Super 8 Invitational Results – BV, Central and Loras

Jimmy Davis | Photo by Jim Naprstek/Loras College Athletics

College – 125
1st Place – Clarren Pestano of Central College
2nd Place – Matt Randone of Loras College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Mateo Sanchez of Loras College
4th Place – Jacob Hiles of Loras College
5th Place – Beau Harrier of UW-Platteville
6th Place – Nick Donovan of UW-Platteville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Clarren Pestano (Central College) won by major decision over Matt Randone (Loras College) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Hiles (Loras College) and Mateo Sanchez (Loras College) (DFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Beau Harrier (UW-Platteville) won by medical forfeit over Nick Donovan (UW-Platteville) (MFF)

College – 133
1st Place – Cameron Timok of Central College
2nd Place – Michael Triplett of Loras College
3rd Place – Chase Katzenmeyer of UW-Platteville
4th Place – Schuyler Spurrier of Buena Vista
5th Place – Travis Pulse of Augustana College
6th Place – Frankie Indelli of Loras College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cameron Timok (Central College) won in tie breaker – 1 over Michael Triplett (Loras College) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase Katzenmeyer (UW-Platteville) won by decision over Schuyler Spurrier (Buena Vista ) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Travis Pulse (Augustana College) won by fall over Frankie Indelli (Loras College) (Fall 6:38)

College – 141
1st Place – Kevin Kelly of Loras College
2nd Place – Tristan Clark of Central College
3rd Place – Riley Altenburg of Buena Vista
4th Place – Noah Hughes-Reilly of Loras College
5th Place – Brendan Gould of Augustana College
6th Place – Teyler Bruch of Buena Vista
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kevin Kelly (Loras College) won by decision over Tristan Clark (Central College) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Riley Altenburg (Buena Vista ) won by decision over Noah Hughes-Reilly (Loras College) (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brendan Gould (Augustana College) won by major decision over Teyler Bruch (Buena Vista ) (Maj 11-2)

College – 149
1st Place – Jimmy Davis of Loras College
2nd Place – Alec Potter of UW-Platteville
3rd Place – Jordan Challen of Central College
4th Place – Kendall Foster of Central College
5th Place – Daniel Terronez of Augustana College
6th Place – Dale Charlier of Augustana College
8th Place – Chase Petty of Central College
8th Place – Collin Stillson of Buena Vista
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jimmy Davis (Loras College) won by tech fall over Alec Potter (UW-Platteville) (TF 18-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Challen (Central College) won by decision over Kendall Foster (Central College) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Daniel Terronez (Augustana College) won by decision over Dale Charlier (Augustana College) (Dec 7-4)
7th Place Match

College – 157
1st Place – Collin Groleau of Central College
2nd Place – Kirk Mommsen of Loras College
3rd Place – Merrick Purcell of Loras College
4th Place – Dustin Reynolds of UW-Platteville
5th Place – Carter Barkema of UW-Platteville
6th Place – Nathan Pitts of Loras College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Collin Groleau (Central College) won by decision over Kirk Mommsen (Loras College) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Merrick Purcell (Loras College) won by fall over Dustin Reynolds (UW-Platteville) (Fall 2:57)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Carter Barkema (UW-Platteville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nathan Pitts (Loras College) (SV-1 22-20)

College – 165
1st Place – Eddie Smith of Loras College
2nd Place – Shane Vaughan of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Nick Torres of Augustana College
4th Place – Jeremy Vester of Central College
5th Place – Josh Bush of Augustana College
6th Place – Keegan Gilligan of Loras College
8th Place – Michael Belanger of UW-Platteville
8th Place – Tramel Harrel of Hannibal LaGrange
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Eddie Smith (Loras College) won by decision over Shane Vaughan (Buena Vista ) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Torres (Augustana College) won by fall over Jeremy Vester (Central College) (Fall 1:12)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Josh Bush (Augustana College) won by major decision over Keegan Gilligan (Loras College) (Maj 15-3)
7th Place Match

College – 174
1st Place – Jon Goetz of UW-Platteville
2nd Place – Trace Timmons of Augustana College
3rd Place – Eddie Ginnan of Central College
4th Place – Chance Benadum of Central College
5th Place – Lane Rumelhart of Central College
6th Place – Sam Elston of Loras College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jon Goetz (UW-Platteville) won by decision over Trace Timmons (Augustana College) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Eddie Ginnan (Central College) won by decision over Chance Benadum (Central College) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lane Rumelhart (Central College) won by decision over Sam Elston (Loras College) (Dec 12-5)

College – 184
1st Place – Grant Wedepohl of UW-Platteville
2nd Place – Wayne Sommerlot of Central College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Awais Arain of Loras College
4th Place – Javier Soto of Loras College
5th Place – Jeremiah Reed of Hannibal LaGrange
6th Place – James Richardson of Central College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville) won by decision over Wayne Sommerlot (Central College) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Awais Arain (Loras College) won by medical forfeit over Javier Soto (Loras College) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jeremiah Reed (Hannibal LaGrange) won by tech fall over James Richardson (Central College) (TF 16-0)

College – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place – Guy Patron Jr. of Loras College
2nd Place – Richard Hunter of Loras College
3rd Place – Duncan Lee of Central College
4th Place – Michael Escobedo of Central College
5th Place – Drew Mccollum of Hannibal LaGrange
6th Place – Cody Meyer of UW-Platteville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Guy Patron Jr. (Loras College) won by medical forfeit over Richard Hunter (Loras College) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Duncan Lee (Central College) won by tech fall over Michael Escobedo (Central College) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Drew Mccollum (Hannibal LaGrange) won by fall over Cody Meyer (UW-Platteville) (Fall 5:39)

College – 285
1st Place – Quin Gilliam of Loras College
2nd Place – Nigel Burnett of Hannibal LaGrange
3rd Place – Lucius Rinehart of UW-Platteville
4th Place – D`Andre Johnson of UW-Platteville
5th Place – Brody Tupy of Loras College
6th Place – Chris Murino of Central College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Quin Gilliam (Loras College) won by decision over Nigel Burnett (Hannibal LaGrange) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Lucius Rinehart (UW-Platteville) won by medical forfeit over D`Andre Johnson (UW-Platteville) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brody Tupy (Loras College) won by fall over Chris Murino (Central College) (Fall 2:33)