2017 Independence Freestyle/Greco Tournament – Final Results

FREESTYLE

Bantam – Men and Women – B-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Talas Zimmerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carver Wieland of Indee Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Carver Wieland (Indee Mat Club) Fall 1:16
Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Talas Zimmerman (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 1:58
Talas Zimmerman (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Carver Wieland (Indee Mat Club) TF 12-0
Intermediate – Women – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Intermediate – Men – I-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Alexander Pierce of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Tayler Kibbee of Back 2 Basics

Intermediate – Men – I-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Rhet Spurley of Combat WC
Round Robin Matches
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-1
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Rhet Spurley (Combat WC) TF 10-0
Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Rhet Spurley (Combat WC) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Men – I-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Teague Smith of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Teague Smith (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-9
Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Teague Smith (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Intermediate – Men – I-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steele Diercks of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Dawson Jacobsen of IAWC
1st Place Match
Steele Diercks (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Blake Fox (IAWC) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Men – I-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-6
Wil Oberbroeckling (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) TF 14-2
Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) TF 13-2

Intermediate – Men – I-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Egli of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
3rd Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn Mar
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Muller (Osage) over Philip Jacobs (Linn Mar) TF 20-10
Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge) over Gavin Muller (Osage) Dec 12-8
Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge) over Philip Jacobs (Linn Mar) Fall 1:15

Novice – Women – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Novice – Men – N-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 8-2

Novice – Men – N-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rhett Koenig of Prairie du Chien
2nd Place – Reid Spurley of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Blake Gioimo of DC Elite
1st Place Match
Rhett Koenig (Prairie du Chien) over Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 14-5

Novice – Men – N-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Anders Kittelson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 13-8
Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) WD
Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) WD

Novice – Men – N-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Nick Foreman of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) over Nick Foreman (DC Elite) Fall 2:32
Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) over Nick Foreman (DC Elite) TF 10-0
Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) over Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0

Novice – Men – N-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Dreshaun (Staton) Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Blake Thiry of Prairie du Chien

Novice – Men – N-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – MaKade Bloker of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Damarion Ross of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Robert Poyner of Back 2 Basics

School Girl – Women – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

School Boy – Men – SB-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryder Block of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Clayton McDonough of IAWC
3rd Place – Quincy Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 14-8
Clayton McDonough (IAWC) over Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:58
Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Clayton McDonough (IAWC) Dec 8-5

School Boy – Men – SB-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bryce McDonough of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Bryce McDonough (IAWC) TF 11-1
Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) Dec 10-4
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Bryce McDonough (IAWC) TF 10-0

School Boy – Men – SB-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bailey Roybal of Immortal Athletics Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chase Thomas of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 21-10
Bailey Roybal (Immortal Athletics Wrestling Club) over Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:29
Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Bailey Roybal (Immortal Athletics Wrestling Club) Dec 9-12

School Boy – Men – SB-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Daniel Max Magayna of IAWC
3rd Place – Kael Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Daniel Max Magayna (IAWC) TF 10-0
Daniel Max Magayna (IAWC) over Kael Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kael Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

School Boy – Men – SB-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gabe McGeough of MFL MARMAC Bulldogs
3rd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Gabe McGeough (MFL MARMAC Bulldogs) TF 12-0
Gabe McGeough (MFL MARMAC Bulldogs) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 0-10
Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0

School Boy – Men – SB-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deon Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Lawson Losee of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Lawson Losee (IAWC) TF 10-0
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Lawson Losee (IAWC) Dec 10-2
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

School Boy – Men – SB-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roush Jaeger of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Eli Sallis of Future Trojans Wrestling Club

School Boy – Men – SB-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Billy Trees of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Orentheian Everett of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club

Cadet – Women – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Cadet – Men – C-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Lane Cowell of Team Valley
3rd Place – Tyger Vaske of Delaware County Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Lane Cowell (Team Valley) TF 10-0
Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tyger Vaske (Delaware County Wrestling Club) TF 13-2
Lane Cowell (Team Valley) over Tyger Vaske (Delaware County Wrestling Club) Fall 2:43

Cadet – Men – C-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Team Valley
3rd Place – Aidan Noonan of Cascade
1st Place Match
Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Carson Taylor (Team Valley) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael McClelland of IAWC
2nd Place – Caleb Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Michael McClelland (IAWC) over Caleb Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 14-3

Cadet – Men – C-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brooks Cowell of Team Valley
1st Place Match
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Chryshaun Taylor (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) TF 12-1

Cadet – Men – C-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Evan Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ben Monroe of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Evan Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43
Evan Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6

Cadet – Men – C-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Eli Loyd of DC Elite
3rd Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Eli Loyd (DC Elite) TF 10-0
Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Eli Loyd (DC Elite) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:10

Cadet – Men – C-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
3rd Place – Reid Koenig of Prairie du Chien
1st Place Match
Ryne Mohrfeld (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) Dec 10-8

Cadet – Men – C-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drevon Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Ethan Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Drevon Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) Fall 1:28
Drevon Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 4-16
Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) TF 13-2

Cadet – Men – C-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carder Schmidt of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
3rd Place – Adam Hansen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 18-11
Carder Schmidt (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) TF 13-2
Carder Schmidt (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 16-11

Cadet – Men – C-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Baylor Crigger of Young Guns
2nd Place – Bryson Hervol of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cael Meyer of Delaware County Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Baylor Crigger (Young Guns) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Baylor Crigger (Young Guns) over Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) Fall 4:12

Cadet – Men – C-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Kaleb Roach of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Aiden Waseskuk of Thumper Freco
1st Place Match
Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) over Kaleb Roach (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C-12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julien Broderson of Young Guns
2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Evan Rosonke of IAWC
1st Place Match
Julien Broderson (Young Guns) over Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 16-5

Cadet – Men – C-13 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Rathjen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Owen Dunne of SSWC
3rd Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
Round Robin Matches
Owen Dunne (SSWC) over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) TF 10-0
Cole Rathjen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) TF 10-0
Cole Rathjen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Owen Dunne (SSWC) Dec 12-7

Cadet – Men – C-14 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colten Wall of Prairie du Chien
2nd Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Prairie du Chien
3rd Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Colten Wall (Prairie du Chien) over Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) Dec 7-2
Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien) over Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0
Colten Wall (Prairie du Chien) over Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien) Dec 7-3

Junior – Women – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Junior – Men – J-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Guns
2nd Place – Jacob Rausch of Cedar Hawks
3rd Place – Marvin Oberbroeckling of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Aden Reeves (Young Guns) over Jacob Rausch (Cedar Hawks) TF 10-0
Aden Reeves (Young Guns) over Marvin Oberbroeckling (SSWC) TF 10-0
Jacob Rausch (Cedar Hawks) over Marvin Oberbroeckling (SSWC) TF 12-2

Junior – Men – J-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eron Haynes of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
3rd Place – Dillon Gottschalk of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Joseph Pins (SSWC) over Dillon Gottschalk (SSWC) TF 18-7
Eron Haynes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Dillon Gottschalk (SSWC) Fall 2:04
Eron Haynes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Joseph Pins (SSWC) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brody Teske of Team Valley
Round Robin Matches
Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Brody Teske (Team Valley) FF
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 16-11
Brody Teske (Team Valley) over Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 16-8

Junior – Men – J-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Wright of Denver
2nd Place – Brady Fritz of Thumper Freco
3rd Place – Alex Richard of Dubuque Senior
Round Robin Matches
Riley Wright (Denver) over Brady Fritz (Thumper Freco) TF 12-2
Riley Wright (Denver) over Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) Dec 10-9
Brady Fritz (Thumper Freco) over Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) Fall 1:14

Junior – Men – J-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Robertson of Huettman Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gable Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Matthew Connolly of Dubuque Senior
Round Robin Matches
Matt Robertson (Huettman Wrestling Club) over Matthew Connolly (Dubuque Senior) TF 14-4
Gable Fox (IAWC) over Matthew Connolly (Dubuque Senior) Fall 1:15
Matt Robertson (Huettman Wrestling Club) over Gable Fox (IAWC) Dec 12-6

Junior – Men – J-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Derek Holschlag of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Millage of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Michael Millage (IAWC) TF 12-1
Derek Holschlag (Knights Wrestling Club) over Michael Millage (IAWC) Dec 7-2
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Derek Holschlag (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 6-1

Junior – Men – J-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Busse of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Killian Welsh of Edgewood
3rd Place – Cory Stewart of Monster USA
Round Robin Matches
Joey Busse (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Cory Stewart (Monster USA) TF 15-4
Joey Busse (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Killian Welsh (Edgewood) TF 10-0
Killian Welsh (Edgewood) over Cory Stewart (Monster USA) Fall 1:29

Junior – Men – J-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Steffen of Crestwood Cadets
3rd Place – Luke Rohmiller of Webster City
1st Place Match
Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Ryan Steffen (Crestwood Cadets) TF 12-0

Junior – Men – J-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley
2nd Place – Alex Ward of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Isaac Judge of Thumper Freco
Round Robin Matches
Cayd Lara (Team Valley) over Isaac Judge (Thumper Freco) TF 15-5
Cayd Lara (Team Valley) over Alex Ward (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Alex Ward (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Isaac Judge (Thumper Freco) Dec 11-11

Junior – Men – J-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Wempen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Junior – Men – J-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Dalton Rosenberg of Thumper Freco
3rd Place – Dayton Smith of St. Ansgar
Round Robin Matches
Dalton Rosenberg (Thumper Freco) over Dayton Smith (St. Ansgar) TF 13-0
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Dalton Rosenberg (Thumper Freco) TF 10-0
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Dayton Smith (St. Ansgar) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zach Ryg of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Tyrell Gordon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) Fall 2:01
Tyrell Gordon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Zach Ryg (IAWC) Dec 6-4
Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Zach Ryg (IAWC) TF 13-2

Junior – Men – J-13 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Broderson of Young Guns
2nd Place – Dylan Olson of SSWC
3rd Place – Dakoda Powell of Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Noah Broderson (Young Guns) over Dakoda Powell (Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club) FF
Noah Broderson (Young Guns) over Dylan Olson (SSWC) Fall 1:11
Dylan Olson (SSWC) over Dakoda Powell (Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 5:17

Junior – Men – J-14 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Omar Begic of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley Wrestling Club

GRECO

Bantam – Greco – B-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Talas Zimmerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carver Wieland of Indee Mat Club

Intermediate – Greco – I-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Alexander Pierce of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Tayler Kibbee of Back 2 Basics
Round Robin Matches
Alexander Pierce (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) Fall 0:16
Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) Fall 0:12
Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Alexander Pierce (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 14-8

Intermediate – Greco – I-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team Bosco
3rd Place – Rhet Spurley of Combat WC
1st Place Match
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Kanaan Delagardelle (Team Bosco) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Greco – I-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:57

Intermediate – Greco – I-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Steele Diercks of Agoge Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dawson Jacobsen of IAWC

Intermediate – Greco – I-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club

Intermediate – Greco – I-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Egli of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
3rd Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn Mar
Round Robin Matches
Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge) over Gavin Muller (Osage) TF 10-0
Gavin Muller (Osage) over Philip Jacobs (Linn Mar) TF 10-0
Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge) over Philip Jacobs (Linn Mar) TF 10-0

Novice – Greco – N-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 2:00
Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Novice – Greco – N-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Rhett Koenig of Prairie du Chien
3rd Place – Reid Spurley of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Rhett Koenig (Prairie du Chien) over Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0
Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-10
Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Rhett Koenig (Prairie du Chien) TF 16-4

Novice – Greco – N-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anders Kittelson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Kellen Smith of Team Valley Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kellen Smith (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 12-9
Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 10-4
Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kellen Smith (Team Valley Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice – Greco – N-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Evan Simpson of USA Mat Club

Novice – Greco – N-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Dreshaun (Staton) Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Kurtis Evenson of Prairie du Chien
Round Robin Matches
Nicholas Fox (IAWC) over Kurtis Evenson (Prairie du Chien) Fall 0:59
Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kurtis Evenson (Prairie du Chien) TF 10-0
Nicholas Fox (IAWC) over Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:21

Novice – Greco – N-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – MaKade Bloker of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Robert Poyner of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Damarion Ross of Team Valley Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Robert Poyner (Back 2 Basics) over Damarion Ross (Team Valley Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) over Robert Poyner (Back 2 Basics) TF 12-2
MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) over Damarion Ross (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41

Novice – Greco – N-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mac Muller of Osage

School Boy – Greco – SB-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryder Block of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Clayton McDonough of IAWC
3rd Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Teagan Block (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Clayton McDonough (IAWC) Dec 4-9
Clayton McDonough (IAWC) over Teagan Block (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) Fall 1:22

School Boy – Greco – SB-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bryce McDonough of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Bryce McDonough (IAWC) TF 10-0
Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27
Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Bryce McDonough (IAWC) TF 10-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Thomas of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Matthew Rogge of Prairie du Chien
3rd Place – Lincoln Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Matthew Rogge (Prairie du Chien) Dec 12-7
Matthew Rogge (Prairie du Chien) over Lincoln Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 1:28
Chase Thomas (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Lincoln Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 7-4

School Boy – Greco – SB-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Aiden Brosinski of Combat WC
3rd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Aiden Brosinski (Combat WC) TF 11-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of IAWC
3rd Place – Kael Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tate Naaktgeboren (IAWC) over Kael Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0
Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Kael Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Tate Naaktgeboren (IAWC) TF 8-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe McGeough of MFL MARMAC Bulldogs
2nd Place – Justin Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Benjamin Egli of Fort Dodge

School Boy – Greco – SB-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deon Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Lawson Losee of IAWC
3rd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roush Jaeger of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Eli Sallis of Future Trojans Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Orentheian Everett of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Billy Trees of Prior Lake Wrestling Club

Cadet – Greco – C-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Lane Cowell of Team Valley

Cadet – Greco – C-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Taylor of Team Valley
2nd Place – Mason Dye of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joseph Sullivan of Osage
Round Robin Matches
Carson Taylor (Team Valley) over Joseph Sullivan (Osage) TF 21-12
Mason Dye (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Joseph Sullivan (Osage) Fall 0:27
Carson Taylor (Team Valley) over Mason Dye (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 22-14

Cadet – Greco – C-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brennan Lechnir of Dubuque Senior
3rd Place – Ryan Adams of Osage
Round Robin Matches
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ryan Adams (Osage) TF 15-4
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brennan Lechnir (Dubuque Senior) Fall 2:20
Brennan Lechnir (Dubuque Senior) over Ryan Adams (Osage) TF 12-1

Cadet – Greco – C-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Thomas Matteson of Indee Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Thomas Matteson (Indee Mat Club) TF 11-0
Chryshaun Taylor (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Thomas Matteson (Indee Mat Club) TF 1-12
Chryshaun Taylor (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2

Cadet – Greco – C-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jalen Schropp of Parnell
2nd Place – Evan Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carson Burchland of Thumper Freco
Round Robin Matches
Jalen Schropp (Parnell) over Carson Burchland (Thumper Freco) Fall 2:53
Evan Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Carson Burchland (Thumper Freco) TF 0-11
Jalen Schropp (Parnell) over Evan Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 11-1

Cadet – Greco – C-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Mason Lull of FWA
1st Place Match
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-5

Cadet – Greco – C-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reid Koenig of Prairie du Chien
2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
3rd Place – Ben Faber of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Reid Koenig (Prairie du Chien) over Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) Fall 1:42
Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Ben Faber (SSWC) Fall 0:57
Reid Koenig (Prairie du Chien) over Ben Faber (SSWC) TF 10-0

Cadet – Greco – C-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drevon Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place – Colin Muller of Osage
Round Robin Matches
Drevon Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Colin Muller (Osage) TF 10-0
Drevon Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) Fall 0:50
Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) over Colin Muller (Osage) TF 18-10

Cadet – Greco – C-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Meyer of Delaware County Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
3rd Place – Adam Hansen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) TF 10-0
Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16
Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) over Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 17-12

Cadet – Greco – C-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Ryan Plummer of Linn Mar
3rd Place – Nathan Siegworth of Dubuque Senior
Round Robin Matches
Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) over Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) TF 11-0
Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) over Ryan Plummer (Linn Mar) Fall 1:02
Ryan Plummer (Linn Mar) over Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) Dec 10-9

Cadet – Greco – C-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julien Broderson of Young Guns
2nd Place – Cole Davis of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place – Logan Gunderson of Yilek/Thumper Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Cole Davis (Indee Mat Club) over Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) Fall 5:03
Julien Broderson (Young Guns) over Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) TF 10-0
Julien Broderson (Young Guns) over Cole Davis (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – Greco – C-12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Evan Rosonke of IAWC

Cadet – Greco – C-13 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Owen Dunne of SSWC
2nd Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC

Cadet – Greco – C-14 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Prairie du Chien
3rd Place – Colten Wall of Prairie du Chien
Round Robin Matches
Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) over Colten Wall (Prairie du Chien) Fall 2:53
Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien) over Colten Wall (Prairie du Chien) TF 13-4
Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) over Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien) Dec 4-4

Junior – Greco – J-1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Bucks
2nd Place – Jacob Rausch of Cedar Hawks
3rd Place – Marvin Oberbroeckling of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) over Marvin Oberbroeckling (SSWC) TF 12-0
Jacob Rausch (Cedar Hawks) over Marvin Oberbroeckling (SSWC) Fall 3:47
Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) over Jacob Rausch (Cedar Hawks) TF 12-0

Junior – Greco – J-2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Eron Haynes of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Eron Haynes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) Dec 14-7
Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Joseph Pins (SSWC) TF 0-12
Eron Haynes (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Joseph Pins (SSWC) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Henderson of DC Elite
2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Huettman Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Thumper Freco
Round Robin Matches
Matt Robertson (Huettman Wrestling Club) over Grayson Kesterson (Thumper Freco) Fall 2:37
Brock Henderson (DC Elite) over Grayson Kesterson (Thumper Freco) TF 5-14
Brock Henderson (DC Elite) over Matt Robertson (Huettman Wrestling Club) Dec 11-4

Junior – Greco – J-4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Millage of IAWC
2nd Place – Alex Richard of Dubuque Senior
3rd Place – Michael Egan of MFL MARMAC Bulldogs
Round Robin Matches
Michael Millage (IAWC) over Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) Fall 1:06
Michael Millage (IAWC) over Michael Egan (MFL MARMAC Bulldogs) TF 1-11
Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) over Michael Egan (MFL MARMAC Bulldogs) Dec 8-2

Junior – Greco – J-5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Matthew Connolly of Dubuque Senior
3rd Place – Dylan Pauley of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Matthew Connolly (Dubuque Senior) Fall 1:41
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Dylan Pauley (SSWC) TF 8-0
Matthew Connolly (Dubuque Senior) over Dylan Pauley (SSWC) Fall 5:27

Junior – Greco – J-6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Busse of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Killian Welsh of Edgewood
3rd Place – Tyler Murphy of SSWC
1st Place Match
Joey Busse (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Killian Welsh (Edgewood) Fall 3:49

Junior – Greco – J-7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley
2nd Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Steffen of Crestwood Cadets
Round Robin Matches
Cayd Lara (Team Valley) over Ryan Steffen (Crestwood Cadets) Fall 3:39
Cayd Lara (Team Valley) over Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 0:43
Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Ryan Steffen (Crestwood Cadets) Fall 5:40

Junior – Greco – J-8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Doyle of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Alex Ward of SSWC
3rd Place – Jackson Rigdon of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Doyle (USA Mat Club) over Alex Ward (SSWC) Dec 12-9
Alex Ward (SSWC) over Jackson Rigdon (SSWC) Fall 4:07
Tanner Doyle (USA Mat Club) over Jackson Rigdon (SSWC) TF 12-2

Junior – Greco – J-9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kent Kragenbrink of SSWC
2nd Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0
Kent Kragenbrink (SSWC) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08
Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kent Kragenbrink (SSWC) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Chase McCleish of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Payton Pelke of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Chase McCleish (Team Valley Wrestling Club) TF 16-6
Chase McCleish (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Payton Pelke (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 16-12
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Payton Pelke (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyrell Gordon of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake Wrestling Club

Junior – Greco – J-12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brock Meyer of IAWC
3rd Place – Tayten Freidhof of Indee Mat Club

Junior – Greco – J-13 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Broderson of Young Guns
2nd Place – Korby Keehner of MFL MARMAC Bulldogs
3rd Place – Dylan Olson of SSWC

Junior – Greco – J-14 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Schott of Knuckle Head WC
2nd Place – Spencer Trenary of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Advertisements