Iowa and Northern Iowa in WIN’s Preseason Top 15 Power Index

NEWTON, Iowa — Defending NCAA Division I champion Penn State is the preseason No. 1 team to start the season according to WIN Magazine’s Preseason Tournament Power Index and Rankings.

The Nittany Lions, who return five NCAA champions who are ranked No. 1 to start the 2017-18 season — Hodge Trophy winner Zain Retherford (149), Jason Nolf (157), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174) and Bo Nickal (184) — are among eight wrestlers ranked in the Top 20 of their weight classes. Other rated Nittany Lions are Corey Keener (16th at 133 and a transfer from Central Michigan), Matt McCutcheon (seventh at 197) and Nick Nevills (fifth at heavyweight).

Penn State is expected to be challenged by a pair of fellow Big Ten Conference programs: Ohio State and Michigan. Both the Buckeyes and Wolverines have seven individuals in the preseason Top 8 according to WIN’s individual rankings.

Among Ohio State’s top returning wrestlers are two-time NCAA champion Kyle Snyder, the 2016 Olympic gold medalist, who just won a second World title, and 2015 NCAA champion Nathan Tomasello, who will drop back down to 125 pounds after wrestling at 133 the past two seasons. Also, sophomore Kollin Moore is ranked No. 1 at 197 pounds, while NCAA runner-up Bo Jordan is ranked No. 2 at 174 and 2016 champion Myles Martin is No. 2 at 184. The Buckeyes also got a lift when All-American Joey McKenna — ranked seventh at 141 — transferred from Stanford.

Michigan returns three 2017 All-Americans in Stevan Micic (2nd at 133), Logan Massa (third at 165) and Myles Amine (fourth at 174) and bring back three other Wolverine All-Americans who redshirted last season: Alec Pantaleo (fifth at 157) and Dominic Abounader (fourth at 184) and Adam Coon (second at heavyweight). Former Old Dominion All-American Kevin Beazley has transferred to Michigan is rated fourth at 197.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

Other wrestlers ranked No. 1 at their weights by WIN are defending champion Darian Cruz (125) of Lehigh, national runner-up Seth Gross (133) from South Dakota State and Oklahoma State’s two-time NCAA champ Dean Heil (141).

WIN’s 2017-18 Preseason Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk School (Top 8) TPI Pts
1 Penn State (7) 118
2 Ohio State (7) 111.5
3 Michigan (7) 93
4 Oklahoma State (5) 75.5
5 Missouri (4) 51.5
6 Arizona State (5) 51
7 Lehigh (4) 50.5
8t. Minnesota (4) 43.5
8t. NC State (4) 43.5
10 Iowa (3) 39.5
11 Virginia Tech (3) 34.5
12 Northern Iowa (3) 32
13 South Dakota State (1) 23
14 Illinois (2) 20
15 Oregon State (1) 18
16t. Rutgers (1) 17.5
16t. Stanford (2) 17.5
18 Central Michigan (2) 17
19 Wyoming (1) 16.5
20t. Nebraska (1) 15.5
20t. West Virginia (2) 15.5
22t. Buffalo (1) 13
22t. Rider (1) 13
24 Navy (1) 11.5
25 Virginia (1) 11
26 Duke (1) 10.5
27 Princeton (1) 10
28t. Maryland (1) 9.5
28t. Pitt (1) 9.5
30 Wisconsin 8.5
31 Cornell (1) 8
32 Michigan State (1) 7.5
33 North Carolina 5.5
34 Northwestern 5
35t. No. Dakota State 4.5
35t. Penn 4.5
37t. Bucknell 4
37t. CSU Bakersfield 4
37t. Lock Haven 4
40t. Campbell 3
40t. American U 3
40t. Chattanooga 3
40t. Oklahoma 3
44t. Appalachian State 2.5
44t. Columbia 2.5
44t. Northern Colorado 2.5
47t. Binghamton 2
47t. Clarion 2
47t. Northern Illinois 2
47t. Ohio U. 2
51t. Cleveland State 1.5
51t. Purdue 1.5
51t. Utah Valley 1.5
54t. Brown 1
54t. Drexel 1
54t. Eastern Michigan 1
54t. Indiana 1
54t. Iowa State 1
54t. Kent State 1


WIN’s 2017-18 Preseason Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.      Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Darian Cruz                       Lehigh                                  1st                                  Senior

2          Nathan Tomasello           Ohio State                            3rd/133                         Senior

3          Ethan Lizak                       Minnesota                            2nd                                 Junior

4          Nick Piccininni                  Oklahoma State                 4th                        Sophomore

5          Jack Mueller                      Virginia                                 6th                        Sophomore

6          Sean Russell                     Edinboro                              7th                                  Junior

7          Zeke Moisey                      West Virginia                       dnp                                 Junior

8          Sean Fausz                       NC State                              NQ                                  Junior

9          Josh Terao                        American U.                        NQ                                  Junior

10        Kyle Akins                          Buffalo                                 NQ                                  Junior

11        Shakur Laney                   Ohio U.                                 NQ                                  Junior

12        Brock Hudkins                  Northern Illinois                  NQ                       Sophomore

13        Ronnie Bresser                 Oregon State                       RS                                  Junior

14        Gabe Townsell                 Stanford                               NQ                       Sophomore

15        Travis Piotrowski              Illinois                                   NQ                       Sophomore

16        Johnny Jimenez               Wisconsin                            NQ                                 Senior

17        Sean Nickell                      CSU Bakersfield                NQ                                  Junior

18        Noah Gonser                    Eastern Michigan               NQ                       Sophomore

19        Barlow McGhee                Missouri                               NQ                                 Senior

20        Elijah Oliver                       Indiana                                 NQ                                  Junior

133 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Seth Gross                         So. Dakota State                2nd                                 Junior

2          Stevan Micic                      Michigan                              4th                        Sophomore

3          Kaid Brock                         Oklahoma State                 5th                        Sophomore

4          Scott Parker                       Lehigh                                  8th                                  Junior

5          Bryan Lantry                      Buffalo                                 NQ                                  Junior

6          Mitch McKee                     Minnesota                            NQ                       Sophomore

7          Dom Forys                         Pitt                                         NQ                                 Senior

8          Connor Schram                Stanford                               NQ                                 Senior

9          John Erneste                     Missouri                               NQ                                  Junior

10        Scott Delvecchio              Rutgers                                 NQ                                 Senior

11        Josh Alber                         Northern Iowa                     NQ                                  Junior

12        Luke Pletcher                    Ohio State                            NQ/141               Sophomore

13        Tyler Goodwin                  Maryland                              Injured                          Senior

14        Nathan Boston                  Campbell                             Transfer                        Junior

15        Ryan Millhof                      Arizona State                      Transfer                        Junior

16        Corey Keener                   Penn State                           Transfer                   Graduate

17        Korbin Myers                     Edinboro                              NQ                       Sophomore

18        Anthony Tutolo                 Kent State                            NQ                                  Junior

19        Tariq Wilson                      NC State                              RS                     RS Freshman

20        Cam Sykora                      No. Dakota State                NQ                       Sophomore

141 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Dean Heil                          Oklahoma State                 1st                                  Senior

2          Kevin Jack                         NC State                              3rd                                 Senior

3          Bryce Meredith                 Wyoming                             4th                                 Senior

4          Jaydin Eierman                Missouri                               5th                        Sophomore

5          Anthony Ashnault             Rutgers                                 6th                                 Senior

6          Tommy Thorn                   Minnesota                            8th                                  Junior

7          Joey McKenna                  Ohio State                            NQ               Transfer – Junior

8          Javier Gasca III                 Michigan State                    NQ                                 Senior

9          Colton McCrystal              Nebraska                             NQ                                 Senior

10        Tyler Smith                        Bucknell                               NQ                                 Senior

11        Jared Prince                      Navy                                     NQ                       Sophomore

12        Brock Zacherl                    Clarion                                 NQ                                  Junior

13        Jack Hathaway                 Oregon State                       NQ                                 Senior

14        Cole Martin                        Wisconsin                            NQ                       Sophomore

15        Mitch Bengtson                 No. Dakota State                dnp                                Senior

16        Tyson Dippery                  Rider                                     Transfer                        Senior

17        Russell Rohlfing               CSU Bakersfield                NQ                       Sophomore

18        Kanen Storr                       Iowa State                            RS                     RS Freshman

19        Mike Longo                       Oklahoma                            NQ                                 Senior

20        Kyle Shoop                        Lock Haven                         NQ/149               Sophomore

149 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Zain Retherford                Penn State                           1st                                  Senior

2          Brandon Sorensen          Iowa                                      3rd                                 Senior

3          Micah Jordan                    Ohio State                            4th                                  Junior

4          Max Thomsen                   Northern Iowa                     5th                        Sophomore

5          Solomon Chishko            Virginia Tech                       6th                                  Junior

6          Matthew Kolodzik             Princeton                             7th/141                Sophomore

7          Justin Oliver                      Central Michigan                NQ                                  Junior

8          Jason Tsirtsis                    Arizona State                      Transfer                        Senior

9          Geo Martinez                    Oklahoma State                 Transfer                        Senior

10        Andrew Crone                  Wisconsin                            NQ                                 Senior

11        Steve Bleise                      Minnesota                            NQ/Transfer                 Junior

12        Ryan Deakin                     Northwestern                      RS                     RS Freshman

13        Matt Zovistoski                  Appalachian State             NQ                                  Junior

14        Mitch Finesilver                Duke                                     RS                                  Junior

15        Alfred Bannister               Maryland                              NQ                                  Junior

16        Troy Heilmann                  North Carolina                    NQ                                 Senior

17        Davion Jeffries                 Oklahoma                            NQ                                  Junior

18        Eric Barone                       Illinois                                   NQ                       Sophomore

19        Jamal Morris                     NC State                              NQ/133                          Junior

20        Ronnie Perry                     Lock Haven                         NQ                                 Senior

157 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Jason Nolf                         Penn State                           1st                                  Junior

2          Joey Lavallee                   Missouri                               2nd                                Senior

3          Michael Kemerer             Iowa                                      3rd                       Sophomore

4          Tyler Berger                      Nebraska                             5th                                  Junior

5          Alec Pantaleo                   Michigan                              RS                                  Junior

6          Josh Shields                     Arizona State                      NQ                       Sophomore

7          Paul Fox                             Stanford                               7th                                  Junior

8          Jake Short                         Minnesota                            NQ                                 Senior

9          Colin Heffernan               Central Michigan                NQ                                 Senior

10        Richie Lewis                      Rutgers                                 Injured                     Graduate

11        Clayton Ream                   No. Dakota State                NQ                                 Senior

12        Cole Walter                       Lehigh                                  NQ/165               Sophomore

13        Archie Colgan                   Wyoming                             NQ                                 Senior

14        May Bethea                       Penn                                     NQ                                 Senior

15        B.J. Clagon                        Rider                                     NQ                                 Senior

16        Kyle Langenderfer           Illinois                                   NQ                                 Senior

17        Andrew Atkinson              Virginia                                 NQ                                 Senior

18        Taleb Rahmani                 Pitt                                         NQ                       Sophomore

19        Justin Staudenmayer      Brown                                   RS                                  Senior

20        Markus Scheidel              Columbia                             NQ                                 Senior

165 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Vincenzo Joseph             Penn State                           1st                        Sophomore

2          Isaiah Martinez                 Illinois                                   2nd                                Senior

3          Logan Massa                    Michigan                              3rd                       Sophomore

4          Chandler Rogers              Oklahoma State                 5th                                  Junior

5          Chad Walsh                      Rider                                     7th                                 Senior

6          Anthony Valencia             Arizona State                      NQ                       Sophomore

7          Brandon Womack            Cornell                                 8th                                  Junior

8          Jordan Kutler                    Lehigh                                  Injured                 Sophomore

9          David McFadden              Virginia Tech                       RS                        Sophomore

10        Drew Hughes                    Michigan State                    NQ                       Sophomore

11        Bryce Steiert                      Northern Iowa                     NQ                                  Junior

12        Nick Wanzek                     Minnesota                            NQ                                 Senior

13        Te Shan Campbell          Ohio State                            NQ                 Transfer-Junior

14        Branson Ashworth           Wyoming                             NQ                                  Junior

15        Austin Matthews               Edinboro                              NQ                                 Senior

16        Alex Marinelli                    Iowa                                      RS                     RS Freshman

17        Yoanse Mejias                  Oklahoma                            NQ                                 Senior

18        Jonathan Schleifer          Princeton                             NQ/174                         Senior

19        Keilan Torres                    Northern Colorado             NQ                                 Senior

20        Isaiah White                      Nebraska                             Transfer              Sophomore

174 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Mark Hall                           Penn State                           1st                        Sophomore

2          Bo Jordan                          Ohio State                            2nd                                Senior

3          Zahid Valencia                 Arizona State                      3rd                       Sophomore

4          Myles Amine                     Michigan                              4th                        Sophomore

5          Daniel Lewis                     Missouri                               6th/165                          Junior

6          Ryan Preisch                     Lehigh                                  NQ                                  Junior

7          Jadaen Bernstein             Navy                                     NQ                                 Senior

8          Taylor Lujan                      Northern Iowa                     NQ                       Sophomore

9          Ethan Ramos                    North Carolina                    NQ                                 Senior

10        CJ Brucki                           Central Michigan                NQ                                 Senior

11        Keaton Subjeck                Stanford                               NQ/165                         Senior

12        Ryan Christensen            Wisconsin                            NQ                                  Junior

13        Jacobe Smith                    Oklahoma State                 Transfer                        Senior

14        Jordan Pagano                 Rutgers                                 NQ                                  Junior

15        Ty Schoffstall                    Edinboro                              NQ                                 Senior

16        Kaleb Young                     Iowa                                      RS                     RS Freshman

17        Forrest Przybysz               Appalachian State             RS                                  Senior

18        Josef Johnson                  Harvard                                NQ                                 Senior

19        Christopher Pfarr             Minnesota                            NQ                                 Senior

20        David Kocer                      So. Dakota State                NQ                                 Senior

184 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Bo Nickal                           Penn State                           1st                                  Junior

2          Myles Martin                      Ohio State                            5th                                  Junior

3          Pete Renda                       NC State                              RS                                  Senior

4          Domenic Abounader       Michigan                              RS                                  Senior

5          Drew Foster                       Northern Iowa                     7th                                  Junior

6          Emery Parker                    Illinois                                   NQ                                  Junior

7          Zack Zavatsky                   Virginia Tech                       NQ                                  Junior

8          Jordan Ellingwood           Central Michigan                NQ                                 Senior

9          Nick Gravina                     Rutgers                                 NQ                                 Senior

10        Steven Schneider            Binghamton                        NQ                                 Senior

11        Bryce Carr                         Chattanooga                       NQ                                 Senior

12        Michael Coleman            Navy                                     NQ                                 Senior

13        Hunter Ritter                      Wisconsin                            NQ                       Sophomore

14        Owen Webster                  Minnesota                            Transfer              Sophomore

15        Dylan Gabel                      Northern Colorado             NQ                                  Junior

16        Nick Corba                        Cleveland State                  NQ                                 Senior

17        Mitch Sliga                         Northwestern                      NQ                                 Senior

18        Garrett Hoffman               Bucknell                               NQ                       Sophomore

19        Joe Heyob                         Penn                                     NQ                                 Senior

20        Alexander DeCiantis       Drexel                                   NQ                                 Senior

197 pounds

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Kollin Moore                      Ohio State                            3rd                       Sophomore

2          Jared Haught                    Virginia Tech                       4th                                 Senior

3          Preston Weigel                 Oklahoma State                 6th                                  Junior

4          Kevin Beazley                   Michigan                              8th                         Gr/Transfer

5          Willie Miklus                      Missouri                               Injured                          Senior

6          Jake Smith                        West Virginia                       Injured                          Senior

7          Matt McCutcheon             Penn State                           NQ                                 Senior

8          Mike Macchiavello           NC State                              NQ/184                         Senior

9          Nate Rotert                        So. Dakota State                NQ                                 Senior

10        Daniel Chaid                     North Carolina                    NQ                                 Senior

11        Frank Mattiace                  Penn                                     NQ                                 Senior

12        Matt Williams                    CSU Bakersfield                NQ                                 Senior

13        Cash Wilcke                      Iowa                                      NQ                       Sophomore

14        Corey Griego                    Oregon State                       NQ                                  Junior

15        Ben Honis                          Cornell                                 NQ                                  Junior

16        Christian Brunner             Purdue                                 NQ                       Sophomore

17        Tom Sleigh                        Bucknell                               NQ                                 Senior

18        Steban Cervantes            Navy                                     NQ                                 Senior

19        Jeric Kasunic                    American U                         NQ                                 Senior

20        Scottie Boykin                   Chattanooga                       RS                                  Senior

Heavyweight

Rk       Name                                 School                                  2017 Finish                    Year

1          Kyle Snyder                       Ohio State                            1st                                  Senior

2          Adam Coon                       Michigan                              RS                                     Grad

3          Amarveer Dhesi               Oregon State                       Injured                          Senior

4          Tanner Hall                       Arizona State                      3rd                                  Junior

5          Nick Nevills                       Penn State                           5th                                  Junior

6          Jacob Kasper                    Duke                                     6th                                 Senior

7          Youssif Hemida                Maryland                              NQ                                  Junior

8          Sam Stoll                           Iowa                                      Injured                           Junior

9          Ryan Solomon                  Pitt                                         NQ                                 Senior

10        Nathan Butler                    Stanford                               NQ                                 Senior

11        Conan Jennings               Northwestern                      NQ                                  Junior

12        Thomas Haines                Lock Haven                         NQ                                  Junior

13        Jere Heino                         Campbell                             NQ                                  Junior

14        Jordan Wood                    Lehigh                                  RS                     RS Freshman

15        Dustin Dennison              Utah Valley                          NQ                                 Senior

16        Billy Miller                          Edinboro                              NQ                                  Junior

17        Garrett Ryan                      Columbia                             NQ                                 Senior

18        Michael Boykin                 NC State                              RS                                  Senior

19        Newton Smerchek           Central Michigan                NQ                                 Senior

20        Jake Gunning                   Buffalo                                 NQ                                  Junior

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s