Team Iowa finishes 4th at Cadet Greco-Roman Duals

 

SEP’s Gabe Christenson was one of two Iowa wrestlers who were perfect in Greco compeition

Gold/Silver Pool – Iowa Gold is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: Iowa Gold defeated Oklahoma 45-28
94 – JJ Gilbert (Oklahoma) over Logan Luft (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
100 – Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) over Carter Young (Oklahoma) Dec 10-2
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Tyson Stevens (Oklahoma) TF 12-0
113 – Jaxon Randall (Oklahoma) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) Dec 6-4
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Ryder Ramsey (Oklahoma) Dec 12-6
126 – Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Gold) Fall 2:33
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Gold) over Dalton Burdick (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
138 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Gold) over Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2
145 – Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) over Wyatt Berry (Oklahoma) Fall 1:18
152 – Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) over Micah Lugafet (Oklahoma) Dec 7-1
160 – Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) over Charles Floyd (Oklahoma) Fall 1:10
170 – Talon Borror (Oklahoma) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:20
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Judson Rowland (Oklahoma) Dec 16-10
195 – Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) over Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) Dec 8-4
220 – Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) Dec 8-7
285 – Josh Vis (Iowa Gold) over Colin Naney (Oklahoma) Fall 3:32
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Luke Ahrberg (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2: Illinois defeated Iowa Gold 63-12
100 – Alex Villar (Illinois) over Matthew Lewis (Iowa Gold) TF 14-2
106 – Matthew Ramos (Illinois) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
113 – Noah Surtin (Illinois) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Gold) TF 14-2
120 – Luke Odom (Illinois) over Evan Yant (Iowa Gold) TF 11-0
126 – Fabian Lopez (Illinois) over Colby Schriever (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
132 – Torry Early (Illinois) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
138 – Joshua Ramos (Illinois) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Gold) Dec 20-19
145 – Jayden Terronez (Illinois) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:20
152 – Donnell Washington (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – James Cagnina (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Abe Assad (Illinois) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
182 – Brandon Hoselton (Illinois) over Jack Sindlinger (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
195 – Peter Christensen (Illinois) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
220 – Luke Luffman (Illinois) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
285 – Jacob Kaminski (Illinois) over Josh Vis (Iowa Gold) TF 12-1
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Tommy Curran (Illinois) Dec 14-8
94 – Logan Luft (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Iowa Gold defeated Ohio 38-34
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Dustin Norris (Ohio) TF 11-0
113 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa Gold) over Dylan Fishback (Ohio) Fall 2:14
120 – Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) over Dylan Shawver (Ohio) TF 12-2
126 – Nick Moore (Ohio) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-4
132 – Gabe Lewis (Iowa Gold) over Caden Blust (Ohio) Fall 3:38
138 – Cade DeVos (Iowa Gold) over Dustin Morgillo (Ohio) TF 10-0
145 – Gavin Bell (Ohio) over Lance Runyon (Iowa Gold) Dec 11-9
152 – Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) over Skyler Noftsger (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
160 – Jacob Lagoa (Ohio) over Levi Egli (Iowa Gold) Dec 5-4
170 – Anthony D`Alasio (Ohio) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
182 – Gabe Christenson (Iowa Gold) over Zak Crissman (Ohio) TF 10-0
195 – Cody Fisher (Iowa Gold) over Matt Cover (Ohio) Dec 12-8
220 – Wade Humphrey (Ohio) over Rowan Udell (Iowa Gold) Dec 4-2
285 – Louden Haga (Ohio) over Josh Vis (Iowa Gold) Fall 1:52
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Zack Mattin (Ohio) TF 10-0
94 – Kyle Rowan (Ohio) over Logan Luft (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
100 – Jake Manley (Ohio) over Matthew Lewis (Iowa Gold) Dec 5-3

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Pennsylvania Red defeated Iowa Gold 58-18
113 – Blake Passarelli (Pennsylvania Red) over Cody Anderson (Iowa Gold) Dec 13-10
120 – Jagger Condomitti (Pennsylvania Red) over Evan Yant (Iowa Gold) Dec 11-10
126 – Joshua Jones (Pennsylvania Red) over Chase Luensman (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:48
132 – Cameron Robinson (Pennsylvania Red) over Gabe Lewis (Iowa Gold) TF 11-0
138 – Michael Kistler (Pennsylvania Red) over Drevon Ross (Iowa Gold) TF 12-0
145 – Benny Baker (Pennsylvania Red) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa Gold) TF 15-3
152 – Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caden Wright (Pennsylvania Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red) over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
182 – Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red) over Jack Sindlinger (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
195 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Hunter Catka (Pennsylvania Red) over Tanner Schultz (Iowa Gold) TF 11-1
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania Red) over Josh Vis (Iowa Gold) TF 12-0
88 – Drake Ayala (Iowa Gold) over Costa Moore (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:41
94 – Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania Red) over Logan Luft (Iowa Gold) TF 12-0
100 – Chris Kim (Pennsylvania Red) over Matthew Lewis (Iowa Gold) Fall 0:12
106 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa Gold) over Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania Red) TF 10-0

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s