Junior Men’s Freestyle Results – Day Two

Photo by Ben Strandberg

Team Standings After Morning Session

CHAMPIONSHIP SIDE (Semifinals)

100  Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma) VPO1 Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa), 3-2
113  Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VPO1 Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa), 15-12
126  Drew Mattin Delta, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa), 12-11
138  Jeremy Schoenherr Stratford, WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa), 13-3 4:59
182  Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana), 12-4
220  Zach Elam Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa), 8-5

CHAMPIONSHIP SIDE (Quarterfinals)

100 – Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa) VSU Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah), 10-0 3:17
113 – Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Andres Lucero Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 14-4 3:27
126 – Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Aaron Schulist Eagle, WI (Wisconsin), 11-0 4:00
138 – Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Parker Filius Havre, MT (Montana), 11-9
145 – Sam Sasso Nazareth, PA (Pennsylvania) VFA Zachary Barnes West Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 6-0 3:52
182 – Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VSU Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:31
182 – Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama) VPO1 Hunter Dejong Little Rock, IA (Iowa), 8-2
182 – Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VSU Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois), 10-0 1:19
285 – Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa) VPO1 Antonio Mccloud Cincinnati, OH (Ohio), 7-6
285 – Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VFA Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:57

CHAMPIONSHIP SIDE (Round of 16)

100 – Wil Guida Rockaway, NJ (New Jersey) VSU1 Devin Harmison Pleasant Hill, IA (Iowa), 13-3 4:19
100 – Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Austin Nash Gurnee, IL (Illinois), 12-6
106 – Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Washington) VPO1 Jarod Kadel New London, IA (Iowa), 12-7
113 – Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa) VSU Riley Weir Sand Springs, OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 0:25
113 – Doug Zapf Downingtown, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Kyle Biscoglia Clive, IA (Iowa), 7-6
120 – Tommy Hoskins Jamestown, OH (Ohio) VSU Drew Bennett Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:00
126 – Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Branson Proudlock Rockwood, MI (Michigan), 11-0 3:49
132 –  Andrew Alirez Greeley, CO (Colorado) VSU1 Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa), 14-4 3:51
138 – Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa) VSU Nick Freeman Lansing, MI (Michigan), 10-0 1:56
145 – Zachary Barnes West Des Moines, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jake Stiles Chicago, IL (Illinois), 3-1
160 –  David Carr Massillon, OH (Ohio) VSU Austin Yant Waverly, IA (Iowa), 11-0 1:25
170 –  Jeremiah Kent Columbia, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Ben Sarasin Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa), 10-6
182 – Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa) VFA David Schultz Frederick, MD (Maryland), 11-9 3:55
182 – Hunter Dejong Little Rock, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Anthony Montalvo Clovis, CA (California), 13-4
182 –  Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Jayden Woodruff Elizabeth, CO (Colorado), 12-1 2:55
195 – Colton Wolfe Columbus, NE (Nebraska) VSU Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:28
195 – Dakota Howard Berea, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 12-11
220 –  Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa) VSU Saylor Schmit Foley, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 1:27
285 – Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VFA Aaron Costello Dubuque, IA (Iowa), 12-2 3:00
285 – Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Phillip Rasmussen Luxemburg, WI (Wisconsin), 10-2

CONSOLATION SIDE (Consi Semis – Winner goes for 3rd/4th, Loser for 5th/6th)

100  Jacob Moran Portage, IN (Indiana) VPO1 Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa), 4-2
113  Cody Phippen Platte City, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa), 9-6
126  Jakob Camacho Danbury, CT (Connecticut) VPO1 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa), 7-2
138  Jakob Bergeland Hugo, MN (Minnesota) VSU1 Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa), 14-1 3:00
220  Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa) VSU Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:32

CONSOLATION SIDE (Round of 4)

132  Brent Jones Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VSU Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa), 11-0 2:01
195  Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan) VSU Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 11-0 3:56
220  Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (Missouri), 10-6

CONSOLATION SIDE (Round of 8-2)
100  Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah) VFA Devin Harmison Pleasant Hill, IA (Iowa), 8-2 2:01
126  Aaron Schulist Eagle, WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 Bryce West Riverside, IA (Iowa), 22-12 4:10
126  Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma) VPO1 Brady Kyner Carlisle, IA (Iowa), 20-11
132  Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa) VIN Legend Lamer Corvallis, OR (Oregon), 2-2 0:31
145  Justin Mccoy New Paris, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Zachary Barnes West Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 13-3 4:46
160  Jalin Harper Manhattan, KS (Kansas) VPO1 Austin Yant Waverly, IA (Iowa), 6-3
182  Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois) VSU Anthony Sherry Glenwood, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:37
182  Austin Harris Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VPO1 Hunter Dejong Little Rock, IA (Iowa), 8-5
182  Myles Wilson New Castle, CO (Colorado) VFA Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa), 5-4 2:27
195  Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Colton Wolfe Columbus, NE (Nebraska), 4-2
220  Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois), 14-4 5:40
285  Jon Spaulding Middletown, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Aaron Costello Dubuque, IA (Iowa), 8-6
285  Brandon Reed Louisville, KY (Kentucky) VPO1 Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 14-10

CONSOLATION SIDE (Round of 8-1)

100 – Devin Harmison Pleasant Hill, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Parker Avendano El Reno, OK (Oklahoma), 13-2 1:23
106 –  Jacob Cochran Pensacola, FL (Florida) VFA Jarod Kadel New London, IA (Iowa), 6-5 3:35
106 – Steele Dias Henderson, NV (Nevada) VSU Aiden Evans Clinton, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:39
126 – Bryce West Riverside, IA (Iowa) VFA Jack Huffman Omaha, NE (Nebraska), 12-2 1:30
126 – Brady Kyner Carlisle, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Ramazan Attasauov Wayland, MA (Massachusetts), 8-4
132 – Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Collin Gerardi Powhatan, VA (Virginia), 16-13
160 – Austin Yant Waverly, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Max Maylor Highland, WI (Wisconsin), 7-1
182 – Anthony Sherry Glenwood, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Jarrad Dixon Tacoma, WA (Washington), 18-7 5:30
195 –  Brett Campbell Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VFA Logan Schumacher Prole, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:26
220 – Max Darrah Foristell, MO (Missouri) VFA Jacob Dykes Iowa City, IA (Iowa), 6-0 2:40
285 –  Brian Barnes McMinnville, OR (Oregon) VPO1 John Mcconkey Atlantic, IA (Iowa), 5-1
285 – Aaron Costello Dubuque, IA (Iowa) VSU Jordan Earnest Wadsworth, OH (Ohio), 10-0 1:02

CONSOLATION SIDE (Round of 16-2)

100 – Devin Harmison Pleasant Hill, IA (Iowa) VSU Vu Le Tacoma, WA (Washington), 11-0 2:13
106 – Jarod Kadel New London, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Joshua Miller Trenton, OH (Ohio), 12-2 2:12
106 – Aiden Evans Clinton, IA (Iowa) VSU Michael Leveille Chicago, IL (Illinois), 10-0 0:55
113 – Kyle Biscoglia Clive, IA (Iowa) VFA Manny Garcia Tucson, AZ (Arizona), 8-4 4:28
120 – Kyle Gollhofer Acworth, GA (Georgia) VSU1 Drew Bennett Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa), 13-2 4:59
126 – Bryce West Riverside, IA (Iowa) VSU Robert Precin Orland Park, IL (Illinois), 10-0 1:15
126 – Brady Kyner Carlisle, IA (Iowa) VSU Jevon Parrish Olathe, KS (Kansas), 10-0 4:54
132 – Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Trevor Mansfield Honea Path, SC (South Carolina), 16-14
152 – David Johnson Macedonia, OH (Ohio) VSU Zachary Axmear North English, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:50
160 – Austin Yant Waverly, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Gleason Mappes Greenwood, IN (Indiana), 11-10
170 – Ben Sarasin Cedar Rapids, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Daniel Butler Leavenworth, KS (Kansas), 15-5 4:27
170 – Braeden Redlin Allen, TX (Texas) VPO1 Taylan Entriken Hudson, IA (Iowa), 7-6
182 – Anthony Sherry Glenwood, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Beau Yineman Neenah, WI (Wisconsin), 12-2 4:03
195 – Brett Campbell Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa), 14-4 1:37
195 – Logan Schumacher Prole, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Ryan Yarnell Imperial, MO (Missouri), 12-9
195 – Brett Campbell Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa), 14-4 1:37
195 – Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Iowa) VFA Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Arizona), 4-0 0:20
220 – Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VSU Daniel Conley St. Louis, MO (Missouri), 10-0 1:19
220 – Jacob Dykes Iowa City, IA (Iowa) VFA Cameron Sauerwein Harrison, OH (Ohio), 9-6 5:05
285 –  John Mcconkey Atlantic, IA (Iowa) VSU Keaton Kluever Kaukauna, WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 3:35
285 – Aaron Costello Dubuque, IA (Iowa) VFA Matthew Wilke Florissant, MO (Missouri), 5-4 1:31

CONSOLATION SIDE (Round of 16-1)

120 – King Sandoval Waldorf, MD (Maryland) VSU Jospeh Pins Dubuque, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:12
126 – Bryce West Riverside, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Xavier Torres Amarillo, TX (Texas), 16-6 4:39
126 – Brady Kyner Carlisle, IA (Iowa) VFA Augustine Facundo Bay City, MI (Michigan), 10-0 1:43
126 – Earl Blake New Market, MD (Maryland) VSU1 Brock Henderson Coggon, IA (Iowa), 14-4 2:57
132 – Michael Gunther Libertyville, IL (Illinois) VSU Joshua Tibbits Martensdale, IA (Iowa), 10-0 3:24
132 – Dalton Young Nine Mile Falls, WA (Washington) VPO1 Gable Fox Gilbertville, IA (Iowa), 13-6
132 – Collin Gerardi Powhatan, VA (Virginia) VSU Conner Dalton Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 11-0 2:16
138 – Garrett Rigg Clarence, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Killyan Green Ankeny, IA (Iowa), 12-2 4:17
145 – Nathan Moore Buckley, WA (Washington) VPO1 Tanner Abbas Kanawha, IA (Iowa), 15-12
152 – Zachary Axmear North English, IA (Iowa) VFA Will Lawrence Independence, VA (Virginia), 8-0 1:45
152 – Matthew Ortiz St. Charles, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Kevin (trey) Brisker Wilton, IA (Iowa), 6-4
160 – Conor Melbourne Waccabuc, NY (New York) VSU1 Carter Rohweder Coralville, IA (Iowa), 18-8 5:08
170 – Daniel Butler Leavenworth, KS (Kansas) VPO1 Jacob Wempen Marion, IA (Iowa), 10-7
170 – Taylan Entriken Hudson, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Benjamin Root Quarryville, PA (Pennsylvania), 12-2 4:14
182 – Anthony Sherry Glenwood, IA (Iowa) VSU D`angelo Dewitt Birmingham, AL (Alabama), 10-0 0:39
195 – Collin Mccoy McKinney, TX (Texas) VSU1 Zach Ryg Plymouth, IA (Iowa), 13-2 6:00
195 –  Logan Schumacher Prole, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Mark Chaid Carrboro, NC (North Carolina), 13-2 5:46
220 – Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Dylan Nerich NY (New York), 6-4
220 – Mason Lancaster Oklahoma City, OK (Oklahoma) VSU1 Guy Snow Coralville, IA (Iowa), 15-2 2:59
220 – Jacob Dykes Iowa City, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Andrew Demos Lake Villa, IL (Illinois), 12-2 3:41
285 – John Mcconkey Atlantic, IA (Iowa) VSU Jimmie Olds New Lenox, IL (Illinois), 10-0 1:01

Advertisements

One thought on “Junior Men’s Freestyle Results – Day Two

  1. Pingback: 2017 IAwrestle’s Fargo Central Hub |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s