23rd IHSAA Officials Recognition Banquet and Awards Ceremony to Honor 166

Jeff Pavlovich

One hundred sixty-six prep officials will be honored at the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s 23rd Annual Officials Recognition Banquet and Awards Ceremony, Saturday, April 29 at Iowa Events Center – Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center.

Festivities will start with a 5:30 p.m. social hour in the Hall of Pride followed by dinner, a featured speaker and the Awards Program. Seventy-eight officials will receive plaques for 15 years of service with 30 being honored for 25 years of work and 26 will receive a plaque for 35 years of officiating.

In addition, the following will be honored for their 50th year – Richard Wulkow, Boone; James Patterson, Cedar Rapids; James Wood, Center Point; Paul Fuhrman, Cherokee; Robert Bowen, Middletown; Cary Griffith, Nashua; James McConnell, Ogden; Craig Snider, Spirit Lake; Terry Eaton, Urbandale; Michael Amundson, Waterloo; and Glenn Tjaden, Webster City.

In addition, five other officials will be recognized as Aspiring Officials of the Year in their district and 15 more will be receive the National Federation Officials Association’s official of the year in their sport.

John Bartolo of Algona will be honored as the NFHS Distinguished Active Official in Section 4 – Iowa, Illinois, Wisconsin, Michigan and Indiana. Bartolo has been a registered official with the IHSAA and IGHSAU for 37 years He has a long history as a state tournament official working championships in football, boys’ and girls’ basketball, volleyball and baseball.

Bartolo is a member of the Algona Officials Association, the North Iowa Officials Association, the NFOA and NASO. He is past member of the IHSAA Officials’ Advisory Committee and is a long-time presenter in IHSAA Officials Clinics in basketball and football. He has a superior rating in football, basketball and baseball. As a coach, he guided Bishop Garrigan baseball to the 1999 state runner-up and into the basketball substate twice.

This year’s keynote speaker will be Terry Curtis of Williamsburg. Mr. Curtis is an active official in baseball and currently in his 55th year. He retired from, wrestling officiating in 2004, after 21 seasons.

A native of Fairfield he has a degree in elementary education from Parsons College and his M.S. Degree in Elementary School Administration from Northeast Missouri State University. In 1962 he was hired at Williamsburg and up to his retirement in 1997 he served as a teacher, guidance counselor, coach and the Elementary and Jr. High Principal for 25 years.

In addition to a full slate of prep wrestling and baseball, he also umpired baseball in the Iowa Conference, and the Big Ten and the Big Eight Conferences. He has umpired 24 state summer baseball tournaments plus three fall tournaments and been on the mat for 18 state wrestling tournaments. He has been inducted in the IHSAA Officials Hall of Fame and the Iowa Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame. A former state umpire of the year, he is also a member of the Williamsburg Community Library Board of Directors and has a 2006 film credit for his appearance in the baseball film, “The Final Season.”

WRESTLING ONLY

15-year award winners

David Pfaffle

Brody Benton

Jeff Pavlovich

Brad Honnold

Dwayne Lundvedt

Travis Pike

Ryan Hildreth

Jay Cox

 

25-year award winners

Lee Schechinger

Brian Gray

Eric Eckerman

 

Aspiring New Official

Carl Davis

 

The complete list of award winners follows.

15 Year Honorees

CITY                            NAME

ADEL                           JOHN BEGLEY

ALTON                        DAVID PFAFFLE

ANKENY                     TERRY ALEXANDER

ANKENY                     BRODY BENTON

ANKENY                     SHANE SVOBODA

BENNETT                   RODNEY DEERBERG

CALMAR                     CHRIS WILTGEN

CAMBRIDGE              RICHARD VOYEK

CEDAR FALLS           RYAN EKLUND

CEDAR FALLS           DENNIS PETERS

CEDAR RAPIDS         CORY BURKLE

CEDAR RAPIDS         RANDALL CLAPP

CEDAR RAPIDS         ROB NOBLE

CEDAR RAPIDS         NICHOLAS ROLING

CHARLES CITY         JEFFREY PAVLOVICH

CLARINDA                  BRAD HONNOLD

CLIVE                          MICHAEL CALEY

COUNCIL BLUFFS     KIP SHANKS

COUNCIL BLUFFS     KEITH WOHLERS

CRESTON                  SCOTT BUSCH

DECORAH                  DWAYNE LUNDTVEDT

DEEP RIVER              JOSEPH KOEHN

DES MOINES             ALAN DARNIELLE

DES MOINES             TRAVIS GRAVEN

DONNELLSON           ANDY CROZIER

DUBUQUE                  THOMAS KIEFER

DUBUQUE                  GARY THIBADEAU

DUBUQUE                  STEVEN TSCHIGGFRIE

ELDRIDGE                  MARK COPLEY

ELDRIDGE                  BILL KIETZMAN

EMMETSBURG          MICHAEL DEWALL

FORT DODGE            RANDY LOHMEIER

FORT DODGE            MICHAEL SMITH

GILMAN                      KEVIN BENZING

GRINNELL                  ERIC PAVEY

HIAWATHA                 RONALD VAN HOECK

INDIANOLA                 CHRISTOPHER WEBER

IOWA CITY                 GERALD LOWRY

KEOKUK                     TERRY TWITCHELL

KEOKUK                     STEPHEN WORSTER

LISBON                       FRED GRIFFITHS

LUVERNE                   DANIEL FETT

MANSON                    JERRY SONNTAG

MAQUOKETA             MICHAEL CORNELIUS

MARBLE ROCK         BRIAN CHAMBERS

MARION                      KEVIN FLOOD

MARION                      SHANE REMINGTON

MARION                      MATTHEW SMITH

MASON CITY             RANDY LEWIS

MASON CITY             TRAVIS PIKE

MECHANICSVILLE     KEITH LEHRMAN

MOUNT PLEASANT   PATRICK WEBER

NEW LONDON           REGGIE WILLIAMSON

NORTHWOOD            MARTIN COTTER

NORTHWOOD            MICHAEL CROZIER

NORTHWOOD            GREG PARKS

NORWALK                  CRAIG DEDECKER

OMAHA                       RAY WOOD

OTTUMWA                 BRETT WHITE

PAULLINA                   BRIAN COLE

PEOSTA                     FRANK DARDIS

PLEASANT HILL        DOUGLAS JOHNSON

REMSEN                     ALAN LOUTSCH

ROCK RAPIDS           STEVEN SIEPERDA

ROCKWELL CITY      RYAN HILDRETH

SHELDON                   CURT STROUTH

SPENCER                   JADE BEEHLER

STATE CENTER        AARON BURDORF

TRAER                        THAD ESPENSCHEID

URBANDALE              TIMOTHY STOVIE

VINTON                      WILLIAM FOSS

WATERLOO               CHRISTOPHER MARTIN

WATERLOO               TODD MEYERHOFF

WAVERLY                  RICK HALL

WEST DES MOINES  JAY COX

WEST DES MOINES  KURT RENAUD

WILLIAMSBURG        C. RICHARD STOCKNER

WINTERSET               STEVE DICK

 

25 Year Honorees

CITY                            NAME                                                

ALTOONA                   JOSEPH BOORD

ANKENY                     WILLIAM BURCHETT

BETTENDORF            DON UMLAND

BLOOMFIELD             BRIAN ROBERTS

BROOKLYN                KEVIN JAMES

COUNCIL BLUFFS     THOMAS HOLM

DAVENPORT              PAUL EICKHOFF

DES MOINES             LARRY JACOBUS

DUBUQUE                  ALAN STOLTZ

GRIMES                      RUSSELL KRAMER

HARLAN                     LEE SCHECHINGER

LAKE CITY                 MATTHEW CARLSON

MARION                      DONALD DAHL

MARION                      MATTHEW FRIDAY

MOUNT AYR              JOHN FORD

MOVILLE                    MARK HARRIS

NORTH LIBERTY       GREGORY DAVIES

NORTH LIBERTY       RAYMOND C WALASKA

RUTHVEN                   MIKE FELDMAN

RUTHVEN                   PATRICK GEELAN

SAINT CHARLES       BRIAN GRAY

SCHALLER                 ARNOLD WIENER

SIOUX CITY               RONALD BEALS

SIOUX CITY               SCOTT PIERSMA

UNDERWOOD            JON SORENSEN

URBANA                     BRAD JACOBS

WASHINGTON           PETER SCHAEFER

WAUKEE                    NORMAN GRANGER

WAVERLY                  ERIC ECKERMAN

WAVERLY                  ROBERT WHARRAM

 

35 Year Honorees

CITY                            NAME

AMES                          DOUG JENSON

ANKENY                     BRIAN GIBSON

ANKENY                     JON JETMUND

ARLINGTON               BRIAN SCHOENJAHN

CARROLL                   JERRY FLESHNER

DAVENPORT              MIKE BOTTS

DES MOINES             JAMES PETERSEN

DEWITT                      JOHN MCDONNELL

ELK RUN HEIGHTS   GARY EWALD

FOREST CITY            KIRK JEFSON

GARNAVILLO             ROBERT RODENBERG

HAMPTON                  BEN FRIDLEY

JOHNSTON                GREGORY MANGOLD

JOHNSTON                TIM NEUMANN

MARCUS                    MARK BRIGHTON

MARCUS                    JERRY MOSER

MARSHALLTOWN      JAY FLORA

MYSTIC                      MICHAEL GILL

NEVADA                     KEITH HAWKINS

NEWTON                    BRUCE MAACH

RICEVILLE                  ARNOLD KRUKOW

SEYMOUR                  RICH CHOPONIS

SIOUX CITY               JENNI MALSAM

SIOUX CITY               DENNIS MENEFEE

URBANDALE              RICK MOLDEN

WATERLOO               DAVID NIEDERHAUSER

 

50 Year Honorees

CITY                            NAME

BOONE                       RICHARD WULKOW

CEDAR RAPIDS         JAMES PATTERSON

CENTER POINT         JAMES WOOD

CHEROKEE                PAUL FUHRMAN

MIDDLETOWN           ROBERT BOWEN

NASHUA                     CARY GRIFFITH

OGDEN                       JAMES MCCONNELL

SPIRIT LAKE              CRAIG SNIDER

URBANDALE              TERRY EATON

WATERLOO               MICHAEL AMUNDSON

WEBSTER CITY         GLENN TJADEN

Aspiring New Officials

DISTRICT                   NAME                                     CITY
NORTHEAST              JESSE FREIBERGER            ASBURY
SOUTHEAST              DANIEL THOMAS                  CEDAR RAPIDS
SOUTHWEST             CARRIE ERICKSON              COUNCIL BLUFFS
CENTRAL                   CARL DAVIS                          INDIANOLA
NORTHWEST             BETH WOODALL                   SUTHERLAND
NFOA OFFICAL OF THE YEAR           
SPORT                                   NAME                                                 CITY
FOOTBALL                             CORNIE WASSINK                            ALTON
VOLLEYBALL                         KENT KOCOUR                                 PELLA
GIRLS SWIMMING                 THOMAS KEALY                                COUNCIL BLUFFS
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY     STAN KIRCHHOFF                            NEWTON
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY    CURTIS ANDERSON                         PAULLINA
BOYS SWIMMING                  BRAD MCCALL                                  NEWTON
WRESTLING                           JIM BRUCK                                        HARLAN
GIRLS BASKETBALL             KURT WALDERBACH                        MASON CITY
BOYS BASKETBALL              JUSTIN STOCKDALE                        DIKE
GIRLS TRACK                        TIMOTHY THOMAS                           AMES
BOYS TRACK                         CHAD MORTON                                 JEFFERSON
GIRLS SOCCER                     WAYNE GRUDLE                               CRESCENT
BOYS SOCCER                     TIMOTHY BLUM                                COUNCIL BLUFFS
BASEBALL                              CHRIS OBERBROECKLING              MARION
SOFTBALL                              PATRICK PACHA                               WASHINGTON
NFHS DISTINGUISHED ACTIVE OFFICIAL                                  
NAME                         CITY
JOHN BARTOLO        ALGONA
Advertisements