Southern Scuffle Results – Day 1

Panthers – Round of 32

125: Jay Scharm received a bye
133: Nathan Boston (Campbell) DEC Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa), 9-7
133: Cody Trybus (Navy) DEC Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa), 8-5
141: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) FOR Denton Spencer (Gardner Webb
141: Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa) DEC Aidan Murphy (Chattanooga), 4-2
149: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) MD Sawyer Davidson (North Carolina), 10-2
157: Josh Mcclure (North Carolina) MD Paden Moore (Northern Iowa), 13-2
157: Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) F Dylan Forzani (Chattanooga), 5:55
165: Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) TF Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa), 16-0 6:13
165: Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) DEC Dan Kelly (Northern Iowa), 9-5
165: Bryce Steiert (Unattached, Northern Iowa) F Tanner Skidgel (Navy), 1:56
174: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) TF Anthony Olieveri (Hofstra), 17-0 4:16
184: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) TF Mike Oxley (Hofstra), 18-2 1:58
197: Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) TF John Kelbly (Cleveland State), 15-0 5:00
285: Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) MD Bubby Scherer (Virginia), 12-4

Native Iowans – Round of 32

141: Brian Courtney (Virginia) F Bradley Irwin (Appalachian State, from Centerville, IA), 5:38

Panthers – Round of 16

125: Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Aslan Kilic (Navy), 3:55
141: Luke Karam (Lehigh) TF Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa), 18-1 3:38
149: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh), 10-6
157: Paul Fox (Stanford) DEC Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa), 8-3
165: Bryce Steiert (Unattached, Northern Iowa) MD Jared Hill (Stanford), 13-4
174: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech), 4-0
184: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) F Kaden Russell (Duke), 2:41
197: Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) DEC Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh), 5-3
285: Joey Goodhart (Drexel) DEC Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 5-3 SV

Panthers – Consolation Round of 16 #1

133: Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa) F Cameron Valdiviez (Unattached), 6:30
157: Paden Moore (Northern Iowa) MD Alex Klucker (Lock Haven), 15-2
165: Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) DEC Brandon Dallavia (Stanford), 3-0

Panthers – Consolation Round of 16 #2

133: Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa) DEC Dj Fehlman (Lock Haven), 5-3
133: Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa) F Scott Kiyono (Virginia), 0:30
141: Garrett O’shea (Air Force) DEC Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa), 9-4
157: Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) DEC Quentin Hovis (Navy), 10-3
157: Fred Green (Virginia) F Paden Moore (Northern Iowa), 2:49
165: Drew Longo (Lehigh) MD Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa), 15-2
165: Dan Kelly (Northern Iowa) F Lorenzo De la riva (CSU-Bake), 6:35
285: Matt Voss (George Mason) DEC Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 3-2

Quarterfinals:

125: Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga), 0:41
141: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) MD Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven), 16-3
149: Josh Heil (Campbell) DEC Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), 3-2
165: Bryce Steiert (Unattached, Northern Iowa) DEC Keilan Torres (N. Colorado), 6-1
174: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) TF Spencer Carey (Navy), 18-2 4:32
184: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) TF Gary Jantzer (Unat. Utah Valley), 17-1 3:37
197: Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) MD Jay Aiello (Virginia), 11-1

Panthers – Consolation Round of 8 #1

133: Corey Keener (Penn State) MD Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa), 10-2
133: Jamel Morris (NC State) DEC Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa), 10-8
157: Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) DEC Jon Ross (Lock Haven), 6-4
165: Neal Richards (Unattached) DEC Dan Kelly (Northern Iowa), 6-5

Advertisements