UWW Junior Nationals – Freestyle – Results

Preview / Schedule

What: UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals
Where: Las Vegas, Nevada
When: Friday, April 27 & Saturday, April 28

Kanen Storr earns the #2 overall seed at 66 kg – John Sachs photo

Results:

55KG –

Alex Thomsen (SWIFT)
Round of 32 – defeated Ty Smith TF 12-2
Round of 16 – defeated Aslan Kilic TF 10-0
Quarters – defeated Drew Mattin TF 10-0
Semis – vs Daton Fix

Danny Vega (Cyclone – RTC)
Round of 16 – lost to Paul Bianchi TF 11-0
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Brenden Frierson TF 10-0
Cons 8 #1 – Gage Curry

McGwire Midkiff (SWIFT)
Round of 32 – lost to Dylan D’Emilio 5-3
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Aslan Kilic 10-4
Cons 8 #1 – vs Tanner Kuketz

60KG –

Brenden Baker (Cyclone – RTC) eliminated
Round of 64 – lost to Colton Yapoujian 10-3
Cons 32 #2 – defeated Jackson Currier TF 11-0
Cons 16 #1 – lost to Zach Sherman TF 12-2

Paul Glynn (University of Iowa)
Round of 64 – defeated Cody Trybus 5-1
Round of 32 – defeated Gary Joint 10-6
Round of 16 – lost to Vitali Arujau TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Mason Lindermuth TF 12-2
Cons 8 #1 – vs Colton Yapoujian

63KG –

Briar Cochran (Cyclone RTC)
Round of 16 – defeated Alec Opsal 4-0
Quarters – lost to Nick Lee TF 10-0
Cons 8 #2 – vs winner of Andrew Mehrholz vs Alex Hrisopoulos

66KG –

Carter Happel (University of Iowa)
Round of 32 – lost to AJ Jaffe 14-7
Cons 32 #2 – defeated Bo Pipher TF 12-1
Cons 16 #1 – defeated Christian Mesa TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Jwan Britton TF 12-2
Cons 8 #1 – vs Jarrett Jacques

Daniel Murphy (University of Iowa)
Round of 64 – defeated Mousa Jodeh 4-0
Round of 32 – defeated Reece Galvan TF 12-0
Round of 16 – lost to Ryan Deakin TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Garrett Model TF 18-8
Cons 8 #1 – vs Ben Hornickle

Ian Parker (TMWC) eliminated
Round of 64 – defeated Bo Pipher TF 10-0
Round of 32 – lost to Ryan Deakin TF 12-1
Cons 32 #2 – lost to Robert Lee TF 10-0

Kanen Storr (TMWC)
Round of 64 – defeated Alexander McKenna TF 10-0
Round of 32 – defeated Patrick Spray TF 10-0
Round of 16 – defeated Conner Noonan TF 10-0
Quarters – defeated Keegan Shaw TF 11-0
Semis – vs Patricio Lugo

Keegan Shaw (University of Iowa)
Round of 32 – defeated Ben Hornickle TF 20-8
Round of 16 – defeated Cal Hansen TF 11-0
Quarters – lost to Kanen Storr TF 11-0
Cons 8 #2 – winner of Carter Happel vs Jarrett Jacques

70KG –

Matthew Malcom (University of Iowa) – eliminated 
Round of 32 – defeated Shayne Oster TF 12-2
Round of 16 – lost to Jose Champagne TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – lost to Ryder Punke 13-13

74KG –

Alex Marinelli (University of Iowa)
Round of 32 – defeated Johnny Blankenship TF 10-0
Round of 16 – defeated Tyler Wiederholt TF 10-0
Quarters – defeated Jeremiah Kent TF 10-0
Semis – vs David McFadden

Jeremiah Moody (University of Iowa) – eliminated
Round of 64 – defeated Dalton Peters TF 15-4
Round of 32 – lost to Hayden Hidlay TF 10-0
Cons 32 #2 – defeated Brett Johnson TF 18-8
Cons 16 #1 – defeated Koy Wilkinson TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – lost to Joseph Gunther 4-0

Joseph Gunther (University of Iowa)
Round of 64 – defeated Jay Santos TF 11-0
Round of 32 – defeated Adrian Ojeda TF 12-0
Round of 16 – lost to David McFadden 9-3
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Jeremiah Moody 4-0
Cons 8 #1 – vs Taleb Rahmani

79KG –

Billy Higgins (MWC Wrestling Academy)
Round of 16 – lost to Jacob Covaciu 15-6
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Robert Milliner TF 10-0
Cons 8 #1 – vs Spencer Carey

Kaleb Young (University of Iowa)
Round of 32 – defeated Michael Otomo TF 10-0
Round of 16 – defeated Jackson Hemauer 12-3
Quarters – defeated Canten Marriott 6-4
Semis – vs Ahmed Alford

84KG –

Anthony Sherry (Powerhouse) – eliminated
Round of 32 – lost to Max Dean TF 16-5
Cons 16 #1 – lost to Garrett Hoffman 19-16

Cade Brownlee (University of Iowa)
Round of 32 – defeated Robert Coleman 6-5
Round of 16 – lost to Logan Gruszka TF 10-0
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Noe Garcia TF 12-2
Cons 8 #1 –

96KG –

Evan Hansen (Viking Wrestling Club)
Round of 32 – lost to Nathan Traxler 13-4
Cons 16 #1 – defeated Drew Phipps 7-6
Cons 16 #2 – defeated John Hensley 5-4
Cons 8 #1 – Jacob Sieder

Samuel Colbray (Cyclone – RTC)
Round of 32 – defeated John Jakobsen TF 12-1
Round of 16 – defeated Eric Schwark TF 10-0
Quaters – lost to Joshua Roetman 6-6
Cons 8 #2 – vs winner of Eric Schultz vs Jonathan Aiello

120KG –

Gannon Gremmel (Cyclone – RTC)
Round of 32 – lost to John Hinrichs 16-13
Cons 16 #1 – defeated Sammy de Seriere TF 24-14
Cons 16 #2 – defeated Clayton Dangler Fall 1:27
Cons 8 #1 – vs Brendan Furman

Advertisements

One thought on “UWW Junior Nationals – Freestyle – Results

  1. Pingback: UWW Junior Nationals – Freestyle – Day 2 Results |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s