2018 Class 3A State Tournament Final Results

 

3A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Uliano of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Iowa City, City High
  • 6th Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
  • 7th Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Johnston
  • 8th Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 40-1, So. over Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 41-2, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Uliano (Waukee) 40-7, Fr. over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 32-7, Jr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High) 41-6, So. over Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 17-4, So. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) 30-16, Fr. over Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-16, So. (DQ)

3A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Oldham of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Nick Miller of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque, Hempstead
  • 5th Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Jakey Penrith of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines, Lincoln
  • 8th Place – Caleb Helgeson of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 39-1, Jr. over Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 20-2, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Miller (Waukee) 34-10, Jr. over Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque, Hempstead) 41-3, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 41-8, So. over Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Lincoln) 45-6, Jr. over Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 28-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry
  • 5th Place – Carter Logue of Carlisle
  • 6th Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 7th Place – Dylan Albrecht of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 8th Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 51-0, Sr. over Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 39-7, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) 36-7, Sr. over Zachary Thompson (Perry) 44-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Logue (Carlisle) 35-14, Jr. over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 35-16, So. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) 38-13, Jr. over Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
  • 3rd Place – Joe Pins of Dubuque, Hempstead
  • 4th Place – Caleb McCabe of North Scott, Eldridge
  • 5th Place – Cody Anderson of Waukee
  • 6th Place – Brock Espalin of Des Moines, East
  • 7th Place – Colby Schriever of Mason City
  • 8th Place – TJ Cole of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 39-1, Sr. over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 48-6, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Pins (Dubuque, Hempstead) 40-3, Jr. over Caleb McCabe (North Scott, Eldridge) 37-6, Jr. (Fall 5:50)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Anderson (Waukee) 29-11, So. over Brock Espalin (Des Moines, East) 34-6, So. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Schriever (Mason City) 32-11, So. over TJ Cole (Bettendorf) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Eli Loyd of Pleasant Valley
  • 3rd Place – Zach Price of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Matthew Jordan of Des Moines, East
  • 6th Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City, West
  • 7th Place – Spencer Anderson of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Ryan Strickland of Southeast Polk

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 46-1, Sr. over Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 51-7, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Price (Johnston) 44-2, Sr. over Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 38-9, Fr. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Jordan (Des Moines, East) 40-8, Jr. over Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West) 47-19, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Spencer Anderson (Ankeny) 29-15, Sr. over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 26-20, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Stewart of Perry
  • 2nd Place – Deville Dentis of Des Moines, East
  • 3rd Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Carter Schmidt of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Nathan Marchand of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 7th Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf
  • 8th Place – Joey Harney of Iowa City, City High

1st Place Match

  • Zach Stewart (Perry) 55-5, Sr. over Deville Dentis (Des Moines, East) 44-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-7, Sr. over Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) 34-10, Jr. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 36-11, Jr. over Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 42-13, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) 43-7, Jr. over Joey Harney (Iowa City, City High) 36-8, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Mason Hulse of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
  • 4th Place – Brock Parker of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Mason Morris of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central
  • 7th Place – Dalton Woodyard of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 8th Place – Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 39-3, Jr. over Mason Hulse (Boone) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 47-4, Sr. over Brock Parker (Waukee) 43-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Morris (Bettendorf) 41-8, Sr. over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 42-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) 38-17, Sr. over Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
  • 2nd Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Lance Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Grant Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Jacob Herrmann of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 6th Place – Lanny Herzog of Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
  • 7th Place – Ryker Kurimski of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 8th Place – Cade Moss of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 43-2, Sr. over Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 37-7, Jr. over Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-17, Jr. over Lanny Herzog (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 49-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

7th Place Match

  • Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-7, Jr. over Cade Moss (Johnston) 37-15, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Wilfred Kadohou of Iowa City, City High
  • 3rd Place – Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Alex Ward of Dubuque, Hempstead
  • 7th Place – Bryson Hervol of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 8th Place – Blake Underwood of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Brands (Iowa City, West) 55-1, Sr. over Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City, City High) 39-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:15 (22-7))

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 44-2, Sr. over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 36-9, So. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 28-9, So. over Alex Ward (Dubuque, Hempstead) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-15, Jr. over Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 31-16, So. (Dec 3-0)

3A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Zach of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Collin Hushagen of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar, Marion
  • 6th Place – Clement Oyadare of Sioux City, North
  • 7th Place – Levon Bellemy of Davenport, Central
  • 8th Place – Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 40-0, Sr. over Anthony Zach (Waukee) 46-3, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 37-7, Sr. over Collin Hushagen (Johnston) 44-6, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 42-4, Jr. over Clement Oyadare (Sioux City, North) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

7th Place Match

  • Levon Bellemy (Davenport, Central) 35-5, Jr. over Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 41-15, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

3A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Tessau of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
  • 4th Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 5th Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
  • 6th Place – Derek Horak of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Devin Ludwig of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 8th Place – Braxton Bolden of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) 40-0, Sr. over Brandon Tessau (Waukee) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 35-5, Sr. over Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-16, So. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 33-7, Sr. over Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 44-12, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-8, Jr. over Braxton Bolden (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 13-5, Sr. (MD 17-8)

3A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Dykes of Iowa City, City High
  • 2nd Place – Reece Bowlin of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo, East
  • 4th Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 6th Place – Ashton Stoner-degroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Ethan Barry of Clinton
  • 8th Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Dykes (Iowa City, City High) 45-1, Sr. over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo, East) 47-3, Sr. over Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 35-7, So. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) 43-9, So. over Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 41-14, So. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Barry (Clinton) 36-7, So. over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 18-9, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Francis Duggan of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Zach Petersen of North Scott, Eldridge
  • 4th Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
  • 5th Place – Drake Leek of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Beau Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Tanner Teem of Urbandale
  • 8th Place – Travis Theisen of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Francis Duggan (Iowa City, West) 15-2, Sr. over Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines) 38-2, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Petersen (North Scott, Eldridge) 36-9, Sr. over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Leek (Norwalk) 39-4, Sr. over Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 36-11, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Teem (Urbandale) 34-15, Jr. over Travis Theisen (LeMars) 37-13, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

3A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Olson of Dubuque, Hempstead
  • 3rd Place – Nathan McDonald of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Jake Ryan of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Guy Snow of Iowa City, West
  • 7th Place – Josh Vis of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
  • 8th Place – Troy Monahan of Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 45-3, Sr. over Dylan Olson (Dubuque, Hempstead) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 47-5, Sr. over Jake Ryan (Johnston) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 42-17, Fr. over Guy Snow (Iowa City, West) 45-18, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 32-12, So. over Troy Monahan (Mason City) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
Advertisements