Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite Results – Day 2

FINALS – 5:00 PM TONIGHT
141: Josh Alber, UNI vs Yianni Diakomihalis, Cornell

3rd PLACE MATCH
149: Max Thomsen, UNI vs Ke-Shawn Hayes, Ohio State
174: Taylor Lujan, UNI vs Myles Amine, Michigan
197: Jacob Holschlag, UNI vs Jeric Kasunic, American

5th PLACE MATCH
125: Jay Schwarm, UNI vs Connor Schram, Stanford

Finished 7th
184: Drew Foster, UNI

Finished 8th
141: Kanen Storr, ISU

UNI

Drew Foster and Jacob Holschlag opened day two with a pair of wins for the Panther Train. Foster was able to take out Cornell’s Max Dean, who defeated him earlier this season, while Holschlag pinned Wisconsin’s Hunter Ritter.

125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) F Devin Brown (West Virginia), 3:59
125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) F Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State), 1:55
125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Michael Russo (Cornell University), 8-4
125 Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Ryan Millhof (Arizona State), 8-6
125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa), 8-7
125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) F Jacob Schwarm (University of Northern Iowa), 2:07

133 Jack Mueller (Virginia) F Jack Wagner (University of Northern Iowa), 0:55
133 Ali Naser (Arizona State) MD Jack Wagner (University of Northern Iowa), 19-6

141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) TF Blake Beard (North Idaho College), 18-3 6:27
141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) MD Alec Opsal (Air Force Academy), 13-2
141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Russell Rohfling (CSU-Bakersfield), 10-3
141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Thomas Thorn (Minnesota), 4-3
141 Josh Alber (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Chad Red jr. (Nebraska), 3-2

149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado), 7-2
149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Robert Lee (Pitt), 3-1
149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) F Seth Hogue (Bucknell), 2:07
149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 4-1
149 Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) DEC Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa), 3-2
149 Max Thomsen (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Josh Maruca (Arizona State), 10-9

157 Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) DEC Paden Moore (University of Northern Iowa), 10-5
157 Zach Moore (West Virginia) F Paden Moore (University of Northern Iowa), 0:19

165 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley Univ) DEC Isaiah Patton (University of Northern Iowa), 11-9 SV
165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) DEC Isaiah Patton (University of Northern Iowa), 9-2

174 Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) F Austin Bell (Pitt), 3:00
174 Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) F Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 3:56
174 Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) F Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), 0:52
174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) DEC Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa), 9-6
174 Taylor Lujan (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Keaton Subjeck (Stanford), 8-4 SV

184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) TF Ryan Anderson (Cal Poly), 16-0 2:42
184 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) F Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa), 2:44
184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) MD Drew Phipps (Bucknell), 12-0
184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Chip Ness (North Carolina), 5-0
184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Max Dean (Cornell University), 9-5
184 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) DEC Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa), 2-0
184 Drew Foster (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan), 3-

197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 4-0
197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Sam Colbray (Iowa State University), 9-2
197 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) DEC Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa), 9-5
197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) F Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney), 1:43
197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) MD Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 16-3
197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) F Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin), 4:24
197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) DEF Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado

285 Aj Nevills (Fresno State) DEC Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa), 3-1 SV
285 Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa) MD Sean O’malley (Drexel), 8-0
285 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University) DEC Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa), 3-2

Iowa State

The Cyclones opened the morning’s session 1-2 with only 141 pound Kanen Storr managing to advance to the top eight. Storr defeated Purdue’s Nate Limmex, while Jarrett Degen and Marcus Harrington had the tournament’s ended one match shy of medal status.

125 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) DEC Jakob Allison (Iowa State University), 4-2
125 Vlad Kazakov (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Jakob Allison (Iowa State University), 7-2

133 Ian Parker (Iowa State University) DEC Isaac Jimenez (Air Force Academy), 7-3
133 Josh Terao (American) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State University), 9-2
133 Ben Thornton (Purdue) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State University), 7-3

141 Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) DEC Kizhan Clarke (American), 6-2
141 Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) DEC Mason Smith (Central Michigan), 7-1
141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) F Kanen Storr (Iowa State University), 2:04
141 Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) DEC Nate Limmex (Purdue), 5-3
141 Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) DEC Nate Limmex (Purdue), 5-3

149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University) TF Kenny Astle (Western Wyoming), 17-2 7:00
149 Zander Wick (Wisconsin) TF Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University), 22-7 5:41
149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University) F Jacob Macalolooy (Columbia University), 6:23
149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University) DEC Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State), 11-7
149 Michael Sprague (American) DEC Jarrett Degen (Iowa State University), 5-4

157 Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) DEC Chase Straw (Iowa State University), 11-5
157 Chase Straw (Iowa State University) DEC Justin Staudenmayer (Brown University), 9-8
157 Luke Weiland (Army West Point) F Chase Straw (Iowa State University), 1:19

174 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) F Hank Swalla (Iowa State University), 6:15
174 Anthony Lombardo (Binghamton University) F Hank Swalla (Iowa State University), 3:41

184 Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan) DEC Dane Pestano (Iowa State University), 6-4
184 Dane Pestano (Iowa State University) MD Michael Battista (Virginia), 13-4
184 Gregg Harvey (Pitt) DEC Dane Pestano (Iowa State University), 9-6

197 Jacob Holschlag (University of Northern Iowa) DEC Sam Colbray (Iowa State University), 9-2
197 Stevie Cervantes (Navy) DEC Sam Colbray (Iowa State University), 6-5

285 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University) MD Matt Wagner (Air Force Academy), 11-1
285 Garrett Ryan (Columbia University) DEC Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University), 8-2
285 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University) DEC Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa), 3-2
285 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University) DEC Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley Univ), 3-2
285 Shawn Streck (Purdue) F Marcus Harrington (Iowa State University), 3:43

Advertisements