2018 2A State Dual – Box Scores

Quarter-finals

#1 New Hampton/Turkey Valley over #8 Webster City 40-33

  • 152 – Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) over Clayton Taylor (NHTV) Fall 5:25
  • 160 – Cale Reicks (NHTV) over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) Fall 1:08
  • 170 – Noah Glaser (NHTV) over Hunter Collicott (Webster City) Fall 0:59
  • 182 – Zane Williams (Webster City) over Max Schwickerath (NHTV) Dec 6-5
  • 195 – Evan Rosonke (NHTV) over Caleb Olson (Webster City) Dec 10-5
  • 220 – Areon Day (NHTV) over James Cherry (Webster City) Dec 6-5
  • 285 – Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Tom Clark (NHTV) Fall 2:19
  • 106 – Jon Dreckman (NHTV) over Reece Sadler (Webster City) Maj 11-0
  • 113 – Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) over Alex Kriener (NHTV) Fall 1:35
  • 120 – Drake Doolittle (Webster City) over Brayden Anderson (NHTV) Fall 4:56
  • 126 – Mason Cleveland (NHTV) over Nick Gasca (Webster City) Fall 1:25
  • 132 – Carson Hartnett (Webster City) over Max Babcock (NHTV) Fall 3:36
  • 138 – Michael Blockhus (NHTV) over Brady Auderer (Webster City) Fall 0:46
  • 145 – Noah Fye (NHTV) over Daltyn Peck (Webster City) Fall 1:32

#4 West Delaware over #5 Assumption Davenport 34-24

  • 152 – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over joe deckert (Assumption) Maj 10-0
  • 160 – kole kreinbring (Assumption) over Jared Voss (West Delaware) Dec 10-6
  • 170 – Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over ethan sandoval (Assumption) Fall 3:14
  • 182 – julien broderson (Assumption) over Ben Petlon (West Delaware) Fall 0:33
  • 195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over seth adrian (Assumption) Fall 2:32
  • 220 – henry martens (Assumption) over Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) Fall 4:18
  • 285 – Carson Petlon (West Delaware) over nate hempel (Assumption) Dec 3-0
  • 106 – trenton mcdonough (Assumption) over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) Dec 2-0
  • 113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over TJ fitzpatrick (Assumption) Dec 6-0
  • 120 – noah gonzalez (Assumption) over Reily Dolan (West Delaware) Dec 9-3
  • 126 – Alex Maury (West Delaware) over noah weiman (Assumption) Dec 6-4
  • 132 – matt robertson (Assumption) over Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) Dec 12-7
  • 138 – Cole Engel (West Delaware) over adam laubenthal (Assumption) Dec 10-8
  • 145 – Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over eli mccracken (Assumption) Fall 1:56

#6 Williamsburg over #3 Ballard 45-27 

  • 152 – Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) over Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) Fall 0:46
  • 160 – Tate Battani (Ballard) over Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) TF 18-1
  • 170 – Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg) over Gerald Gute (Ballard) Dec 8-4
  • 182 – Ben Lee (Ballard) over Gage Hazen-Fabor (Williamsburg) Fall 1:52
  • 195 – Josh Holub (Williamsburg) over Joseph Hofbauer (Ballard) Dec 7-2
  • 220 – Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) over Josh Detar (Ballard) Fall 3:08
  • 285 – Colin Anderson (Ballard) over Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) Fall 5:15
  • 106 – Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) over Jordan Thomas (Ballard) Fall 1:37
  • 113 – Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg) over Tiernen Edgar (Ballard) Fall 1:03
  • 120 – Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) over Alex Bangs (Ballard) TF 16-0
  • 126 – Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) over Gage Long (Ballard) Fall 0:55
  • 132 – Garret Jensen (Williamsburg) over Jim Chism (Ballard) Maj 8-0
  • 138 – Jarrett Miller (Ballard) over Ivan Heitman (Williamsburg) TF 15-0
  • 145 – Sterling Greiner (Williamsburg) over Josh Borg (Ballard) Fall 5:31
  • Ballard’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unportsmanlike on 220 wrestler

#2 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows over #7 Solon 42-25

  • 152 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Jaxson Howsare (Solon) Fall 1:11
  • 160 – Zack Bevans (Solon) over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 12-1
  • 170 – Jax Flynn (Solon) over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 7-4
  • 182 – Mike Hoyle (Solon) over Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 13-1
  • 195 – Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Adam Bock (Solon) Fall 3:00
  • 220 – Zach Wegmann (Solon) over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 13-0
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) Dec 6-4
  • 106 – Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Gabe Yetley (Solon) Fall 1:01
  • 113 – Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Lucas TePoel (Solon) Fall 2:47
  • 120 – Zeb Gnida (Solon) over Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 11-3
  • 126 – Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Aidan Dall (Solon) Dec 11-7
  • 132 – Christian Haight (Solon) over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 1:35
  • 138 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Andy Brokaw (Solon) Fall 2:30
  • 145 – Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Caleb Ebert (Solon) Fall 0:52

Semi-finals

#1 New Hampton/Turkey Valley over #4 West Delaware 46-24

  • 160 – Cale Reicks (NHTV) over Jared Voss (West Delaware) Maj 11-2
  • 170 – Noah Glaser (NHTV) over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) Dec 3-1
  • 182 – Evan Rosonke (NHTV) over Jordan Bries (West Delaware) Fall 2:35
  • 195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over Landon Moorman (NHTV) Fall 2:23
  • 220 – Areon Day (NHTV) over Kody Wenger (West Delaware) Fall 3:00
  • 285 – Carson Petlon (West Delaware) over Carter Reicks (NHTV) Fall 4:00
  • 106 – Luke Farmer (West Delaware) over Jon Dreckman (NHTV) Maj 14-3
  • 113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Alex Kriener (NHTV) Maj 18-6
  • 120 – Carson Babcock (NHTV) over Reily Dolan (West Delaware) TF 16-0
  • 126 – Mason Cleveland (NHTV) over Alex Maury (West Delaware) Maj 15-4
  • 132 – Hunter Pesek (NHTV) over Wyatt Thompson (West Delaware) Fall 1:10
  • 138 – Max Babcock (NHTV) over Cole Engel (West Delaware) Fall 3:23
  • 145 – Michael Blockhus (NHTV) over Mason Gillihan (West Delaware) Fall 1:17
  • 152 – Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Mitchell Pickar (NHTV) Maj 11-3

#2 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows over #6 Williamsburg 33-28

  • 160 – Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 5-3
  • 170 – Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg) Fall 1:25
  • 182 – Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Gage Hazen-Fabor (Williamsburg) Fall 3:24
  • 195 – Josh Holub (Williamsburg) over Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 5-2
  • 220 – Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 6-2
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) Fall 0:44
  • 106 – Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) Dec 10-7
  • 113 – Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg) SV-1 8-6
  • 120 – Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) over Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 13-0
  • 126 – Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 5:04
  • 132 – Garret Jensen (Williamsburg) over Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 8-6
  • 138 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Ivan Heitman (Williamsburg) Dec 11-4
  • 145 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Sterling Greiner (Williamsburg) Fall 0:56
  • 152 – Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) over Dylan Jackson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 1:16

Consolation Semi-finals

#8 Webster City over #5 Assumption Davenport 41-32

  • 160 – kole kreinbring (Assumption) over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) Fall 0:49
  • 170 – Zane Williams (Webster City) over ethan sandoval (Assumption) Fall 3:31
  • 182 – julien broderson (Assumption) over Hunter Collicott (Webster City) Fall 0:17
  • 195 – Caleb Olson (Webster City) over seth adrian (Assumption) Fall 1:37
  • 220 – James Cherry (Webster City) over henry martens (Assumption) Fall 0:48
  • 285 – Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over nate hempel (Assumption) Inj 0:00
  • 106 – trenton mcdonough (Assumption) over Reece Sadler (Webster City) TF 16-0
  • 113 – TJ fitzpatrick (Assumption) over Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) Maj 14-5
  • 120 – Drake Doolittle (Webster City) over noah gonzalez (Assumption) Maj 13-2
  • 126 – Nick Gasca (Webster City) over parker foley (Assumption) Fall 2:48
  • 132 – matt robertson (Assumption) over Parker Rossing (Webster City) TF 20-1
  • 138 – Carson Hartnett (Webster City) over adam laubenthal (Assumption) Maj 11-1
  • 145 – eli mccracken (Assumption) over Daltyn Peck (Webster City) Fall 0:28
  • 152 – Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) over joe deckert (Assumption) Dec 10-3

#7 Solon over #3 Ballard 43-29

  • 160 – Zack Bevans (Solon) over Ben Hokel (Ballard) Maj 9-1
  • 170 – Tate Battani (Ballard) over Jax Flynn (Solon) TF 18-3
  • 182 – Ben Lee (Ballard) over Seamus Poynton (Solon) Fall 0:35
  • 195 – Mike Hoyle (Solon) over Joseph Hofbauer (Ballard) Fall 0:53
  • 220 – Zach Wegmann (Solon) over Josh Detar (Ballard) Fall 1:57
  • 285 – Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) over Colin Anderson (Ballard) Fall 5:00
  • 106 – Gabe Yetley (Solon) over Jordan Thomas (Ballard) Fall 1:02
  • 113 – Lucas TePoel (Solon) over Tiernen Edgar (Ballard) Fall 1:45
  • 120 – Zeb Gnida (Solon) over Alex Bangs (Ballard) Fall 3:23
  • 126 – Gage Long (Ballard) over Aidan Dall (Solon) SV-1 7-2
  • 132 – Christian Haight (Solon) over Jim Chism (Ballard) Dec 6-2
  • 138 – Jarrett Miller (Ballard) over Dillon Hoit (Solon) Fall 1:01
  • 145 – Josh Borg (Ballard) over Caleb Ebert (Solon) Dec 14-13
  • 152 – Wyatt Borg (Ballard) over Austin Quaintance (Solon) Fall 3:11

1st Place Match

#1 New Hampton/Turkey Valley vs #2 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 42-30

  • 170 – Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Max Schwickerath (NHTV) Dec 8-6
  • 182 – Noah Glaser (NHTV) over Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) TF 19-3
  • 195 – Evan Rosonke (NHTV) over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 7-6
  • 220 – Areon Day (NHTV) over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 2:57
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Tom Clark (NHTV) Fall 0:33
  • 106 – Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Jon Dreckman (NHTV) Fall 2:42
  • 113 – Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Alex Kriener (NHTV) Fall 3:49
  • 120 – Carson Babcock (NHTV) over Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 1:57
  • 126 – Mason Cleveland (NHTV) over Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 0:42
  • 132 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Max Babcock (NHTV) SV-1 5-3
  • 138 – Hunter Pesek (NHTV) over Cael Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Maj 12-0
  • 145 – Michael Blockhus (NHTV) over Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 1:22
  • 152 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Clayton Taylor (NHTV) Fall 1:26
  • 160 – Cale Reicks (NHTV) over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 2:55

3rd Place Match 

#4 West Delaware vs #6 Williamsburg 43-21

  • 170 – Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg) Maj 13-5
  • 182 – Jordan Bries (West Delaware) over Gage Hazen-Fabor (Williamsburg) Fall 2:25
  • 195 – Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) over Alex Jiras (Williamsburg) Fall 0:59
  • 220 – Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) over Billy Grout (Williamsburg) Fall 3:16
  • 285 – Carson Petlon (West Delaware) over Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) TB-1 6-3
  • 106 – Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) Dec 6-4
  • 113 – Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg) Dec 4-2
  • 120 – Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) over Reily Dolan (West Delaware) Fall 1:35
  • 126 – Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) over Alex Maury (West Delaware) Dec 6-1
  • 132 – Garret Jensen (Williamsburg) over Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) Dec 9-4
  • 138 – Cole Engel (West Delaware) over Ivan Heitman (Williamsburg) Dec 7-0
  • 145 – Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Sterling Greiner (Williamsburg) Fall 4:57
  • 152 – Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) over Daniel Woods (West Delaware) Fall 1:37
  • 160 – Jared Voss (West Delaware) over Riley Holt (Williamsburg) Fall 1:50

5th Place Match

#8 Webster City over #7 Solon 47-30

  • 170 – Zane Williams (Webster City) over Seamus Poynton (Solon) Maj 17-3
  • 182 – Mike Hoyle (Solon) over Hunter Collicott (Webster City) Fall 0:40
  • 195 – Caleb Olson (Webster City) over Adam Bock (Solon) Fall 1:35
  • 220 – James Cherry (Webster City) over Zach Wegmann (Solon) Fall 0:28
  • 285 – Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) Fall 5:05
  • 106 – Reece Sadler (Webster City) over Gabe Yetley (Solon) Maj 14-2
  • 113 – Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) over Lucas TePoel (Solon) Fall 2:47
  • 120 – Drake Doolittle (Webster City) over Zeb Gnida (Solon) Fall 1:59
  • 126 – Aidan Dall (Solon) over Nick Gasca (Webster City) Fall 3:45
  • 132 – Carson Hartnett (Webster City) over Christian Haight (Solon) Fall 4:41
  • 138 – Andy Brokaw (Solon) over Brady Auderer (Webster City) Fall 2:29
  • 145 – Caleb Ebert (Solon) over Daltyn Peck (Webster City) Fall 2:33
  • 152 – Zack Bevans (Solon) over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) Fall 2:56
  • 160 – Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) over Jax Flynn (Solon) Dec 10-3

 

7th Place Match

#5 Assumption Davenport over #3 Ballard 45-26

  • 170 – Gerald Gute (Ballard) over ethan sandoval (Assumption) Fall 2:17
  • 182 – Ben Lee (Ballard) over Clay Harland (Assumption) Fall 0:28
  • 195 – julien broderson (Assumption) over Joseph Hofbauer (Ballard) Fall 1:30
  • 220 – henry martens (Assumption) over Josh Detar (Ballard) Dec 3-1
  • 285 – nate hempel (Assumption) over Colin Anderson (Ballard) Fall 1:24
  • 106 – trenton mcdonough (Assumption) over Elijah Colliflower (Ballard) Fall 1:22
  • 113 – TJ fitzpatrick (Assumption) over Tiernen Edgar (Ballard) Fall 1:16
  • 120 – noah gonzalez (Assumption) over Alex Bangs (Ballard) Fall 2:54
  • 126 – Gage Long (Ballard) over noah weiman (Assumption) Fall 3:12
  • 132 – matt robertson (Assumption) over Jim Chism (Ballard) Fall 5:27
  • 138 – Jarrett Miller (Ballard) over adam laubenthal (Assumption) Maj 13-0
  • 145 – eli mccracken (Assumption) over Josh Borg (Ballard) Dec 8-4
  • 152 – Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) over joe deckert (Assumption) Maj 11-1
  • 160 – logan schimanski (Assumption) over Mason Askelsen (Ballard) Dec 8-4

 

Advertisements

One thought on “2018 2A State Dual – Box Scores

  1. Pingback: 2018 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.