2018 Ed Hadenfeldt Invitational Final Results

Bryce Esmoil

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 211.5
2 Solon 194.0
3 West Liberty 189.0
4 Vinton-Shellsburg 127.0
5 Center Point-Urbana 104.0
6 Clear Creek-Amana 99.5
7 Washington 97.0
8 Iowa Valley 81.0
9 Albia 80.5
10 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 64.0
11 North Cedar 49.5
12 West Branch 37.0
13 Solon JV 36.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 2nd Place – Cole Whitehead of Center Point-Urbana
  • 3rd Place – Austin Steuhm of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Sam Gingerich of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Tyler Siemen of West Branch
  • 6th Place – Matt Collett of Washington
  • 7th Place – mike Marrow of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 8th Place – Riley Dolan of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 18-5, Fr. over Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) 22-5, Fr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Steuhm (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 6-5, Fr. over Sam Gingerich (West Liberty) 24-16, Fr. (MD 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Siemen (West Branch) 14-13, Jr. over Matt Collett (Washington) 18-13, So. (Fall 5:56)

7th Place Match

  • mike Marrow (Clear Creek-Amana) 7-10, Fr. over Riley Dolan (Lisbon) 1-5, So. (Fall 2:59)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samual Stevens of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Scheeler of Center Point-Urbana
  • 3rd Place – Gage McCoy of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Bryce Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 5th Place – Lucas Tepoel of Solon
  • 6th Place – Hunter Kalous of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Lane Goodwin of Solon JV
  • 8th Place – Brian Collins of West Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana) 20-9, So. over Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 23-7, So. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage McCoy (Lisbon) 19-12, So. over Bryce Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Tepoel (Solon) 2-2, Fr. over Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-5, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Lane Goodwin (Solon JV) 3-4, So. over Brian Collins (West Liberty) 19-17, So. (Fall 1:56)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Reeves of Albia
  • 2nd Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
  • 4th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 5th Place – Talen Dengler of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Joe Seydel of West Branch

1st Place Match

  • Aden Reeves (Albia) 31-0, Jr. over Cael Happel (Lisbon) 32-2, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 24-4, Jr. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 23-7, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 21-15, So. over Joe Seydel (West Branch) 1-20, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 3rd Place – Colton Spillman of Solon JV
  • 4th Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
  • 5th Place – Kayne Marshall of Iowa Valley
  • 6th Place – Montana Herrold of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – Dylan Griswold of Center Point-Urbana

1st Place Match

  • Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 33-1, Jr. over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Spillman (Solon JV) 7-4, Jr. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 19-16, So. over Montana Herrold (West Liberty) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Griswold (Center Point-Urbana) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 3rd Place – Christian Haight of Solon
  • 4th Place – Dillan Sanders of Washington
  • 5th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Barrett Bonnett of Albia
  • 7th Place – Cael O`Neill of Solon JV
  • 8th Place – Brady Nicewanner of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 31-2, So. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Haight (Solon) 21-10, Sr. over Dillan Sanders (Washington) 21-11, So. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 29-9, Jr. over Barrett Bonnett (Albia) 23-15, So. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Cael O`Neill (Solon JV) 5-5, So. over Brady Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Hansen of Center Point-Urbana
  • 2nd Place – Dominick Morris of Albia
  • 3rd Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 5th Place – Andy Brokaw of Solon
  • 6th Place – Nate Beckman of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 7th Place – Colton Bach of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – Max Abodeely of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 23-5, So. over Dominick Morris (Albia) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 32-5, Jr. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Andy Brokaw (Solon) 17-13, Jr. over Nate Beckman (Clear Creek-Amana) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Bach (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-2, So. over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 4:35)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley
  • 3rd Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 4th Place – Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 5th Place – David Hora of Washington
  • 6th Place – Justis Dengler of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – David Morris of Albia
  • 8th Place – Caleb Ebert of Solon

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 32-4, Sr. over Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) 31-3, So. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 22-3, Jr. over Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • David Hora (Washington) 23-9, Jr. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 4:28)

7th Place Match

  • David Morris (Albia) 25-11, Jr. over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 18-13, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
  • 4th Place – Nick Pearson of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 5th Place – Kiowa Keith of Washington
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Moncada of Iowa Valley
  • 7th Place – Luke Beyer of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 8th Place – Jaxson Howsare of Solon JV

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 25-5, Sr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Bevans (Solon) 15-4, Jr. over Nick Pearson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Kiowa Keith (Washington) 21-11, Sr. over Isaiah Moncada (Iowa Valley) 15-15, So. (Fall 4:56)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 4-18, So. over Jaxson Howsare (Solon JV) 0-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of North Cedar
  • 3rd Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 4th Place – Drew Slaymaker of Iowa Valley
  • 5th Place – Morgan Hartz of West Branch
  • 6th Place – Truman Krob of Lisbon
  • 7th Place – Avery Clark of Center Point-Urbana

1st Place Match

  • Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 20-10, Jr. over Tyler Thurston (North Cedar) 23-6, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 22-9, So. over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) 12-20, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Morgan Hartz (West Branch) 15-14, Fr. over Truman Krob (Lisbon) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

7th Place Match

  • Avery Clark (Center Point-Urbana) 5-21, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 4th Place – Seamus Poynton of Solon
  • 5th Place – A.J. Lenz of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Jake Degroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 28-1, Jr. over Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-6, Sr. over Seamus Poynton (Solon) 14-17, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • A.J. Lenz (West Liberty) 23-9, Jr. over Jake Degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:34)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
  • 2nd Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Ben Mason of Albia
  • 4th Place – Nick Collins of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 5th Place – Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Collin Murphy of Washington
  • 7th Place – Samuel Wicks of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – Collin Bantz of Center Point-Urbana

1st Place Match

  • Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 33-0, Jr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 25-5, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Mason (Albia) 32-4, Sr. over Nick Collins (Clear Creek-Amana) 6-5, Jr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 26-11, Sr. over Collin Murphy (Washington) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Wicks (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-1, Sr. over Collin Bantz (Center Point-Urbana) 10-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Jake Jennett of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Logan Escher of Washington
  • 4th Place – Spencer Beltz of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 5th Place – Grant Tenley of North Cedar
  • 6th Place – Adam Bock of Solon
  • 7th Place – Bryce Loffer of Iowa Valley

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 34-0, Sr. over Jake Jennett (Lisbon) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Escher (Washington) 20-8, Jr. over Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek-Amana) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Tenley (North Cedar) 20-8, Sr. over Adam Bock (Solon) 10-17, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Loffer (Iowa Valley) 8-15, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan O`Connor of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Murphy of Washington
  • 4th Place – Tanner Cochran of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 5th Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Jordan Jacobus of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Nash Altman of Solon JV

1st Place Match

  • Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 29-8, Sr. over Zach Wegmann (Solon) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Murphy (Washington) 19-4, Sr. over Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek-Amana) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 21-13, Fr. over Jordan Jacobus (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:20)

7th Place Match

  • Nash Altman (Solon JV) 0-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Andy Lopez of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Chase Gallagher of North Cedar
  • 4th Place – Jacob Barnhart of West Branch
  • 5th Place – Lane Pierce of Albia
  • 6th Place – Jonah Upah of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 7th Place – Parker Wieck of Iowa Valley
  • 8th Place – Derek Besick of Center Point-Urbana

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 17-0, Sr. over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 29-7, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Gallagher (North Cedar) 20-8, Jr. over Jacob Barnhart (West Branch) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Pierce (Albia) 19-16, Sr. over Jonah Upah (Clear Creek-Amana) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Parker Wieck (Iowa Valley) 16-18, Jr. over Derek Besick (Center Point-Urbana) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 2:23)
Advertisements