2017 Cadet Duals – Day 2 Freestyle Results

 

Photo by Ashley Rathjen

Today marked the final day of action at the Cadet Duals in Pennsylvania.  Iowa Gold wrapped up competition winning the Bronze/Copper Pool with victories over teams from Missouri (Blue), Minnesota (Storm) and Michigan (Red). With a 7-1 overall record Iowa Gold managed to place in the top 10 finishing ninth overall. Leading the way for Iowa Gold were undefeated wrestlers Drake Ayala (88), Cullan Schriever (100), Caleb Rathjen (106), Cael Happel (113) and Cade DeVos (138). Three other individuals completed the two day tournament with only 1 loss: Skyler Noftsger (152), Gabe Christenson (182) and Cody Fisher (195).

Finishing 21st out of the 35 total teams was Iowa Black with an overall record of 3-5. Iowa Black was paced by some strong showings from Brandon O’Brien (88) & Andrew Snyder (Hwt) who finished with 1 loss apiece. While Logan Luft (94), Matthew Lewis (100) and Brayden Wolf each went 6-2.

Iowa Gold – Champions Bronze/Copper Pool

Match #2 Round 2: Iowa Gold defeated Missouri Blue 53-19
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Simon Tesfamarian (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) over Logan Smith (Missouri Blue) Dec 9-6
285 – Jadyn Withrow (Missouri Blue) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) Dec 6-2
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) over Deagan Fugitt (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Alex Flerlage (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Khyler Brewer (Missouri Blue) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) TF 11-0
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Trenton Starr (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:47
126 – Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Caleb Benshoff (Missouri Blue) Dec 19-13
132 – Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) over Cameron Stucker (Missouri Blue) Dec 8-6
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Colby Benge (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Colin McDonald (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Braeden Campbell (Missouri Blue) Dec 14-13
160 – Colton Hawks (Missouri Blue) over Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) TF 15-4
170 – Rocky Elam (Missouri Blue) over Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over James Anding (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3: Iowa Gold defeated Minnesota Storm 2 41-34
285 – Chase Liestman (Minnesota Storm 2) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) Fall 3:28
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Derek Steele (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 10-0
94 – Chase Murphy (Minnesota Storm 2) over Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Cael Swensen (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Ryan Scherber (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 12-1
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Ryan Henningson (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 12-1
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Jordan Driscoll (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 10-0
126 – Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Drew Woodley (Minnesota Storm 2) Dec 12-3
132 – Tyler Shackle (Minnesota Storm 2) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:23
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Nick Pelach (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 10-0
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Brandon Kidd (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 13-2
152 – Tallin Johnson (Minnesota Storm 2) over Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:19
160 – Zach Glazier (Minnesota Storm 2) over Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
170 – Mac Kukowski (Minnesota Storm 2) over Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Dawson Kellogg (Minnesota Storm 2) Fall 2:12
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota Storm 2) TF 10-0
220 – Antonio Davis (Minnesota Storm 2) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) Dec 15-6

Match #4 1st Place Match: Iowa Gold defeated Michigan Red 43-31
285 – Donovan King (Michigan Red) over Manuel McGowan (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:46
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Blake Noonan (Michigan Red) over Aidan Noonan (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Sam Freeman (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Riley Bettich (Michigan Red) Fall 2:01
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Vince Perez (Michigan Red) Dec 9-4
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Caleb Meekins (Michigan Red) TF 13-2
126 – Eddie Homrock (Michigan Red) over Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) Dec 12-4
132 – Josh Edmond (Michigan Red) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
138 – Cade Devos (Iowa Gold) over Matthew Grant (Michigan Red) TF 14-4
145 – Alex Facundo (Michigan Red) over Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) Dec 8-0
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Jaden Fisher (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
160 – Cade Gilless (Michigan Red) over Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
170 – Dustin Solomon (Michigan Red) over Cole Davis (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-5
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Joshua Hill (Michigan Red) TF 15-4
220 – Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) over Tyler Delooff (Michigan Red) Dec 14-13

Iowa Black – 5th Place Red/Blue Pool

Match #2 Round 2: Utah defeated Iowa Black 39-38
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Kioni Alvarez (Utah) TF 10-0
220 – Kade Carlson (Utah) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
285 – Keegan Wilkinson (Utah) over Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) TF 11-0
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Quade Smith (Utah) TF 12-1
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Austin Bush (Utah) Fall 0:48
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Cole Jensen (Utah) TF 10-0
106 – River Wardle (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Jarett Jorgensen (Utah) TF 10-0
120 – Evan Yant (Iowa Black) over Tristan Farnsworth (Utah) TF 10-0
126 – Dean Thompson (Utah) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) Fall 0:59
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) over Sammy Heywood (Utah) Fall 2:03
138 – Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) over Jate Frost (Utah) Fall 3:42
145 – Riley Noble (Utah) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 16-3
152 – McKay Foy (Utah) over Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
160 – Jaxon Moore (Utah) over Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) TF 18-8
170 – Bowen Shields (Utah) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) TF 13-2
182 – Rylan Watts (Utah) over Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3: Iowa Black defeated Indiana 56-24
220 – Jack Biddle (Indiana) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) Fall 2:02
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Karson Everett (Indiana) Fall 0:55
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Suhas Chundi (Indiana) Dec 12-8
106 – Antonio Jefferson (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) over Harrison Hadley (Indiana) TF 15-4
120 – Evan Yant (Iowa Black) over Reece Luhman (Indiana) Dec 12-6
126 – Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) over Jace Longere (Indiana) TF 10-0
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) over Scott Fitts (Indiana) Dec 8-2
138 – Alex Mosconi (Indiana) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) Fall 0:33
145 – Brock Ellis (Indiana) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
152 – Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) over Bryce Bailey (Indiana) Fall 1:49
160 – Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Andrew Irick (Indiana) TF 13-2

Match #4 5th Place Match: Iowa Black defeated Arizona 46-30
285 – Andrew Snyder (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Brandon OBrien (Iowa Black) over Matthew O`Brien (Arizona) TF 10-0
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Black) over Christopher Salazar (Arizona) Fall 1:52
100 – Matthew Lewis (Iowa Black) over Andres Avelar (Arizona) Fall 1:45
106 – Bryant Ogle (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Zack Kvalve (Arizona) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
120 – Tariq Hornbuckle (Arizona) over Evan Yant (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
126 – Chase Luensman (Iowa Black) over Seth Fernandez (Arizona) TF 10-0
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Black) over Carlo Castagnaro (Arizona) TF 12-2
138 – Drevon Ross (Iowa Black) over Justice Smith (Arizona) TF 10-0
145 – Keller Rock (Arizona) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
152 – Aaron Gandara (Arizona) over Bryson Hervol (Iowa Black) TF 10-0
160 – Jacob Herrmann (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Diego Chavez (Arizona) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Black) TF 14-3
182 – Jack Singlinger (Iowa Black) over Brexton Thomas (Arizona) TF 10-0
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tarik Sutkovic (Arizona) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Black) TF 11-0

Advertisements