Team Race Breakdown Heading Into Finals

Here we breakdown everything you need to know about the team race in each class. Who is still alive and who has been eliminated.

*** A win in the finals is worth 4 points plus an additional 1, 1.5, or 2 for a major, tech, or fall respectively***

CLASS 3A

CURRENT STANDINGS
1st: Waukee 135 pts
2nd: Fort Dodge 134 pts
3rd: Southeast Polk 130.5 pts

WHO THEY HAVE LEFT IN THE FINALS
Waukee (3): 120 Kyle Biscoglia, 170 Anthony Zach, 182 Brandon Tessau
Fort Dodge (4): 106 Drake Ayala, 126 Brody Teske, 132 Drew Bennett, 152 Cayd Lara
Southeast Polk (1): 145 Cade DeVos

WHO THEY HAVE PLUS PREVIOUS MEETINGS THIS SEASON
Waukee
120 #1 Kyle Biscoglia vs. #6 Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial)
          Biscoglia 12-4
170 #3 Anthony Zach vs. #1 Ben Sarasin (CR Kennedy)
          No previous meetings this season
182 #3 Brandon Tessau vs. #1 Joel Shapiro (WDM Valley)
Shapiro by fall, Shapiro 6-0

Fort Dodge
106 #2 Drake Ayala vs. #1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City)
Schriever 8-5
126 #1 Brody Tesek vs. #5 Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry)
No previous meetings this season
132 #2 Drew Bennett vs. #3 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley)
Bennett 22-11, Bennett Fall
152 #2 Cayd Lara vs. #3 Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison)
Lara 6-3

Southeast Polk
145 #1 Cade DeVos vs. #4 Mason Hulse (Boone)
No previous meetings this season


CLASS 2A

CURRENT STANDINGS
1st: Dubuque Wahlert 84 pts (CLINCHED 1st)
2nd: New Hampton/TV 76 pts
3rd: South Tama County 71 pts
4th: Ballard 69.5 pts

WHO THEY HAVE LEFT IN THE FINALS
Wahlert (3): 160 Josh Ramirez, 170 Kolton Bartow, 220 Boone McDermott
NHTV (1): 138 Michael Blockhus
STC (2): 132 Brady Fritz, 152 Isaac Judge
Ballard (1): 138 Jarrett Miller

WHO THEY HAVE PLUS PREVIOUS MEETINGS THIS SEASON
Dubuque Wahlert
160 #1 Jose Ramirez vs. #2 Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic)
Ramirez 15-13, Ramirez fall
170 #2 Kolton Bartow vs. #1 Lucas Roland (PCM)
No previous meetings this season
220 #1 Boone McDermott vs. #2 Jordan Baumler (North Fayette)
No previous meetings this season

NHTV
138 #1 Michael Blockhus vs. #2 Jarrett Miller (Ballard)
No previous meetings this season

STC
132 #5 Brady Fritz vs. #2 Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption)
No previous meetings this season
152 #1 Isaac Judge vs. #5 Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park)
No previous meetings this season

Ballard
138 #2 Jarrett Miller vs. #1 Michael Blockhus (NHTV)
No previous meetings this season


CLASS 1A

CURRENT STANDINGS
1st: Lisbon 118 pts
2nd: Don Bosco 113 pts
3rd: Denver 86 pts (CLINCHED 3rd)

WHO THEY HAVE LEFT IN THE FINALS
Lisbon (4): 120 Cael Happel, 126 Cobe Siebrecht, 145 Cooper Siebrecht, 170 Bryce Werderman
Don Bosco (2): 106 Daniel Kimball, 138 Gable Fox
Denver (0): None

WHO THEY HAVE PLUS PREVIOUS MEETINGS THIS SEASON
Lisbon
120 #1 Cael Happel vs. #4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello)
Happel 22-7, Happel 26-11
126 #2 Cobe Siebrecht vs. #1 Alex Thomsen (Underwood)
No previous meetings this season
145 #3 Cooper Siebrecht vs. #6 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central)
Siebrecht 3-1, Siebrecht 3-1
170 #4 Bryce Werderman vs. #1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW)
No previous meetings this season

Don Bosco
106 #3 Daniel Kimball vs. #1 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett)
Kimball 9-0
138 #1 Gable Fox vs. #3 Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril)
No previous meetings this season

Denver
NONE

Advertisements