Iowa High School Scoring Leaders

Leaders in the Takedowns, Falls, and Technical Falls categories across the entire state of Iowa were gathered before action in the second half of the season begins.

On Two Lists:

Cael Happel of Lisbon: 1st in Takedowns, 2nd in Tech Falls

Aden Reeves of Albia: 2nd in Takedowns, T-13th in Tech Falls

Alex Thomsen of Underwood: 3rd in Takedowns, 1st in Tech Falls

Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley: 4th in Takedowns, T-13th in Tech Falls

Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda: 9th in Takedowns, T-4th in Tech Falls

John McConkey of Atlantic: T-10th in Takedowns, T-5th in Falls

Fall Name Team Weight Wins Time
T1 Weiland Steffen Sumner-Fredericksburg 182 19 27:06:00
T1 Brennan Swafford Mediapolis 170 19 29:16:00
T1 Jim Moss Woodbury Central 182 19 29:43:00
T1 Garret Thompson Logan-Magnolia 152 19 43:46:00
T5 John McConkey Atlantic-CAM 285 18 26:10:00
T5 Dalton Arnold Coon Rapids Bayard 285 18 27:20:00
T5 Gabe Yingst Woodward-Granger 160 18 27:59:00
T5 Jeremiah Adams Westwood 195 18 28:01:00
T5 Nathan McDonald Waukee 220 18 30:56:00
T5 Kaden Anderlik Crestwood 120 18 11:21
T11 Spencer Trenary Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 285 17 20:25:00
T11 Logan O`Connor Lisbon 220 17 30:10:00
T11 Zak Hulsing Kuemper Catholic 170 17 33:43:00
T11 Bryce Werderman Lisbon 170 17 36:23:00
T11 Shea Ruffridge Pocahontas Area 132 17 36:37:00
T11 Spencer Roth Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 152 17 44:29:00
T11 Collin Hondred Ankeny Centennial 182 17 0:15
Tech Fall Name Team Weight Wins Time
1 Alex Thomsen Underwood 132 11 32:37:00
T2 Cael Happel Lisbon 120 8 25:44:00
T2 Wyatt Schmidt Northeast Community 160 8 37:31:00
T4 Austin Gutknecht Clarinda 138 7 19:08
T4 Brady Henderson North Linn 145 7 20:41
T4 Trey Brisker Wilton 152 7 21:28
T4 Caleb Wilson Denver 152 7 29:46:00
T8 Cael Krueger Denver 170 6 18:23
T8 Brody Teske Fort Dodge 120 6 23:10
T8 jakob whitinger Nashua-Plainfield 120 6 23:23
T8 Ryan Schott Regina, Iowa City 170 6 24:08:00
T8 Drew Bennett Fort Dodge 126 6 24:09:00
T13 Aden Reeves Albia 120 5 12:48
T13 Damon Huston Midland 106 5 18:06
T13 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley 182 5 19:33
T13 Jackson Rigdon Dubuque Hempstead 160 5 19:42
Takedown Name Team For Against Ratio
1 Cael Happel Lisbon 114 4 0.9661
2 Aden Reeves Albia 107 0 1
3 Alex Thomsen Underwood 95 2 0.9794
4 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley 90 5 0.9474
5 Zach Price Johnston 88 3 0.967
6 Cade DeVos Southeast Polk 84 0 1
7 Reed Abbas Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 80 5 0.9412
8 Kayden Kauzlarich Centerville 78 5 0.9398
9 Austin Gutknecht Clarinda 77 0 1
T10 John McConkey Atlantic-CAM 76 1 0.987
T10 Tate Battani Ballard 76 23 0.7677
T12 Nelson Brands Iowa City West 75 1 0.9868
T12 Jarrett Miller Ballard 75 1 0.9868
T12 Drake Ayala Fort Dodge 75 4 0.9494
T12 Ryker Kurimski Epworth, Western Dubuque 75 8 0.9036
T12 Kaden Smith Fort Dodge 75 20 0.7895
Advertisements