Bill Van Horn Invitational Results

Isaac Judge

1 Norwalk 248.0
2 South Tama 194.0
3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 161.5
4 Ottumwa 118.0
5 Bondurant-Farrar 110.0
6 Moravia 76.0
7 Pella 75.0
8 Oskaloosa 71.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Harbour of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Riley Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 3rd Place – Caydn Hall of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 4th Place – Brody Chyma of South Tama
  • 5th Place – Jake Frazier of Ottumwa

1st Place Match

  • Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 10-0, Fr. over Riley Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 14-3, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Caydn Hall (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-4, Fr. over Brody Chyma (South Tama) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Frazier (Ottumwa) 3-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trestin Sales of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Travis McCombs of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 4th Place – Ryan Hancock of Pella
  • 5th Place – Madeline Kelley of Moravia

1st Place Match

  • Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-1, Fr. over Travis McCombs (Norwalk) 8-3, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 15-3, So. over Ryan Hancock (Pella) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Madeline Kelley (Moravia) 0-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Moret of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Kanon Ekstam of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 4th Place – Ryan Van Donselaar of Pella
  • 5th Place – Salvador Gonzalez of Ottumwa
  • 6th Place – Brady Knode of South Tama

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 10-1, So. over Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kanon Ekstam (Bondurant-Farrar) 13-6, Fr. over Ryan Van Donselaar (Pella) 10-8, Fr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Salvador Gonzalez (Ottumwa) 4-9, Fr. over Brady Knode (South Tama) 3-16, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayton Ricard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Nathanael Shoemaker of Ottumwa
  • 3rd Place – Cade Schmidt of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Krier of Oskaloosa
  • 5th Place – Brayden Smith of South Tama
  • 6th Place – Aiden Lewis of Bondurant-Farrar

1st Place Match

  • Tayton Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 12-2, So. over Nathanael Shoemaker (Ottumwa) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Schmidt (Norwalk) 7-1, Fr. over Wyatt Krier (Oskaloosa) 9-10, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Smith (South Tama) 10-10, Fr. over Aiden Lewis (Bondurant-Farrar) 7-8, So. (Dec 4-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama
  • 2nd Place – Landon Card of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Kaeden Lozano of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 4th Place – Zac Knapp of Moravia
  • 5th Place – Matthew Widmar of Pella
  • 6th Place – Owen Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Brady Fritz (South Tama) 18-1, Sr. over Landon Card (Norwalk) 9-1, Fr. (MD 15-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaeden Lozano (Bondurant-Farrar) 8-9, So. over Zac Knapp (Moravia) 3-9, So. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Widmar (Pella) 9-8, Jr. over Owen Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:32)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama
  • 2nd Place – Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Carter Schmidt of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – VINCENT VASS of Ottumwa
  • 5th Place – Zaiyan Mamun of Oskaloosa
  • 6th Place – Cole Bisbee of Pella

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Probasco (South Tama) 8-0, Sr. over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 15-1, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) 9-2, Jr. over VINCENT VASS (Ottumwa) 11-6, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Zaiyan Mamun (Oskaloosa) 3-10, Jr. over Cole Bisbee (Pella) 6-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Vetterick of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Martin of Moravia
  • 4th Place – Ivan Kruse of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 5th Place – Leland Evans of Oskaloosa
  • 6th Place – Colton Vest of South Tama

1st Place Match

  • Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 9-0, So. over Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) 10-1, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 14-1, Sr. over Ivan Kruse (Bondurant-Farrar) 8-9, So. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Leland Evans (Oskaloosa) 5-2, Fr. over Colton Vest (South Tama) 15-6, Sr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama
  • 2nd Place – Cody Gunn of Oskaloosa
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Duncan of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Tyler McCoy of Ottumwa
  • 5th Place – Andrew Burkland of Pella

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Judge (South Tama) 16-2, Sr. over Cody Gunn (Oskaloosa) 10-8, So. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Duncan (Norwalk) 2-2, Fr. over Tyler McCoy (Ottumwa) 4-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Burkland (Pella) 3-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Rodriguez of South Tama
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Babbitt of Moravia
  • 4th Place – Trey Wolf of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – ZACHARY MATTHIESEN of Ottumwa

1st Place Match

  • Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 15-1, Sr. over Pedro Rodriguez (South Tama) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Babbitt (Moravia) 8-1, Sr. over Trey Wolf (Norwalk) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • ZACHARY MATTHIESEN (Ottumwa) 1-2, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Livingston of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Josh Theisson of South Tama
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa
  • 4th Place – Emmit Boender of Oskaloosa
  • 5th Place – Mason Roberts of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Jack Livingston (Norwalk) 9-1, Sr. over Josh Theisson (South Tama) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) 10-7, Jr. over Emmit Boender (Oskaloosa) 6-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 8-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Rosenburg of South Tama
  • 2nd Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
  • 3rd Place – Nick Foster of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Keaton Casteel of Moravia
  • 5th Place – Clay Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama) 15-3, Sr. over Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Foster (Norwalk) 8-3, Sr. over Keaton Casteel (Moravia) 1-9, So. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Clay Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 6-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Heckart of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Dietze of Pella
  • 3rd Place – Cael Kellogg of South Tama
  • 4th Place – Shai Guido of Ottumwa
  • 5th Place – Jacob Hayworth of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 6th Place – Ian Padget of Moravia

1st Place Match

  • Nate Heckart (Norwalk) 9-1, Jr. over Kaleb Dietze (Pella) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Kellogg (South Tama) 9-5, Jr. over Shai Guido (Ottumwa) 8-7, So. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Hayworth (Bondurant-Farrar) 12-7, Jr. over Ian Padget (Moravia) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:51)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Leek of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Mario Moncada of South Tama
  • 3rd Place – Cole Ballanger of Moravia
  • 4th Place – Scott Chaffin of Pella
  • 5th Place – Blake Deevers of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 6th Place – Scotty Hutchinson of Bondurant-Farrar

1st Place Match

  • Drake Leek (Norwalk) 10-0, Sr. over Mario Moncada (South Tama) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Ballanger (Moravia) 7-3, Jr. over Scott Chaffin (Pella) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Deevers (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 7-9, Jr. over Scotty Hutchinson (Bondurant-Farrar) 6-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JACOB BROWNLEE of Ottumwa
  • 2nd Place – Jake Havener of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Breuklander of Oskaloosa
  • 4th Place – Bryce Kohls of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Braydon Peterson of Pella
  • 6th Place – Tyler VanderMolen of Pella

1st Place Match

  • JACOB BROWNLEE (Ottumwa) 12-3, Jr. over Jake Havener (Bondurant-Farrar) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Breuklander (Oskaloosa) 6-6, Jr. over Bryce Kohls (Norwalk) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Peterson (Pella) 6-9, So. over Tyler VanderMolen (Pella) 0-3, Jr. (For.)
Advertisements