1
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Brady Benham (Oklahoma Red) Fall 0:57

GRECO

Pool A – Iowa

Guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Iowa defeated Utah 44-36

71 – Layne Kleimann (Utah) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 0:44
77 – Kyison Garcia (Utah) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Andrew Fox (Utah) over Kale Petersen (Iowa) TF 10-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Kaden Ercanbrack (Utah) TF 18-8
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Ryker Brann (Utah) TF 10-0
97 – Will Korth (Utah) over Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Bronson Richins (Utah) Dec 6-6
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Ethan Boultan (Utah) TF 10-0
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Jaxon Bearden (Utah) Dec 9-8
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Gabe Lake (Utah) TF 13-2
119 – Will Harmon (Utah) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 1:07
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Chase Ingram (Utah) TF 12-2
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Casen Wopsock (Utah) TF 10-0
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Landen Shurtleff (Utah) Dec 6-5
149 – Jordan Davies (Utah) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Dec 9-1
165 – Andrew Jensen (Utah) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:43
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Jeshua Koch (Utah) Fall 2:31

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Illinois defeated Iowa 55-23

77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Dominic Schiavone (Illinois) TF 14-4
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Will Baysinger (Illinois) Dec 6-2
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Alex Marre (Illinois) Dec 7-6
90 – Kannon Webster (Illinois) over Gable Porter (Iowa) TF 10-0
97 – Joseph Fernau (Illinois) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Jordan Blew (Illinois) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Sean Conway (Illinois) Dec 2-2
110 – Jayden Colon (Illinois) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 12-2
114 – David Mayora (Illinois) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) TF 11-0
119 – AJ Heeg (Illinois) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 11-1
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Logan Swaw (Illinois) TF 12-2
130 – Gaetano Console (Illinois) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 15-6
136 – Brayden Stauffenberg (Illinois) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Fall 3:29
149 – Brad Gillum (Illinois) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) TF 10-0
165 – Owen Jacobson (Illinois) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Rylee Edwards (Illinois) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) Dec 4-3
250 – Nathan Wemstrom (Illinois) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) Dec 16-9
71 – Ethan Spacht (Illinois) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) TF 12-2

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Iowa defeated Colorado Blue 74-8

83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Gilbert Antillon (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Grant Noble (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Banks Norby (Colorado Blue) Fall 1:05
97 – Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) over Solomon Arnds (Colorado Blue) Dec 12-8
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Carson Hawkins (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Oscar Williams (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Joseph Trygstad (Colorado Blue) Fall 2:18
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Wesley Dubois (Colorado Blue) Fall 0:54
119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ryan Rael (Colorado Blue) Dec 7-3
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Rand Lohse (Colorado Blue) Fall 1:41
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Corben Garcia (Colorado Blue) TF 14-2
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Jacob Hustoles (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Soren Herzog (Colorado Blue) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over AJ Hague (Colorado Blue) TF 13-2

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Iowa defeated Team Kansas Red 51-32

87 – Christopher Coates (Team Kansas Red) over Ryder Block (Iowa) TF 12-1
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Bubba Wright (Team Kansas Red) TF 14-4
97 – Camden Padgett (Team Kansas Red) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) Dec 6-1
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Damian Mendez (Team Kansas Red) Fall 2:00
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Wyatt Weber (Team Kansas Red) Fall 1:57
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over AJ Furnish (Team Kansas Red) Dec 14-13
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Team Kansas Red) Dec 10-8
119 – Dylan Elmore (Team Kansas Red) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 11-0
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Madyson Gray (Team Kansas Red) Fall 0:28
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Connor Padgett (Team Kansas Red) Dec 5-2
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Cameron Bowyer (Team Kansas Red) TF 14-4
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Samson Waggoner (Team Kansas Red) Fall 0:32
165 – Aidan McLaughlin (Team Kansas Red) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:09
187 – Quentin Saunders (Team Kansas Red) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) Fall 1:27
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Isaac Stevens (Team Kansas Red) Fall 1:45
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Cole Molloy (Team Kansas Red) TF 16-6
77 – Cael Alderman (Team Kansas Red) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Nick Treaster (Team Kansas Red) Dec 5-3

Match #5 Cons. Semi

Florida defeated Iowa 51-30

90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Hayden Whidden (Florida) Fall 1:58
97 – Christian Moder (Florida) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) TF 10-0
102 – Ethan Mojena (Florida) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) Dec 8-1
106 – Brennan VanHoecke (Florida) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) TF 10-0
110 – Sawyer Bartelt (Florida) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 10-0
114 – Koen Hoffman (Florida) over Chase Thomas (Iowa) Dec 7-3
119 – Cordell White (Florida) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) Fall 0:27
125 – Joe Gunzalez (Florida) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) TF 11-0
130 – Frank Solorzano (Florida) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) DQ
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Jake Maffi (Florida) Fall 3:09
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Landon Taylor (Florida) TF 10-0
165 – Santiago Arcinega (Florida) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 1:34
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Miguel Diaz (Florida) Fall 2:35
250 – Navarro Schunke (Florida) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) Dec 20-19
71 – Luis Acevedo (Florida) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 3:01
77 – Tyler Washburn (Florida) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) Fall 2:55
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Nicolas Yancey (Florida) TF 15-4
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Josh Hartley (Florida) TF 12-0

Match #6 5th Place Match

Iowa defeated Indiana Gold 44-38

97 – Caleb Olson (Iowa) over Luke Stento (Indiana Gold) TF 14-2
102 – Sergio Lemley (Indiana Gold) over Layne Brenden (Iowa) Dec 10-4
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Aidan Torres (Indiana Gold) Dec 8-3
110 – Aiden Reynolds (Indiana Gold) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 12-2
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Lane Gilbert (Indiana Gold) Dec 6-4
119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Tyce Dupont (Indiana Gold) Fall 1:03
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Ethan Jeffery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
130 – John Purdy (Indiana Gold) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 11-6
136 – Drake Buchanan (Indiana Gold) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Dec 10-1
149 – Aaron Steenbeke (Indiana Gold) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 1:49
165 – Jacob Skinner (Indiana Gold) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:48
187 – Leighton Jones (Indiana Gold) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) Fall 0:32
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Jacob Johnson (Indiana Gold) Fall 0:35
71 – Toby Billerman (Indiana Gold) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 0:22
77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Nathan Smith (Indiana Gold) Dec 8-3
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Coy Hammack (Indiana Gold) TF 23-10
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Bryce Lowery (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Red/Blue Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1

Iowa defeated North Carolina 73-9

110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Isaac Stoker (North Carolina) TF 10-0
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Roman Randolph (North Carolina) TF 12-0
119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Tucker Marshall (North Carolina) TF 14-4
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Alexander Suszko (North Carolina) TF 10-0
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Seth Blackledge (North Carolina) Dec 14-5
149 – Eli Sallis (Iowa) over Jason Rodriguez (North Carolina) TF 12-0
165 – Dakota Gray (North Carolina) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:50
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Zack Soliz (North Carolina) Fall 1:13
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Carson Doolittle (Iowa) over Jacob Kresicki (North Carolina) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Joseph Baisley (North Carolina) TF 14-4
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Shamar Sutton (North Carolina) TF 14-2
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Davis Freeze (North Carolina) TF 12-0
97 – Caleb Olson (Iowa) over Benjamin Hernandez (North Carolina) Fall 3:14
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Malik Law (North Carolina) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Tyson Norris (North Carolina) Fall 1:29

Match #2 Round 2

Iowa defeated Indiana Blue 58-23

114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Omarion Clark-Stitts (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
119 – Jace Anderson (Iowa) over Ethan Thompson (Indiana Blue) TF 11-0
125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Richard Acevedo (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over AJ Cashman (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
136 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Dylan Quimby (Indiana Blue) Fall 3:50
149 – Seth Willems (Indiana Blue) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Dec 11-6
165 – Ronin Hammonds (Indiana Blue) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:59
187 – Royce Deckard (Indiana Blue) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) Fall 2:29
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over William Victery (Indiana Blue) Fall 1:17
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Preston Haines (Indiana Blue) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 11-1
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Chandler Middleton (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Reese Courtney (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Dakota Herald (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
97 – Cael Bridgewater (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Justice Thornton (Indiana Blue) Fall 1:02
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Jeb Prechtel (Indiana Blue) Dec 19-17
110 – Zach Wilson (Indiana Blue) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) Fall 2:00

Match #3 Round 3

Iowa defeated Team Georgia Blue 44-35

119 – Hoke Poe (Team Georgia Blue) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Anthony Mannella (Team Georgia Blue) over Dylan Whitt (Iowa) Fall 2:20
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Garrett Krsul (Team Georgia Blue) TF 12-0
136 – Gabe Arnold (Team Georgia Blue) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) TF 11-0
149 – Omaury Alvarez (Team Georgia Blue) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Dec 10-2
165 – Bradley Hill (Team Georgia Blue) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) Fall 0:11
187 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over John Dutton (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 1:17
250 – Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) over Collin Crosby (Team Georgia Blue) DQ
71 – Rylan Ibold (Team Georgia Blue) over Dru Ayala (Iowa) Fall 1:21
77 – Nathan Payton (Team Georgia Blue) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 10-0
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Drew Gorman (Team Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Jordan Butler (Team Georgia Blue) TF 11-0
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Davis Dendy (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 0:41
97 – Joey Robinson (Team Georgia Blue) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) Fall 0:51
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Josh Denson (Team Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Jake Swink (Team Georgia Blue) TF 14-0
110 – Isaiah Weber (Iowa) over Nathan Furman (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 0:24
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Conner Kimbrough (Team Georgia Blue) TF 11-0
Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike conduct

Match #4 1st Place Match

Oklahoma Blue defeated Iowa 41-39

125 – Dylan Whitt (Iowa) over Trinit Zwifiel (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:18
130 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Skyler Bean (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-0
136 – Caleb Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) Fall 1:55
149 – Ian Jones (Oklahoma Blue) over Eli Sallis (Iowa) Fall 1:22
165 – Bobby Felts (Oklahoma Blue) over Jarin Peyton (Iowa) TF 10-0
187 – Cole Carroll (Oklahoma Blue) over Jared Thiry (Iowa) Dec 5-3
250 – Case White (Oklahoma Blue) over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa) Fall 0:57
71 – Dru Ayala (Iowa) over Cash Donnell (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 6-5
77 – Christian Belford (Oklahoma Blue) over Carson Doolittle (Iowa) TF 14-4
83 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) over Kanon Futrell (Oklahoma Blue) TF 12-0
87 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over JJ McComas (Oklahoma Blue) TF 21-9
90 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Josey Jernegan (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:07
97 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Blue) over Caleb Olson (Iowa) Fall 0:38
102 – Layne Brenden (Iowa) over Braden Brown (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-0
106 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Talon McCollum (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:38
110 – Brady Benham (Oklahoma Blue) over Isaiah Weber (Iowa) TF 14-3
114 – Chase Thomas (Iowa) over Ayden Little (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 5-4
119 – Chapman McKown (Oklahoma Blue) over Jace Anderson (Iowa) TF 10-0
Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmen like conduct
Oklahoma Blue’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmen like conduct

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.