Iowa Black finishes 7th at 2017 AAU Scholastic Duals

Pool B – 13 Team Iowa Black is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 12 Combat Athletics 56-9
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over William Walker (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 11-3
113 – Rylee Billings (12 Combat Athletics) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-0
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nick Daggett (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:01
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Landon Shuford (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 24-15
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jude Lloyd (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 4:34
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Spencer Leonhardt (12 Combat Athletics) TF 21-4
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Vernagallo (12 Combat Athletics) UTB 6-5
152 – Jonathan Millner (12 Combat Athletics) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-1
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Strickland (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 1:11
170 – Ethan Martin (12 Combat Athletics) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-4
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Christopher Garrison (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 14-0
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cameron Blizard (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:50
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jesus Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:21
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Anthony Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:43

Match #2 Round 2: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 20 Spec Ops 31-28
106 – Dennis Mcneal (20 Spec Ops) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 2-1
113 – Ben Buhler (20 Spec Ops) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-0
120 – Marcus Reid Jr. (20 Spec Ops) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:53
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Avery Holder (20 Spec Ops) Maj 16-8
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Brian Opalensky (20 Spec Ops) Dec 5-4
138 – Christian Sharbono (20 Spec Ops) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-1
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Mike Edouard (20 Spec Ops) Dec 1-0
152 – Hunter Weeks (20 Spec Ops) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 13-5
160 – Justin Grant (20 Spec Ops) over Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 14-7
170 – Stephen Kelle (20 Spec Ops) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:54
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Raymond Haverty IV (20 Spec Ops) Fall 2:53
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Matthew Mcquinn (20 Spec Ops) Fall 1:32
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cole Schwartzberg (20 Spec Ops) Fall 3:06
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Brendan Bengtsson (20 Spec Ops) Dec 5-3

Match #3 Round 3: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 16 TeamNawman 46-10
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Adam Jacob (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-0
113 – Cole Wilson (16 TeamNawman) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-3
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Owen Woolcott (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:50
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Bryce Brennan (16 TeamNawman) Fall 1:58
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kurt Smith (16 TeamNawman) Fall 4:58
138 – Tt Elhajj (16 TeamNawman) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 12-6
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Clayton Ulrey (16 TeamNawman) Dec 5-2
152 – Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ethan Baney (16 TeamNawman) SV-1 6-4
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Matthew Danner (16 TeamNawman) SV-1 3-1
170 – Brian Shermeyer (16 TeamNawman) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-0
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Levko Higgins (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-4
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Keegan Mccord (16 TeamNawman) Maj 9-0
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Robert Schnarrs (16 TeamNawman) Dec 4-3
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 19 Nebraska Silver 56-10
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ladamian Sturdivant (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Caleb Lazure (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 11-0
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Aweys Salat (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 3:12
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Trey Arellano (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 15-7
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cody Carlson (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 9-6
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jorgen Johnson (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1
152 – Derek Robb (19 Nebraska Silver) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-2
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaac Trumble (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 4-2
170 – Damen Pape (19 Nebraska Silver) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 3:38
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Prestin Melroy (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 2:43
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gavin Peitzmeier (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 0:37
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kaleb Taylor (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 0:33
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Caleb Lefferdink (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1

Match #5 Round 5: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 18 Titan Mercury WC 35-29
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) TF 16-1
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 3:37
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:23
126 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 6-1
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:35
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gabriel Cortez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-4
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 5-4
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 4:44
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 3-1
170 – Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 10-5
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 16-3
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ryan Cosio (18 Titan Mercury WC) Maj 21-7
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:50
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 6:00

Match #6 Round 6: 13 Team Iowa Black received a Bye

Match #7 Round 7: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 2 843 Elite 61-6
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Chandler Amaker (2 843 Elite) Fall 0:34
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Joseph Brown (2 843 Elite) Maj 9-1
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Israel Schultz (2 843 Elite) Fall 5:21
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Devin Dicarlo (2 843 Elite) Maj 19-8
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Robert Cameron (2 843 Elite) Dec 6-2
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jacob Arnold (2 843 Elite) TF 17-0
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jauqan Hicks (2 843 Elite) Fall 1:37
152 – Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kenneth Prince (2 843 Elite) Dec 7-6
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Johnathan Parker (2 843 Elite) Fall 0:27
170 – Brandon Murphy (2 843 Elite) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 2:57
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Danny Faulk (2 843 Elite) Fall 1:29
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Chase Smith (2 843 Elite) Fall 0:54
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Owen Trephan (2 843 Elite) Dec 2-1
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Qumari Jackson (2 843 Elite) SV-1 2-1

Match #8 Round 8: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls` 76-3
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Seth Bunting (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Fall 1:34
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over William Finneartyiii (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Fall 3:08
126 – Hunter Hohman (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 14-11
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Alexzander Simmons (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) TF 19-4
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Grayson Richter (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) TF 15-0
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaac Cabrera (10 Michigan Gold `Pitbulls`) Inj 2:33
152 – Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #9 Round 9: 1 Young Guns Black defeated 13 Team Iowa Black 45-15
106 – Kurtis Phipps (1 Young Guns Black) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 2-0
113 – Lous Newell (1 Young Guns Black) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-2
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Beau Bartlett (1 Young Guns Black) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 6-5
132 – Luke Kemerer (1 Young Guns Black) over Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 15-3
138 – Max Murin (1 Young Guns Black) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) TF 23-6
145 – Justin Mccoy (1 Young Guns Black) over Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-1
152 – Cam Coy (1 Young Guns Black) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:51
160 – Jared Mcgill (1 Young Guns Black) over Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 15-4
170 – Timmy Wallace (1 Young Guns Black) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:27
182 – Nino Bonaccorsi (1 Young Guns Black) over Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 15-5
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Anthony Walters (1 Young Guns Black) SV-1 5-3
220 – Josiah Jones (1 Young Guns Black) over Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 8-1
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bracket 1 / 1st-12th – 13 Team Iowa Black is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 26 Team SC Relentless 49-9
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Douglas Metts (26 Team SC Relentless) Fall 2:55
113 – Jacob Brasseur (26 Team SC Relentless) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-2
120 – Joshua Aquino (26 Team SC Relentless) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) SV-1 11-9
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Tramon Jenkins (26 Team SC Relentless) Dec 8-3
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jacob D`Ambrosio (26 Team SC Relentless) UTB 5-4
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Adonis Lawson (26 Team SC Relentless) Maj 14-0
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Lamar Gray (26 Team SC Relentless) Maj 15-2
152 – Ben Emery (26 Team SC Relentless) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) SV-1 4-3
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jahfaer Bukari (26 Team SC Relentless) Fall 1:25
170 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) over Noah Reynolds (26 Team SC Relentless) Fall 3:51
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kesean Brown (26 Team SC Relentless) Fall 3:29
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cole Haile (26 Team SC Relentless) Dec 4-1
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cooper Kaminsky (26 Team SC Relentless) TF 18-3
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over John Manos (26 Team SC Relentless) Dec 10-4

Match #2 Quarterfinal: 7 CFWA S Florida Lightning defeated 13 Team Iowa Black 44-19
106 – Ryan Chauvin (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-2
113 – Malyke Hines (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 14-6
120 – Michael Deaugustino (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:42
126 – Joey Silva (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 22-10
132 – Grant Aranoff (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 11-2
138 – Franco Valdes (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 6-3
145 – Brevin Balmeceda (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 7-2
152 – Jakob Brindley (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 19-11
160 – Matthew Cates (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Bryce Rogers (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:50
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nick Mosco (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) Dec 7-6
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Lopouchanski (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) Maj 9-1
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Benjamin Goldin (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) Fall 0:58
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Trayvonne Jackson (7 CFWA S Florida Lightning) Fall 4:00

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 12 Combat Athletics 48-12
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over William Walker (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 8-3
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Rylee Billings (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 8-6
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nick Daggett (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:07
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Darrian Bell (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 7-2
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jude Lloyd (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 0:28
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Spencer Leonhardt (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 19-12
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Vernagallo (12 Combat Athletics) Dec 4-2
152 – Jonathan Millner (12 Combat Athletics) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 9-2
160 – Hunter Strickland (12 Combat Athletics) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ethan Martin (12 Combat Athletics) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-3
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Christopher Garrison (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 1:02
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cameron Blizard (12 Combat Athletics) TF 15-0
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jesus Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:21
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Anthony Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 13-4

Match #4 Cons. Round 3: 18 Titan Mercury WC defeated 13 Team Iowa Black 36-30
106 – Jonathan Prata (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 12-1
113 – Aaron Nagao (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) SV-1 4-2
120 – Cleveland Belton (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) TF 17-2
126 – Chance Rich (18 Titan Mercury WC) over McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 8-6
132 – Sidney Flores (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-1
138 – Luka Wick (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 2:54
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaiah Mora (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 6-0
152 – Josh Kim (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:14
160 – Michael Goldfeder (18 Titan Mercury WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nate Haas (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 1:40
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gerardo Hernandez (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 0:27
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over David Aranda (18 Titan Mercury WC) Dec 1-0
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Elijah Clark (18 Titan Mercury WC) Fall 5:07

Match #5 7th Place Match: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer 50-20
106 – Sam Latona (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 20-8
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Chandler Akins (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Dec 7-0
120 – Maxwell Kauffman (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 12-4
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gabriel Hixenbaugh (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Dec 3-0
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Miller (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Fall 2:53
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Samuel Colvin (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) TF 19-2
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Robert Morales (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Fall 1:37
152 – Kolton Clark (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:56
160 – Spencer Haddock (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) over Carial Tarter (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Dec 5-0
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Christian Knop (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) MFF
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Seth Bruder (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Fall 4:38
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Seth Dupree (6 AYWO Team Yellowhammer) Fall 2:54
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

AAU Scholastic Duals 2017 Developmental Results

Pool G – 59 Team Iowa Gold is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 54 Columbia Wrestling Club 40-33
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Brandt Virden (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4
113 – Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Creed Green (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Maj 15-2
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Roy Wonner (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
132 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Joseph Bable (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Dec 13-6
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Chandler Parish (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 1:35
145 – Andrew Hardenbrook (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Owen Graham (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jack Carney (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 3:54
170 – Frank Rupert (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:59
182 – Anthony Czap (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Michael Moore (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40
220 – Landon Talbert (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 5-3
285 – Kaleb Messersmith (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:31

Match #2 Round 2: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 58 Team STL Shovelheads 59-24
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Ben Stubblefield (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 0:25
113 – Samuel Schultz (58 Team STL Shovelheads) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:39
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Chase Cline (58 Team STL Shovelheads) TF 17-2
126 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Gavin O`Neill (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 2:37
132 – Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Riley Nottingham (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 0:52
138 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Josh Johnson (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 2:42
145 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jack Sauter (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 3:54
152 – Luke Dickhaus (58 Team STL Shovelheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Tyler Holladay (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 3:10
170 – Justin Singleton (58 Team STL Shovelheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Bryce Leuenberger (58 Team STL Shovelheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Uston Wylie (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 0:47
220 – Chance Strough (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Wesley Blattel (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 1:43
285 – Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Anthony Mcroberts (58 Team STL Shovelheads) Fall 5:15

Match #3 Round 3: 53 Ohio Titan Red defeated 59 Team Iowa Gold 60-13
106 – Michael Kelley (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:56
113 – Kolby Lange (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:50
120 – Sean Neff (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:48
126 – Trysten Zahoransky (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 5-2
132 – Ethan Tomford (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) SV-1 11-10
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Josh Baitt (53 Ohio Titan Red) Dec 8-2
145 – Connor Hrubik (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Zach Tomford (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Hank Carey (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) MFF
170 – Clay Smock (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Kyle Young (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Chase Cottrell (53 Ohio Titan Red) Fall 0:19
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Ben Hornacek (53 Ohio Titan Red) Maj 12-4
285 – Luciano Cunningham (53 Ohio Titan Red) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:46

Match #4 Round 4: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 57 Team Montana Maroon 46-20
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Cody Todd (57 Team Montana Maroon) TF 15-0
113 – Trisetan Kemp (57 Team Montana Maroon) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) TF 15-0
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Cole Becker (57 Team Montana Maroon) Fall 0:23
126 – Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Oden Hallock (57 Team Montana Maroon) TF 16-0
132 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over J-T Hauer (57 Team Montana Maroon) Fall 2:58
138 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jacob Morgan (57 Team Montana Maroon) Dec 6-4
145 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Colton Kirwin (57 Team Montana Maroon) Fall 0:19
152 – Cooper Hoffman (57 Team Montana Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Matthew Middleton (57 Team Montana Maroon) over Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 7-1
170 – Jack Studer (57 Team Montana Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Justin Walton (57 Team Montana Maroon) Fall 4:56
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Chance Strough (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Kyle Schillinger (57 Team Montana Maroon) Dec 6-1

Match #5 Round 5: 56 Brawlers Bird Gang defeated 59 Team Iowa Gold 56-9
106 – Owen Oakley (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:10
113 – Ethan Paul (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:24
120 – Liam Babauta (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) Maj 18-9
126 – Zachary Rupp (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:23
132 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Daniel Farrell (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) Dec 4-2
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Nicholas Polinchock (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) Fall 2:51
145 – Luke Englert (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caden Dalton (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Benjamin Mcquillen (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) Maj 9-0
170 – Zachary Scheffler (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Reese Mason (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nate Stine (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:49
220 – Chance Strough (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Kevin Croley (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) Fall 4:50
285 – Damon James (56 Brawlers Bird Gang) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:44

Match #6 Round 6: 60 River City Wrestling Factory defeated 59 Team Iowa Gold 33-20
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Luke Davis (60 River City Wrestling Factory) SV-1 4-6
113 – Jason Schwartz (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Gavin Toomer (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:04
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Justin Picciolo (60 River City Wrestling Factory) Fall 2:53
126 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jack Delaney (60 River City Wrestling Factory) Dec 2-0
132 – Lawrence Russo (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:30
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Zain Cruz (60 River City Wrestling Factory) Dec 4-2
145 – Joseph Cusick (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Brendan Jones (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – John Parker (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 4-2
170 – Valois Ochoa (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Carlo Grasso (60 River City Wrestling Factory) Fall 1:45
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Frederick Dollison (60 River City Wrestling Factory) Fall 1:13
285 – Mckenzie Lewis (60 River City Wrestling Factory) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:00
59 Team Iowa Gold’s team score was adjusted by 14.000 for unsportsmanship
59 Team Iowa Gold’s team score was adjusted by -15.000 for unsportsman like – entered in wrong – corrected by emily johnson

Match #7 Round 7: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 55 Legion 53-27
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Guy Yodock (55 Legion) Fall 3:23
113 – William Friend (55 Legion) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:15
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Stephen Ohsiek (55 Legion) TF 18-3
126 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jaylon Andrews (55 Legion) Fall 5:13
132 – Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Christopher Barthelemy (55 Legion) Fall 5:33
138 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Brett Reeves (55 Legion) Fall 1:39
145 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Lucas Kimmel (55 Legion) Fall 2:15
152 – Marcos Pecina (55 Legion) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Christian Dangle (55 Legion) over Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:48
170 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Cendessa Krus (55 Legion) Fall 0:15
182 – Pedro Heredia (55 Legion) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over William Strickland (55 Legion) Fall 0:33
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Anthony Williams (55 Legion) Fall 0:28
285 – Willie Lampkin (55 Legion) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) SV-1 5-3

Bracket 4 / 13th – 24th – 59 Team Iowa Gold is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: 59 Team Iowa Gold received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal: 40 Ohio Fury defeated 59 Team Iowa Gold 42-30
106 – Robert Banta (40 Ohio Fury) over Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 11-6
113 – Douglas Patterson Jr (40 Ohio Fury) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:32
120 – Gavin Toomer (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Ian Stokell (40 Ohio Fury) DQ
132 – Nick Varanelli (40 Ohio Fury) over Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) Dec 13-6
138 – Brady Pethtel (40 Ohio Fury) over Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:29
145 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Randolph Foston (40 Ohio Fury) Fall 2:41
152 – Avery Flanagan (40 Ohio Fury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Xander Gore (40 Ohio Fury) Fall 2:26
170 – Cole Komlosi (40 Ohio Fury) over Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:38
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Seth Campbell (40 Ohio Fury) over Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 4:57
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Mason Cox (40 Ohio Fury) Fall 2:59
285 – Noah Dehainaut (40 Ohio Fury) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 3:19

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 54 Columbia Wrestling Club 43-36
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Brandt Virden (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Dec 10-6
113 – Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Creed Green (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Roy Wonner (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Maj 15-1
132 – Joseph Bable (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:35
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Chandler Parish (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57
145 – Andrew Hardenbrook (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Owen Graham (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over John Jasso (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31
170 – Frank Rupert (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 0:29
182 – Anthony Czap (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Michael Moore (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) Fall 1:24
220 – Chance Strough (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Kaleb Messersmith (54 Columbia Wrestling Club) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:47

Match #4 Cons. Round 3: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 44 Land of Lakes Wild Things 42-36
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Dante Reese (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) TF 16-0
113 – Brice Arlt (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:26
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Alex Valdez (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Fall 1:24
126 – Braydon Mclellen (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Cody Lehman (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:54
132 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Aidan Gingell (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Dec 4-0
138 – Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Rudy Hajaistron (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Maj 16-6
145 – Jacob Newman (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Leonard Bradley (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Aaron Green (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Fall 1:10
182 – Anthony Jay (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Troy Royal (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Fall 3:21
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Isaiah Polanco-Rivera (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) Fall 2:58
285 – Malcolm Hayman (44 Land of Lakes Wild Things) over Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:39

Match #5 Cons. Semi: 59 Team Iowa Gold defeated 36 Tri County Wolfpack 50-30
106 – Donavon Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Jordan Kennedy (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Maj 12-1
113 – Caleb Hernandez (36 Tri County Wolfpack) over Joseph Hill (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 2:51
120 – Michael Moore (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Drake Carmean (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Maj 10-1
126 – Koby Hanson (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Tyler Bauer (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Fall 4:18
132 – Brandon Mills (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Isaiah Bretz (36 Tri County Wolfpack) over Klayton Keller (59 Team Iowa Gold) Fall 1:27
145 – Hayden Pummel (36 Tri County Wolfpack) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Zachary Altman (36 Tri County Wolfpack) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kanan Morris (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Clayton Adlesh (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Fall 0:36
170 – Chance Rice (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Ethan Anderson (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Fall 2:12
182 – Evan Anderson (36 Tri County Wolfpack) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Triston Licht (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Justin Wieging (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Fall 0:28
220 – Dalton Arnold (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Issa Khalil (36 Tri County Wolfpack) Fall 2:55
285 – Moises Delacruz (59 Team Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #6 3rd Place Match: 28 Team STL Flatheads defeated 59 Team Iowa Gold 84-0
106 – Chandler Nelson (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gabriel Frankenberger (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Aaron Toben (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Henry Thomas (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brant Whitaker (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Braden Vaugier (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Grant Oneill (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Julian Hays (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Carl Tab (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jonah Robinson (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jermey Ashlock (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cole Amelunke (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Bullock (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Scott Arnold (28 Team STL Flatheads) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Advertisements