Harold Nichols Cyclone Open Final Results

 

Fresh/Soph Division – 125
1st Place – Bryce West of Northern Illinois – Unattached
2nd Place – Drew West of Northern Illinois – Unattached
3rd Place – Jakob Allison of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Jay Schipper of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – Matthew Malavsky of SIURTC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bryce West (Northern Illinois – Unattached) won by decision over Drew West (Northern Illinois – Unattached) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jakob Allison (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Jay Schipper (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matthew Malavsky (SIURTC) received a bye () (Bye)

Fresh/Soph Division – 133
1st Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of Northern Iowa-Unattached
2nd Place – Justin Folley of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grandview-Unnat
4th Place – Jacob Blaha of SIURTC
Round 1
Round 1 – Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Justin Folley (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 11-6)
Round 1 – Dante Tacchia (Grandview-Unnat) won by decision over Jacob Blaha (SIURTC) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Justin Folley (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Grandview-Unnat) (Dec 12-8)
Round 2 – Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by major decision over Jacob Blaha (SIURTC) (Maj 12-1)
Round 3
Round 3 – Justin Folley (Ellsworth CC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Blaha (SIURTC) (SV-1 20-14)
Round 3 – Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Grandview-Unnat) (Dec 14-8)

Fresh/Soph Division – 141
1st Place – Kristian Vazquez of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Bryce Thurston of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Chase McLaughlin of Grandview-Unnat
4th Place – Chase Lienhard of UNI
5th Place – Nick Peglow of Truman State
6th Place – Derek Holschlag of Northern Iowa-Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kristian Vazquez (Iowa State Unattached) won by fall over Bryce Thurston (Northern Illinois) (Fall 4:04)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase McLaughlin (Grandview-Unnat) won by fall over Chase Lienhard (UNI) (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nick Peglow (Truman State) won by medical forfeit over Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph Division – 149
1st Place – Triston Lara of Northern Iowa-Unattached
2nd Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa State Unattached
3rd Place – Keaton Geerts of Northern Iowa-Unattached
4th Place – Kevin Foley of Iowa State Wrestling Club
5th Place – Josh Adams of Ellsworth CC
6th Place – Tanner Lungren of Iowa State Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Triston Lara (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ryan Leisure (Iowa State Unattached) (TB-1 6-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Keaton Geerts (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by tech fall over Kevin Foley (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Josh Adams (Ellsworth CC) won by major decision over Tanner Lungren (Iowa State Unattached) (Maj 9-1)

Fresh/Soph Division – 157
1st Place – Steven Lawrence of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Trent Rakers of SIURTC
3rd Place – Aaron Leppert of Iowa State Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Trent Rakers (SIURTC) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 1 – Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth CC) won by fall over Aaron Leppert (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:14)
Round 2
Round 2 – Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Trent Rakers (SIURTC) (Dec 10-4)
Round 2 – Aaron Leppert (Iowa State Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 – Trent Rakers (SIURTC) won by decision over Aaron Leppert (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
Round 3 – Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth CC) received a bye () (Bye)

Fresh/Soph Division – 165
1st Place – Pat Schoenfelder of Northern Iowa-Unattached
2nd Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa-Unattached
3rd Place – Marty (martin) Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Taylan Entriken of Iowa State Unattached
Round 1
Round 1 – Taylan Entriken (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (Dec 4-1)
Round 1 – Austin Yant (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Marty (martin) Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Marty (martin) Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) (Dec 9-4)
Round 2 – Austin Yant (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Taylan Entriken (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 6-5)
Round 3
Round 3 – Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (Dec 7-3)
Round 3 – Marty (martin) Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Taylan Entriken (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 6-5)

Fresh/Soph Division – 174
1st Place – Brit Wilson of Northern Illinois – Unattached
2nd Place – DeMichael Franklin of Iowa State Unattached
3rd Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Jose Acosta of Northern Illinois – Unattached
5th Place – Tucker Morrison of Iowa State Unattached
6th Place – Xavier Miller of unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois – Unattached) won by fall over DeMichael Franklin (Iowa State Unattached) (Fall 2:39)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Maxwell Southard (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Jose Acosta (Northern Illinois – Unattached) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tucker Morrison (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Xavier Miller (unattached) (Dec 6-1)

Fresh/Soph Division – 184
1st Place – Will Feldkamp of Northern Illinois – Unattached
2nd Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State Unattached
3rd Place – Samuel Gregory of Grandview-Unnat
4th Place – Tyler Roling of Iowa State Wrestling Club
5th Place – Justin Guilliams of UNI
6th Place – Shane Gallagher of Truman State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois – Unattached) won by fall over Alec McDowell (Iowa State Unattached) (Fall 4:22)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Samuel Gregory (Grandview-Unnat) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Roling (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Justin Guilliams (UNI) won by fall over Shane Gallagher (Truman State) (Fall 0:33)

Fresh/Soph Division – 197
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Will Tindal of Truman State
3rd Place – Zac Stork of Grandview-Unnat
Round 1
Round 1 – Will Tindal (Truman State) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 1 – Kaden Sauer (Iowa State Unattached) won by tech fall over Zac Stork (Grandview-Unnat) (TF 17-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Zac Stork (Grandview-Unnat) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Kaden Sauer (Iowa State Unattached) won by fall over Will Tindal (Truman State) (Fall 4:38)
Round 3
Round 3 – Kaden Sauer (Iowa State Unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Will Tindal (Truman State) won by fall over Zac Stork (Grandview-Unnat) (Fall 4:33)

Fresh/Soph Division – 285
1st Place – Jules Joseph of Truman State
2nd Place – Ashton Mutuwa of Truman State
3rd Place – Steven Gregory of Grand View
4th Place – Chris Aschenbrenner of Iowa State Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Jules Joseph (Truman State) won by fall over Chris Aschenbrenner (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
Round 1 – Ashton Mutuwa (Truman State) won by decision over Steven Gregory (Grand View) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jules Joseph (Truman State) won by decision over Steven Gregory (Grand View) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2 – Ashton Mutuwa (Truman State) won by major decision over Chris Aschenbrenner (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jules Joseph (Truman State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ashton Mutuwa (Truman State) (SV-1 3-1)
Round 3 – Steven Gregory (Grand View) won by fall over Chris Aschenbrenner (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Jacob Schwarm of UNI
2nd Place – Brock Hudkins of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Matthew Nguyen of Grandview-Unnat
4th Place – Zac Gentzler of SIUE
5th Place – Kirk Johansen of Northern Illinois – Unattached
6th Place – Tanner Rohweder of UNI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Schwarm (UNI) won by decision over Brock Hudkins (Northern Illinois) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matthew Nguyen (Grandview-Unnat) won by fall over Zac Gentzler (SIUE) (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kirk Johansen (Northern Illinois – Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tanner Rohweder (UNI) (SV-1 12-10)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Alijah Jeffery of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Allan Hart of University of Missouri
4th Place – Jack Wagner of UNI
5th Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State Unattached
6th Place – Cameron Valdiviez of University of Missouri
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ian Parker (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Allan Hart (University of Missouri) won by major decision over Jack Wagner (UNI) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Markus Simmons (Iowa State Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Cameron Valdiviez (University of Missouri) (MFF)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – John Muldoon of SIUE
2nd Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View
3rd Place – Angelo Silvestro of SIUE
4th Place – Kent McCoy of Northern Illinois – Unattached
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Bryce Sheffer of SIU RTC
6th Place – Dakota Leach of SIUE
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – John Muldoon (SIUE) won by decision over Grayson Brenna (Grand View) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Angelo Silvestro (SIUE) won by decision over Kent McCoy (Northern Illinois – Unattached) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bryce Sheffer (SIU RTC) and Dakota Leach (SIUE) (DFF)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Gavin Dewitt of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Tyshawn Williams of SIUE
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Josh Wenger of Grand View
4th Place – Devin Reynolds of Grandview-Unnat
5th Place – Lane Stigall of University of Missouri
6th Place – Andres Gonzalez of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Gavin Dewitt (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Devin Reynolds (Grandview-Unnat) and Josh Wenger (Grand View) (DFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lane Stigall (University of Missouri) won by decision over Andres Gonzalez (Grand View) (Dec 7-4)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Chase Straw of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Erik Travers of SIUE
3rd Place – Colston Diblasi of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Brady Jennings of Iowa State Unattached
5th Place – Hunter Washburn of UNI
6th Place – Colin Holler of Northern Illinois – Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Chase Straw (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Erik Travers (SIUE) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colston Diblasi (Iowa State Unattached) won by fall over Brady Jennings (Iowa State Unattached) (Fall 1:04)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Hunter Washburn (UNI) won by medical forfeit over Colin Holler (Northern Illinois – Unattached) (MFF)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Nate Higgins of SIUE
2nd Place – Daniel Kelly of UNI
3rd Place – Isaiah Patton of UNI
4th Place – Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – Blake Joiner of Grand View
6th Place – Kenny Moore of Northern Illinois – Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nate Higgins (SIUE) won by decision over Daniel Kelly (UNI) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Isaiah Patton (UNI) won by forfeit over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Blake Joiner (Grand View) won by medical forfeit over Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois – Unattached) (MFF)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Taylor Lujan of UNI
2nd Place – Dylan Blackford of Grand View
3rd Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Quinton Rosser of Northern Illinois
5th Place – Michael Aldrich of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Jacob Meehan of UNI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Taylor Lujan (UNI) won by fall over Dylan Blackford (Grand View) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State Unattached) won by fall over Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) (Fall 3:48)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Michael Aldrich (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Jacob Meehan (UNI) (Dec 8-4)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Bryce Gorman of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Wyatt Koelling of University of Missouri
3rd Place – Dane Pestano of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Bryce Shewan of SIUE
5th Place – Danny Bush of Iowa State Unattached
6th Place – Jake Godinez of SIUE
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bryce Gorman (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (University of Missouri) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dane Pestano (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Bryce Shewan (SIUE) (Dec 14-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Danny Bush (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Jake Godinez (SIUE) (Dec 4-0)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Christian Dulaney of SIUE
2nd Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
3rd Place – Izaak Shedenhelm of UNI
4th Place – Sammy Colbray of Iowa State Unattached
5th Place – Artie Bess of Grand View
6th Place – Max Ihry of Northern Illinois
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Dulaney (SIUE) won by decision over Evan Hansen (Grand View) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Izaak Shedenhelm (UNI) won by fall over Sammy Colbray (Iowa State Unattached) (Fall 6:19)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Artie Bess (Grand View) won by decision over Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) (Dec 3-2)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Carter Isley of UNI
2nd Place – Marcus Harrington of Iowa State Unattached
3rd Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Christian Lance of FHSU
5th Place – Jacob Bohlken of University of Missouri
6th Place – Nick Nolting of Iowa State Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carter Isley (UNI) won by decision over Marcus Harrington (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Christian Lance (FHSU) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Bohlken (University of Missouri) won by decision over Nick Nolting (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 4-0)

Advertisements

One thought on “Harold Nichols Cyclone Open Final Results

  1. Pingback: Lineup Becomes a Little More Clear for Cyclones After Harold Nichols Open |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s