Junior Duals – Team Iowa Preview

Junior Duals 2017 Event Schedule
*Start times are subject to change based on number (#) of teams competing

Tuesday, June 20
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM  Greco-Roman Weigh-ins & Medical Check

Wednesday, June 21 (GR 32 Teams EST.)
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals
12:30 to 1:30 PM – LUNCH BREAK1:30 PM to 7:00 PM Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 3, 4 & 5 – Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th,  True 2nd place Match

Thursday, June 22
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Greco-Roman Session 3: Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)12:00 – 1:00 PM – LUNCH BREAK
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats)
            Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins

Friday, June 23 (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)
8:00 AM to 12:30 PM Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals
1:30 PM to 8:00 PM Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 4, 5 & 6  – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd
Round 1 – Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

Saturday, June 24
9:00 AM to 3:00 PM Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats)
Rounds 2, 3 & 4 – (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)

Weight – Wrestler – Grade (High School) – Teams for this Event

100 – Daniel Kimball – Sophomore (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State 4th place(1A)

100 – Devin Harmison – Sophomore (Southeast Polk) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Runner-up
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up

106 – Adien Evans – Freshman (Bettendorf) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Cadet Greco State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Qualifier (3A)

106 – Jarod Kadel – Sophomore (Columbus Community) – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (2A)

113 – Kyle Biscoglia – Junior (Waukee) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (3A)

113 – Aden Reeves – Sophomore (Albia) – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (2A)

120 – Kaden Anderlik – Sophomore (Crecso, Crestwood) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle Runner-up

120 – Bryce West – Senior (Solon) Northern Illinois commit – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Northern Plains Freestyle 4th place
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (2A)

126 – Brady Kyner – Senior (Southeast Warren) Wartburg commit – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (1A)

126 – McGwire Midkiff – Senior (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) North Dakota State commit – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (3A)

132 – Josh Tibbits – Sophomore (Martensdale-St Marys) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State 5th Place (1A)

132 – Drew West – Senior (Solon) Northern Illinois commit – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Northern Plains Freestyle 4th place
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (2A)

138 – Michael Millage – Junior (New Hampton) – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (2A)

138 – Tyler Murphy – Sophomore (Dubuque Hempstead) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State 3rd Place
2017 Jr Freestyle State 5th Place

138 – Killyan Green – Junior (Ankeny) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Freestyle State 4th Place

145 – Triston Lara – Junior (Fort Dodge) Northern Iowa commit – Greco and Freestyle (Red)  
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (3A)

145 – Derek Holschlog – Senior (Union, La Porte City) – Freestyle (Blue)
Injured last part of 2017 High School Season
2016 Iowa High School State 3rd Place (2A)

152 – Garret Thompson – Junior (Logan-Magnolia) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State 5th Place
2017 Iowa High School State 7th Place (1A)

152 – Zachary Axmear – Senior (English Valleys) Iowa commit – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (1A)

160 – Jacob Krakow – Senior (Iowa Valley) – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State 8th Place
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (1A)

160 – Carter Rohweder – Senior (Iowa City West) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State 3rd Place
2017 Iowa High School State 5th Place (3A)

170 – Ben Sarasin – Junior (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State 3rd Place (3A)

170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker – Junior (Southeast Polk) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State 6th Place
2017 Iowa High School State Qualifier (3A)

182 – Anthony Sherry – Junior (Glenwood) – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (3A)

182 – Gavin Babcock – Senior (Southeast Polk) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State 3rd Place
2017 Jr Freestyle State 4th Place
2017 Iowa High School State Runner-up (3A)

195 – Joel Shapiro – Junior (West Des Moines Valley) – Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (3A)

195 – Kaleb Reeves – Junior (Sigourney) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Runner-up
2017 Jr Freestyle State Runner-up
2017 Iowa High School State 7th Place (1A)

220 – Tyrell Gordon – Junior (Waterloo East) – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State Runner-up
2017 Jr Freestyle State 3rd Place
2017 Iowa High School State 4th Place (3A)

220 – Guy Snow – Junior (Iowa City West) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Western Regional Greco 4th Place
2017 Iowa High School State Qualifier (3A)

285 – Aaron Costello – Senior (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Iowa commit – Greco and Freestyle (Red)
2017 Jr Greco State Champion
2017 Jr Freestyle State Champion
2017 Iowa High School State Champion (3A)

285 – Spencer Trenary – Sophomore (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) – Greco and Freestyle (Blue)
2017 Jr Greco State Runner-up
2017 Jr Freestyle State 3rd Place
2017 Iowa High School State 3rd Place (2A)

Advertisements

One thought on “Junior Duals – Team Iowa Preview

  1. Pingback: Iowa Junior Duals Greco-Roman Pool Draw |

Comments are closed.