2018 Bobcat Jerry Eckenrod Invitational Final Results

Gable Fox

1 Don Bosco 219.0
2 West Liberty 187.0
3 Williamsburg 184.5
4 West Delaware 172.0
5 Davenport Assumption 151.5
6 La Porte City, Union 125.0
7 Dallas Center-Grimes 124.0
8 Independence 118.0
9 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 106.0
10 Vinton-Shellsburg 77.5
11 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 75.5
12 Centerville 59.0
13 East Marshall 50.0
14 Cedar Rapids Washington 41.0
15 North Linn 40.0
16 Benton Community 39.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Crawford of La Porte City, Union
  • 4th Place – Trenton McDonough of Davenport Assumption
  • 5th Place – Kayden Gryp of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Sam Gingerich of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – Mike Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 8th Place – Luke Farmer of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 26-1, Jr. over Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 23-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Crawford (La Porte City, Union) 20-5, Fr. over Trenton McDonough (Davenport Assumption) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg ) 23-7, Fr. over Sam Gingerich (West Liberty) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 16-7, Fr. over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) 15-9, So. (Fall 3:13)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn
  • 2nd Place – Michael McClelland of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 4th Place – Payton Hellman of La Porte City, Union
  • 5th Place – Sam Van dee of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Ayden Kovaleski of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 7th Place – Tj Fitzpatrick of Davenport Assumption
  • 8th Place – Evan Woods of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Heath Moyer (North Linn) 22-2, So. over Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 28-3, Fr. over Payton Hellman (La Porte City, Union) 21-7, Sr. (UTB 2-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Van dee (Williamsburg ) 20-8, So. over Ayden Kovaleski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

7th Place Match

  • Tj Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption) 17-8, Fr. over Evan Woods (West Delaware) 10-11, So. (Dec 9-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of La Porte City, Union
  • 2nd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
  • 3rd Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 5th Place – Talen Dengler of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Noah Gonzalez of Davenport Assumption
  • 7th Place – Carson Burchland of East Marshall
  • 8th Place – Peyton Braunschweig of Dallas Center-Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (La Porte City, Union) 24-2, So. over Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg ) 27-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 22-8, Fr. over Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 20-13, So. over Noah Gonzalez (Davenport Assumption) 16-8, Fr. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Carson Burchland (East Marshall) 14-7, So. over Peyton Braunschweig (Dallas Center-Grimes) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 3rd Place – Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 4th Place – Tate Ricard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 5th Place – Lake Lebahn of La Porte City, Union
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Community
  • 7th Place – Alex Maury of West Delaware
  • 8th Place – Nathan Lauterwasser of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 25-3, So. over Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg ) 25-2, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-4, Sr. over Tate Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 25-6, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lake Lebahn (La Porte City, Union) 21-7, So. over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 19-11, So. (Fall 2:24)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Maury (West Delaware) 16-8, Fr. over Nathan Lauterwasser (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 9-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Davenport Assumption
  • 3rd Place – Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 4th Place – Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 5th Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Ryan Phillips of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Garret Jensen of Williamsburg
  • 8th Place – Max Wettengel of Don Bosco

1st Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 28-2, So. over Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 17-3, Sr. over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-5, Jr. over Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Garret Jensen (Williamsburg ) 19-11, Jr. over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) 18-6, Jr. (MD 13-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Fox of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
  • 4th Place – Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 5th Place – Adam Ahrendsen of La Porte City, Union
  • 6th Place – Chris Karamitros of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 7th Place – Cole Engel of West Delaware
  • 8th Place – Antonio Pagel of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 25-0, Sr. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 29-4, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Doyle (Independence) 24-6, So. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (La Porte City, Union) 21-8, Fr. over Chris Karamitros (Cedar Rapids Washington) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Engel (West Delaware) 17-7, Sr. over Antonio Pagel (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 13-8, Sr. (MD 12-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Cael Meyer of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Tiger Terpstra of Centerville
  • 4th Place – Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Justis Dengler of West Liberty
  • 7th Place – Bain Broderick of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Riley Holt of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 22-1, So. over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tiger Terpstra (Centerville) 23-4, Sr. over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-4, Jr. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

7th Place Match

  • Bain Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes) 12-9, Jr. over Riley Holt (Williamsburg ) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 3:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
  • 2nd Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Luke Fistler of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Jarret Orr of Independence
  • 5th Place – Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 6th Place – Christian Atkinson of Benton Community
  • 7th Place – Tyreese Smith of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Gage Blythe of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 20-2, Jr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 23-4, So. over Jarret Orr (Independence) 19-10, Sr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 27-5, Sr. over Christian Atkinson (Benton Community) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

7th Place Match

  • Tyreese Smith (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-5, Sr. over Gage Blythe (Williamsburg ) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Austin Hellman of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Cavin Malloy of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Jared Voss of West Delaware
  • 5th Place – Brody Scheer of Benton Community
  • 6th Place – Seth House of Independence
  • 7th Place – Kaleb Roach of La Porte City, Union
  • 8th Place – Jacob Sherzer of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 24-0, Sr. over Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 26-2, Sr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg ) 18-3, Sr. over Jared Voss (West Delaware) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Scheer (Benton Community) 25-6, Sr. over Seth House (Independence) 13-13, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Kaleb Roach (La Porte City, Union) 10-7, Jr. over Jacob Sherzer (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 8-8, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Bandstra of East Marshall
  • 2nd Place – Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 3rd Place – Payton Pelke of La Porte City, Union
  • 4th Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Cole Davis of Independence
  • 6th Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – A.J. Lenz of West Liberty
  • 8th Place – Tucker Stanerson of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Noah Bandstra (East Marshall) 18-2, Jr. over Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 18-6, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Pelke (La Porte City, Union) 21-5, Sr. over Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 13-4, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Davis (Independence) 22-7, So. over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 14-6, So. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • A.J. Lenz (West Liberty) 22-7, Jr. over Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg ) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Davenport Assumption
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Schares of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Lane Albertsen of La Porte City, Union
  • 5th Place – Quinton Rechkemmer of North Linn
  • 6th Place – Isaac Maser of Williamsburg
  • 7th Place – Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
  • 8th Place – Jordan Bries of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 15-0, Jr. over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 21-6, So. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 19-9, So. over Lane Albertsen (La Porte City, Union) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) 20-8, Jr. over Isaac Maser (Williamsburg ) 22-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 24-9, Sr. over Jordan Bries (West Delaware) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Goebel of West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Josh Holub of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Taylor Viktora of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Seth Adrian of Davenport Assumption
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Sawvel of Don Bosco
  • 7th Place – Jared Scherrman of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 8th Place – Rashawn Williams of La Porte City, Union

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 32-0, Sr. over Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 20-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Holub (Williamsburg ) 26-2, Sr. over Taylor Viktora (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption) 10-6, So. over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) 7-7, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • Jared Scherrman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 13-8, Sr. over Rashawn Williams (La Porte City, Union) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Crawford of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Henry Martens of Davenport Assumption
  • 3rd Place – Ben Ridenour of West Delaware
  • 4th Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Easton Werner of Benton Community
  • 7th Place – Dylan Rottinghaus of Don Bosco
  • 8th Place – Clayton Kempf of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Crawford (Independence) 25-3, Sr. over Henry Martens (Davenport Assumption) 11-12, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Ridenour (West Delaware) 14-9, Jr. over Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-3, So. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 20-11, Fr. over Easton Werner (Benton Community) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Rottinghaus (Don Bosco) 9-8, Sr. over Clayton Kempf (Williamsburg ) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Zimmerman of Williamsburg
  • 2nd Place – Andy Lopez of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Comer of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Nate Hempel of Davenport Assumption
  • 5th Place – Drew Evans of Independence
  • 6th Place – Bryce Timmerman of Benton Community
  • 7th Place – Kody Wenger of West Delaware
  • 8th Place – Michael Currington of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Zimmerman (Williamsburg ) 15-8, Jr. over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Comer (Dallas Center-Grimes) 17-9, Sr. over Nate Hempel (Davenport Assumption) 15-13, Sr. (Fall 5:06)

5th Place Match

  • Drew Evans (Independence) 16-11, Jr. over Bryce Timmerman (Benton Community) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

7th Place Match

  • Kody Wenger (West Delaware) 6-8, Jr. over Michael Currington (Centerville) 9-17, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s