Luther College Open Final Results

Aaron Costello

Elite – 125

  • 1st Place – Justin Stickley of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Perez Perez of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Connor Murphy of Luther
  • 4th Place – Connor Cleveland of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Justin Stickley (Iowa) won by major decision over Perez Perez (Iowa) (Maj 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Murphy (Luther) won by decision over Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) (Dec 11-6)

Elite – 133

  • 1st Place – Phillip Laux of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Hazen Rice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 3rd Place – Paul Glynn of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Brennen Doebel of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Brenden Baker of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Phillip Laux (Iowa) won by major decision over Hazen Rice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Glynn (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Brennen Doebel (Wartburg) won by decision over Brenden Baker (Wartburg) (Dec 9-3)

Elite – 141

  • 1st Place – Max Murin of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
  • 4th Place – Aaron Meyer of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Devin Tortorice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 6th Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 8th Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Sam Uthoff of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Max Murin (Iowa) won by decision over Carter Happel (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Martin (Cornell College) won by decision over Aaron Meyer (Iowa) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

Elite – 149

  • 1st Place – Jerren Glosser of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Stephen Alvarez of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Martine Sandoval of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Spencer Nevills of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Hunter Slifka of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Jerren Glosser (Iowa) won by fall over Stephen Alvarez (Iowa) (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Martine Sandoval (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Cross Cannone (Wartburg) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Spencer Nevills (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa) (Dec 2-0)

Elite – 157

  • 1st Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Shaw of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 4th Place – Nic Jarvis of Cornell College
  • 5th Place – Michael Murnane of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Mike Ordonez of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 8th Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 8th Place – Blake Meyer of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) won by decision over Keegan Shaw (Iowa) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Nic Jarvis (Cornell College) (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Murnane (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Mike Ordonez (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

Elite – 165

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Moody of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Derek Lee Loy of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Logan McQuillen of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Quincy Kalkbrenner of University of Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
  • 8th Place – Tucker Black of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Moody (Iowa) won by fall over Derek Lee Loy (Wartburg) (Fall 5:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan McQuillen (Iowa) won by decision over Quincy Kalkbrenner (University of Dubuque) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Hewson (Cornell College) won by decision over Max Forsyth (Wartburg) (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

Elite – 174

  • 1st Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Jake Voss of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Bonomo of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 5th Place – Nate Mlodzik of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 6th Place – Wylie Allen of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jake Voss (Coe) (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Bonomo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:07)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Mlodzik (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Wylie Allen (Cornell College) (Fall 2:34)

Elite – 184

  • 1st Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Briggs of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 4th Place – Austin Hansen of Luther
  • 5th Place – Joseph Keller of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Noah Robison of Simpson

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) won by decision over Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Austin Hansen (Luther) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Keller (Cornell College) won by major decision over Noah Robison (Simpson ) (Maj 10-0)

Elite – 197

  • 1st Place – Jacob Warner of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Newman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Wesley Schultz of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe
  • 6th Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 8th Place – Cade Brownlee of Iowa
  • 8th Place – Jordan Challis of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Warner (Iowa) won by major decision over Jordan Newman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 18-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Fank (Wartburg) won by major decision over Wesley Schultz (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Holladay (Coe) won by decision over Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 13-10)

7th Place Match

Elite – 285

  • 1st Place – Aaron Costello of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Staack of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Costello (Iowa) won by fall over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Wartburg) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Luis Pinto (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) (Dec 6-4)

Silver – 125

  • 1st Place – Zach Villarreal of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 2nd Place – Brock Henderson of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Devon Meeker of Coe
  • 4th Place – Ryan Smales of Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • 5th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
  • 6th Place – Noah Padilla of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Zach Villarreal (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by tech fall over Brock Henderson (Coe) (TF 21-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Meeker (Coe) won by decision over Ryan Smales (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Noah Padilla (Wartburg) (Fall 3:20)

Silver – 133

  • 1st Place – Parker Huss of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 2nd Place – Josh Fiegel of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 3rd Place – Alek Ziegler of Simpson
  • 4th Place – Tristan Jenny of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Kyle Clough of Luther
  • 6th Place – Brayden Dowding of Nebraska Wesleyan University

1st Place Match

  • Parker Huss (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by fall over Josh Fiegel (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 6:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Alek Ziegler (Simpson ) won by major decision over Tristan Jenny (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 14-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Clough (Luther) won by fall over Brayden Dowding (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Fall 2:23)

Silver – 141

  • 1st Place – Kolbe O` Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Baker Jr of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Demo of UW Eau Claire
  • 4th Place – Nick Elias of Coe
  • 5th Place – Auston Hall of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Wisconsin-La Crosse

1st Place Match

  • Kolbe O` Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Aaron Baker Jr (Upper Iowa) (Maj 15-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Demo (UW Eau Claire) won by fall over Nick Elias (Coe) (Fall 1:23)

5th Place Match

  • Auston Hall (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Spencer Hutchinson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 8-5)

Silver – 149

  • 1st Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 2nd Place – Wilder Wichman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 3rd Place – Enkhbold Sukhbaatar of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 4th Place – Blake Bauer of Simpson
  • 5th Place – David Dudych of UW Eau Claire
  • 6th Place – Justin Schultz of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Wilder Wichman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Enkhbold Sukhbaatar (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Blake Bauer (Simpson ) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • David Dudych (UW Eau Claire) won by injury default over Justin Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) (Inj. 2:19)

Silver – 157

  • 1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Kamen Wilmington of University of Dubuque
  • 3rd Place – Josh Gerke of Coe
  • 4th Place – Brock Benitz of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 8th Place – Zarik Anderson of University of Dubuque
  • 8th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Mike Ross (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Kamen Wilmington (University of Dubuque) (TF 16-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Gerke (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

Silver – 165

  • 1st Place – Chase Schmidt of UW Eau Claire
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Turner of University of Dubuque
  • 3rd Place – Jalen Thul of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 4th Place – Etienne Kinney of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 5th Place – Jacob Krakow of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Nathan Lamas of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Chase Schmidt (UW Eau Claire) won by decision over Andrew Turner (University of Dubuque) (Dec 16-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Thul (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by major decision over Etienne Kinney (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Krakow (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Nathan Lamas (Buena Vista ) (TF 18-0)

Silver – 174

  • 1st Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Nelson of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Bradon Roen of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 5th Place – Trevor Turiff of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Evan Lawrence of UW Eau Claire

1st Place Match

  • Shane Siewert (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Dalton Nelson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradon Roen (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Turiff (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Evan Lawrence (UW Eau Claire) (Dec 16-9)

Silver – 184

  • 1st Place – Miles Wilson of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Kobey Bosworth of Simpson
  • 4th Place – Lee Fuller of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Bryce Oveson of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Miles Wilson (Iowa) won by decision over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobey Bosworth (Simpson ) won by decision over Lee Fuller (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Oveson (Cornell College) won by decision over Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-4)

Silver – 197

  • 1st Place – Sam Cook of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Connor Corbin of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Slade Sifuentes of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Cullen Bauer-Trottier of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Nick Pray of Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • 6th Place – Darell Noble of Rochester Community & Tech. College

1st Place Match

  • Sam Cook (Iowa) won by decision over Connor Corbin (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Slade Sifuentes (Wartburg) won by fall over Cullen Bauer-Trottier (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 6:47)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Pray (Nebraska Wesleyan University) won by fall over Darell Noble (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 4:23)

Silver – 285

  • 1st Place – Robert Melise of University of Dubuque
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Burt of UW Eau Claire
  • 3rd Place – Aj Maloy of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Miguel Chestnut of University of Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Dakotah Daffinson of Luther
  • 6th Place – Hunter Parks of Luther

1st Place Match

  • Robert Melise (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Tyler Burt (UW Eau Claire) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aj Maloy (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Miguel Chestnut (University of Dubuque) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dakotah Daffinson (Luther) won by fall over Hunter Parks (Luther) (Fall 1:52)
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Luther College Open Final Results

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s