Team Iowa Black goes 4-0 on Day 1 of AAU Scholastic Duals

Day one of the 2017 AAU Scholastic Duals is in the books and Team Iowa Black is sitting at a perfect 4-0. Iowa defeated teams from North Carolina (Combat Athletics), Florida (Special Ops), Pennsylvania (Team Nawman) and Nebraska (Nebraska Silver) in Pool B competition. Going undefeated on the day for Team Iowa Black was McGwire Midkiff (126), Matt Robertson (132), Grant Stotts (145), Tanner Sloan (182), Joel Shapiro (195), Noah Broderson (220) and John McConkey (285).

When asked about his teams performance today coach Pete Bush said “We showed a lot of heart in that 31-28 match. Half the team went undefeated for the day. A good a start of the four day tournament. We need to be ready for tomorrow because it gets a little tougher. That’s why we’re here.”

Iowa will continue competition in Pool B tomorrow when it hits the mats for 4 more duals against teams from Cailfornia (Titan Mercury WC), South Carolina (843 Elite), Micigan (Michigan Gold ‘Pitbulls’) and Pennsylvania (Young Guns Black).

Day 1 Results – 

Match #1 Round 1: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 12 Combat Athletics 56-9
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over William Walker (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 11-3
113 – Rylee Billings (12 Combat Athletics) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-0
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Nick Daggett (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:01
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Landon Shuford (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 24-15
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jude Lloyd (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 4:34
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Spencer Leonhardt (12 Combat Athletics) TF 21-4
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Michael Vernagallo (12 Combat Athletics) UTB 6-5
152 – Jonathan Millner (12 Combat Athletics) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-1
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Hunter Strickland (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 1:11
170 – Ethan Martin (12 Combat Athletics) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-4
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Christopher Garrison (12 Combat Athletics) Maj 14-0
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cameron Blizard (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 3:50
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jesus Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:21
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Anthony Olmedo (12 Combat Athletics) Fall 2:43

Match #2 Round 2: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 20 Spec Ops 31-28
106 – Dennis Mcneal (20 Spec Ops) over Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 2-1
113 – Ben Buhler (20 Spec Ops) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 3-0
120 – Marcus Reid Jr. (20 Spec Ops) over Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 1:53
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Avery Holder (20 Spec Ops) Maj 16-8
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Brian Opalensky (20 Spec Ops) Dec 5-4
138 – Christian Sharbono (20 Spec Ops) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 4-1
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Mike Edouard (20 Spec Ops) Dec 1-0
152 – Hunter Weeks (20 Spec Ops) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 13-5
160 – Justin Grant (20 Spec Ops) over Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 14-7
170 – Stephen Kelle (20 Spec Ops) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 0:54
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Raymond Haverty IV (20 Spec Ops) Fall 2:53
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Matthew Mcquinn (20 Spec Ops) Fall 1:32
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cole Schwartzberg (20 Spec Ops) Fall 3:06
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Brendan Bengtsson (20 Spec Ops) Dec 5-3

Match #3 Round 3: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 16 TeamNawman 43-7
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Adam Jacob (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-0
113 – Cole Wilson (16 TeamNawman) over Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 5-3
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Owen Woolcott (16 TeamNawman) Fall 3:50
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Bryce Brennan (16 TeamNawman) Fall 1:58
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kurt Smith (16 TeamNawman) Fall 4:58
138 – Tt Elhajj (16 TeamNawman) over Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) Dec 12-6
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Clayton Ulrey (16 TeamNawman) Dec 5-2
152 – Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ethan Baney (16 TeamNawman) SV-1 6-4
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Matthew Danner (16 TeamNawman) SV-1 3-1
170 – Brian Shermeyer (16 TeamNawman) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-0
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Levko Higgins (16 TeamNawman) Dec 6-4
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Keegan Mccord (16 TeamNawman) Maj 9-0
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Robert Schnarrs (16 TeamNawman) Dec 4-3
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: 13 Team Iowa Black defeated 19 Nebraska Silver 38-6
106 – Adam Allard (13 Team Iowa Black) over Ladamian Sturdivant (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1
113 – Grayson Kesterson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Caleb Lazure (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 11-0
120 – Eli Loyd (13 Team Iowa Black) over Aweys Salat (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 3:12
126 – McGwire Midkiff (13 Team Iowa Black) over Trey Arellano (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 15-7
132 – Matt Robertson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Cody Carlson (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 9-6
138 – Bradan Birt (13 Team Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Grant Stotts (13 Team Iowa Black) over Jorgen Johnson (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1
152 – Derek Robb (19 Nebraska Silver) over Mason Hulse (13 Team Iowa Black) Maj 10-2
160 – Julien Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Isaac Trumble (19 Nebraska Silver) Dec 4-2
170 – Damen Pape (19 Nebraska Silver) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (13 Team Iowa Black) Fall 3:38
182 – Tanner Sloan (13 Team Iowa Black) over Prestin Melroy (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 2:43
195 – Joel Shapiro (13 Team Iowa Black) over Gavin Peitzmeier (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 0:37
220 – Noah Broderson (13 Team Iowa Black) over Kaleb Taylor (19 Nebraska Silver) Fall 0:33
285 – John Mcconkey (13 Team Iowa Black) over Caleb Lefferdink (19 Nebraska Silver) Maj 9-1

Advertisements