Battle of Waterloo – Afternoon Session Box Scores

Bill Andrew Bracket

Quarterfinals

Denver defeated Alburnett 77-6
152 – Caleb Wilson (Denver) over Macauley Riley (Alburnett) TF 19-4
160 – John Ebaugh (Denver) over Carson Givens (Alburnett) Fall 1:01
170 – Cael Krueger (Denver) over Cam Hansen (Alburnett) Fall 0:22
182 – Camden Krueger (Denver) over Tyler Olmstead (Alburnett) Fall 0:12
195 – Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) over Brandon Maitland (Denver) Fall 1:22
220 – Trevor Dorn (Denver) over Kolby Morris (Alburnett) Fall 0:43
285 – Brock Farley (Denver) over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) Fall 0:11
106 – Brooks Meyer (Denver) over Cade Cook (Alburnett) Fall 0:38
113 – Chase Lyons (Denver) over Noah Mackey (Alburnett) Fall 0:27
120 – Jacob Moore (Denver) over Logan Smith (Alburnett) Fall 0:26
126 – Isaac Schimmels (Denver) over Lee Sloan (Alburnett) Fall 0:10
132 – Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Riley Wright (Denver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Logan Meyer (Denver) over Cyle Hawkins (Alburnett) Fall 0:48

Clear Lake defeated Epworth, Western Dubuque 41-25 
152 – Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) Fall 4:27
160 – Ben Finn (Clear Lake) over Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:34
170 – Chance Poley (Clear Lake) over Jedison Lux morales (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:41
182 – Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Connor Otool (Clear Lake) Fall 2:34
195 – Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Ben Desollar (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 11-3
220 – Jason Simon-ressler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) Maj 10-1
285 – Nathan Simon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jake Keith (Clear Lake) Dec 6-2
106 – Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) over Dawson Bierman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 6-5
113 – Conner Morey (Clear Lake) over Jaylan Kidd (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:04
120 – Aaron Canchola (Clear Lake) over Joseph Gamblin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 21-8
126 – Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) Dec 8-3
138 – Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) over Caden Burke (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 3:21
145 – Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) Dec 9-4

Iowa City, City High defeated Osage 54-21
152 – Kyle Hefley (Iowa City City) over Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) Fall 1:22
160 – Zach Williams (Osage) over Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City City) Fall 5:18
170 – Joe Ring (Iowa City City) over Meirick Huffman (Osage) Fall 3:22
182 – Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City) over Chris Schneider (Osage) Fall 1:45
195 – Jason Lemus (Iowa City City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City) over Levi Sledd (Osage) Fall 1:36
285 – Jacob Murry (Iowa City City) over Conner Smith (Osage) Fall 0:24
106 – Averee Abben (Osage) over Ethan Wood-finley (Iowa City City) Dec 7-6
113 – Joe Sullivan (Osage) over Garrett Bormann (Iowa City City) Dec 7-4
120 – Joe Jacobs (Osage) over Matt Rew (Iowa City City) Dec 7-3
126 – Reece Caven (Iowa City City) over Ryan Adams (Osage) Fall 1:00
132 – Lance Bormann (Iowa City City) over Brody Roll (Osage) Fall 4:36
138 – Joey Harney (Iowa City City) over John Grady (Osage) Fall 0:34
145 – Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Jack Anson (Iowa City City) Fall 3:57

Valley, West Des Moines defeated Pleasant Valley 62-15
152 – Tinsley Wright (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Elijah Knauls (Pleasant Valley) Fall 3:24
170 – Scott Wendell (Pleasant Valley) over Brendan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 5-1
182 – Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Joel Shapiro (Valley , West Des Moines) over Max O`brien (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:04
220 – Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) over Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley) Fall 3:50
285 – Carter Lawrence (Valley , West Des Moines) over Evan Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:18
106 – Sidi Sharma (Pleasant Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brendan Nielsen (Valley , West Des Moines) over Alex Clemons (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:14
120 – Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:43
126 – Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) over Justin Harrington (Pleasant Valley) Dec 3-0
132 – Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Chase Sandy (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:12
138 – Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Tysen Sparbel (Pleasant Valley) Fall 3:39
145 – Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Brock Redecker (Pleasant Valley) TF 16-0

Semifinals

Denver defeated Clear Lake 55-13
160 – John Ebaugh (Denver) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) Maj 18-9
170 – Cael Krueger (Denver) over Chance Poley (Clear Lake) Fall 1:48
182 – Camden Krueger (Denver) over Connor Otool (Clear Lake) Dec 11-4
195 – Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Brandon Maitland (Denver) Maj 20-8
220 – Trevor Dorn (Denver) over Spencer Christensen (Clear Lake) Fall 1:41
285 – Brock Farley (Denver) over Jake Keith (Clear Lake) Fall 1:16
106 – Brooks Meyer (Denver) over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) TF 16-0
113 – Chase Lyons (Denver) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) Fall 3:57
120 – Isaac Schimmels (Denver) over Aaron Canchola (Clear Lake) Fall 5:39
126 – Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Brody Shover (Denver) Fall 0:54
132 – Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) over Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver) Dec 4-3
138 – Riley Wright (Denver) over Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) TF 22-7
145 – Logan Meyer (Denver) over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) Dec 6-2
152 – Caleb Wilson (Denver) over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) TF 16-0

Valley, West Des Moines defeated Iowa City, City High 39-30
160 – Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City City) over Tinsley Wright (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:03
170 – Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Joe Ring (Iowa City City) Dec 6-4
182 – Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City) Fall 2:38
195 – Joel Shapiro (Valley , West Des Moines) over Jason Lemus (Iowa City City) Fall 0:37
220 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City) over Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 3-2
285 – Carter Lawrence (Valley , West Des Moines) over Jacob Murry (Iowa City City) Dec 8-2
106 – Reese Hayden (Iowa City City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ethan Wood-finley (Iowa City City) over Brendan Nielsen (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 9-2
120 – Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Matt Rew (Iowa City City) Fall 1:49
126 – Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) over Reece Caven (Iowa City City) DQ
132 – Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Lance Bormann (Iowa City City) Dec 6-0
138 – Joey Harney (Iowa City City) over Zack Umble (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 0:33
145 – Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City) Fall 0:28
152 – Kyle Hefley (Iowa City City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation Semifinals

Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Alburnett 63-15
160 – Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Carson Givens (Alburnett) Fall 0:28
170 – Jedison Lux morales (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Cam Hansen (Alburnett) Fall 3:14
182 – Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Tyler Olmstead (Alburnett) Fall 0:24
195 – Tim Feltes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Kolby Morris (Alburnett) Dec 14-7
220 – Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) over Parker Schmitt (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:08
285 – Jason Simon-ressler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) Fall 0:07
106 – Noah Mackey (Alburnett) over Cade Meyer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 8-1
113 – Cade Cook (Alburnett) over Jaylan Kidd (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:52
120 – Joseph Gamblin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Logan Smith (Alburnett) Fall 0:45
126 – Jared Cordes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Lee Sloan (Alburnett) Fall 0:22
132 – J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Caden Burke (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Cyle Hawkins (Alburnett) Fall 0:42
152 – Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Macauley Riley (Alburnett) Fall 0:44

Osage defeated Pleasant Valley 51-27
160 – Colin Muller (Osage) over Elijah Knauls (Pleasant Valley) Fall 3:35
170 – Zach Williams (Osage) over Scott Wendell (Pleasant Valley) Fall 5:32
182 – Keaton Muller (Osage) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Max O`brien (Pleasant Valley) over Chris Schneider (Osage) Fall 3:07
220 – Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley) over Levi Sledd (Osage) Fall 0:31
285 – Evan Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley) over Conner Smith (Osage) Fall 1:33
106 – Averee Abben (Osage) over Alex Clemons (Pleasant Valley) Fall 3:07
113 – Joe Sullivan (Osage) over Sidi Sharma (Pleasant Valley) Fall 0:55
120 – Joe Jacobs (Osage) over Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley) Fall 5:27
126 – Justin Harrington (Pleasant Valley) over Ryan Adams (Osage) Dec 11-4
132 – Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Nolan Byrnes (Osage) Fall 0:13
138 – Brody Roll (Osage) over Tysen Sparbel (Pleasant Valley) Dec 7-5
145 – Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Brock Redecker (Pleasant Valley) Fall 2:50
152 – Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

1st Place Match

Valley, West Des Moines defeated Denver 45-28
170 – Cael Krueger (Denver) over Brendan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) TF 18-3
182 – Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) over Camden Krueger (Denver) Fall 3:45
195 – Joel Shapiro (Valley , West Des Moines) over Brandon Maitland (Denver) Fall 0:42
220 – Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) over Trevor Dorn (Denver) Fall 0:16
285 – Brock Farley (Denver) over Carter Lawrence (Valley , West Des Moines) TB-1 3-1
106 – Chase Lyons (Denver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brendan Nielsen (Valley , West Des Moines) over Brooks Meyer (Denver) Fall 5:33
120 – Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Isaac Schimmels (Denver) Fall 4:32
126 – Jacob Moore (Denver) over Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 2-1
132 – Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver) Fall 1:49
138 – Riley Wright (Denver) over Zack Umble (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:00
145 – Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Logan Meyer (Denver) Fall 1:53
152 – Caleb Wilson (Denver) over Tinsley Wright (Valley , West Des Moines) TF 17-2
160 – Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over John Ebaugh (Denver) SV-1 4-3

3rd Place Match

Iowa City, City High defeated Clear Lake 54-22
70 – Joe Ring (Iowa City City) over Chance Poley (Clear Lake) Maj 10-2
182 – Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City) over Connor Otool (Clear Lake) Fall 1:23
195 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City) over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) Fall 3:37
220 – Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) over Jason Lemus (Iowa City City) Maj 11-3
285 – Jacob Murry (Iowa City City) over Jake Keith (Clear Lake) Fall 1:17
106 – Ethan Wood-finley (Iowa City City) over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) Fall 1:03
113 – Garrett Bormann (Iowa City City) over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) Dec 11-6
120 – Aaron Canchola (Clear Lake) over Matt Rew (Iowa City City) Fall 5:31
126 – Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Khurt Bacho (Iowa City City) Fall 1:19
132 – Lance Bormann (Iowa City City) over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) Fall 5:55
138 – Joey Harney (Iowa City City) over Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) TF 17-0
145 – Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City) Fall 1:02
152 – Kyle Hefley (Iowa City City) over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) Fall 0:29
160 – Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City City) over Ben Finn (Clear Lake) Fall 1:45

5th Place Match

Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Osage 55-23
170 – Zach Williams (Osage) over Jedison Lux morales (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:34
182 – Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Chris Schneider (Osage) Fall 0:38
195 – Ben Desollar (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jason Simon-ressler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Nathan Simon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Levi Sledd (Osage) Fall 1:07
106 – Averee Abben (Osage) over Cade Meyer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:33
113 – Joe Sullivan (Osage) over Trent Busch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:44
120 – Joe Jacobs (Osage) over Joseph Gamblin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) TF 16-0
126 – Jared Cordes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Ryan Adams (Osage) Fall 0:14
132 – J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Brody Roll (Osage) Maj 12-2
138 – Caden Burke (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over John Grady (Osage) Fall 1:25
145 – Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) Dec 10-9
152 – Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) Fall 2:35
160 – Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Colin Muller (Osage) Fall 1:07

7th Place Match

Pleasant Valley defeated Alburnett 60-24
170 – Scott Wendell (Pleasant Valley) over Cam Hansen (Alburnett) Fall 3:08
182 – Tyler Olmstead (Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) over Max O`brien (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:32
220 – Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley) over Kolby Morris (Alburnett) Fall 0:13
285 – Evan Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley) over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) Fall 0:15
106 – Alex Clemons (Pleasant Valley) over Noah Mackey (Alburnett) Fall 0:39
113 – Cade Cook (Alburnett) over Sidi Sharma (Pleasant Valley) Fall 1:40
120 – Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley) over Logan Smith (Alburnett) Fall 0:47
126 – Justin Harrington (Pleasant Valley) over Lee Sloan (Alburnett) Fall 0:40
132 – Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Tysen Sparbel (Pleasant Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Brock Redecker (Pleasant Valley) over Cyle Hawkins (Alburnett) Fall 1:56
152 – Macauley Riley (Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Elijah Knauls (Pleasant Valley) over Carson Givens (Alburnett) Fall 0:56

Kyven Gadson Bracket – Quarterfinals

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs ADM 65-15
152 – Nolan Harsh (ADM, IA) over Dylan Jackson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 0:45
160 – Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Hunter Kinzie (ADM, IA) Fall 2:00
170 – Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Trevor Flettre (ADM, IA) TF 23-8
182 – Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Charles Craigmile (ADM, IA) Fall 1:39
195 – Camden Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kaden Sutton (ADM, IA) over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 7-5
285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Cole Williamson (ADM, IA) Fall 1:18
113 – Kaeden Langfitt (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Andrew Flora (ADM, IA) over Ben Oehlert (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 0:23
126 – Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Kolton Benz (ADM, IA) Fall 1:18
132 – Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Aaron Beeber (ADM, IA) Fall 1:21
138 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Linn-Mar defeated Assumption 37-36
152 – Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Fall 3:15
160 – Kole Kreinbring (Assumption) over A.j. Frost (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:11
170 – Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) over Clay Harland (Assumption) Fall 1:14
182 – Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Ethan Sandoval (Assumption) Fall 0:14
195 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) over Nate Hempel (Assumption) TF 16-1
285 – Henry Martens (Assumption) over Keegan Harris (Linn-Mar) Dec 4-1
106 – Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) over Trenton Mcdonough (Assumption) TF 17-0
113 – Tj Fitzpatrick (Assumption) over Kain Wempen (Linn-Mar) Dec 6-2
120 – Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) over Noah Weiman (Assumption) Fall 5:36
126 – Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) over Noah Gonzalez (Assumption) Dec 7-1
132 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar) Fall 2:00
138 – Adam Laubenthal (Assumption) over Hikaru Carolin (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:17
145 – Eli Mccracken (Assumption) over Jesse Wade (Linn-Mar) Fall 5:47

Lake Mills vs Indianola 53-13
152 – Nick Bonanno (Indianola) over Drae Love (Lake Mills) Maj 18-6
160 – Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) over Hunter Vanderwaal (Indianola) Fall 2:50
170 – Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) over Brennan Meacham (Indianola) Fall 1:48
182 – Drake Harnish (Lake Mills) over Colt Carpenter (Indianola) Dec 16-9
195 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) Maj 8-0
220 – Sam Wolff (Indianola) over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) Dec 3-2
285 – Brett Tyler (Lake Mills) over Logan Edwards (Indianola) Dec 3-1
106 – Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) over Nathan Sieloff (Indianola) Maj 13-3
113 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) over Gage Twombly (Indianola) Fall 5:29
120 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) Fall 0:01
126 – Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) Dec 5-3
132 – Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) over Brock Elbert (Indianola) Fall 1:15
138 – Ashten Love (Lake Mills) over Kaleb Kloberdanz (Indianola) Fall 4:21
145 – Josh Barretta (Indianola) over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) Fall 2:00

North Scott vs Waterloo East 63-17
152 – Austin Clark (North Scott) over Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East) Dec 6-1
160 – Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) over Andrew Mora (Waterloo East) Fall 0:52
170 – Tj Yates (North Scott) over Dylan Pryor (Waterloo East) Fall 1:14
182 – Raquem Saffold (Waterloo East) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 5:45
195 – Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) over Jared Rus (North Scott) Fall 0:53
220 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Lakey Martin (Waterloo East) Fall 1:00
285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over Jovantes Sisk (Waterloo East) Fall 2:28
106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cael Bredar (North Scott) over Isiah Ledesma (Waterloo East) Fall 2:47
120 – Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) over Logan Cole (North Scott) TF 19-4
126 – Caleb Mccabe (North Scott) over Brayden Good (Waterloo East) Fall 0:57
132 – Quentin Albright (North Scott) over Chase Niles (Waterloo East) Fall 1:14
138 – Deven Strief (North Scott) over Aidan Ernst (Waterloo East) Fall 1:11
145 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Jaxon Bentley (Waterloo East) Fall 0:35

Semifinals

Linn-Mar defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 40-36
160 – A.j. Frost (Linn-Mar) over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 3:22
170 – Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) Dec 7-3
182 – Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) TF 23-7
195 – Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Luke Holmes (Linn-Mar) SV-1 6-4
220 – Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) over Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) TF 15-0
285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Keegan Harris (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:05
106 – Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 1:55
113 – Brandon O`brien (Linn-Mar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) over Ben Oehlert (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 0:45
126 – Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) Fall 3:31
132 – Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar) over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 2:00
138 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Hikaru Carolin (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:17
145 – Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Jesse Wade (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:56
152 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) Fall 0:41

North Scott defeated Lake Mills 38-27
160 – Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) over Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) Maj 9-0
170 – Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) over Tj Yates (North Scott) Dec 10-6
182 – Drake Harnish (Lake Mills) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 2:45
195 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Jared Rus (North Scott) Fall 5:04
220 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) Fall 0:48
285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over Brett Tyler (Lake Mills) Dec 3-0
106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) Maj 11-1
113 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) Fall 3:39
120 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Logan Cole (North Scott) Fall 5:05
126 – Caleb Mccabe (North Scott) over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) Fall 0:14
132 – Quentin Albright (North Scott) over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) Dec 8-2
138 – Deven Strief (North Scott) over Ashten Love (Lake Mills) Dec 4-2
145 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) Fall 0:56
152 – Austin Clark (North Scott) over Drae Love (Lake Mills) Dec 13-7

Consolation Semifinals

Assumption defeated ADM 60-16
160 – Kole Kreinbring (Assumption) over Hunter Kinzie (ADM, IA) Fall 0:47
170 – Trevor Flettre (ADM, IA) over Clay Harland (Assumption) Fall 3:12
182 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Charles Craigmile (ADM, IA) Fall 1:45
195 – Ethan Sandoval (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kaden Sutton (ADM, IA) over Henry Martens (Assumption) Dec 3-2
285 – Nate Hempel (Assumption) over Luke Ransom (ADM, IA) Fall 0:35
106 – Trenton Mcdonough (Assumption) over Cole Williamson (ADM, IA) Fall 0:36
113 – Tj Fitzpatrick (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Andrew Flora (ADM, IA) over Noah Gonzalez (Assumption) Dec 4-3
126 – Noah Weiman (Assumption) over Kolton Benz (ADM, IA) Fall 2:46
132 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Aaron Beeber (ADM, IA) Fall 3:19
138 – Adam Laubenthal (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Eli Mccracken (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Nolan Harsh (ADM, IA) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Maj 10-2

Indianola defeated Waterloo East 44-23
160 – Hunter Vanderwaal (Indianola) over Daelon Jordan (Waterloo East) Fall 1:03
170 – Miles Berg (Indianola) over Dylan Pryor (Waterloo East) Maj 16-7
182 – Colt Carpenter (Indianola) over Raquem Saffold (Waterloo East) Fall 5:05
195 – Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) Maj 10-2
220 – Logan Edwards (Indianola) over Lakey Martin (Waterloo East) Fall 3:31
285 – Sam Wolff (Indianola) over Jovantes Sisk (Waterloo East) Fall 1:30
106 – Nathan Sieloff (Indianola) over Dylan Good (Waterloo East) Fall 0:46
113 – Isiah Ledesma (Waterloo East) over Gage Twombly (Indianola) Dec 6-1
120 – Adrian Doyle (Waterloo East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) Fall 2:47
132 – Brock Elbert (Indianola) over Brayden Good (Waterloo East) Dec 5-2
138 – Aidan Ernst (Waterloo East) over Kaleb Kloberdanz (Indianola) Maj 12-4
145 – Josh Barretta (Indianola) over Jaxon Bentley (Waterloo East) Maj 10-2
152 – Nick Bonanno (Indianola) over Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East) Dec 7-3

1st Place Match

North Scott defeated Linn-Mar 48-26
170 – Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) over Nate Link (North Scott) Fall 4:46
182 – Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 0:21
195 – Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) over Jared Rus (North Scott) Dec 7-5
220 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over Keegan Harris (Linn-Mar) Fall 3:30
106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Brandon O`brien (Linn-Mar) Dec 3-2
113 – Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) TF 18-2
120 – Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) over Logan Cole (North Scott) Fall 5:13
126 – Caleb Mccabe (North Scott) over Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:40
132 – Quentin Albright (North Scott) over Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar) Dec 7-5
138 – Deven Strief (North Scott) over Hikaru Carolin (Linn-Mar) Fall 0:41
145 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Jesse Wade (Linn-Mar) Fall 0:41
152 – Austin Clark (North Scott) over Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) Fall 0:58
160 – Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) over A.j. Frost (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:29

3rd Place Match

Lake Mills defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 32-31
170 – Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) Maj 15-7
182 – Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Drake Harnish (Lake Mills) Dec 10-7
195 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Colby Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) TF 17-2
220 – Max Johnson (Lake Mills) over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 4-0
285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Brett Tyler (Lake Mills) Fall 0:57
106 – Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) SV-1 6-4
113 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Ben Oehlert (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 0:33
126 – Conner Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) Maj 11-3
132 – Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Fall 2:32
138 – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Ashten Love (Lake Mills) TF 19-3
145 – Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) Fall 2:29
152 – Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) over Drae Love (Lake Mills) Dec 11-7
160 – Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) over Carter Dietz (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) Dec 3-0

5th Place Match

Assumption defeated Indianola 44-30
170 – Brennan Meacham (Indianola) over Clay Harland (Assumption) Fall 1:42
182 – Colt Carpenter (Indianola) over Ethan Sandoval (Assumption) Dec 1-0
195 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Reece Bowlin (Indianola) over Henry Martens (Assumption) Fall 3:02
285 – Sam Wolff (Indianola) over Nate Hempel (Assumption) Fall 3:05
106 – Trenton Mcdonough (Assumption) over Nathan Sieloff (Indianola) Fall 0:34
113 – Tj Fitzpatrick (Assumption) over Gage Twombly (Indianola) Maj 9-1
120 – Noah Weiman (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Noah Gonzalez (Assumption) over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) TF 17-1
132 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Brock Elbert (Indianola) Fall 3:21
138 – Adam Laubenthal (Assumption) over Kaleb Kloberdanz (Indianola) TF 17-2
145 – Josh Barretta (Indianola) over Eli Mccracken (Assumption) Fall 4:54
152 – Nick Bonanno (Indianola) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Dec 5-4
160 – Kole Kreinbring (Assumption) over Hunter Vanderwaal (Indianola) Fall 0:44

7th Place Match

Waterloo East defeated ADM 42-29
170 – Hunter Kinzie (ADM, IA) over Dylan Pryor (Waterloo East) Dec 9-3
182 – Raquem Saffold (Waterloo East) over Trevor Flettre (ADM, IA) Fall 0:56
195 – Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) over Charles Craigmile (ADM, IA) Fall 2:21
220 – Kaden Sutton (ADM, IA) over Lakey Martin (Waterloo East) Fall 4:21
285 – Jovantes Sisk (Waterloo East) over Luke Ransom (ADM, IA) Fall 0:36
106 – Cole Williamson (ADM, IA) over Dylan Good (Waterloo East) Fall 0:49
113 – Isiah Ledesma (Waterloo East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Andrew Flora (ADM, IA) over Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) Dec 3-1
126 – Kolton Benz (ADM, IA) over Brayden Good (Waterloo East) Fall 1:00
132 – Aaron Beeber (ADM, IA) over Chase Niles (Waterloo East) Dec 6-0
138 – Aidan Ernst (Waterloo East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Jaxon Bentley (Waterloo East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Matthew Cary (Waterloo East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Brodrick Schmidt (ADM, IA) over Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East) Dec 9-2
ADM, IA’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Coach

Saturday’s Pools

Pools – 5, 6, 7 & 8 will wrestle at 9AM, 11AM & 1PM

Pool 5
Epworth, Western Dubuque and Assumption

Pool 6
Osage and Indianola

Pool 7
Pleasant Valley and Waterloo East

Pool 8
Alburnett and ADM

Pools – Championship, 2, 3 & 4 will wrestle at 3PM, 5PM & 7PM

Championship Pool
Valley, West Des Moines and North Scott

Pool 2
Denver and Linn-Mar

Pool 3
Iowa City High and Lake Mills

Pool 4
Clear Lake and Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Advertisements