Early 1A District Breakdown

Guthrie Center along with South Winn return the most District Qualifiers from 2017

Here we have listed all of the returning district qualifiers. They are listed at the weight they qualified at last year. Most kids will likely but up a weight class or two. This should still give a good look at where a potential log jam of hammers could occur, and also give us a first look some quality kids that could be left out of the state tournament. It also gives us an early look at what districts look to be the tougher ones. 

GUTHRIE CENTER (42)

106
Easton Benson (Guthrie Center)
Zack Barnes (Colfax-Mingo)
Cole Cassady (Martensdale)
Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley)

113
Blaine Beeler (Guthrie Center)
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids)
Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia)
Quest Brown (West Central Valley)

120
Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center)
Casey Baker (I-35)
Danny Nordquist (Panorama)
Conor Lange (Missouri Valley)

126
Gabe Rowley (Guthrie Center)
Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton)
Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia)

132
Josh Tibbits (Martensdale)
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia)

138
Emry Colby (Panorama)
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia)
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley)
Tye Joint (West Central Valley)

145
Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids)
Ethan Elliott (I-35)
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley)

152
Jacob Steinlage (I-35)
Cole Sackett (West Central Valley)

160
Mason Woosley (I-35)
Ondrej Komora (Panorama)
Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia)
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley)
Chance Rice (Colfax-Mingo)

170
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama)
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley)

182
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale)
Riley Algreen (West Central Valley)

195
Dalton Holmes (Panorama)
Joey Wolf (Woodbine)

220
Colton Lourens (Colfax-Mingo)
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley)

285
Jake Hutton (I-35)
Dan Jensen (Panorama)
Arron Olson (Missouri Valley)
Alex Wells (West Central Valley)




JESUP DISTRICT (32)

106
Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco)
Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett)
Heath Moyer (North Linn)

113
Easton Larson (Don Bosco)

120

Gable Fox (Don Bosco)
Connor Conlin (Cascade)

126

Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco)
Brady Henderson (North Linn)
Griffen Gravel (Midland)

132

Max Wettengel (Don Bosco)
Mason Wickman (Alburnett)
Trevor Cherry (North Linn)
Kasper Heiken (Midland)

138

Austin Hellman (Don Bosco)

145
Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan)
Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley)

152
Max McGraw (East Buchanan)
Killian Welsh (Ed-Co)

160
Bryce Schares (Don Bosco)
Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)
Eric Ihde (Clayton Ridge)

170
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett)
Norman Wilson (Maquoketa Valley)

182
Cam Fulcher (Hudson)
Heath Weber (East Buchanan)

195
Wes Geisler (Hudson)

220
Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco)
Taylor Fox (East Buchanan)
Brett Schoenherr (Midland)

285
Brian Sadler (Jesup)
Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford)
Paine Delarm (Cascade)



MANSON, NORTHWEST WEBSTER (40)

106
Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril)
Daltin Roest (Manson)
Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme)
Caiden Jones (Lake Mills)

113
Carson Collins (Manson)
Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme)
Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills)

120
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg)
Koby Hanson (Manson)
Derek Graham (Eagle Grove)
Kyle Beery (Lake Mills)
Jacob McBride (Newman)

126
Dawson Mack (East Sac County)
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril)
Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove)
George Schmit (Newman)

132
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg)
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril)
Dalton Subject (West Hancock)

138
Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills)

145
Garret Bruce (East Sac County)
Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg)
Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove)
Ben Jacobs (Newman)

152
Mason Studer (West Bend)
Kameron Black (Newman)
Bennett Bruns (West Hancock)

160
Jon Lace (Emmetsburg)
Tate Hagen (West Hancock)

170
Chase McCleish (Newman)

182
Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril)
Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme)
Gabe Irons (Lake Mills)

195
Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia)
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg)
Hunter Hagen (West Hancock)

220
John Schuttler (Manson)
Colton Francis (West Hancock)

285
Jake Anderson (North Union)
Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme)



PLEASANTVILLE DISTRICT (39)

106
Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully)
Wil Martin (Moravia)
Tanner Mihal (English Valleys)
Mason Dye (Sigourney)

113
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur)
Bryce Kaster (Moravia)
Bryce Hall (SE Warren)
Seth Thompson (English Valleys)
Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley)

120
Zac Knapp (Moravia)
Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley)
Luke House (Sigourney)

126
Ty Breeden (Lynnville-Sully)
Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska)
Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys)
Elijah Sieren (Pekin)

132
Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully)
Ben Smith (Iowa Valley)
Zach Hammes (Pekin)
Nick Ives (Sigourney)

138
Nicholas Martin (Moravia)
Kaleb Bauer (SE Warren)
Caden Fontinel (HLV)

145
Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully)
Hunter Cobb (Wayne)
Dalton Roberts (BGM)
Drake Harbison (Pekin)

152
Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully)
Alec Henderson (SE Warren)
Kaden Baker (Pekin)

160
Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully)

170
Cael Lester (Pleasantville)
TJ Dierking (SE Warren)
Caleb Peach (English Valleys)

182
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley)

195
Alex Hommer (SE Warren)
Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney)

220
Chaz Clark (Pleasantville)

285
Grant Battreall (Montezuma)



RIVERSIDE OAKLAND (27)

106
Joel Sampson (AHSTW)
Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center)
Zane Ziegler (Underwood)

113
Nolan Niesen (St. Albert)
Logan James (Underwood)

120
Blake Thomsen (Underwood)

126
Alex Thomsen (Underwood)
Dalton Rose (Clarinda Academy)
Sherman Hayes (East Union)
Teagen Lundquist (Southwest Valley)

132
Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center)
Michael Baker (Underwood)
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda)
Shawn Swain (Griswold)

138
Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox)
Matthew Wittstock (East Union)

145
Jeremy Miller (Tri-Center)
Drake Adair (Underwood)

152
Jackson Dunning (St. Albert)

160
Gabe Pauley (AHSTW)
Nolan Hansen (East Mills)
Sanden Cheers (East Union)

170
Blade Chenet (Clarinda Academy)

182
Chris Darnold (East Mills)

195
Jayden Thiel (Treynor)

220
Chance Strough (Clarinda)
Walker Hollenbeck (Clarinda Academy)

285
NONE



SOUTH WINN DISTRICT (42)

106
Ethan Stubbs (MFL MarMac)
Felicity Taylor (South Winn)
Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield)
Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville)

113
Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville)
Gabe Sadler (South Winn)
Gabe Lewis (Denver)
Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield)

120
Sabino Chilel (Postville)
Brett Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
Blake Steege (Denver)

126
Logan Schnuelle (South Winn)
Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley)
Riley Wright (Denver)
Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar)

132
Michael Egan (MFL MarMac)
Tayton Bullerman (South Winn)
Lucas Garl (Central Springs)
Chance Throndson (Riceville)

138
Brady Olson (MFL MarMac)
Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley)
Kaleb Wilson (Denver)

145
Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winn)
John Ebaugh (Denver)

152
Nathan Johaningmeier (MFL MarMac)
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley)
Cael Krueger (Denver)
Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville)

160
NONE

170
Garret Keehner (MFL MarMac)
Gabe Kipp (South Winn)
Brady Brocka (Denver)

182
Zach Ryg (Central Springs)
Trever Dorn (Denver)

195
Manning Kuboushek (South Winn)
Collyn Chipera (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett)

220
Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac)
Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
Zack Santee (Central Springs)

285
Jackson Lukes (South Winn)
Brock Farley (Denver)
Mitchell Smith (Saint Ansgar)



WEST LYON DISTRICT (34)

106
Aiden Christiansen (Hinton)
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley)
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
Adam Allard (West Sioux)

113
Brennan Brown (Westwood)
Will Kooi (West Lyon)
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux)

120
Jaquez Williams (Hinton)
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
Seth Salker (West Sioux)

126
Nate Monahan (Woodbury)
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji)
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan)

132
Garrett Arment (Woodbury)
Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon)

138
Andres Carbajal (Ridge View)
Wade Mitchell (Woodbury)
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon)
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux)

145
Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson)
AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield)

152
Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley)
Anthony Baird (Woodbury)
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux)

160
Jim Moss (Woodbury)
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield)

170
Wesley Hanson (West Monona)
Jake Dennison (Woodbury)

182
Jeremiah Adam (Westwood)
Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield)
Neddy Montes (West Sioux)

195
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan)

220
Trent Miller (Ridge View)
Trenton Dirks (Westwood)

285
NONE



WILTON DISTRICT (38)

106
Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon)
Jordan Riherd (Mediapolis)
Daniel Meeker (Wapello)

113
Cael Happel (Lisbon)
Sam Loyd (New London)
Adam Smith (Van Buren)

120
Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine)
Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon)
Drayven Fenton (Mediapolis)
Reid Johnson (Wilton)

126
Zach Osborne (Mediapolis)
Cory Anderson (Wilton)

132
Cory Stewart (Highland Riverside)
Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon)
Javis Krieger (New London)

138
Brady Hahn (Highland Riverside)
Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren)

145
Trey Albert (Cardinal)
Trey Brisker (Wilton)

152
Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon)
Brennen Swafford (Mediapolis)

160
Clay McCoy (Lisbon)
Ryan Schott (Regina)
Gavin Holmes (New London)

170
Bryce Werderman (Lisbon)
Nick Milder (Regina)
Levi Eberhardt (Mediapolis)
Cameron Reddick (Wilton)

182
Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine)

195
Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine)
Jake Jennett (Lisbon)
Jaxon Allen (New London)
John Rife (Wilton)

220
Logan O’Connor (Lisbon)
Kade McKinney (WACO)
Calib Lilly (Wilton)

285
Brennan Breuer (Mediapolis)
Cody Crawford (WACO)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Early 1A District Breakdown

Comments are closed.