2018 Iowa High School State – 2A Quarter-Final Matches

Owen Grover – Beckman Catholic, Dyersville – Photo by Jessica McCauley

106

Kolten Crawford (Union, La Porte City) 37-9 vs #2 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 38-2
#7 Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 44-4 vs #10 Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 37-8
#5 Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area Comm.) 44-6 vs #1 Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) 41-1
#8 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 42-7 vs #6 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-4

113

#1 Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 46-2 vs Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-9
#2 Andrew Flora (ADM) 43-1 vs Joe Sullivan (Osage) 35-9
#3 Kain Luensman (Monticello) 48-1 vs Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 36-11
#10 Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-3 vs #4 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 30-2

120

#6 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-7  vs #7 Zeb Gnida (Solon) 41-9
#3 Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood, Cresco) 40-2 vs #2 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 42-3
#8 Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 32-7 vs #5 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 41-4
#4 Jack Thomsen (Union, La Porte City) 43-2 vs #1 Aden Reeves (Albia) 47-0

126

#1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 49-0 vs John Crowley (Tipton) 42-7
#4 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 48-2 vs #3 Philip Ihde (Decorah) 28-0
#2 Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area Comm.) 48-1 vs #6 Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 47-5
#5 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 40-5 vs #10 Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM) 43-8

132

#9 Chase Luensman (Monticello) 47-3 vs #6 Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 55-4
#4 Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 30-3 vs #2 Matt Robertson (Assumption, Davenport) 43-4
#7 Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 38-5 vs #8 Jack West (Winterset) 40-3
#5 Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 44-3 vs #1 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 49-3

138

#5 Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 50-6 vs #9 Matthew Doyle (Independence) 41-9
#3 Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 43-2 vs #1 Michael Blockhus (NHTV) 54-0
Cam Rice (Columbus/WMU) 40-8 vs #4 Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 27-0
#2 Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 47-2 vs #10 Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 35-7

145

#4 Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 41-7 vs #2 Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 44-3
#1 Noah Fye (NHTV) 38-2 vs #3 Ryan Steffen (Crestwood, Cresco) 35-8
#8 Klayton Keller (Saydel) 47-5 vs #7 Joey Busse (Humboldt) 42-4
#5 Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-2 vs #10 Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 41-3

152

#4 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware, Manchester) 35-5 vs #6 Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 45-3
#7 Nolan Harsh (ADM) 24-3 vs #5 Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 44-3
#2 Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 34-3 vs #3 Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 49-5
Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 31-7 vs #1 Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 45-2

160

#2 Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 41-3 vs Payton Pelke (Union, La Porte City) 36-14
Connor Pellett (Atlantic-CAM) 43-17 vs #6 Zach Williams (Osage) 42-4
#1 Josh Ramirez (Wahlert, Dubuque) 10-2 vs #7 Colter Bye (Crestwood, Cresco) 39-3
#4 Tate Battani (Ballard) 43-7 vs #8 Cale Reicks (NHTV) 46-10

170

Tucker Moore (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 35-5 vs #2 Kolton Bartow (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-3
#6 Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) 41-4 vs Carson Devine (Algona) 22-7
#4 Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 45-1 vs #6 (160) Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 37-7
Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware, Manchester) 30-12 vs #1 Lucas Roland (PCM) 46-1

182

#2 Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley, Gowrie) 52-1 vs #6 Mike Hoyle (Solon) 42-7
#7 Jarron Trausch (PCM) 44-4 vs #5 Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 40-8
Evan Rosonke (NHTV) 40-12 vs #8 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 39-6
#1 Julien Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 33-0 vs Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 51-6

195

#4 Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 24-1 vs #3 Nick Foss (Harlan) 38-1
Ben Mason (Albia) 44-7 vs #1 Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 50-0
Reldon Miller (Gilbert) 47-5 vs #2 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 52-2
Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 34-11 vs Seth Adrian (Assumption, Davenport) 24-13

220

Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 38-20 vs #2 Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 36-2
#4 Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 38-3 vs #5 Areon Day (NHTV) 50-4
Kaden Sutton (ADM) 31-8 vs #6 Hunter Crawford (Independence) 42-6
#7 James Cherry (Webster City) 34-4 vs #1 Boone McDermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-1

285

#2 John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 54-1 vs #1 Cooper Lawson (Webster City) 44-0
Ryne Fuller (SH-BCLUW) 34-14 vs #7 Blake Bradley (Wahlert, Dubuque) 24-3
Blake Sevier (Creston/O-M) 37-13 vs #5 Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 48-4
#9 Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 41-6 vs #3 Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 35-0

Advertisements